IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

39 Pages V  « < 36 37 38 39 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[CRASHWARE] updated foo_uie_albumart
gfngfgf
post Dec 16 2007, 09:30
Post #926





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



Please try version 0.2.7.1. Hopefully this will fix the crashes people are still having.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Dec 16 2007, 14:57
Post #927





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Dec 16 2007, 09:30) *
Please try version 0.2.7.1. Hopefully this will fix the crashes people are still having.
I would say that the problem is fixed now, but now I can't reproduce it with the old version either! (Though I don't have the same CD I saw the crashed with any more.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skyros
post Dec 17 2007, 05:16
Post #928





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43516



Yes, I was suffering crashes when using v0.2.7, but v0.2.7.1 now works fine.
Thanks very much!

BTW: when i try to set the source of nocovers in a randomized way, the function $rand() is not recognized by v0.2.7, which used to work fine on v0.2.6. The preview shows [UNKNOWN FUNCTION]. Can anyone please help me with this ? I'll really appreciate that. smile.gif

This post has been edited by skyros: Dec 17 2007, 05:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Dec 17 2007, 05:27
Post #929





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



its not crashing anymore over here which is good, but it is loading the 2nd source now instead of the first source. also, --images\no_cover.png results in no image, i have to specify the full path.

This post has been edited by gob: Dec 17 2007, 05:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Dec 17 2007, 06:34
Post #930





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (skyros @ Dec 16 2007, 20:16) *
BTW: when i try to set the source of nocovers in a randomized way, the function $rand() is not recognized by v0.2.7, which used to work fine on v0.2.6. The preview shows [UNKNOWN FUNCTION]. Can anyone please help me with this ? I'll really appreciate that. smile.gif

See this thread:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=59707

You might look at the "Cycle all wildcard matches" option as an alternative to show a random nocover.

QUOTE (gob @ Dec 16 2007, 20:27) *
its not crashing anymore over here which is good, but it is loading the 2nd source now instead of the first source.

What is your source list?

QUOTE (gob @ Dec 16 2007, 20:27) *
also, --images\no_cover.png results in no image, i have to specify the full path.

Check the changelog. paths are now relative to the "components" directory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skyros
post Dec 17 2007, 07:35
Post #931





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43516



QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Dec 17 2007, 13:34) *
QUOTE (skyros @ Dec 16 2007, 20:16) *

BTW: when i try to set the source of nocovers in a randomized way, the function $rand() is not recognized by v0.2.7, which used to work fine on v0.2.6. The preview shows [UNKNOWN FUNCTION]. Can anyone please help me with this ? I'll really appreciate that. smile.gif

See this thread:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=59707

You might look at the "Cycle all wildcard matches" option as an alternative to show a random nocover.




Thank you! Problem solved. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Dec 17 2007, 21:33
Post #932





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Dec 17 2007, 00:34) *
QUOTE (skyros @ Dec 16 2007, 20:16) *

BTW: when i try to set the source of nocovers in a randomized way, the function $rand() is not recognized by v0.2.7, which used to work fine on v0.2.6. The preview shows [UNKNOWN FUNCTION]. Can anyone please help me with this ? I'll really appreciate that. smile.gif

See this thread:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=59707

You might look at the "Cycle all wildcard matches" option as an alternative to show a random nocover.

QUOTE (gob @ Dec 16 2007, 20:27) *
its not crashing anymore over here which is good, but it is loading the 2nd source now instead of the first source.

What is your source list?

QUOTE (gob @ Dec 16 2007, 20:27) *
also, --images\no_cover.png results in no image, i have to specify the full path.

Check the changelog. paths are now relative to the "components" directory.


i've got some more info on this. here are my 2 sources.
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)folder.jpg
C:\Program Files\foobar2000\images\no_cover.png

this issue only happens after the album art plugin loads the no_cover image. if you manually change album art sources with the context menu or restart foobar the issue goes away until the no_cover image is loaded again.

i tried using a jpg image in another directory but nothing changes. its almost as if there is a variable set to indicate whether the 1st, 2nd, 3rd,... images are to be displayed and it is not properly reset before it loads the image for a new track.

btw, im not using any cycling options and also tested this on a new default foobar2000.cfg with just columns UI and album art where it still happens.

hope this helps.

This post has been edited by gob: Dec 17 2007, 21:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Dec 18 2007, 05:23
Post #933





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (gob @ Dec 17 2007, 12:33) *
its almost as if there is a variable set to indicate whether the 1st, 2nd, 3rd,... images are to be displayed and it is not properly reset before it loads the image for a new track.

