IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
EAC/Lame Stopped Working
MoMan
post Jun 13 2005, 14:01
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 14-May 05
Member No.: 22054



Just received a copy of Coldplay X&Y and went to rip it using EAC 0.95 pb5 and Lame 3.96. EAC reads the tracks fine but when it goes to compress the Lame window flashes quickly and the track is not being compressed, up till now this combo has performed beautifully. I removed Lame and reinstalled it but no joy. Before I remove EAC and have to reconfigure it I was wondering if there is something else I should try?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jojo
post Jun 13 2005, 15:23
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1361
Joined: 25-November 02
Member No.: 3873



QUOTE (MoMan @ Jun 13 2005, 05:01 AM)
Just received a copy of Coldplay X&Y and went to rip it using EAC 0.95 pb5 and Lame 3.96. EAC reads the tracks fine but when it goes to compress the Lame window flashes quickly and the track is not being compressed, up till now this combo has performed beautifully. I removed Lame and reinstalled it but no joy. Before I remove EAC and have to reconfigure it I was wondering if there is something else I should try?

Thanks
*

I don't think this is part of the copy protection, but why don't you rip your files as wav files (uncompressed) and once that is done use EAC to compress your wav files?


--------------------
--alt-presets are there for a reason! These other switches DO NOT work better than it, trust me on this.
LAME + Joint Stereo doesn't destroy 'Stereo'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MoMan
post Jun 13 2005, 16:17
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 14-May 05
Member No.: 22054



Thanks Jojo, that is what I did and it worked fine but I'm curious as to what may have ocurred as it worked fine for quite some time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Never_Again
post Jun 19 2005, 09:37
Post #4





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 698
Joined: 31-March 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 13152



You could try checking the Check for the external program's return code checkbox on the External Compression tab under Compression Options. If LAME successfully encodes all the WAVs with EAC's Compress WAVs... function, there is no reason why it shouldn't when using Copy Selected Tracks -> Compressed. Is it that no tracks are comptessed, or only some of them?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MoMan
post Jun 25 2005, 11:57
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 14-May 05
Member No.: 22054



QUOTE (Never_Again @ Jun 19 2005, 04:37 AM)
You could try checking the Check for the external program's return code checkbox on the External Compression tab under Compression Options. If LAME successfully encodes all the WAVs with EAC's Compress WAVs... function, there is no reason why it shouldn't when using Copy Selected Tracks -> Compressed. Is it that no tracks are comptessed, or only some of them?
*

Sorry Never Again I got side tracked at work so haven't checked back in awhile. The problem on the Cold Play disc, if memory serves me well was global but just yesterday I tried compressing some WAV files and the same thing happened ie. the Lame DOS window flashes opened and then closed w/ no decoding. I haven't tried reburning the the WAV files but will try that soon.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Never_Again
post Jun 26 2005, 16:20
Post #6





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 698
Joined: 31-March 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 13152



Do you encode with the DLL or the EXE. List all your settings on the Waveform and the External Compression tabs of Compression Options. BTW, you should use LAME v3.96.1 and not v3.96 as the latter had some bugs that were fixed in the .1 revision.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MoMan
post Jul 5 2005, 12:42
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 14-May 05
Member No.: 22054



QUOTE (Never_Again @ Jun 26 2005, 11:20 AM)
Do you encode with the DLL or the EXE. List all your settings on the Waveform and the External Compression tabs of Compression Options. BTW, you should use LAME v3.96.1 and not v3.96 as the latter had some bugs that were fixed in the .1 revision.
*


Thanks Never Again. I should have said Lame 3.96.1 originally. The path for the encode points to the lame.exe, as for the options on the Waveform tab they are all greyed out. Under the External Compression tab is:
1. User Defined
2. MP3
3. Path for LAme.exe
4. The following command line; --alt-preset standard --add-id3v2 --pad-id3v2 --ta "%a" --tt "%t" --tl "%g" --ty "%y" --tn "%n" --tg "%m" %s %d
5. Bitrate defaults to 192
6. Delete Wav, add ID3 tags and high quality.

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SikkeK
post Jul 5 2005, 12:51
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 31-October 01
Member No.: 384



Maybe the '&' in X&Y is causing the troubles? Try renaming the album name in EAC to X-Y and see if it works...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shade[ST]
post Jul 5 2005, 14:17
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1189
Joined: 19-May 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 22144



I had the same problem. It was due, either to illegal characters, either to a genre subgroup that was not included in id3v1 or id3v2 specs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Martin H
post Jul 6 2005, 00:49
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 857
Joined: 5-March 05
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20365



QUOTE (MoMan @ Jul 5 2005, 01:42 PM)
6. Delete Wav, add ID3 tags and high quality.
*

You should disable 'Add ID3 Tag', since you have allready enabled tagging through the commandline... -Martin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Never_Again
post Jul 7 2005, 18:43
Post #11





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 698
Joined: 31-March 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 13152



I would try just the --preset-standard without any additional parameters. It is quite likely that the tagging parameters cause trouble here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jul 7 2005, 20:13
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (Never_Again @ Jul 7 2005, 10:43 AM)
I would try just the --preset-standard without any additional parameters. It is quite likely that the tagging parameters cause trouble here.
*

Make that --preset standard %s %d because I'm pretty sure EAC won't work with LAME without the %s %d.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Never_Again
post Jul 8 2005, 02:49
Post #13





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 698
Joined: 31-March 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 13152



Ah yes, of course. %s and %d are required if User Defined Encoder is selected in the Parameter passing scheme drop-down box. Thank you for the correction, gfngfgf.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 22:05