IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Some EAC + LAME quests
Antec
post Jun 29 2005, 14:41
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-June 05
Member No.: 23031



Hi.

I'm quite new to mp3 ripping and getting started with this. I'm using LAME 3.90.3 and EAC. First, I want to know what is --alt-present standard in "code".
I have thought if it's "-b 192 -m j -h -V 2 -B 192" but you wiser say that cool.gif

Next ones depends on ID3v2 tags. Now when I use EAC, it adds v1 tags perfectly, but v2 is a bit different. In "Track" there reads 04/18 but just want it to 4.
And what about "Encoded by" text? There is: Exact Audio Copy (Secure mode)
No way, I want that away tongue.gif (And even add some my own text there, such as LAME 3.90.3 or so, cause that is the encoder)

And still. I have managed to EAC name the files like this:

04 - French Affair - My heart goes boom (la di da).mp3

How can I get some of those letters to lowercase?

That is all because:
a) I don't want to use some ID3 tag editor. Takes too much time. And also I want files to be exactly as they are encoded.
b) I have quite large collection to move on mp3.
c) I don't like uppercase biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jun 29 2005, 15:13
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 02:41 PM)
I'm quite new to mp3 ripping and getting started with this. I'm using LAME 3.90.3 and EAC. First, I want to know what is --alt-present standard in "code".
I have thought if it's "-b 192 -m j -h -V 2 -B 192" but you wiser say that  cool.gif

I couldn't give a fetid dingo's kidney. I suggest you just use the presets and don't worry about it. You aren't going to improve them by deconstructing them and tweaking. Give it up.

QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 02:41 PM)
Next ones depends on ID3v2 tags. Now when I use EAC, it adds v1 tags perfectly, but v2 is a bit different. In "Track" there reads 04/18 but just want it to 4.

Go to Compression Options > ID3 Tag > Use track format xx/xx in ID3V2 tags

QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 02:41 PM)
And what about "Encoded by" text? There is: Exact Audio Copy  (Secure mode)
No way, I want that away tongue.gif (And even add some my own text there, such as LAME 3.90.3 or so, cause that is the encoder)

I don't think you can stop EAC writing this.

If you want to resolve this issue, and have more control over the encoding/tagging, I would suggest using LAME.EXE as an external compressor, and letting LAME tag the files. This would resolve the xx/xx issue also.

QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 02:41 PM)
And still. I have managed to EAC name the files like this: 

04 - French Affair - My heart goes boom (la di da).mp3

How can I get some of those letters to lowercase?

I don't think you can - unless you lowercase all your tag info (Database > Transform Actual CD Information > Lower All Characters). Not advisable though.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Antec
post Jun 29 2005, 20:47
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-June 05
Member No.: 23031



QUOTE
Go to Compression Options > ID3 Tag > Use track format xx/xx in ID3V2 tags

Cannot find. Maybe this version 0.95 prebeta 5 have not it? I remember seen it in earlier versions. Thanks.

QUOTE
I don't think you can stop  EAC writing this.    If you want to resolve this issue, and have more control over the encoding/tagging, I would suggest using LAME.EXE as an external compressor, and letting LAME tag the files.  This would resolve the xx/xx issue also.


Well have you any quide for that? dry.gif
Or what program to use? (LAMEs command line?? That is a bit slow and doesn't have freedb support smile.gif

QUOTE
I don't think you can - unless you lowercase all your tag info (Database > Transform Actual CD Information > Lower All Characters).  Not advisable though. 
*


Well, then also ID3 tags are in lowercase (?) which I don't want. I think it is better to have another program just for making filenames in lowercase. Know any?

This post has been edited by Antec: Jun 29 2005, 20:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jun 29 2005, 22:31
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 08:47 PM)
Cannot find. Maybe this version 0.95 prebeta 5 have not it? I remember seen it in earlier versions. Thanks.

Do you have any objections to upgrading to 0.95b2? NB: if you choose to use LAME.EXE as an external compressor (see below) you can ignore this anyway.

QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 08:47 PM)
Well have you any quide for that? dry.gif
Or what program to use? (LAMEs command line?? That is a bit slow and doesn't have freedb support smile.gif
Check the wiki.

NB: the recommended command line does not pass genre information - as LAME has a limited list of genres it understands and by default will not run if an unrecognised genre is passed. As you ask about freedb I assume genre info is a requirement for you.

With this in mind I would suggest that you use LAME 3.96.1, and add --ignore-tag-errors in the command line to stop LAME falling over with an unknown genre, i.e.:

-alt-preset standard --add-id3v2 --pad-id3v2 --ignore-tag-errors --ta "%a" --tt "%t" --tl "%g" --ty "%y" --tn "%n" --tg "%m" %s %d

Also, obviously, be careful that the genre info in EAC has been populated and is a recognised/legal genre.

If you want to stay with 3.90.3 then you will just need to be extra careful with the genre you use in EAC (run LAME --genre-list to see all the genres LAME will accept). You will also need to remove --ignore-tag-errors from the command line above.

QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 08:47 PM)
Well, then also ID3 tags are in lowercase (?) which I don't want. I think it is better to have another program just for making filenames in lowercase. Know any?

No. Not as part of the EAC process. As a stand alone app I would use THE Rename (which is just a generally useful tool for renaming files, etc.)...

Edit: more info on commandline and linked links rinky dink.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Jun 30 2005, 08:50


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kenno
post Jun 29 2005, 22:35
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-April 05
Member No.: 21512



QUOTE (Antec @ Jun 29 2005, 03:41 PM)
First, I want to know what is --alt-present standard in "code".
I have thought if it's "-b 192 -m j -h -V 2 -B 192" but you wiser say that  cool.gif
*

I don't know where you got that one, but it doesn't even come close. And by the way, setting the lower bitrate limit equal to the higher bitrate limit completely defeats the purpose of VBR. rolleyes.gif
As a matter of fact, there is no command-line equivalent to --alt-present standard in lame 3.90.3. --alt-present standard uses some code-level tweaks that just aren't accessible through the command line.
Besides, I fully agree with Synthetic Soul that you can't improve it; it's already tweaked to death. Messing with the lame command-line is a commonly made newbie mistake, and you'd only make yourself look like a fool by trying to do so. wink.gif

This post has been edited by Kenno: Jun 29 2005, 22:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mathematician
post Jun 30 2005, 20:09
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 25-May 05
Member No.: 22285



I don't know why every one wants to know command-line equivalent for APS? May be that's popularity of APS. wink.gif I think there should be a pinned thread in CAPITAL letters saying

1. APS in LAME 3.90.3 CAN"T BE ACTIVATED BY ANY OTHER SWITCH COMBOs EXCEPT APS ITSELF ONLY

2. ADDING FURTHER SWITCHES WITH APS IS NOT ADVISABLE BECAUSE IT MAY CONFLICT WITH THE CODE LEVEL CHANGES MADE IN APS TO MAKE IT SOUND EXCELLENT.

3. ANYBODY HAVING DOUBT ABOUT TRANSPARENCY OF APS SHOULD RECONSIDER AND DO SOME ABX.
(It doesn't mean that other settings are not transparent. And, however transparency is relative term which depends upon person's ability to hear. But again for that ABX is necessary. And after ABX people would definitely switch over to APS (w/o any extra switch, just APS). Many people have done this in past. exhaustive listening tests. That's the reason why it is still recommended. It is trusted. However, let me state again. APS is transp. to most doesnt mean that other settings and other versions are not, but APS is most of the time winner of all as far as 3.90.3 is concerned.)

QUOTE
setting the lower bitrate limit equal to the higher bitrate limit completely defeats the purpose of VBR. rolleyes.gif


That's True! laugh.gif

This post has been edited by mathematician: Jun 30 2005, 20:13


--------------------
"M"
Mathematician
Email: admin@mathematician.cjb.net
Website: mathematician.cjb.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Never_Again
post Jun 30 2005, 20:09
Post #7





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 698
Joined: 31-March 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 13152



QUOTE (Kenno @ Jun 29 2005, 05:35 PM)
As a matter of fact, there is no command-line equivalent to --alt-present standard in lame 3.90.3. --alt-present standard uses some code-level tweaks that just aren't accessible through the command line.
*

That is no longer true. --preset tweaks have been incorporated into LAME's core, and --preset standard now corresponds to -V2.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mathematician
post Jun 30 2005, 20:15
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 25-May 05
Member No.: 22285



QUOTE (Never_Again @ Jul 1 2005, 12:39 AM)
QUOTE (Kenno @ Jun 29 2005, 05:35 PM)
As a matter of fact, there is no command-line equivalent to --alt-present standard in lame 3.90.3. --alt-present standard uses some code-level tweaks that just aren't accessible through the command line.
*

That is no longer true. --preset tweaks have been incorporated into LAME's core, and --preset standard now corresponds to -V2.
*



I think he was talking about 3.90.3! Of-course for new versions it's not true! smile.gif


--------------------
"M"
Mathematician
Email: admin@mathematician.cjb.net
Website: mathematician.cjb.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sTisTi
post Jun 30 2005, 20:17
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 385
Joined: 25-June 04
Member No.: 14895



QUOTE (Never_Again @ Jun 30 2005, 11:09 AM)
That is no longer true.  --preset tweaks have been incorporated into LAME's core, and --preset standard now corresponds to -V2.
*

You could also say that before it was not possible to enable the presets via command line switches, while now it is not possible to disable them, as they are used by default in all modes.


