IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_sendtodevice, Quick copying to usb device
cwbowron
post Mar 21 2006, 21:28
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



foo_sendtodevice adds to context menu options:

Send to Device/Default
Send to Device/Select...

Default will send the files to the first path in your list, Select will present you the complete list of device paths that you have configured in the preferences under Tools/Send to Device. Select will also let you optionally export a m3u playlist of the copied items. Great tool for exporting files to an mp3 player that acts as a USB device.

foo_sendtodevice is available from my foobar2000 components page.

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Apr 27 2006, 16:54


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anas
post Mar 21 2006, 21:37
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 466
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Deutschland
Member No.: 21968



First of all: Thanks, I've been waiting for such a plugin since I have an mp3 Player biggrin.gif .
Unfortunatly it doesn't work for me. I always get the error
Filename eg Paragon - 2003 - The Dark Legacy - 01 - The Legacy cannot be copied: The reported path can't be found.
Make sure that the reported path is correct.

Roughly translated.
BTW I try to copy directly to N:\, but I don't think this matters...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 21 2006, 21:40
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (Anas @ Mar 21 2006, 03:37 PM)
BTW I try to copy directly to N:\, but I don't think this matters...
*


with foo_sendtodevice, the path must be in terms of TAGZ...

i.e you probably want to do something like:

CODE
N:\%artist% - %title%.$ext(%_path%)


This post has been edited by cwbowron: Mar 21 2006, 21:40


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anas
post Mar 21 2006, 21:41
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 466
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Deutschland
Member No.: 21968



Ah, I see. Sorry, my fault. Thanks for pointing this out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Mar 21 2006, 21:54
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 404
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Mar 21 2006, 09:40 PM)
CODE
N:\%artist% - %title%.$ext(%_path%)

*


I guess you should add this to documentation! smile.gif
Will test it soon. Thank you!

edit: sorry. It's obviously preconfigured.

This post has been edited by Chaser: Mar 21 2006, 21:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djet
post Mar 21 2006, 23:21
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 13-July 05
Member No.: 23312



Maybe it's quite from the different area, but I'd like to have an option to copy to my mobile device either via ActiveSync or Bluetooth. smile.gif If it's already implemented somewhere, please point it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Killmaster
post Mar 23 2006, 01:38
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 8-January 03
Member No.: 4465



A few suggestions:

-I know that you're supposed to use TAGZ, but could you just have it automatically append the file extension to the end? It's annoying and pointless to have to add $ext(%_path%) every time when there's no good reason NOT to have it.

-Make the devices screen in preferences similar to the way it's done in the album list prefs, including the options to name each device, move them up and down, etc.

-The send to device dialog (minor note: "dialog" could be renamed to "Send to Device") is kind of bulky with that extra frame. Something like the "Send to Playlist..." dialog would look nicer. I also don't see a great need to be able to configure it inside the window itself; it'd be more intuitive just to show the options defined in preferences.

-Even better: Change the context menu item into a dropdown box with each option available, so you can do it in two clicks.

-REALLY MINOR: In accordance with standard windows apps, "Send To Device" should be renamed to "Send to Device..."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 23 2006, 14:28
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Thanks for the suggestions... I will probably but out a new version with some of them implemented soon...

QUOTE (Killmaster @ Mar 22 2006, 07:38 PM)
-The send to device dialog (minor note: "dialog" could be renamed to "Send to Device") is kind of bulky with that extra frame. Something like the "Send to Playlist..." dialog would look nicer. I also don't see a great need to be able to configure it inside the window itself; it'd be more intuitive just to show the options defined in preferences.
*


The main reason I have it as an editable field is that I have a couple different external devices and sometimes depending on what I have plugged in my mp3 will be E:, F: or G: and I dont want to have 3 different devices listed for what essentially is the same device... so I just have it as the most common drive then if I should have a different configuration when I go to use it, I can easily change the drive when runnning it...


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 29 2006, 19:07
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Release 1.0beta2

QUOTE
    * 2006-03-23
          o changed "dialog" to Send to Device in Dialog Box
          o changed "send to device" to "send to device..." in context menu
          o add ".$ext(%_path%)" to format string if no period is found


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kenji idle
post Mar 29 2006, 19:47
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 1-August 03
Member No.: 8109



what does this mean ? :

Failed to load DLL: foo_sendtodevice.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

deleting my foobar2000.cfg did not help (had a backup of course)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bug_forever
post Mar 31 2006, 14:46
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-August 05
Member No.: 23909



You just need to install .NET FrameWork 2.0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
start78
post Mar 31 2006, 18:05
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 20320



QUOTE (bug_forever @ Mar 31 2006, 02:46 PM)
You just need to install .NET FrameWork 2.0
*

Do i really have to or is there another way to get it to work?

I wanted to give this plugin a try. Usually i transfered the files to my device with the "File Operations" option. But now i recognized that the files are being processed in the order of the filenames (or artist tag?) and not in the order of the playlist number.

But i need the files to be transfered in the order of the playlist number (list index) because my porty doesn't sort alphabeticaly but in the order it recieved the files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Mar 31 2006, 19:26
Post #13





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4433
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



This component needs the C/C++ runtime library for VS8, but not the complete .NET framework.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fegul
post Apr 1 2006, 00:39
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-March 06
From: Littleton, CO
Member No.: 28837



What about MP3 players that are playsforsure compatible? I can't find a drive letter for mine using Disk Management or anything. How would I transfer to one of those?

