IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo_osd, keyboard shortcut
wojtek
post Dec 10 2006, 23:37
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



Little refresh - any chances for adding keyboard shortcut?


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpioner
post Dec 11 2006, 01:56
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27980



lwiczek
+1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Piet
post Dec 11 2006, 09:37
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 9602



1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jerkface
post Aug 6 2007, 16:07
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15179



Any chance of a keyboard shortcut for the "new" version of foo_osd ??

Anybody have any workarounds other than pausing/seeking the song?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blaxima
post Aug 6 2007, 18:22
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 14-April 06
From: C A N A D A
Member No.: 29506



A shadow effect and hotkey would be great if this is still being developed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pirlouy
post May 29 2008, 15:41
Post #31


troll / multiple accounts


Group: Banned
Posts: 98
Joined: 22-June 05
Member No.: 22890



It would be nice if it was able to detect full screen (like popup plugin for example).
But I guess plugin is not developed anymore. I hope someone else will improve it.

Great plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lctm
post Sep 26 2008, 18:02
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 26-September 08
Member No.: 58680



QUOTE (pirlouy @ May 29 2008, 08:41) *
It would be nice if it was able to detect full screen (like popup plugin for example).
But I guess plugin is not developed anymore. I hope someone else will improve it.

Great plugin.


So nobody's developing it anymore?
I tried to use it but can't seem to be able to change the settings (they always come back to their default value after a message tells me "the current preset has been modified. Do you want to save the changes?", whatever I click, Yes or No.
=(

otherwise it's a great plugin yeah!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 26 2008, 21:35
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



If you actually want assistance, you might want to be a bit more specific.

There are multiple tabs of values to set. Where are you having trouble.

It has been trouble free for this user.

terry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Oct 2 2008, 00:48
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



This is a bug in the plugin. The only way to actually apply new settings is to "apply" them - just going elsewhere or clicking save will not work, because regardless of what you click in the mentioned popup, it will always discard the changes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Mar 30 2009, 00:37
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



would it be possible to add unicode support to the plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Mar 30 2009, 01:16
Post #36





Group: Admin
Posts: 4582
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (boombaard @ Mar 29 2009, 16:37) *
would it be possible to add unicode support to the plugin?

It already supports Unicode. What seems to be the problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jabcok
post May 19 2009, 21:48
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-May 09
Member No.: 69961



maybe an option to show text only on desktop?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Sep 16 2009, 13:38
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I like this plugin very much, but for some reason it doesn't support any ttf installed blink.gif

Another great feature could be something like an "MTV-mode" where the info would popup x sec before the track ends.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Oct 4 2009, 17:41
Post #39





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I like it too smile.gif

I've made this MailTicker look for foo_osd, and thought to share (user of The Bat! may find it nice)
The font is rendered better without GDI+ (at least on my display)

CODE
'Artist :  '
$rgb(0,250,0)
%album artist%
['  [ '%album%[' ('Disc %discnumber%')']' ]']

$crlf()

'Track :  '
$rgb(0,250,0)
[$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ][%track artist% - ]%title% ' [' %length% ']'

The settings are:

Font: Segoe UI, 8pt
Default color: white
Background color: RGB 69,69,101

Transparency for background ~ 180 (or 1/4 from beginning of slider)



And do I dare to ask for keyboard shortcut (the main reason I browsed this thread)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asdfkrono
post Oct 10 2009, 03:45
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-May 09
Member No.: 69910



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Oct 4 2009, 12:41) *
I like it too smile.gif

I've made this MailTicker look for foo_osd.........



nice one, i always use the default settings. But thanks to you, now evolves XD
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mstram24
post Nov 26 2009, 04:29
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65171



this is great and i love the idea of this plugin but it only works when "overlay" is checked otherwise it doesnt show up at all! plz help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nascent
post Dec 21 2009, 16:30
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69292



Edit:
Just checked for myself and it works fine with Foobar 1.0

This post has been edited by nascent: Dec 21 2009, 16:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yayacek
post Jan 27 2010, 02:20
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-June 08
Member No.: 55047



QUOTE (patsy @ Apr 1 2006, 05:57) *
QUOTE (manudevil @ Apr 1 2006, 02:14 AM)

here there is only the 0.9 version and I'm looking for the old version for foobar 0.8.3


Please help!
I'm looking for 'foo-osd' for foobar 0.8.3.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bob00
post Mar 7 2010, 18:56
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-March 10
Member No.: 78809



Is overlay working for you guys in DirectX games?
I'm trying to display the titles while I play World of Warcraft and while it works in regular applications and windows, it doesn't work in WoW.
I tried the regular version as well as the GDI Plus one.

My system is Win7 x64
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mstram24
post Apr 17 2010, 13:21
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65171



SICK COMPONENT!!!

thanks for the constant updates.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Valery_Kondakoff
post Apr 24 2010, 10:44
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 50140



Thanks for foo_osd!

There is a question: what the checkbox 'Interval update' (in foo_osd configs) means?

Thanks!..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Apr 24 2010, 11:42
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (Valery_Kondakoff @ Apr 24 2010, 10:44) *
Thanks for foo_osd!

There is a question: what the checkbox 'Interval update' (in foo_osd configs) means?

Thanks!..

If you have e.g. a timer showing, it will update the display dynamically.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Valery_Kondakoff
post Apr 24 2010, 14:44
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 50140



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Apr 24 2010, 13:42) *
If you have e.g. a timer showing, it will update the display dynamically.


Got it! Thank you for explanation!..

Another one question: if there is a way to control the foo_osd visibility (switch it on or off) from external app? (I'm trying to show info using OSD only when PC is idle).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post May 10 2010, 06:07
Post #49





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



Can we have option for popping on transition end/start?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlexWMF
post Jun 8 2010, 00:00
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-June 10
Member No.: 81284



Hi, I periodically have mistake and crash foobar.
in failure_*.txt:
CODE
Crash location:
Module: foo_osd
Offset: 84DBh
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 16:45