IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo_osd, keyboard shortcut
kode54
post Apr 18 2012, 05:13
Post #101





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The only thing I can think of is that there is a bug in the non-GDI+ version of the component, since that's what you appear to be using, but I doubt this.

Also note that when you have it displaying all those different types of events, each of the non-playback events, like playlist switch and volume change, will override the track information display. That is why the component supports multiple overlays, so you can have different overlays displaying different information.

Also, I did not even notice your other replies to the topic because they did not appear to be there when I went to reply to tpijag about his using the previous version, and I didn't bother to let the forum refresh the topic to show my new post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Apr 30 2012, 13:07
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



How does positioning system work?
In position dialog group I set window to right align, but right edge position is not preserved, same for left edge

(current foobar and component version on XP SP3)


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post May 1 2012, 00:33
Post #103





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



I just tested the window align settings, and it does apply to the window position, relative to the percentages specified. Did you click the Apply button at the top before testing the preset? (Note that you must click OK or Apply at the bottom for the preset changes to be saved permanently.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post May 1 2012, 02:19
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



Yes I did all that before posting - tested with apply button untill I got what I wanted for sample track that was playing and then global preferences OK button
I must assume that problem is either with Windows XP or with my generic onboard Intel graphic driver

OK, thanks. I thought that maybe my expectations were wrong, but it seems it just doesn't position on this PC


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post May 1 2012, 02:50
Post #105





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Are you positioning the correct overlay? The visible settings affect the same overlay as the test button displays. I don't see how those settings could go wrong like that, since the math has nothing to do with drivers.

Also, are you adjusting the window position, or the text position? Text position only controls text alignment within a fully sized window, and has no effect when there's only a single line of text.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post May 1 2012, 14:58
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



It was flip logic - left aligh is actually right align and vice versa
So when position window is set to left aligh - right edge on pop window is fixed and when set to right align, left edge is fixed


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post May 1 2012, 20:08
Post #107





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The window position setting is supposed to position the window to the left, right, or center of the configured position. Maybe it's confusing since it's placed directly above the text alignment setting, which behaves the opposite.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post May 1 2012, 23:57
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



I hope we understand each other
Right align - left aligns, and left align - right aligns; should be opposite

If everybody is happy with it than great, as I don't want to ruin already established rules with my philosophy


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post May 2 2012, 01:07
Post #109





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Well, I guess that's the way you could put it, but it's a little different from alignment. The left/center/right position of the window seems to make more sense in that it's the position of the window relative to the percentages configured. If you want the window to appear on the left side of that imaginary point, you click the left button, and on the right, the right button. And if you want it centered on that point, the center button. The opposite would only make more sense if the positioning included a complete bounding box.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nascent
post Jun 6 2012, 22:46
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69292



I love foo_osd but today I updated foobar components and the foo_osd update changed the style. Instead of a nice simple volume bar like:



It has now changed to this:



Is there any way to have it display using the older, more simple, bar design, or do I have to have this new one? I reverted to an older version of osd to get it the way I like it, but it's a pity to have to avoid updating my foo components in fear of it changing back to this weirder new design.

Many thanks.

I've used your plugin for years now, and thank you for keeping it supported.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jun 6 2012, 23:48
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



It comes in 2 versions, one GDI and one regular.

http://kode54.foobar2000.org/


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nascent
post Jun 7 2012, 01:37
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69292



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jun 6 2012, 23:48) *
It comes in 2 versions, one GDI and one regular.

http://kode54.foobar2000.org/

So by updating components it's downloaded the wrong type? I used to have regular, and it updated to GDI?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jun 7 2012, 01:52
Post #113





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



That is only because decided not to upload both versions to the main repository. I could make it so that it doesn't update the regular version at all. Or I could confuse people by uploading both.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Luzzifus
post Jun 7 2012, 07:41
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-July 11
From: Germany
Member No.: 92003



Hi,

I'm a long-time user of your OSD plugin and I really love it! I'm using it for a rather special use case (at least I think): For my HTPC it is a static display (means always on screen) of what's playing currently on a MIMO USB-monitor with a resolution of 800x480. That works great so far and looks like this:



Now I also use this monitor for doing other things, like e.g. playlist management.. but naturally the OSD is infront of every other window and so I have to toggle it off and back on after I'm done. So is there any way to have the OSD being displayed on the lowest desktop layer or in a way that normal windows will not be shown behind it but in the foreground? If not already possible, would it be possible to add an option for it?

