IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

19 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Channel Mixer (foo_channel_mixer)
Slacker
post Mar 14 2005, 19:36
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15145



I don't have these issues neither.

(nforce2 - Audigy 2 - .net 1.1)

Should be your soundchip or driver issues.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Slacker
post Mar 14 2005, 20:25
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15145



Shame on me, but what is Mode: "Copy" under the Upmix tab?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 15 2005, 03:34
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Moonbender @ Mar 14 2005, 05:59 AM)
I don't know if there's any easy way for component devs to access the keyboard shortcut interface, but if there's an API for that, I'd love to be able to control some of the settings at the press of a button, specifically to switch between 6 channel and 2 channel (aka headphone) mix. I don't know whether anybody else is interested in it, maybe I'm the only one. smile.gif Anyway, thanks for the plugin, it's awesome.
*

Thanks for your suggestion.
I plan to add profiles in which sets of settings will be saved. After that, I shall add possibility of switching of profiles automatically or manually.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 15 2005, 03:39
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (StlTemplar @ Mar 14 2005, 06:01 AM)
Based on what ive tried it seems to be a problem with channel mixer, after i installed the latest .Net framwork.
*

Channel Mixer does not depend from .Net framework.

Check your settings in
Control Panel -> Sounds and Audio Devices Properties -> Volume -> Advanced -> Hardware Acceleration.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 15 2005, 03:50
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Slacker @ Mar 14 2005, 11:25 PM)
Shame on me, but what is Mode: "Copy" under the Upmix tab?
*

"Copy" means that stereo channels are simply copied to front and rear channels while upmixing without any additional processing.
"Surround" processes the stereo signal instead of just copying it to the front and rear channels.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Mar 15 2005, 06:54
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



Hey,

Well for some reason I can not enable the subwoofer settings. All are grayed out and do not know why.

And everything else appears to be working fine and yes it does sound better after I changed Rear settings. smile.gif

I have an audigy 2 plat. pro. Using old 5.1 speakers atm. Are they just not supported?

My subwoofer is working fine.

Thanks,
Will

This post has been edited by war59312: Mar 15 2005, 06:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 15 2005, 07:03
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (war59312 @ Mar 15 2005, 09:54 AM)
Well for some reason I can not enable the subwoofer settings. All are grayed out and do not know why.
*

Subwoofer settings are enabled only on 6-channels output mode.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Mar 17 2005, 04:35
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



oh ok cool

not sure how i missed that

thanks,
will
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jason_taverner
post Mar 17 2005, 12:11
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 10319



yes, a quick-switch profile feature would be most useful... i use your plugin to give me bass from sub when i play games with 5.1 audio - works great cool.gif

however a profile switch mode for the dsp stack would be even better methinks biggrin.gif

maybe i should make a thread for such a feature request?

peter doesent seem to be doing much developing atm, but we could get it for the next version mebbe wink.gif

JT
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ultranalog
post Mar 17 2005, 12:58
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 31-July 04
Member No.: 15911



How about copying or redirecting some channels to another sound output device?

I would love to be able to send for instance the front channels to my onboard soundcard instead of the usb, since the onboard can output them via S/PDIF.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 17 2005, 14:26
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (ultranalog @ Mar 17 2005, 03:58 PM)
How about copying or redirecting some channels to another sound output device?
*

Search for output plug which can do this for you. DSP plugins can't control this...


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ultranalog
post Mar 17 2005, 14:42
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 31-July 04
Member No.: 15911



Aight blush.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Mar 19 2005, 18:36
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



QUOTE (StlTemplar @ Mar 14 2005, 04:01 AM)
First off id like to thank you for letting foobar do something with all my speakers, but i think ive found a problem with channel mixer.

About a week ago i installed the .Net framework, and upgraded channel mixer to 0.6 and now every so often (about every 5 minutes) audio playback either stops completly or slows down and is filled with buzzes and cracks. The foobar console shows nothing, when the track pauses playing, moving the slider restarts playback. Tracks can freeze or start buzzing at any point in the track, seemingly at random.

Ive removed everything from my dsp chain except channel mixer, have tried using different output methods (directsound, waveout) and found that kernel streaming is even worse (constant buzzing and hissing)

Im running XP pro on a nforce2 w/ soundstorm motherboard, latest drivers and updates, have reinstalled foobar from scratch and the problem is still there.

It effects mp3, wave and ogg files (i dont have any other formats) and does not effect media player classic, windows media player or other media players ive tried.

Based on what ive tried it seems to be a problem with channel mixer, after i installed the latest .Net framwork.

