IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 30 31 32  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_browser, Playlist Tree break off
pnG
post Nov 4 2008, 14:20
Post #776





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-November 06
Member No.: 37910



I am looking to use the album panel to browse for %album artist% if present, if not %artist%. is this not the way to go?

CODE
$if3(%album artist%,%artist%,<MISSING>)


thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jbass350z
post Sep 20 2009, 21:35
Post #777





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-September 09
Member No.: 73329



Does anyone have a copy of this file they would share?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 20 2009, 22:02
Post #778





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it's not needed. the functionality is already built into columns UI. just add some filter panels to your layout.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
H3R3T1K
post Oct 1 2009, 09:23
Post #779





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 6-July 09
Member No.: 71229



Hey guys please check this out.

I'm trying to make fb2k look like iTunes using THIS tutorial. Now it says you need foo_browser.dll. I read here it's not needed. In step 11 it tells you to add browser panels. They're not available without this plugin. I can't find a download link. Can somebody help me out plz? Thx.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 1 2009, 09:52
Post #780





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



foo_browser is as outdated as the tutorial you are mentioning. You should follow the advice, which is given in the post above yours, and use the filter panels instead of the browser panels.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fabio258
post Oct 6 2009, 09:50
Post #781





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69184



QUOTE (fbuser @ Oct 1 2009, 10:52) *
foo_browser is as outdated as the tutorial you are mentioning. You should follow the advice, which is given in the post above yours, and use the filter panels instead of the browser panels.


Hi, this is my configuration for use with 7" touchscreen lcd:



since the browser is outdated and I fear it will always be less compatible with future versions of foobar, is there a way to get tabs with linked filters (genre/album artist/artist/album so when i click a genre it change the album artist/artist/album filters) inside with the current plugins?
I've tried and searched around but without results; Many thanks to whoever can help me in some way.

Fabio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
allerlei
post Oct 6 2009, 10:35
Post #782





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-August 09
From: Nuremberg, Germa
Member No.: 72241



Realy nice - which kind of display is used in your scenario?


--------------------
Stefan
http://allerlei.tk/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fabio258
post Oct 6 2009, 11:42
Post #783





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69184



QUOTE (allerlei @ Oct 6 2009, 11:35) *
Realy nice - which kind of display is used in your scenario?


It's a carpc vga touchscreen monitor like this: http://www.cartft.com/catalog/il/442
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
allerlei
post Oct 6 2009, 11:52
Post #784





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-August 09
From: Nuremberg, Germa
Member No.: 72241



Thanks - quite expensive, isn't it?


--------------------
Stefan
http://allerlei.tk/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Oct 6 2009, 11:59
Post #785





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (Fabio258 @ Oct 6 2009, 10:50) *
is there a way to get tabs with linked filters (genre/album artist/artist/album so when i click a genre it change the album artist/artist/album filters) inside with the current plugins?

For all those that won't read the thread here goes:

This (foo_browser) component is obsolete as ColumnsUI already includes a panel with the exact same function. It's called "Filter Panel" instead of this "Browser Panel".


...now can we close this thread?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fabio258
post Oct 6 2009, 12:18
Post #786





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69184



QUOTE (odyssey @ Oct 6 2009, 12:59) *
QUOTE (Fabio258 @ Oct 6 2009, 10:50) *
is there a way to get tabs with linked filters (genre/album artist/artist/album so when i click a genre it change the album artist/artist/album filters) inside with the current plugins?

For all those that won't read the thread here goes:

This (foo_browser) component is obsolete as ColumnsUI already includes a panel with the exact same function. It's called "Filter Panel" instead of this "Browser Panel".


...now can we close this thread?

I've tried to obtain linked TABBED filter panels with current ColumnsUI without success. Can you please explain me how to do this? Otherwise I must use this obsolete component and yes, you can close this thread...

Thanks

Fabio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fabio258
post Oct 6 2009, 12:23
Post #787





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69184



QUOTE (allerlei @ Oct 6 2009, 12:52) *
Thanks - quite expensive, isn't it?


Yes, but you can find a lot of similar more inexpensive monitors (e.g. on ebay)

Fabio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Oct 6 2009, 13:51
Post #788





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (Fabio258 @ Oct 6 2009, 13:18) *
I've tried to obtain linked TABBED filter panels with current ColumnsUI without success. Can you please explain me how to do this? Otherwise I must use this obsolete component and yes, you can close this thread... Thanks Fabio

In Filter preference page, set 'Filter precedence' to 'By field list above'. It works
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fabio258
post Oct 6 2009, 14:25
Post #789





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69184



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Oct 6 2009, 14:51) *
QUOTE (Fabio258 @ Oct 6 2009, 13:18) *
I've tried to obtain linked TABBED filter panels with current ColumnsUI without success. Can you please explain me how to do this? Otherwise I must use this obsolete component and yes, you can close this thread... Thanks Fabio

In Filter preference page, set 'Filter precedence' to 'By field list above'. It works


Many thanks Hamallainen, it works! smile.gif

Fabio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Oct 6 2009, 15:35
Post #790





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3358
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (odyssey @ Oct 6 2009, 06:59) *
For all those that won't read the thread here goes:

This (foo_browser) component is obsolete as ColumnsUI already includes a panel with the exact same function. It's called "Filter Panel" instead of this "Browser Panel".


...now can we close this thread?
<xiphmont> OK


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 30 31 32
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2014 - 01:31