IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
pcutmp3 tool, properly/perfect cut mp3
odyssey
post Jun 23 2006, 07:42
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



How do I correctly compile pcutmp3 to an executable exe working on all machines even without java? I tried compiling with Excelsior, and it works on any PC with java installed, but yesterday i got an error telling me to use Jet II or something like that.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SebastianG
post Jun 23 2006, 09:11
Post #77





Group: Developer
Posts: 1318
Joined: 20-March 04
From: Göttingen (DE)
Member No.: 12875



QUOTE (odyssey @ Jun 23 2006, 08:42) *
How do I correctly compile pcutmp3 to an executable exe working on all machines even without java? I tried compiling with Excelsior, and it works on any PC with java installed, but yesterday i got an error telling me to use Jet II or something like that.


Please consult the customer support of xlsoft or have a look at this page -- it may be of help.
Since I don't use the "Reflection API" or load *.class files manually/dynamically native compilation should be possible in theory (otherwise it'd be somewhere between tricky and impossible). But I never tried any native Java compiler before and can't help you on this one any further.

edit: this is part of the Excelsior JET FAQ:
QUOTE
What is Excelsior JET?

Excelsior JET is a toolkit and complete runtime environment for acceleration, protection, and deployment of Java applications.

What Excelsior JET is not?

Excelsior JET is not a packager of Java applications into Windows EXE/Linux binaries. It really compiles your Java class files into native Intel x86 instructions. The resulting executables need the Excelsior JET Runtime to run, but not the Sun JRE.

So, it seems that the compiler outputs a small EXE file that needs some DLL libraries (the Excelsior JET Runtime). So, if you copy just the EXE file to another computer which doesn't have the Excelsior JET Runtime libraries you can't run the application. -- just my interpretation


Sebastian

This post has been edited by SebastianG: Jun 23 2006, 09:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 23 2006, 10:16
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (SebastianG @ Jun 23 2006, 00:11) *
QUOTE

What is Excelsior JET?

Excelsior JET is a toolkit and complete runtime environment for acceleration, protection, and deployment of Java applications.

What Excelsior JET is not?

Excelsior JET is not a packager of Java applications into Windows EXE/Linux binaries. It really compiles your Java class files into native Intel x86 instructions. The resulting executables need the Excelsior JET Runtime to run, but not the Sun JRE.

So, it seems that the compiler outputs a small EXE file that needs some DLL libraries (the Excelsior JET Runtime). So, if you copy just the EXE file to another computer which doesn't have the Excelsior JET Runtime libraries you can't run the application. -- just my interpretation

Damn, I always forget to read the small words... Sorry then


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SebastianG
post Jun 26 2006, 08:37
Post #79





Group: Developer
Posts: 1318
Joined: 20-March 04
From: Göttingen (DE)
Member No.: 12875



QUOTE (jaybeee @ Jun 21 2006, 19:02) *
Sebi: if you think you can rejoin only pcutmp3 files, then could the following be done:
- use pcutmp3 to (quoting you here) "mark the silence frame (which only carries data in its main data section) as such and include some meta information. This allows rejoining of files automatically (in the future)"

What I'm getting at is: apply pcutmp3 to 'normal' mp3s (using some sort of samllest 'cut' time frame or maybe just the bit that marks the silence frame [and anything else that's required]) and then they should be available to rejoin.

I was just trying to apply a bit of lateral thinking to it. Of course, getting pcutmp3 to do this might not be possible.


The problem is that MP3s still are made out of an integral number of frames. Sample accurate cutting through pcutmp3 only works by keeping an integral number of frames and signalling the decoder how many samples at the start / end to discard. Joining two (accurate-length-) streams (without introducing a little delay or a skip at the boundary) only works on a special condition regarding enc_delay/padding of the preceding track and enc_delay of the following track. Since 1152 (samples/mp3-frame) is not a multiple 588 (samples/cd-frame) chances are very low for seperately encoded MP3s that they can be joined "properly".

S

This post has been edited by SebastianG: Jun 26 2006, 08:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jaybeee
post Jun 26 2006, 17:37
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 410
Joined: 20-October 04
From: UK
Member No.: 17750



Thanks for the reply Sebi. It was just a thought that's all.


--------------------
http://www.health4ni.com/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Jul 4 2006, 03:10
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



I found out that pcutmp3 throws an exception if it tries to write files that contain characters that cannot be used in filenames (< and > on Windows for example).

This post has been edited by Hancoque: Jul 4 2006, 03:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dignick
post Aug 16 2006, 18:53
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 22752



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Jul 4 2006, 03:10) *
I found out that pcutmp3 throws an exception if it tries to write files that contain characters that cannot be used in filenames (< and > on Windows for example).


It doesn't with the newest version. Although sebi hasn't changed his page 1 post, the version it links to is actually 0.95b, which fixes the problem and simply removes the characters.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krazy
post Aug 30 2006, 11:23
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 3-June 03
Member No.: 6981



Thankyou very much for this tool, Sebastian. Does exactly what it says on the box, and does it perfectly. cool.gif

In case anyone else is looking for cuesheets to match their albums, Cuesheet Heaven worked for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skates
post Sep 26 2006, 02:30
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 13-December 02
From: USA
Member No.: 4068



The program has worked great, but the non-ID3v2 support has been a pain at times. Sebastian have you found a library that you would like to use?