This is intended. Try changing the option "On track change, revert to first source" to "Always".

You could also try using this as your source list:

CODE
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)folder.jpg
--C:\Program Files\foobar2000\images\no_cover.png

Note the only change I made is to add two hyphens ("--"), which indicate a no-cover source. If the panel is displaying a no-cover source, it will reset to the first source, regardless of the "on track change, revert..." setting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Dec 18 2007, 05:42
Post #934





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



interesting. i guess a lot of the behavior is a bit different then it was with the last release. thanks for helping me sort it out.

edit: could you perhaps add an option to get album art from selections in the playlist tree. this feature was just added but i would like to disable it.

This post has been edited by gob: Dec 18 2007, 07:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sundance
post Dec 18 2007, 11:23
Post #935





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 17-April 02
Member No.: 1804



QUOTE
Please try version 0.2.7.1. Hopefully this will fix the crashes people are still having.

My crashes are gone! Thanks a lot for the update.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas Nyrup
post Dec 21 2007, 17:55
Post #936





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 44084



If i scroll through my open programs in windows with the alt + tab function and scroll pass foobar and back to the currently active program, the album art is still showing.

I recorded the bug, to make it more obvious.
http://peecee.dk/?id=86302

I use win xp sp2
foobar2000 0.9.5. beta 8
foo_uie_albumart 0.2.7.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Dec 21 2007, 23:58
Post #937





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



That's not the default XP task switcher, is it? This bug has been reported before, and it happens with other programs that display window previews. As far as I can tell, it's an issue with the Windows API and not with foo_uie_albumart.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas Nyrup
post Dec 22 2007, 00:27
Post #938





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 44084



no, it is not the default.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloa...ppowertoys.mspx
thanks about the information.
just wanted to make sure it wasn't a bug in foo_uie_albumart
I mainly have fb2k minimized, so it is not that big problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zmur
post Jan 4 2008, 22:48
Post #939





Group: Members
Posts: 119
Joined: 2-February 06
Member No.: 27497



i upgraded to foobar 0.9.5 and album art 0.2.7.1 and my source file doesn't work(album art only works for finding album covers) it worked on foobar 0.9.4.4 & album art 0.2.6.


CODE
$if(%path%,,images\logo.png)
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)*.jpg
-$if($stricmp($left(%path%,7),'http://'),'images\radio.png',)
--$if($stricmp($left(%codec%,4),cdda),images\cdrom.png,)
--images\default.*


please help me crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jan 5 2008, 01:03
Post #940





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



In 0.2.7 and newer versions, paths are relative to the location of foo_uie_albumart.dll (usually the 'components' folder) instead of the foobar2000 program folder. You should either move the 'images' folder, or put the entire path.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zmur
post Jan 5 2008, 01:21
Post #941





Group: Members
Posts: 119
Joined: 2-February 06
Member No.: 27497



it works !

biggrin.gif cool.gif biggrin.gif beer.gif

thanks for helping me out smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mastermnd
post Jan 7 2008, 12:58
Post #942





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 8-September 07
Member No.: 46891



Great plug-in thanks to everyone involved!! (and btw: happy new year).

One question: has anyone noticed that while the panel refreshes just after opening foobar or just after the art changes, it blinks and sort of draws over anything else on screen?

For example, open foobar and hurry to click the "file" menu. If the menu is shown over the album panel, you will see that the menu disappears until you move your mouse over the items, or you exit the menu and click "file" again.

Is this normal? I'm sure it's not my computer because it's happening on other computers i have too. And previous versions didn't do this (I think, two versions ago or so).

Thanks for your comments/fixes
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
desipher
post Jan 10 2008, 22:35
Post #943





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-January 08
Member No.: 50358



This is a nice addon, but I seem to be having a few problems with the latest version.

First off the Album art is really pixelated/bad quality. I have full size album art covers and the plugin seems to be shrinking them down in size. I have resizing quality set to highest, so I am lost as to what to do now. I right clicked the Album art and chose to copy the image file location, and it seems to be turning all my album art from "AlbumArt.jpg" to "AlbumArtSmall.jpg"

My second problem is that if I don't have album art, instead of getting the default.png for no album art, all I see is a plain white background. I've searched the thread and read the wiki but I haven't been able to find any answer. Any help would be great!

This post has been edited by desipher: Jan 10 2008, 22:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Feomatar
post Jan 12 2008, 16:29
Post #944





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-January 08
Member No.: 50410



Hello, i have problems with this pulgin: I have to add another source location, but i cant find the preferenes for this. Unlike described on the wiki page, there is no "album art" button to be found in my foobar under preferences - display - columns ui - vertical splitter.

