IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
winLAME prerelease 3 is out, a new winLAME version was just released
vividos
post Dec 14 2005, 21:08
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 25-December 01
Member No.: 755



This release features updates to several libraries used (LAME 3.97b1, MAD 0.15.1b, Vorbis 1.1.2, libsndfile 1.0.12), and it was intensively tested so that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool.

winLAME is an encoder for several audio formats, including mp3 (MPEG Layer 3), Ogg Vorbis and more. winLAME lets you set up the encoding process with an easy-to-use wizard-style user interface.

winLAME Project homepage:
http://winLAME.sourceforge.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sh1leshk4
post Dec 15 2005, 04:08
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 2-October 04
Member No.: 17436



QUOTE (vividos @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
... so that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool.
*

It didn't? blink.gif

This post has been edited by sh1leshk4: Dec 15 2005, 04:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post Dec 15 2005, 04:12
Post #3





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2361
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



maybe you could provide information on when not.


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sh1leshk4
post Dec 15 2005, 04:58
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 2-October 04
Member No.: 17436



QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 10:12 AM)
maybe you could provide information on when not.
*

Who?
Me or vividos? huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madrigal
post Dec 15 2005, 09:24
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 8-December 01
From: Indiana, U.S.A.
Member No.: 608



QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 14 2005, 10:58 PM)
QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 10:12 AM)
maybe you could provide information on when not.
*

Who?
Me or vividos? huh.gif
*

Obviously vividos is meant.

Regards,
Madrigal
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yaztromo
post Dec 15 2005, 09:36
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 28-July 03
From: England, UK
Member No.: 8031



QUOTE (Madrigal @ Dec 15 2005, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 14 2005, 10:58 PM)
QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 10:12 AM)
maybe you could provide information on when not.
*

Who?
Me or vividos? huh.gif
*

Obviously vividos is meant.

Regards,
Madrigal
*



I take it to mean sh1leshk4.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shade[ST]
post Dec 15 2005, 10:00
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1189
Joined: 19-May 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 22144



QUOTE (Yaztromo @ Dec 15 2005, 02:36 AM)
QUOTE (Madrigal @ Dec 15 2005, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 14 2005, 10:58 PM)
QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 10:12 AM)
maybe you could provide information on when not.
*

Who?
Me or vividos? huh.gif
*

Obviously vividos is meant.

Regards,
Madrigal
*



I take it to mean sh1leshk4.
*


Is there any point in sequential quoting?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 15 2005, 10:10
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Shade[ST] @ Dec 15 2005, 09:00 AM)
QUOTE (Yaztromo @ Dec 15 2005, 02:36 AM)
QUOTE (Madrigal @ Dec 15 2005, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 14 2005, 10:58 PM)
QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 10:12 AM)
maybe you could provide information on when not.
*

Who?
Me or vividos? huh.gif
*

Obviously vividos is meant.

Regards,
Madrigal
*



I take it to mean sh1leshk4.
*


Is there any point in sequential quoting?
*


It's a hideous trait.

BTW: I'm pretty sure kwanbis wsa directing the comment to vividos - but he was looking at sh1leshk4...

This has thus far got to be the most ridiculous thread I've ever seen. It's great.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post Dec 15 2005, 13:59
Post #9





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2361
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
QUOTE (vividos @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
... so that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool.
*

It didn't? blink.gif
*


no it was directed at sh1leshk4, who sayd that "it didnt produce the same output".


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 15 2005, 14:22
Post #10





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 12:59 PM)
QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
QUOTE (vividos @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
... so that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool.
*

It didn't? blink.gif
*


no it was directed at sh1leshk4, who sayd that "it didnt produce the same output".
*


No, sh1leshk4 was querying whether it didn't previously.