Sorry if it sounds like I am bugging you, it's the only drawback that is keeping this program from being PERFECT! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rochey
post Sep 27 2006, 10:25
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-September 06
Member No.: 35665



Hello guys,

I am just wondering if anyone has used this tool and then listened to the new (single track) mp3's with itunes 7? I am just curious to see what anyones results are.
I tried this morning and it seems that there is a very minor click (almost seemless) with the new mp3's, alot better than any other tool I've used.

If anyone has got any better results I would love to hear how you achieved them.

Also if anyone has any info on manually changing some settings (with pcutmp3) I would love to be a guinea pig and try them out.

Just for info the latest Ipod also had this very minor clicks.

Cheers

Rochey
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enigmahi
post Dec 15 2006, 12:46
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-December 05
Member No.: 26173



Sorry, but todays is not my day...

Could anyone be so kind to post a batch file, for putting it into the "Send to" folder to execute automatic the pcutmp3.jar file?
All my tries with giving the parameters to the batch file via send to... ended up in a mess.

THX
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enigmahi
post Dec 15 2006, 18:48
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-December 05
Member No.: 26173



Hmm, Codepage Problem on the morning... crying.gif

Here comes a batch file for the "Send to" Menu.
Select File -> Send to -> Batch File
Customize for your one needs.
Output will be the source folder of the cue file.

CODE
@echo off
title pcutmp3
cd /d "C:\Programme\pcutmp3"
java -jar pcutmp3.jar --cue %1 --out "Track %%n" --dir "%~dp1
pause
exit
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dekaliber
post Jan 25 2007, 16:33
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-April 05
Member No.: 21154



This might be a dead topic, but I thought I'd give it a try anyway...

I've been quite pleased with pcutmp3. I've since re-split all of my files originally cut with mp3splt and smile every time tracks transition seamlessly being played back in foobar.

I own a Squeezebox and haven't been so lucky. Their newest version 6.5.1 with firmware 57 purports to support gapless MP3 playback using LAME headers, but I haven't been able to get it to work. Has anyone else experienced this problem?

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixminus1
post Jan 25 2007, 17:47
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 20097



QUOTE (dekaliber @ Jan 25 2007, 08:33) *
This might be a dead topic, but I thought I'd give it a try anyway...

I've been quite pleased with pcutmp3. I've since re-split all of my files originally cut with mp3splt and smile every time tracks transition seamlessly being played back in foobar.

I own a Squeezebox and haven't been so lucky. Their newest version 6.5.1 with firmware 57 purports to support gapless MP3 playback using LAME headers, but I haven't been able to get it to work. Has anyone else experienced this problem?

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated!

From SebastianG's original post:
QUOTE
WARNING:
Your player needs to properly support the LAME tag. If it doesn't you'll hear gaps. I tested it with Foobar 0.8.3 and Foobar 0.9 beta 5. Unfortunately the older one ignores encoder delay values above 1152 in the LAME tag (edit: see post #5 for Foobar 0.8.3). Since pcutmp3 usually creates mp3 files with encoder delays of around 2000 samples it won't work in Foobar 0.8.3. In combination with Foobar 0.9 beta 5 it works like charm. WinAMP + otachan's in_mpg123 + some good output-plug probably also works fine. So, use this app only if it makes sense to use it. The number of players which properly interpret the LAME tag is pretty low !! If your player does you can use pcutmp3 to do sample granular cuts.

How it works:
This app analyzes the source mp3 file and its Xing/Info/LAME tag and allows cutting it at *any* positions through the use of the LAME tag's encoder_delay/padding fields. It generates for each track you crop out of the large source file a new Xing/Info/LAME tag frame filled appropriately and resolves the problem of missing bitreservoir data via a "silence frame" (holding the missing data) that directly follows the Xing/Info/LAME tag frame. This additional delay (due to this "silence frame") is also compensated via the encoder_delay setting which explains the high values it produces (576...2879). It should be possible to rejoin files losslessly (not yet implemented).
emphasis mine

My guess is that the Squeezebox (as well as iTunes, in reference to an earlier post) can't deal with the unusually large delay values, just as Foobar2000 0.8.3 couldn't.


--------------------
"Not sure what the question is, but the answer is probably no."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KungFuJesus
post Apr 1 2007, 11:23
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-March 07
Member No.: 41977



I'm no expert on the details of how this program works, but I do know that it isn't used by more people because it's a command line app. I wrote a GUI for it so you can tell your friends that they don't have to fiddle with XP and Vista's annoying command line, just double-click and it should work. All the backend stuff is the same, and if Sebastian releases new versions in the future it should be a simple file swap.



Right now it only supports CUE splitting. There is no overriding artist names or custom split points. Those will be implemented later. It also requires Java 6 for the time being. Sorry, but the class I used to implement multi-threading is Java 6 exclusive and it didn't say that anywhere. Thanks, Java docs! If you don't want to upgrade, I'll forgive you.