Could somebody tell me how i can get to the options page anyway?

I'm using foobar 0.9.5 (FofR skin) and album art 0.2.7.1.

Thank you!

edit: I found it out myself. You need to go to: preferences - panels ui - user globals and add $if($not($fileexists($get(coverPath))),$puts(coverPath,E:\Program Files\foobar2000\albumart\%artist%.%album%.folder.*)) (or similar) after the line $puts(coverPath,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.*)).

This post has been edited by Feomatar: Jan 12 2008, 18:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DeathWolf
post Feb 15 2008, 13:57
Post #945





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 10-December 05
Member No.: 26327



Any chance you could add an option to do auto-cropping?
ie in ugly pseudocode,
CODE
if (pic.width/pic.height < container.width/container.height)
then
pic.scale(pic.width*container.height/pic.height,container.height);
else
pic.scale(container.width,pic.height*container.width/pic.width);
endif
pic.crop(container.width,container.height)

Possibly too would be an option to justify the crop(left/center/right, or top/middle/bottom).

It would really make multi-page cover scans nicer to display:)
Note: this could maybe be added as some sort of suffix in the image chooser maybe(if possible at all)? Something like "-$replace(%path%,%filename,,)->crop(left,middle)"

Anyway, great work there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Feb 16 2008, 03:43
Post #946





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



The panel will already crop if you have the option "Shrink album cover art to fit panel" unchecked. In addition, you can left-click and drag to move the image around. As far as justifying the image, your only choices are left/top or center/center, controlled by the "Center album cover art in panel" option.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Feb 17 2008, 19:25
Post #947





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



First i want to say how much i love this plugin. I have just a feature request that would make my life so much easier. Do you think it would be possible to add a drag and drog feature. Something that when you drag an image on it would allow you to save it. I see it like it would propose you to save it as the first source you have(dont really know what it would do with wildcards yet).

Do you think that is something doable? Does what you use to load images allow you to save them in different formats?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Citizen
post May 11 2008, 04:45
Post #948





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 28-August 07
Member No.: 46576



Ich hab vorhin auf foobar 0.9.5.2 aktualisiert (vorher war's 0.9.4.2) und beim Starten kam ich sofort einen Absturz und ein dump-file... Es hat ne ganze Zeit gedauert (Danke an #foobar2000-de), aber jetzt habe ich das albumart-Plugin als Schuldigen ausfindig gemacht:

Crash location: "foo_uie_albumart", loaded at 01050000h - 0108D000h

Entferne ich die dll-Datei läuft foobar. Was für Infos sollte ich noch bereitstellen? Hier läuft ein WinXP.

Danke!

EDIT: Hab die 0.2.7.1er Version grad erst entdeckt, hatte nur 0.2.7 hier... damit ist der Crash weg. Erledigt.

This post has been edited by Citizen: May 11 2008, 04:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jorgo
post May 15 2008, 11:50
Post #949





Group: Banned
Posts: 55
Joined: 7-June 06
Member No.: 31596



^^ some well-deserved babel-fishing

I a while ago on foobar 0.9.5.2 updated (before war' s 0.9.4.2) and when starting I came immediately a crash and a dump file… It ne whole time lasted (thanks at #foobar2000-de), but I the albumart Plugin now as guilty one made: Crash location: " foo_uie_albumart" , loaded RK 01050000h - 0108D000h I remove the DLL file run foobar. What available for information should I still make? Here a WinXP runs. Thanks!
EDIT: 0.2.7.1 it version degree only discovered, only 0.2.7 here… thereby is the Crash had away. Settled.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chronial
post May 15 2008, 22:12
Post #950





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 2-May 05
Member No.: 21825



Well, if you want to know here's the correct translation (didn't translate it before, cause I was pissed of that he justs thinks he can post in any language he wants and expect people to speak to him...)
QUOTE
I just upgraded to foobar 0.9.5.2 (before I was running 0.9.4.2), but when I tried to start it I instantly got a crash with a dumpfile. I quite took some time (I'd like thank #foobar2000-de), but now I found the albumart-plugin to be causing the problem:

Crash location: "foo_uie_albumart", loaded at 01050000h - 0108D000h

If I remove the dll, foobar runs without problems. What kind of information do you need? I'm running WinXP.

Thanks!

EDIT: I just discovered the 0.2.7.1 version - I was running 0.2.7. The creash is gone now. Problem solved.


This post has been edited by Chronial: May 15 2008, 22:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

39 Pages V  « < 36 37 38 39 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 06:57