--------------------
Proverb for Paranoids: "If they can get you asking the wrong questions, they don't have to worry about answers."
-T. Pynchon (Gravity's Rainbow)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spam Fodder
post Jun 30 2005, 23:26
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-June 05
Member No.: 23068



Besides, I fully agree with Synthetic Soul that you can't improve it; it's already tweaked to death. Messing with the lame command-line is a commonly made newbie mistake, and you'd only make yourself look like a fool by trying to do so. ;)

so how does the bitrate and the 'High/Low Quaility' settings fit in with the command line settings?
LAME 3.96.1: %l--alt-preset 128%l%h--alt-preset standard%h %s %d
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acid8000
post Jul 1 2005, 00:22
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 279
Joined: 14-May 05
From: Sydney
Member No.: 22048



QUOTE (Spam Fodder @ Jul 1 2005, 08:26 AM)
so how does the bitrate and the 'High/Low Quaility' settings fit in with the command line settings?
*


If you use LAME as an external compressor, it doesn't make any difference.

This post has been edited by Acid8000: Jul 1 2005, 00:23


--------------------
Acid8000 aka. PhilDEE
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mathematician
post Jul 1 2005, 07:01
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 25-May 05
Member No.: 22285



QUOTE (Spam Fodder @ Jul 1 2005, 03:56 AM)
so how does the bitrate and the 'High/Low Quaility' settings fit in with the command line settings?
LAME 3.96.1: %l--alt-preset 128%l%h--alt-preset standard%h %s %d
*


If you're using "User Defined Encoder", changing these bitrates tab along with presets in commandline won't affect at all as long as you don't use %r.
Setting High Quality - (Alternate) Preset Standard (V2 Quality)
Low Quality - 128kbps Average Bitrate (Which will be quite high q then 128kbps cbr)

If you're using "Lame Encoder", changing these bitrates tab along with presets in commandline will affect! It will set the lower bitrate baseline for the range of VBR (i.e. if set to 192, the minimum bitrate VBR will use is 192) generally not recommended (read some previous threads)

So User defined encoder is what you should be using, otherwise w/o your knowledge this bitrate tab will affect your preset setting. (atleast if you're using VBR). and of course for other settings such as abr/cbr %r could be added to make it more flexible.

This post has been edited by mathematician: Jul 1 2005, 09:12


--------------------
"M"
Mathematician
Email: admin@mathematician.cjb.net
Website: mathematician.cjb.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jul 1 2005, 08:39
Post #13





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Spam Fodder @ Jul 1 2005, 08:26 AM)
so how does the bitrate and the 'High/Low Quaility' settings fit in with the command line settings?
LAME 3.96.1: %l--alt-preset 128%l%h--alt-preset standard%h %s %d

The %l...%l and %h...%h placeholders are used to add text according to whether the High quality or Low quality radio button is selected.

LAME.EXE %l--alt-preset 128%l%h--alt-preset standard%h %s %d

Therefore, if you select Low quality the command will be:

LAME.EXE --alt-preset 128 %s %d

..and if you select High quality it will be:

LAME.EXE --alt-preset standard %s %d


You can access the bitrate value in the dropdown using the %r placeholder, e.g.:

LAME.EXE --alt-preset %r %s %d

So, if you had the dropdown selected at 192 kBit/s the command line would be:

LAME.EXE --alt-preset 192 %s %d

Most people will say "the bitrate dropdown doesn't affect the command line". In essence this is correct, as it will not affect the command line unless you use the %r placeholder. Using ABR or CBR generally isn't as preferred as VBR anyway, so the bitrate dropdown isn't ever going to be that useful. That said, I use the %l and %h palceholders in my batch files. I could possibly change this so that the value of %r is queried and an appropriate setting used based on that value (e.g..: you could map LAME's -V values to each of the dropdown items (e.g.: 128kBit/s -> -V5)). But I digress...


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kenno
post Jul 5 2005, 23:42
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-April 05
Member No.: 21512



QUOTE (Spam Fodder @ Jul 1 2005, 12:26 AM)
so how does the bitrate and the 'High/Low Quaility' settings fit in with the command line settings?
LAME 3.96.1: %l--alt-preset 128%l%h--alt-preset standard%h %s %d
*

I'm aware of the improved VBR control in lame 3.96.1. I'm currently using it in combination with
%l-V 4%l %h-V 2%h %s %d
in EAC. See synthetic soul's post for an explanation about the %l and %h placeholders. Btw, %s and %d are also placeholders, for the source and destination file. But these are not optional; EAC probably won't work with lame if you omit them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JunkieXL
post Aug 7 2005, 23:17
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 359
Joined: 3-April 05
Member No.: 21165



EAC will work without %s and %d perfectly. It is just recommended that you use them.
J
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Aug 7 2005, 23:31
Post #16





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (JunkieXL @ Aug 8 2005, 12:17 AM)
EAC will work without %s and %d perfectly.  It is just recommended that you use them.
J
*

It depends on the parameter passing scheme you are using. %s %d is required for "user defined encoder" and not required for "LAME MP3 Encoder", since EAC then knows which additional parameters have to be passed to the encoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JunkieXL
post Aug 8 2005, 00:05
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 359
Joined: 3-April 05
Member No.: 21165



Ya, I forgot to mention that part...thanks for the correction.
J
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 04:13