So you load the cue file you want. The program is smart and will look for the mp3 file. If it finds it, it fills it in so you don't have to browse for it. It defaults the output directory to the same directory the cue is in so you may want to be wary of that.

This is like the second revision I made, so I'm sure it's a little rough yet.
Download here

Feedack is always appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
senab
post Apr 1 2007, 11:39
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 247
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Birmingham, UK
Member No.: 23690



Nice and simply GUI. smile.gif I actually wrote one just like this, as a Java/Swing practise, should have released it really. Recently I've just been using a batch file listed above

This post has been edited by senab: Apr 1 2007, 11:49


--------------------
::.. www.senab.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
j7n
post Apr 1 2007, 16:30
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 813
Joined: 26-April 04
Member No.: 13720



Very useful info about patching Foobar 0.8.3. This "value too big" error has been bugging me for a while, almost to the point that I installed 0.9 just to do gapless correction (but it didn't work anyway). Thank you, Sebastian. dry.gif

While we're here, it's handy to patch 2 more offsets in order to enable manual entry of large delay and padding values.

80 04 00 00 8B D8 89 55 -> FF 0F 00 00 8B D8 89 55     (entry)
00 09 00 00 7F 04 3B CB -> FF 0F 00 00 7F 04 3B CB
80 04 00 00 33 C0 2B 5D -> FF 0F 00 00 33 C0 2B 5D     (what to do if greater than allowed)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jojo
post Apr 1 2007, 22:29
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 1361
Joined: 25-November 02
Member No.: 3873



QUOTE (KungFuJesus @ Apr 1 2007, 03:23) *
I'm no expert on the details of how this program works, but I do know that it isn't used by more people because it's a command line app. I wrote a GUI for it so you can tell your friends that they don't have to fiddle with XP and Vista's annoying command line, just double-click and it should work.

thanks. is there any way to get a .exe ?


--------------------
--alt-presets are there for a reason! These other switches DO NOT work better than it, trust me on this.
LAME + Joint Stereo doesn't destroy 'Stereo'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Apr 1 2007, 22:45
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



QUOTE (Jojo @ Apr 1 2007, 22:29) *
thanks. is there any way to get a .exe ?

Just create a batch file, which is a text file with a .bat or .cmd extension and insert the following line:
CODE
@java -jar pcutmp3gui-0.2.jar


This post has been edited by Hancoque: Apr 1 2007, 22:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KungFuJesus
post Apr 2 2007, 03:02
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-March 07
Member No.: 41977



If you have Java installed it should associate itself with jar files and run when you double-click them.

Also I found bugs, such as the program not writing to where you say to. Here's a fixed version:
Download v0.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
senab
post Apr 2 2007, 08:43
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 247
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Birmingham, UK
Member No.: 23690



I find Jar's load quicker when launched with batch files anyway.

This post has been edited by senab: Apr 2 2007, 08:43


--------------------
::.. www.senab.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cheatz
post Jul 30 2007, 11:45
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 20-April 06
Member No.: 29800



So i have a .bat file with the code "@java -jar pcutmp3gui-0.2.jar" and pcutmp3gui-0.3.jar in the same folder. I double clicked the bat file and nothing happen.

Can we please get a noobie guide or the gui with an exe smile.gif

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Jul 30 2007, 22:42
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



Using a batch file doesn't change that it's still a command line tool. Therefore it just closes immediately after being started if supplied with no further arguments. You need to start it from a command prompt that's already open (e.g. starting "cmd.exe" from the "Run..." menu item in the start menu).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cheatz
post Aug 1 2007, 13:52
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 20-April 06
Member No.: 29800



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Jul 30 2007, 15:42) *
Using a batch file doesn't change that it's still a command line tool. Therefore it just closes immediately after being started if supplied with no further arguments. You need to start it from a command prompt that's already open (e.g. starting "cmd.exe" from the "Run..." menu item in the start menu).

I honestly have no clue when it comes to these things. I'm just gonna wait til someone can get this on exe blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Aug 1 2007, 15:38
Post #100





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Jul 30 2007, 22:42) *
Using a batch file doesn't change that it's still a command line tool. Therefore it just closes immediately after being started if supplied with no further arguments. You need to start it from a command prompt that's already open (e.g. starting "cmd.exe" from the "Run..." menu item in the start menu).
Not so - the batch file, when double-clicked, should launch the GUI, sit there blank, and then close when the GUI is closed.

QUOTE (cheatz @ Aug 1 2007, 13:52) *
I honestly have no clue when it comes to these things. I'm just gonna wait til someone can get this on exe blink.gif
Try changing your bat file to:

CODE
@java -jar "C:\Path\To\pcutmp3gui-0.3.jar"

pause

.. and see what is returned. I just had to upgrade from 1.5.0_06 to 1.6.0 to get the GUI to run (pcutmp3 worked fine with 1.5).

NB: you can type (or add it as a line in the batch file):

CODE
java -version

... at the command promt to see what version you have installed - or open the Java item in your Control Panel. You can update from the Control Panel by the looks of it.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Aug 1 2007, 15:43


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 12:41