BTW, it does show up in My Computer, but doesnt have a drive letter


--------------------
Bostitch vs. Swingline; Choose your stapler wisely.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Killmaster
post Apr 1 2006, 00:43
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 8-January 03
Member No.: 4465



QUOTE (fegul @ Mar 31 2006, 03:39 PM)
What about MP3 players that are playsforsure compatible?  I can't find a drive letter for mine using Disk Management or anything.  How would I transfer to one of those?

BTW, it does show up in My Computer, but doesnt have a drive letter
*


\\DEVICENAME maybe? Just guessing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 1 2006, 02:30
Post #16





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4433
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



I would be so bold and guess that it's not possible. Why would they let you load arbitrary data onto the device, when you can just use Windows Media Player to transfer your music there, which also happens to enforce all their DRM policies? After all, the "Plays for sure" logo doesn't just mean that a device can decode dertain audio formats, but also that it uses Microsoft's DRM technology.

Well, this is merely speculation, so feel free to find a counter-example or other information to prove me wrong.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fegul
post Apr 1 2006, 05:14
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 25-March 06
From: Littleton, CO
Member No.: 28837



QUOTE (foosion @ Mar 31 2006, 07:30 PM)
I would be so bold and guess that it's not possible. Why would they let you load arbitrary data onto the device, when you can just use Windows Media Player to transfer your music there, which also happens to enforce all their DRM policies? After all, the "Plays for sure" logo doesn't just mean that a device can decode dertain audio formats, but also that it uses Microsoft's DRM technology.

Well, this is merely speculation, so feel free to find a counter-example or other information to prove me wrong.
*

That would be bad news bears right there. There a lot more playsforsure compatible devices, so hopefully someone will hack it sometime soon. It sucks considering I use Foobar for all my music needs, and I dont want to have to use WMP for syncing songs to it sad.gif


--------------------
Bostitch vs. Swingline; Choose your stapler wisely.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
david_dl
post Apr 1 2006, 05:32
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 604
Joined: 17-December 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 26461



The latest winamp seems to support 'playsforsure' devices.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
start78
post Apr 1 2006, 07:08
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 20320



QUOTE (foosion @ Mar 31 2006, 07:26 PM)
This component needs the C/C++ runtime library for VS8, but not the complete .NET framework.
*

Are they linked in the forums?

Or is there a way using the "file operations" option the way i want to use it? Is it permanently set to sort by filename (or artist?)? I don't understand why 0.9 acts like this. In 0.8.3 with "masstagger -> rename, move or copy files" the files where moved in the order they appeared in the playlist. Was there a discussion to change this in 0.9?

<edit>deleted useless link and altered the question</edit>

This post has been edited by start78: Apr 1 2006, 11:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 1 2006, 11:08
Post #20





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4433
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (david_dl @ Apr 1 2006, 05:32 AM)
The latest winamp seems to support 'playsforsure' devices.
*
It would be nice to know how they do it, and if it involves licensing technology from Microsoft.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Apr 1 2006, 13:01
Post #21





Group: Developer
Posts: 815
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (foosion @ Apr 1 2006, 02:08 AM)
It would be nice to know how they do it, and if it involves licensing technology from Microsoft.
*

As long as they can play DRM protected files the answer is yes. As part of the licence agreement you receive a stublib that you need to link to when using WM format toolkit.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Apr 1 2006, 13:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
start78
post Apr 3 2006, 11:58
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 20320



QUOTE (foosion @ Mar 31 2006, 07:26 PM)
This component needs the C/C++ runtime library for VS8, but not the complete .NET framework.
*


Finally someone was able to provide me a link:
http://music.morbo.org/wiki/misc:vc2005_crt
(direct link: http://music.morbo.org/download/Microsoft.VC80.CRT.7z )

PlugIn works fine here but if the porty is sorting alphabetically, you may have a problem: %list_index% is not supported. In this case you have to stick with the build-in "File operations"-tool.

QUOTE
It's annoying and pointless to have to add $ext(%_path%) every time when there's no good reason NOT to have it.

Agreed...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Unnicknamed
post Apr 21 2006, 18:48
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 6-June 05
Member No.: 22561



I'm very pleased with this plugin.
It was so slow searching for my music and drag and drop it from Windows Explorer.

I just have one suggestion:

Could you make a Check option named 'Don't ask for device again' please.

I have made my mp3 player to load automatically on an assigned drive letter. So I just don't need to tell it everytime where I want to upload my music.

Obviously you can make later an option on the Preferences panel if I wan't again to ask me again where I should copy my files.

Thank you.

Edit: Typos.

This post has been edited by Unnicknamed: Apr 21 2006, 18:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ddawg
post Apr 27 2006, 10:07
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 18476



Why is the destination TAGZ script limited in length? It seems that you can't enter a script that exceeds the boundaries of that "destination:" textbox. Could you please fix this?

I'm trying to use
"L:\sounds\%album artist%-%album%\%tracknumber%-%title%.$ext(%_path%)" as output but it's a couple of characters too long.

This post has been edited by ddawg: Apr 27 2006, 10:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Apr 27 2006, 13:50
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Release 1.0.3 -

QUOTE
Bug fixes

* maximized the input length for the path

New features

* now two send to device options "Send to device/default" and "Send to device/Select" - default will send to the first item in your list of paths


As always you can grab it from my foobar2000 components page: http://wiki.bowron.us/index.php/Foobar2000

EDIT: Note that if you are upgrading, you may need to reset your context menu in the context menu preferences for the options to show up correctly.

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Apr 27 2006, 13:51


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 03:03