IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_skip: skip tracks that match a specified search query, Was: [Request] Inactive Tracks
burn416
post May 4 2009, 22:27
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-January 09
Member No.: 65386



Hi, I just downloaded foobar, and was hoping to install this add on. The only thing is I dont know how to use it. So far I have downloaded foo_skip and placed it in my components folder. Under playback, I can see that it is installed correctly because an option says skip tracks. from here I dont know what to do. I was wondering if someone could give my step by step instructions on how to use this. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post May 4 2009, 22:44
Post #127





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



In "Preferences > Advanced > Playback > Skip Track" you have to enter title formatting script that will be used for skip action, f.e.:

$if(%rating%,$ifgreater(3,%rating%,skip,)) will skip any track with rating less than 3
$ifequal(%skip%,1,skip,) will skip if you have added skip tag in your file, and set it to 1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post May 17 2009, 21:11
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 301
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



is this component still in development?

I like and use it a lot. What I would like to see, is the ability to set some tag, which skips tracks only when shuffle(tracks) is set.

Why? Cause there are many albums I would like to listen to but donīt want them to be part of some mix play. If I set all ratings to 1 (my condition to skip a track), I can only hear this particular track by double-clicking, whereas all others are skipped...

edit: or something like %playback_order% to make $ifequal(%playback_order%,"Shuffle (tracks)",$ifequal(%rating%,1,skip,),)

This post has been edited by vogliadicane: May 17 2009, 21:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.43
post Jun 3 2009, 01:13
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70339



EDIT:
sorry, i was unaware of the updated version.
maybe that link should be put in the first post of the thread and on the wiki page smile.gif

EDIT2:
i've some problems finding the settings for the component O_o



i only got that command: playback/skip tracks

This post has been edited by v.43: Jun 3 2009, 01:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirhael
post Jun 3 2009, 01:55
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 48566



Look under Advanced -> Playback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.43
post Jun 3 2009, 02:18
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70339



QUOTE (Dirhael @ Jun 3 2009, 01:55) *
Look under Advanced -> Playback.


thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pstrg
post Jun 13 2009, 23:00
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 7-October 05
Member No.: 24946



QUOTE (Dirhael @ Jun 2 2009, 21:55) *
Look under Advanced -> Playback.

Downloaded and copied up261.dll to the \Components folder.
Tried to see a new entry under Advanced -> Playback, there was none.
Looked for the component under Components, it was not loaded.
Is foo_skip incompatible with fb2k 0.9.6.8 and thus not loadable?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 13 2009, 23:16
Post #133





Group: Developer
Posts: 688
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



You have to rename it to foo_skip.dll. up261.dll is not a valid name for a foobar plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sam Stoat
post Aug 10 2009, 09:35
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 11-August 03
Member No.: 8315



Foobar says foo_skip is incompatible with Windows 7 RC. Any chance of re-compiling?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 10 2009, 10:24
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Why not use autoplaylists?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Aug 10 2009, 10:28
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Autoplaylists don't even come close to the functionality prvided by foo_skip.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Aug 10 2009, 10:59
Post #137





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Case kindly provides an up-to-date version.
http://www.saunalahti.fi/cse/foobar2000/?changes=foo_skip


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Aug 10 2009, 11:41
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Personally I like the idea of using foo_skip, but most of the functionality did I just put in my autoplaylists.

A thing I don't like with the current foo_skip is the way it's implemented. I think it should have been a DSP instead, since a DSP can control exactly what to be played and thus prevent the possibility of playing small part of a skipped track that are currently a problem with foo_skip.

Another thing that could be implemented if it was a DSP, is partial skipping in songs. Many album-tracks have interludes appended on tracks instead of separated, which would be nice to circumvent in a shuffle-play.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sam Stoat
post Aug 11 2009, 10:03
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 11-August 03
Member No.: 8315



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Aug 10 2009, 10:59) *
Case kindly provides an up-to-date version.
http://www.saunalahti.fi/cse/foobar2000/?changes=foo_skip

Working. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crusher
post Aug 19 2009, 05:57
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-May 07
Member No.: 43184



hi,

I'm trying to use this plugin to skip songs that I don't wanna hear when I listen to the last.fm radio using foobar.
after studying the foobar helpfile I've got this one working:

$if($stricmp(%title%,A Random Songtitle),skip,)

Unfortunatly it seems not to support wildcards and I didn't find a better function for this case.
Oh and of course I'd like to add several songs, artists and albums that I want to skip.

do you have any suggestion?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nixdagibts
post Oct 11 2009, 16:44
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 22-September 09
Member No.: 73370



What is the correct syntax to exclude a specific playlist for this plugin?

