IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

39 Pages V  « < 37 38 39  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[CRASHWARE] updated foo_uie_albumart
pepito
post May 17 2008, 05:10
Post #951





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Nice - France
Member No.: 31068



hello,
I applied a new pui set and I lost my sources lines
I used to have the cover (folder.jpg) and a lot of artist images in each album directory and it was cycling very well with all the images,no matter the name I gave them
I had 0.2.6 version
now with the last 0.2.7.1 I see only the cover and no cycling
could somebody tell me what lines to put in the sources
thank you

EDIT : ok I found out smile.gif
this code cycles me the cover and all the other images in the artist album folder,no matter the name and format(jpg,png,etc...)of the images.Maybe it will help somebody wink.gif
CODE
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)folder.*
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)*.*


This post has been edited by pepito: May 17 2008, 15:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Guardian4
post Jun 11 2008, 21:27
Post #952





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-June 08
Member No.: 54249



I finally buckled to ask a question. Long story short, I ended up reinstalling windows XP on my machine and was putting in the latest Foobar2000 and setting it up with a nice theme and adding in all the updated components I could remember I had before (it wasn't intentional to reinstall windows, stupid router dry.gif )

Anyway, I'd originally started using Columns UI when I went and found this reallllly nice theme for the default one that I adored and put in. Well, the album art didn't change display no matter what I did. I'm not a scripter by any means and I don't understand the strings of code I see other than 'that works, that doesn't do anything, THAT is bad' after something happens. I messed and messed, but it wouldn't pick up the image files.

Then I noticed a link pointing to the Columns UI one and I went 'doh, stupid me, go get the RIGHT ONE if you're using default layout!'. This didn't change anything; in fact, putting in the latest version (2.7.1 from http://cherans.bol.ucla.edu/fooplugins.html ) made it worse. The Album Art in preferences disappeared entirely o.O So now there's nothing to fix and it only ever shows that Microsoft music image or no image at all, even though I have a default.png in the components directory of foobar. Yes, the version number says it needs 9.4 instead of 9.5, but it sounded like people got it to work with 9.5.

Help? Maybe I'm not doing this right, which is entirely possible and more than probably likely, since I don't understand what any of those codes mean, either in this thread or others.

This post has been edited by Guardian4: Jun 11 2008, 21:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_phenix_
post Jul 22 2008, 12:18
Post #953





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 23-August 07
Member No.: 46442



How to right a radiostation pictures filepath in a new version foobar2000 with foo_uie_albumart

usualy it was like
CODE
-$if($strstr(%_path%,high),images\radio\record.*)


But now there is a message

QUOTE
Invalid path syntax


This post has been edited by _phenix_: Jul 22 2008, 12:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Aug 30 2008, 04:45
Post #954





Group: Developer
Posts: 1310
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Excellent component.

Just wondering if it would be possible to get a screensaver mode (or version) of foo_uie_albumart? Or even an option (via hotkey) to show album art in full screen mode? That would be a very nice feature.

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_m²_
post Jul 12 2009, 15:12
Post #955





Group: Members
Posts: 231
Joined: 6-April 09
Member No.: 68706



Hello,
I have a feature request:
Could you make external viewer configurable?
Since Total Commander 7.5 introduced great internal association system, I don't use Windows' ones and for USB portability reasons I'd like to avoid having to set them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
virus_found
post Jul 14 2009, 00:19
Post #956





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 9-May 06
From: Stalingrad
Member No.: 30594



That OpenGL version by david_dl won't work in Wine. There are sources in that post as well. Is there any kind person, who solves this "tiny" issue? smile.gif

This post has been edited by virus_found: Jul 14 2009, 00:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gmB
post Aug 25 2009, 23:34
Post #957





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 28-January 05
From: Bavaria
Member No.: 19403



Does anybody know of a plugin that automatically downloads cover art and stores it in the albums folder?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
apathy
post Aug 26 2009, 00:22
Post #958





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 25-April 06
Member No.: 29997



QUOTE (gmB @ Aug 25 2009, 18:34) *
Does anybody know of a plugin that automatically downloads cover art and stores it in the albums folder?



foo_uie_biography

You just have to right click on the album cover and save as..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gmB
post Aug 26 2009, 13:23
Post #959





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 28-January 05
From: Bavaria
Member No.: 19403



thanks, mate!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arst
post Nov 26 2009, 14:49
Post #960





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 30716



hi guys, I got a problem recently, please help me to figure it out..

when I enabled "Cycle source during playback" option, its works find when the main window is focused on foobar 2000, but when I switch to other window by alt+tab, the screen will be overlaped by the album pcitures every cycle time.

it disturbs me for a long time....please help me, thx...



this's my foobar 2000


This post has been edited by arst: Nov 26 2009, 14:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mitas
post Dec 21 2009, 15:06
Post #961





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-December 09
Member No.: 76200



