IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_browser, Playlist Tree break off
FuzzyFonzy
post Mar 28 2006, 07:38
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-March 06
Member No.: 28195



sry for all the comments....

I tried puting the decade in a different panel # in the browser settings and that didn't help. FYI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FuzzyFonzy
post Mar 28 2006, 07:45
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-March 06
Member No.: 28195



oh nm it's not supposed to work backwards. lol (could it?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mimeryme
post Mar 28 2006, 08:18
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5156



QUOTE (lav-chan @ Mar 27 2006, 11:47 AM)
mimeryme's problem seems to be solved, in any case. $if($stricmp('The ',$substr($meta_sep(artist,', '),1,4)),$substr($meta_sep(artist,', '),5,$len($meta_sep(artist,', '))),$meta_sep(artist,', ')) works the way i think he wants it to.
*

Actually, that formatting produces the same results as my initial format string. It's listing all the artists of a track as one entry in the list as opposed to keeping them separate.

I think my initial description is inexact.

I'd like to maintain the separation of artists afforded by using the multi-tags format 'artist,' but have the list sorted to ignore the 'The ' prefix. For example, if a track has the artists "Bongo, Alamo, The Bills & Acro" in separate ARTIST tags, I'd like to see the list display:

Acro
Alamo
(The )Bills
Bongo

I enclosed 'The ' in parantheses as my initial attempt trimmed the text, but perhaps that can be optionally shown. My intention is so that I can browse songs an artist performed on without having the list show the entry "Bongo, Alamoa, The Bills, Acro" and have that track excluded from being browsed.

I don't know if that's any clearer, but it's okay. I don't need my list sorted so, just thought it'd be nice if I were able to.

Thanks again for your efforts.

This post has been edited by mimeryme: Mar 28 2006, 08:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post Mar 28 2006, 08:53
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



Oh, i thought you were saying the opposite. I actually would like the same thing. :/


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 28 2006, 15:44
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Release 1.0.7
QUOTE
    * auto activate playlist option
    * User definable playlist
          o if it looks like TAGZ it will be formatted using the first item in the list... (not necessarily the first item that shows up in the playlist though, due to sorting)
          o %_browser_panel% will tell which panel did the activating...
                + if you click an item in panel 1 %_browser_panel% will be 1
                + if you click "[All]" in panel 1 %_browser_panel% will be 0
                + if sent from a reset panels or a context menu "Browse" command, %_browser_panel% will be 0.
    * use playlist_insert_items_filter to populate *Browse* playlist
    * definable sort criteria for each column


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shinsou
post Mar 28 2006, 16:16
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 27-May 05
Member No.: 22338



how to sort playlist view created by Browser?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post Mar 28 2006, 17:21
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Mar 28 2006, 06:44 AM)
Release 1.0.7
*

Cool beans, thanks for the option to rename the play list (and the better sorting, although i still wish it'd use the default one from general preferences wink wink wink). And the auto-activate option, that's rad too.

Questions, though:


QUOTE
o if it looks like TAGZ it will be formatted using the first item in the list... (not necessarily the first item that shows up in the playlist though, due to sorting)

I can't figure out what you mean by 'formatted using the first item in the list'. Can you explain?

QUOTE
o %_browser_panel% will tell which panel did the activating...

This is cool i guess, but could you explain how somebody might use %_browser_panel% in a formatting string?


Also, feature request: Would it be possible to define a middle-click action for items in the browser panel? I personally would love it if middle-click sent the contents of the item to the active play list. Drag-and-drop would be an alternative, i guess it could accomplish that just as well. (I don't know if you can easily enable drag-and-drop using that list control, though, i'm not really a programming expert or whatever.)


Great job though, it's almost perfect.


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FuzzyFonzy
post Mar 28 2006, 17:39
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-March 06
Member No.: 28195



QUOTE
$if( $or(  $strcmp(%album artist%,'Various Artists'),  $strcmp(%band%,'Various Artists')  ) ,''''Various Artists,%artist%)


puts the various artists at the top of the artists list. the '''' is there to help put it at the top.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 28 2006, 18:06
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (lav-chan @ Mar 28 2006, 11:21 AM)
I can't figure out what you mean by 'formatted using the first item in the list'. Can you explain?


For example if you wanted to make the browser playlist name dependant on the genre of the files... you could use "%genre%" as the browser playlist name and the "%genre%" tag will come from the first item in the list of handles for the items sent to the playlist, but its not necessariyl the item what will show up first in the playlist.

QUOTE
This is cool i guess, but could you explain how somebody might use %_browser_panel% in a formatting string?


As a simple example, you might want to browse the items in a different playlist depending on what you are browsing... so you might do something like this: (note I havent tested this)

CODE
$if($less(%_browser_panel%,1),Mutliple Genres,$if($less(%_browse_panel%,2),Multiple Artist,Other)))


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JPJ
post Mar 28 2006, 18:33
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28934



Hello!
How I get these browser panels aligned top of the foobar, now they are on left.
-> Now looks like this

-> But I want same kind of layout like in offical screenshot.

I'm new whit foobar (started using it yesterday), so I might miss something obvious... so please bear me wink.gif

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alphaex32
post Mar 28 2006, 19:11
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 28-July 04
Member No.: 15832



I know what mimeryme is talking about and I'd like to be able to do the same thing. Basically, you would need to be able to use more than one string for each column so a single file could be defined by more than one item in the browser. I, for example, want to do this with the "mood" tag that I've been getting from AMG. You would have to parse the tag between commas. For example:
"Energetic,Confident,Aggressive" would be parsed and each mood would be seperated in the list:

Energetic
Confident
Aggressive

This would most likely make the browser very slow, but it would be useful for having multiple genres, artsts, etc. on a single track. The only way I could think to do this would be to create a new tagz character that would seperate the strings (maybe "+").
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post Mar 28 2006, 19:59
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881



Bug.