Hope you can help smile.gif

Nick
*



Hello
I'm a french user.
At first, thanks a lot for channel_mixer it's a very great composant.
I have the same problem with a A7N8X-E deluxe with the 6 channel mode Foobar stops complettly.
Did you use RG info ?
With 6 channel mode foobar stops with or without RG info.
But in 4 for channle mode, foobar slows down and don't play with RG info in "album"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AsILayDying
post Mar 20 2005, 18:07
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 29-November 04
Member No.: 18414



No problems on my Nforce 2 board.............latestest drivers(5.10 for the board and 4.57 for audio), and net 1.1......and the newest channel mixer..........the only problem I have had is kernal streaming never works for me in 6 channel mode, but then again it never worked, when I tried to play an audio file with 6 channels...............

This post has been edited by AsILayDying: Mar 20 2005, 18:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 22 2005, 10:53
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 19 2005, 09:36 PM)
I have the same problem with a A7N8X-E deluxe with the 6 channel mode Foobar stops complettly.
*

Whether appearance of this symptom depends on change of options of the subwoofer or playing 6-channels tracks w/o Channel Mixer?
QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 19 2005, 09:36 PM)
Did you use RG info ?
With 6 channel mode foobar stops with or without RG info.
But in 4 for channle mode, foobar slows down and don't play with RG info in "album"

Channel Mixer does not use metainfo from tracks.
Try to test foobar w/o channel mixer with DSP plugin "convert stereo to 4 channels". Does the problem persist?


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Mar 22 2005, 15:14
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



QUOTE (skipyrich @ Mar 22 2005, 11:53 AM)
QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 19 2005, 09:36 PM)
I have the same problem with a A7N8X-E deluxe with the 6 channel mode Foobar stops complettly.
*

Whether appearance of this symptom depends on change of options of the subwoofer or playing 6-channels tracks w/o Channel Mixer?
QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 19 2005, 09:36 PM)
Did you use RG info ?
With 6 channel mode foobar stops with or without RG info.
But in 4 for channle mode, foobar slows down and don't play with RG info in "album"

Channel Mixer does not use metainfo from tracks.
Try to test foobar w/o channel mixer with DSP plugin "convert stereo to 4 channels". Does the problem persist?
*



Whatever subwoofer reglage's or other, foobar stops completly with 6 channel

Channel is not in trouble with RG info, the problem was with other composant.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 24 2005, 03:19
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



Version: 0.7 alpha

- added: profiles
- changed: rear channels processing controls logic (yes, again... blink.gif )

http://skipyrich.siteburg.com/store/foo_channel_mixer.zip


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Mar 24 2005, 09:02
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



QUOTE (skipyrich @ Mar 24 2005, 04:19 AM)
Version: 0.7 alpha

- added: profiles
- changed: rear channels processing controls logic (yes, again...  blink.gif )

http://skipyrich.siteburg.com/store/foo_channel_mixer.zip
*

Thanks for release.
Could you check crc of fila because is maybe corrupt sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Mar 24 2005, 10:11
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 24 2005, 12:02 PM)
Could you check crc of fila because is maybe corrupt sad.gif
*

Try to download file again by another downloader. File on the server is valid.
Size: 48791 bytes, crc32: b93924d9.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ollie
post Mar 24 2005, 14:40
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 29-August 04
Member No.: 16614



QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 24 2005, 06:02 PM)
Thanks for release.
Could you check crc of fila because is maybe corrupt sad.gif
*


What did you try to open it with? Occasionally the .ZIP opener thingy inbuilt into XP will do that. Try something like WinRAR or 7-Zip.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
waileongyeo
post Mar 24 2005, 17:23
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-November 04
Member No.: 18278



Mine downloaded with no problem and correct CRC32 check sum. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Mar 25 2005, 00:40
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



With flashget or Firefox the file size is 19.5ko....
A friend get it for me with correct size.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gecko
post Mar 25 2005, 13:39
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 943
Joined: 15-December 01
From: Germany
Member No.: 662



No problems here. Mozilla 1.8beta.

Thx for the plugin, skipyrich! Music would be less fun without it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
VLSI
post Mar 25 2005, 14:34
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 11-March 03
Member No.: 5443



QUOTE (Jinroh @ Mar 24 2005, 06:40 PM)
With flashget or Firefox the file size is 19.5ko....
A friend get it for me with correct size.
Thanks
*

Do not right-click/save-as. Follow the link.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Mar 25 2005, 17:17
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



I thnk I've find solution for 6 channel problem.
The defficient was the kernel streaming, with this outpout foobar stop but not with directsound 2 or 2.5 output wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

19 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 20:15