Example with 3 Playlists:

1 Autoplaylist with Monitoring all Musicfolders - skipping should be allowed
1 Custom Playlists - skipping should be allowed
1 Empty Playlist - a doubleclick on a mp3 in my windows explorer add this file to this empty playlist and plays it.
- this works for all non-tagged (rating!=1) music files
- but rated files are of course skipped 


In this specific case, I want to play this file even though it is marked for skipping (rating=1)
This is my skip command: $if(%rating%,$ifgreater(2,%rating%,skip,))
IF rating IS 1 AND activeplaylist IS NOT "mywindowsplaylist"
Can somebody transform this to the correct syntax?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crimson
post Oct 28 2009, 02:34
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 27-August 09
Member No.: 72708



Just wanted to share....I've implemented foo_skip with foo_custominfo in .9.5.1 and now in .9.6.9 with foo_customdb
I use a toggle mechanism with boxes which I don't think you can create with playlist statistics. For toggle using the same keyboard shortcut or context menu item you need the db.




If you like this implementation you can read about it in this thread:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....mp;#entry664533


I'm very grateful to the updaters of foo_skip and foo_customdb for the excellent work, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nixdagibts
post Dec 14 2009, 09:48
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 22-September 09
Member No.: 73370



How do I get the name of an active playlist?
The Titleformat_Reference didn't helped me enough.

My problem is (in some rare cases) I have a playlist only with skipped tracks. This causes a never ending loop.
So I tried to exclude this problematic playlist. But no luck.

$if(%LIST_NAME%,"Windows Explorer",,$ifequal(%rating%,1,skip))

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MusX
post Jan 19 2010, 19:07
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 7-September 06
Member No.: 34900



does it still work for you guys on 1.0?


--------------------
my last.fm profile:
http://www.last.fm/user/MusX
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nixdagibts
post Jan 19 2010, 20:14
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 22-September 09
Member No.: 73370



 

Yes, it does

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MusX
post Jan 19 2010, 20:51
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 7-September 06
Member No.: 34900



ok, thanks. don't know why, after installing 1.0 my %skip% has changed to %rating% I think. now it's ok smile.gif


--------------------
my last.fm profile:
http://www.last.fm/user/MusX
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.43
post Apr 12 2010, 16:39
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70339



is it possible to convert this script to the new query sintax?

CODE
$ifgreater(
$right($crc32(%title%),2),  --almost random number 0 to 99
$if(%RATING%,
  $ifequal(%RATING%,0,101,   --tracks rated 0
   $ifequal(%RATING%,-1,-1,  --tracks rated -1, ie: to be skipped
    $mul(%RATING%,35)        --for other ratings. the lower this parameter, the most likely the track will be skipped
   )
  ),
101),   --unrated tracks
1,      --skip
0       --play
)


$ifgreater($right($crc32(%title%),2),$if(%RATING%,$ifequal(%RATING%,0,101,$ifequal(%RATING%,-1,-1,$mul(%RATING%,35))),101),1,0)


if not, i'll stick with the old version..

This post has been edited by v.43: Apr 12 2010, 16:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Apr 12 2010, 17:17
Post #148





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2292
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Without trying to analyze your string further you can just use syntax: "$ifgreater($right($crc32(%title%),2),$if(%RATING%,$ifequal(%RATING%,0,101,$ifequal(%RATING%,-1,-1,$mul(%RATING%,35))),101),1,0)" IS 1.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.43
post Apr 12 2010, 21:01
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70339



thank you! that worked great
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nixdagibts
post Apr 24 2010, 22:27
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 22-September 09
Member No.: 73370



Thanks for the update (foo_skip 0.8)
Hope you will add querying the active playlist. =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

17 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd December 2014 - 05:37