IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar2000 Context Menu Editor
ZhuGeLiang
post Mar 23 2006, 14:09
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 5-January 03
Member No.: 4424



Since this functionality is not present in the 0.9 installer I created a small program to appease the users who want to use the context menus.

Updated 04-17-2006
Should fix the problem people were having with foobar becoming the standard action. Thanks galiyosha.

[attachment=2166:attachment]

This post has been edited by ZhuGeLiang: Apr 17 2006, 15:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dubpistol
post Mar 23 2006, 14:53
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 15-October 02
From: Camelot
Member No.: 3550



For lazy people like me much more comfortable than editing the registry manually or with a reg-file, especially if you're moving the foobar2000-folder to another place sometimes.

Thank you very much


//edit: a button "browse for foobar2000.exe" would be very nice.

This post has been edited by Bimbo Frogger: Mar 23 2006, 15:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Mar 23 2006, 14:57
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 404
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



Thank you. I will check it out. I, however, have already edited the registry manually...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peter_gunn
post Mar 24 2006, 20:28
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-March 06
Member No.: 28762



Hi, thanks ZhuGeLiang. I've just got one problem: the new context menu entry 'Play in foobar2000' is now the standard option (the one in bold at the top of the list), and I can't open folders by double clicking them any more! Any folder I double click tries to be played in foobar now. How can I keep the new comands, but set have the 'Open' option back to being standard action when I double click a folder? Appreciate any help...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post Mar 25 2006, 02:35
Post #5


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



QUOTE (ZhuGeLiang @ Mar 23 2006, 09:09 PM)
Since this functionality is not present in the 0.9 installer I created a small program to appease the users who want to use the context menus.

[attachment=2115:attachment]
*



Thanks 王葛亮 biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Doggan
post Apr 2 2006, 02:25
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-April 06
Member No.: 29079



Thanks for this.

This post has been edited by Doggan: Apr 2 2006, 02:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
othello-m-g
post Apr 10 2006, 15:31
Post #7





Group: Banned
Posts: 10
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 29177



QUOTE (Doggan @ Apr 1 2006, 09:25 PM) *
Thanks for this.



this would be great to have, but i wanna know if anyone else is having the same problem opening up folders and having them attempt to play in foobar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZhuGeLiang
post Apr 12 2006, 05:00
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 5-January 03
Member No.: 4424



QUOTE (othello-m-g @ Apr 10 2006, 06:31 AM) *
this would be great to have, but i wanna know if anyone else is having the same problem opening up folders and having them attempt to play in foobar


What OS/service pack/language are you using? Does using the remove button fix it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JohnMK
post Apr 17 2006, 04:06
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 4



Thank you for coding this for us -- it works perfectly for me so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
galiyosha
post Apr 17 2006, 12:11
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 29-June 05
Member No.: 23047



The problem with another action becoming the default one happens (at least on my Windows XP SP2 machine) when the default value of HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Shell is either not set or set to any other action (apart from open of course). Initially, it is set to "none". (I mean a string "none", not unset. Totally unintuitive like anything else in the registry...)

So a reg file like the one attached should fix the problem (hopefully):
CODE
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]
@="none"

ZhuGeLiang, maybe it could be implemented in your utility as an optional fix for people that got things messed up?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Restore_directory_open_on_double_click.reg ( 176bytes ) Number of downloads: 513
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZhuGeLiang
post Apr 17 2006, 16:07
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 5-January 03
Member No.: 4424



I've uploaded a fixed version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hanzo
post Jul 9 2006, 12:16
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 30695



Thanks, this is great.

This post has been edited by hanzo: Jul 9 2006, 12:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
havanaloco
post Apr 8 2010, 14:25
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 20-September 07
From: Italy
Member No.: 47208



Which keys in particular this program add to the registry? Does it do anymore?
Is there an uninstaller?

This post has been edited by havanaloco: Apr 8 2010, 14:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Apr 8 2010, 14:37
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2349
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



what functionality are you trying to achieve?

This thread is 4 years old.

terry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
havanaloco
post Apr 8 2010, 15:12
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 20-September 07
From: Italy
Member No.: 47208



Trying to achieve an honest and simple "enqueue and play" context menu function I read this thread, which reports an home-made program to fix just the context menu, but it's not so well specified. So I asked which registry keys this program creates/modifies, if it does anymore in the system, and if there's a way to return to the previous system situation (i.e. an uninstaller).

This post has been edited by havanaloco: Apr 8 2010, 15:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZhuGeLiang
post Apr 29 2010, 04:42
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 5-January 03
Member No.: 4424



I haven't used this in years but here's how it works...

There are two buttons in the application. The Apply button sets the following keys:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.play
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.play\command
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.enqueue
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.enqueue\command

The Remove button deletes the following keys:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.play
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.play\command
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.enqueue
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\foobar2000.enqueue\command

Either button sets the following key value to 'none'.

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Apr 29 2010, 09:33
Post #17





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (havanaloco @ Apr 8 2010, 09:25) *
Which keys in particular this program add to the registry? Does it do anymore?
Is there an uninstaller?

Context menu and file associations are now handled in a completely different way by using the "foobar2000 Shell Associations Updater.exe", rather than only the registry.
Since Vista (January 2007 tongue.gif) , this new, different method is required to open more than 15 files.



--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 04:49