Put %genre% in playlist name box, then deleted all the existing playlists.
When I click on an item in a panel I can see a new playlist (named from the genre) is created but no tracks are shown.
Select in a panel an item with different genre and you see a new playlist is created but not shown (I unchecked auto activation). If you activate the new playlist you see tracks in it and if you select the first one now you can see tracks in there too.

FQ. It would be nice if with a Ctrl down, the click on an item would add it (them) to the last activated (or maybe the last created) playlist.

Better would be if the *browser* playlist would be a separate Playlist view with its own tabs etc.

Thanks.

(Of course, as a PLT long time users, I wonder if, one day, we well have panels showing the different sublevels of a PLT node having PLT as the top panel...)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post Mar 28 2006, 20:20
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881





Am I missing something? (1600x1200)

Where can I find that filter thing?

Where do we have to put those strings about browser_panel?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 28 2006, 20:21
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (fabiospark @ Mar 28 2006, 01:59 PM)
Put %genre% in playlist name box, then deleted all the existing playlists.
When I click on an item in a panel I can see a new playlist (named from the genre) is created but no tracks are shown.
Select in a panel an item with different genre and you see a new playlist is created but not shown (I unchecked auto activation). If you activate the new playlist you see tracks in it and if you select the first one now you can see tracks in there too.


Yes, I was able to reproduce this. It looks like the problem is this... If you create a playlist that becomes the active playlist by default (i.e. its the only playlist) but never directly activate it, it never displays its items.

I am implementing a work around so that if the browser playlsit is the only playlist it is automatically activated.


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SkipCool
post Mar 28 2006, 21:21
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28840



Hello
First of all, I have to thank you for your great job
about this plugin, very useful. It is my favourite / guest star plugin for 0.9 wink.gif

I have one suggestion :
Even if it is possible to change colors in the different lists,
there is no way to change fonts size / font.

Well I know that it is not very important for you,
but in my case, that should be a nice feature !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Killmaster
post Mar 28 2006, 22:08
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 8-January 03
Member No.: 4465



Another problem: the browser seems to take capitalization into account, when foobar does not. Any particular reason for this? It's annoying having three different items with different capitalizations..

This post has been edited by Killmaster: Mar 28 2006, 22:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 28 2006, 22:14
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (Killmaster @ Mar 28 2006, 04:08 PM)
Another problem: the browser seems to take capitalization into account, when foobar does not. Any particular reason for this? It's annoying having three different items with different capitalizations..
*


Consider it a feature that helps you maintain consistant tagging.


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Killmaster
post Mar 28 2006, 22:34
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 8-January 03
Member No.: 4465



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Mar 28 2006, 01:14 PM)
QUOTE (Killmaster @ Mar 28 2006, 04:08 PM)
Another problem: the browser seems to take capitalization into account, when foobar does not. Any particular reason for this? It's annoying having three different items with different capitalizations..
*


Consider it a feature that helps you maintain consistant tagging.
*



tongue.gif

Well is there any good reason for this? Nothing else in Foobar takes capitalization into account, why should this particular plugin? Shouldn't the standard foobar database stuff be, well, standard?

EDIT: Another issue: titleformatting doesn't take spaces into account for some reason. So ['('%date%')' ]%album% gives me '(date)album' instead of '(date) album'

This post has been edited by Killmaster: Mar 28 2006, 22:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shade[ST]
post Mar 28 2006, 22:54
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 1189
Joined: 19-May 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 22144



@killmaster : use ['('%date%') ']%album

Is there any way to have the plugin faster? has this already been requested? -- it's quite slow on a large collection of music...

Also another request : to allow click and drag to select multiple albums, etc.

Currently, Click - shift-click works, but not click-drag.

This post has been edited by Shade[ST]: Mar 28 2006, 23:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xerion
post Mar 28 2006, 23:51
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 17-November 04
Member No.: 18177



Quite slow is an understatement hehe
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverbolt
post Mar 29 2006, 01:52
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 9-October 03
Member No.: 9218



There should be an entry for foo_browser in the 0.9 components sticky.
The new sort ordering works great (makes it better than iTunes, especially for last-name-first artist sorting). Have one request though: any shot at allowing a user-defined font?


--------------------
f to c to f to c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 29 2006, 03:19
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Release 1.0.8

QUOTE
    * Selectable font
    * If only one playlist exists after find_or_create then activate it. Fixes bug that occurred when no playlists existed, one was created by browser, but not activated... the playlist would not get drawn...
    * When sorting by format, keep the list in order so that searches work faster...


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverbolt
post Mar 29 2006, 03:33
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 9-October 03
Member No.: 9218



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Mar 28 2006, 07:19 PM)
Release 1.0.8
    * Selectable font
*
Good stuff, thanks.


--------------------
f to c to f to c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wortels
post Mar 29 2006, 07:24
Post #124





Group: Banned
Posts: 170
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15154



cwbowron, just wanted to know if you have taken notice of the horizontal scrollbars bug? I mentioned it a couple of pages back...not pushing....just wanted to make sure you know its there biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mimeryme
post Mar 29 2006, 08:10
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5156



Terrific updates! Thanks again Chris for this excellent plugin. The sorting options work a treat!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 09:44