It's only a minor issue for me, but I'd really appreciate it! laugh.gif

Thanks in advance,
Luzzifus.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jun 7 2012, 08:04
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



You could setup so it only displays while playing.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Luzzifus
post Jun 7 2012, 08:08
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-July 11
From: Germany
Member No.: 92003



That wouldn't help because it's basically always playing. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Luzzifus: Jun 7 2012, 08:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jun 7 2012, 09:31
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



You can pause it when managing your playlists then play again and the OSD will show. tongue.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Luzzifus
post Jun 7 2012, 10:02
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-July 11
From: Germany
Member No.: 92003



Thanks for your ideas. But seriously, I'd like to keep the music playing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nascent
post Jun 8 2012, 01:24
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69292



QUOTE (kode54 @ Jun 7 2012, 01:52) *
That is only because decided not to upload both versions to the main repository. I could make it so that it doesn't update the regular version at all. Or I could confuse people by uploading both.


Having to remember to force over the component each time manually would be pain. Could you not have both in the repositories? One as foo_osd(GDI ) the other as foo_osd?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Razwerkz
post Jul 10 2012, 18:14
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 4-December 11
From: Stanley, NC
Member No.: 95572



Hello again.
I was wondering if there was a way to set font and/or transparency for individual lines? I have this:

CODE
$rgb(255,0,0,0,0,0)$if(%title%,%title%,%filename_ext%)$crlf()
[$rgb(255,0,0,0,0,0)%subtitle%$crlf()]
$rgb(255,0,0,0,0,0)$if(%artist%,%artist%,unknown artist)$crlf()
[$rgb(255,0,0,0,0,0)%album%]


I want to make the last three lines smaller and dimmer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepelepew
post Sep 9 2012, 18:37
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-September 12
Member No.: 103010



Hello,

This is very nice add-on for foobar. Thanx to the creator.

QUOTE (John2K @ Jan 8 2012, 09:36) *
However, I'd love to have an option to display the exact dB to the left or right of the bar, just as foobar's own volume control does in a tooltip when it is moved. An exact dB display will really be the icing on the cake, so if at all possible, please add an option for this to foo_osd. Thanks! smile.gif

Yes, yes, I too am wanting this to see volume level exactly.

QUOTE (Luzzifus @ Jun 7 2012, 06:41) *

Wow, how you are doing this? I am thinking this add-on can show simple one-line text only. Plz tell me how you got this result?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brett289
post Oct 2 2012, 13:08
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96597



Hello, I am a huge fan of this Plugin...
To the developer... Would you be able to add an option to display when "Stop after current" is selected in foobar? Please.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nascent
post Oct 3 2012, 02:36
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69292



Ok I figured out how to get the pretty progress bar that Luzzifus is using.



You need to go to On-Screen Display settings within foobar
The Format tab.
copy and paste
CODE
$progress(%_time_elapsed_seconds%, %_time_total_seconds%, 40,$rgb(143,58,191,0,0,0)'♫',$rgb(48,18,64,0,0,0)'∙')


You can alter the look with the font button in the General tab. Arial at size 40 is good because it aliases well. To change the colors you need to edit the numbers in the code above, not the default color/background color buttons. Although, you may want to lower the background transparency in the Effects tab to have a black background color for contrast with the progress bar font.

Sadly, there doesn't seem to be a way to do it with volume, only time, which is disappointing.

Enjoy.

@pepelepew to have multiline use $char(10) for newline

This post has been edited by nascent: Oct 3 2012, 03:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 3 2012, 06:55
Post #124





Group: Admin
Posts: 4579
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Volume doesn't actually use characters, it's drawing the shapes manually with vector drawing functions.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Oct 3 2012, 08:47
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



This plug-in is great!! Thank you!!
It would be perfect with just 2 more options (just graphical, 'cause it works already nice):
-Round corners
-Change the default green colour
Than we'd have the same NotifyOSD of Ubuntu laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 04:40