IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Toaster For Foobar2000, Based on Toaster for Winamp 0.7
synth7
post Feb 20 2005, 18:57
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 17-February 05
Member No.: 19933



QUOTE (kl33per @ Feb 20 2005, 12:47 PM)
I also have the same problem as badrad.  I cannot see the Toaster config under the components menu.  The only thing I can think of is some kind of conflict with another plugin.  Like badrad, it loads fine and displays on track change.  I don't have the extra dll installed as I don't need id3v2 support.
*


Same here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Feb 20 2005, 19:38
Post #27





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4409
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (shaneh @ Feb 20 2005, 01:07 PM)
@outie: If you can find the basic code to pull the unicde tags out of a track using a plugin, I will put it in. At the moment I have only seen ansi methods of getting meta data.
*
If you had read the FAQ, you would know that.
QUOTE (FAQ)
All strings passed around are char*, how do I get unicode strings?
All char* strings passed around in foobar2000 API are UTF-8 encoded. You can find proper routines for handling them in pfc/string.h (also see: helpers/unicode_helper.h for common win32 api related UTF-8 string helper code). Refer to sample components on exact info how to mix UTF-8 string based code with win32 API.
It also pays off to look at utf8api which provides UTF-8-ized wrappers for many Win32 functions including Common Dialogs and GDI-based text rendering (among others).

Regarding artist and title information on streaming audio, you can use play_control::playback_format_title_ex() with b_include_dynamicinfo set to true to display this kind of information. To watch for changes in dynamic info, use a play_callback.

Btw. I would prefer if you created a topic in the "3rd Party Plugins" forum for further discussion of this component.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
banjobacon
post Feb 20 2005, 19:51
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 16-April 04
Member No.: 13550



Nice plugin. However, I'm pretty sure it's causing some weird crashes on my system. Nobody else having trouble with it crashing foobar2000?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Feb 20 2005, 21:49
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



QUOTE (banjobacon @ Feb 21 2005, 04:51 AM)
Nice plugin. However, I'm pretty sure it's causing some weird crashes on my system. Nobody else having trouble with it crashing foobar2000?
*

my computer froze for the first time in like 6 months... i dont know if its co incidence
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alphaex32
post Feb 20 2005, 22:20
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 28-July 04
Member No.: 15832



QUOTE (kl33per @ Feb 20 2005, 12:47 PM)
I also have the same problem as badrad.  I cannot see the Toaster config under the components menu.  The only thing I can think of is some kind of conflict with another plugin.  Like badrad, it loads fine and displays on track change.  I don't have the extra dll installed as I don't need id3v2 support.
*


Check your components menu. I got confused at first also.

This post has been edited by alphaex32: Feb 20 2005, 22:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wortels
post Feb 20 2005, 22:37
Post #31





Group: Banned
Posts: 170
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15154



Excellent working shaneh!
this might be a silly request (memory freak sad.gif) but is it possible that after the toast fades out the ram usage can be returned to normal?
Thanks for an excellent plugin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kpolice
post Feb 21 2005, 00:06
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-February 05
Member No.: 20017



QUOTE (aliumalik @ Feb 20 2005, 03:37 PM)
Excellent working shaneh!
this might be a silly request (memory freak sad.gif) but is it possible that after the toast fades out the ram usage can be returned to normal?
Thanks for an excellent plugin
*


Mine is using 3Mb minimized and 6MB maximized with the plugin.

Great plugin THX.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skates
post Feb 21 2005, 00:24
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 13-December 02
From: USA
Member No.: 4068



Any chance of setting definable tag field name for where Toaster should read cover art data from?

Like when using musicmatch, it stores all the cover art in a tag called "Cover Art (front)"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
badrad
post Feb 21 2005, 00:30
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 12-November 04
Member No.: 18084



QUOTE (alphaex32 @ Feb 20 2005, 01:20 PM)
our components menu. I got confused at first also.
*

Haha, stupid me. There it is. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Biscuits
post Feb 21 2005, 00:35
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 18-January 04
Member No.: 11344



I don't think there's an option already for this, but could you make an option to have it not always be on top?

Thanks, cool plugin.

-Tristan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
synth7
post Feb 21 2005, 01:29
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 17-February 05
Member No.: 19933



QUOTE (badrad @ Feb 20 2005, 06:30 PM)
QUOTE (alphaex32 @ Feb 20 2005, 01:20 PM)
our components menu. I got confused at first also.
*

Haha, stupid me. There it is. Thanks.
*



I still don't see it blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
banjobacon
post Feb 21 2005, 01:35
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 16-April 04
Member No.: 13550



Edit: Post moved to new thread.

This post has been edited by banjobacon: Feb 21 2005, 02:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Feb 21 2005, 01:57
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Please use http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....ndpost&p=275470 for further discussion.

I will use this thread for posting updated files only, until I organise some web space.


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spase
post Feb 24 2005, 13:18
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 773
Joined: 23-October 01
From: USA
Member No.: 340



i am having trouble with the downloads. what version of 7-zip are you using?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/spase

-spase-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ran Sagy
post Feb 28 2005, 16:23
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 462
Joined: 30-March 04
From: Israel
Member No.: 13133



Same here, tried with latest 7zip and WinRAR, both .rar and .7z files are corrupt.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hunted
post Feb 28 2005, 19:51
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 26-October 03
From: Seattle, WA, USA
Member No.: 9461



QUOTE (ChaosBladE @ Feb 28 2005, 07:23 AM)
Same here, tried with latest 7zip and WinRAR, both .rar and .7z files are corrupt.
*

Try the link to rar in the winamp forums @ http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?po...855#post1601855
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ran Sagy
post Feb 28 2005, 21:00
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 462
Joined: 30-March 04
From: Israel
Member No.: 13133



Yup, that one worked. attaching it here aswell :
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dimatrod
post Oct 19 2005, 03:39
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-October 05
Member No.: 25118



How can I make it appear when I press pause/play? Also, here's mine. Thanks for the help on Dynamic info as well



Yes, that's the Rainlendar skin I used there. biggrin.gif

And I also changed the font used to orange, seems like no website uses it, and dark grey/brown/black combined with orange looks quite cool...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vendis
post Jun 16 2006, 17:37
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-June 06
From: Szczecin
Member No.: 31738



I have a problem with the plugin.
I'm new here, so maybe this has been covered earlier, but I was unable to find so..
When the Foobar starts it loads automatically the original toaster(red little one). I have to "import" my own toaster skin each time, this is kinda troublesome.
How do I config this? Or change the original red toast to mine so that it loads automatically??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 17:26