By specifically stating "... that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool" the original text infers that previous versions didn't do this.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digga
post Dec 15 2005, 14:28
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1047
Joined: 28-June 03
From: on the dock of the bay
Member No.: 7423



QUOTE (someotherquatationjust to make it all look more impressive)
QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 01:59 PM)
QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
QUOTE (vividos @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
... so that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool.
It didn't? blink.gif
no it was directed at sh1leshk4, who sayd that "it didnt produce the same output".
sh1leshk4's comment was directed to vividos himself or the community at a whole, seeking for confirmation. it was a short question in which he made clear he was surprised about the fact, that winLAME's output differed compared to CLI output until now.
in the beginning, there was only sound... ah, sorry, that's another story...

edit: all in all a beautiful piece of pseudo meta communication smile.gif

This post has been edited by Digga: Dec 15 2005, 14:31


--------------------
Nothing but a Heartache - Since I found my Baby ;)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepoluan
post Dec 15 2005, 15:07
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1455
Joined: 22-November 05
From: Jakarta
Member No.: 25929



laugh.gif Can't help not to take part

QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Dec 15 2005, 04:10 PM)
QUOTE (Shade[ST)
,Dec 15 2005, 09:00 AM]
QUOTE (Yaztromo @ Dec 15 2005, 02:36 AM)
QUOTE (Madrigal @ Dec 15 2005, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 14 2005, 10:58 PM)
QUOTE (kwanbis @ Dec 15 2005, 10:12 AM)
maybe you could provide information on when not.
*

Who?
Me or vividos? huh.gif
*

Obviously vividos is meant.
Regards,
Madrigal
*


I take it to mean sh1leshk4.
*


Is there any point in sequential quoting?
*


It's a hideous trait.

BTW: I'm pretty sure kwanbis wsa directing the comment to vividos - but he was looking at sh1leshk4...

This has thus far got to be the most ridiculous thread I've ever seen. It's great.
*


So... ridiculous = great ... or are you just being sarcastic? biggrin.gif


--------------------
Nobody is Perfect.
I am Nobody.

http://pandu.poluan.info
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post Dec 15 2005, 15:10
Post #13





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2361
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Dec 15 2005, 01:22 PM)
No, sh1leshk4 was querying whether it didn't previously.

By specifically stating "... that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool" the original text infers that previous versions didn't do this.
*

for me it means that previous versions could probably not produce the same with the new version of LAME ...


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 15 2005, 15:19
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (pepoluan @ Dec 15 2005, 02:07 PM)
So... ridiculous = great ... or are you just being sarcastic? biggrin.gif

I'm not sure anymore... but I'm rapidly losing the will to live.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vividos
post Dec 15 2005, 17:22
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 25-December 01
Member No.: 755



QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 15 2005, 04:08 AM)
QUOTE (vividos @ Dec 15 2005, 03:08 AM)
... so that winLAME produces the same output as the LAME command line tool.
*

It didn't? blink.gif
*


Unfortunately it didn't. In LAME there is a comment that the developer can feed it any amount of audio samples for each call to the encode function. Testing showed that this was not the case, and I simply did was LAME.exe also did, namely feeding it as many audio samples as a mp3 frame can hold.

For this reason the previous versions of winLAME are not available anymore. prerelease3 is now the recommended winLAME version.

I of course appreciate getting comments and bug reports for winLAME.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sh1leshk4
post Dec 15 2005, 18:55
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 2-October 04
Member No.: 17436



This has to be the wackiest thread in HA that I've ever read... biggrin.gif

Thanks for the reply, vividos.
Was the 'different result' resulted from a wrong implementation when calling the nLAME.dll or just 'cause of different version of nLAME.dll...?
(in fact, does it have anything to do w/ nLAME.dll...?)