Hello everybody, can anyone help me?
I try to make my foobar display album art. Normal variant of source string, i.e.
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)*
works just fine, but I do not store my album arts in the same folder with music. Instead, I store music in folders named like "T:\Music\Artist - 1998 - Album\", and art for appropriate album I store in folders named like "T:\MusicInfo\Artist - 1998 - Album\". I tried source strings in the following format:
T:\MusicInfo\%directoryname%\*
T:\MusicInfo\%directoryname%\folder.jpg
T:\MusicInfo\%directoryname%\*.jpg


But nithing worked! sad.gif What I am doing wrong?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Dec 21 2009, 16:28
Post #962





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



QUOTE (Mitas @ Dec 21 2009, 07:06) *
... art for appropriate album I store in folders named like "T:\MusicInfo\Artist - 1998 - Album\
Maybe something like:

T:\MusicInfo\%artist% - %date% - %album%\*.jpg

(assuming your tags are in sync with your directories structure, of course).

HTH.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mitas
post Dec 22 2009, 09:08
Post #963





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-December 09
Member No.: 76200



I've tried that too, not working also! I even thought that foobar doesn't like disk letter "T:" and moved MusicInfi folder to another disc - no effect! unsure.gif

Moderation: Removed useless full quote of the preceding post.

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Dec 22 2009, 14:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SUPERCOOLMAN
post Jun 5 2010, 14:09
Post #964





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 11-April 06
Member No.: 29380



so, anyone got 2.7.1 source on hand that he/she can share?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jun 8 2010, 04:12
Post #965





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



What do you have in mind? It might be possible to do with the Columns UI's built-in artwork viewer, or with WSH Panel (one possibility). Basically, components that have been actively developed over the past two and a half years.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SUPERCOOLMAN
post Jun 8 2010, 21:24
Post #966





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 11-April 06
Member No.: 29380



QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Jun 7 2010, 22:12) *
What do you have in mind? It might be possible to do with the Columns UI's built-in artwork viewer, or with WSH Panel (one possibility). Basically, components that have been actively developed over the past two and a half years.



the current version is having problem with NVIDIA video cards with 19x.xx drivers. wanted to see what's causing it
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jun 8 2010, 22:30
Post #967





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



The best you're going to be able to get as far as source code is what's available at http://cherans.bol.ucla.edu/fooplugins.html (which appears to be 0.2.7). I don't even have the source code on my computer any more.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Jun 9 2010, 20:27
Post #968





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Jun 8 2010, 14:30) *
I don't even have the source code on my computer any more.
Sad to hear that. crying.gif

I really like this plugin and still use it on a daily basis. The alternatives simply don't fit my needs or are too complex to customise.

@SUPERCOOLMAN: I also had problems with my GeForce GT240 and this plugin. After a failed driver update, I reverted to the previous driver version (6.14.11.9107 dated 27-SEP-2009) which also caused a regression of my monitor type (I now have the generic plug and play monitor). Since then, problems solved: guess I was lucky.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SUPERCOOLMAN
post Jun 10 2010, 03:26
Post #969





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 11-April 06
Member No.: 29380



QUOTE (mobyduck @ Jun 9 2010, 13:27) *
QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Jun 8 2010, 14:30) *
I don't even have the source code on my computer any more.
Sad to hear that. crying.gif

I really like this plugin and still use it on a daily basis. The alternatives simply don't fit my needs or are too complex to customise.

@SUPERCOOLMAN: I also had problems with my GeForce GT240 and this plugin. After a failed driver update, I reverted to the previous driver version (6.14.11.9107 dated 27-SEP-2009) which also caused a regression of my monitor type (I now have the generic plug and play monitor). Since then, problems solved: guess I was lucky.

Alessandro



I need latest CUDA, you solution can't resolve my problem :/

This post has been edited by SUPERCOOLMAN: Jun 10 2010, 03:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tophf
post Apr 7 2012, 15:02
Post #970





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-February 11
Member No.: 88423



How to make foo_uie_albumart display embedded covers?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Apr 7 2012, 20:19
Post #971





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



That is an depreciated component! Use Cui's or Dui's artwork viewer for that!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duny
post Apr 8 2012, 09:23
Post #972





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 9-January 09
Member No.: 65377



QUOTE (tophf @ Apr 7 2012, 21:02) *
How to make foo_uie_albumart display embedded covers?

You could try my modification of original component, it has such option.
https://github.com/Duny/foo_uie_albumart_mod/downloads

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krow
post Jan 21 2013, 04:53
Post #973





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-January 13
Member No.: 106035



QUOTE (Duny @ Apr 8 2012, 15:23) *
QUOTE (tophf @ Apr 7 2012, 21:02) *
How to make foo_uie_albumart display embedded covers?

You could try my modification of original component, it has such option.
https://github.com/Duny/foo_uie_albumart_mod/downloads



Dude I am trying your one and it's working fine, except for one thing. It's showing really LQ images. i.e. It doesn't prefer the highest quality source image. The only way I could make it to show the proper image was by removing all other sources except for "[embedded]" even then for some tracks it somehow found LQ images and showed those :| Having the same issue with the original component as well.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

39 Pages V  « < 37 38 39
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 09:36