[edit]

Some suggestions :
  • When installing, could you make it possible to let users choose where the shortcut(s)'d be placed?
  • Could you include a shortcut to uninstall winLAME?
  • Regarding MP3 encoding, could you make it so users can input a custom, CLI-like, switches as some kind of an 'advanced' option?
  • And probably an option to change the output's sample rate. =)
  • Last but not least, the 'Open File' dialog.
    Is it possible to make winLAME display all of the files that it natively supports and those supported by Winamp's input plug-in when I choose 'All supported audio files'...?
    Current version (prerelease 3) only shows what winLAME natively supports.
    i.e when I want to transcode from .ofr, I have to specifically choose the corresponding format filter; otherwise I can't see the files.

Thanks before!

This post has been edited by sh1leshk4: Dec 15 2005, 19:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madrigal
post Dec 15 2005, 20:08
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 8-December 01
From: Indiana, U.S.A.
Member No.: 608



So, what's the bottom line ?

Did it, or didn't it ?

EDIT: And perhaps more importantly, will it now, or won't it ?

Regards,
Madrigal

This post has been edited by Madrigal: Dec 15 2005, 20:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 15 2005, 21:01
Post #18





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



According to post #15 it didn't, and according to post #1 it does now.

I suppose whether it didn't is now just spilt milk - whether it does is for users to test I guess.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sh1leshk4
post Dec 15 2005, 21:45
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 2-October 04
Member No.: 17436



If only there's an explanation of what the difference was then I may be able to test it out.
But let's just wait 'til the guy's back. =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shade[ST]
post Dec 15 2005, 21:56
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1189
Joined: 19-May 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 22144



QUOTE
QUOTE
QUOTE (Madrigal @ Dec 15 2005, 01:08 PM)

So, what's the bottom line ?

Did it, or didn't it ?

EDIT: And perhaps more importantly, will it now, or won't it ?

Regards,
Madrigal

Whatever 'it', is. (NI!)

(Ok, let's stop being extravagant now)

This post has been edited by Shade[ST]: Dec 15 2005, 21:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madrigal
post Dec 15 2005, 22:23
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 8-December 01
From: Indiana, U.S.A.
Member No.: 608



biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amitpatel5000
post Dec 17 2005, 10:24
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 30-August 05
Member No.: 24205



tongue.gif tongue.gif tongue.gif tongue.gif tongue.gif
biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

being in HA is always fun

(i actually saved this page so even after years i can read this and laugh)

Edited:

And I've given the name of the page as "ridiculous.htm" wink.gif

This post has been edited by amitpatel5000: Dec 17 2005, 10:25


--------------------
Lame 3.97: -V2 --vbr-new
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vividos
post Dec 18 2005, 23:24
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 25-December 01
Member No.: 755



QUOTE (sh1leshk4 @ Dec 15 2005, 09:45 PM)
If only there's an explanation of what the difference was then I may be able to test it out.
But let's just wait 'til the guy's back. =)
*


I only did binary compares of produced files, so all I can say is that many bits in the mp3 stream were different. You probably have to test for yourself if there was a hearable difference.

by the way, why was this post not moved to the "validated news" forum so that it appears on the news page? I posted it under the "news submission" forum for this purpose?

This post has been edited by vividos: Dec 18 2005, 23:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
56Nomad
post Dec 21 2005, 01:48
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 12758



QUOTE (vividos @ Dec 15 2005, 10:22 AM)
I of course appreciate getting comments and bug reports for winLAME.


I always enjoyed the Advanced mode of WinLame, being able to experiment with ABR/CBR/VBR, stereo/joint stereo, lopass filters, all that stuff. I'd make several versions of a track with different settings and let my ears decide.

Where did all the functionality go in the new version? I selected Custom settings and there's almost nothing there. Bummer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vietwoojagig
post Dec 28 2005, 14:18
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 247
Joined: 28-November 02
From: Germany, Trier
Member No.: 3916



My Output Module List only Shows me
* LAME mp3 Encoder
* Ogg Vorbis Encoder
* WAV Output
* Windows Media Audio Encoder

But where is the AAC stuff?

Is it possible to add my Nero-Dll to WinLame?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 20:03