IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

19 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Channel Mixer (foo_channel_mixer)
Death|Knight
post Jun 10 2005, 16:54
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 22605



thanks ultranalog!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Jun 10 2005, 19:12
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (ultranalog @ Jun 10 2005, 06:43 PM)
I'll try to find a way for you give you write access to the folder so you can update the file yourself.
*

Don't trouble to do that - I will move my site to the new hosting soon.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chris Norman
post Jun 10 2005, 21:10
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 3-June 05
From: Cluj-Napoca
Member No.: 22498



Ok, I'm goin' to line up in order to give you a big thx :=)

Well that's really a funny thing about foobar that you believe a certain component is not available - but then you see all of a sudden that it accually was.

Your component is especially great because as far as I know there was only one Winamp plugin which could accually handle that job and it crashed all the time wink.gif.

Ok so here's my obvious and notorious feature request: Will there ever be a chance of seeing a matrix configuration like in the matrix mixer?

Cheers,

Chris

This post has been edited by Chris Norman: Jun 10 2005, 21:10


--------------------
http://www.vonpell.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Jun 11 2005, 08:01
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Chris Norman @ Jun 11 2005, 12:10 AM)
Will there ever be a chance of seeing a matrix configuration like in the matrix mixer?
*

I don't think so... My ideas are moving in the another direction.


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post Jun 18 2005, 21:36
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



Hi,

I added a page about Channel mixer on my website:
http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar/

But I'm not sure of all I said on this page about the settings, could you correct me or give me some hints about the "holes"? I left

the page itself is here:
http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar/channel.html

thanks


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Jun 18 2005, 22:38
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (Bachi-Bouzouk @ Jun 19 2005, 12:36 AM)

Stereoimage width:
What you mean by "tiredness" in reference to this option?

Rear in front: amount of the signal of rear channels in the front channels.
Front in rear: --\\--
Invert: 180 degree phase shifting


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bachi-Bouzouk
post Jun 19 2005, 10:13
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 3-May 05
From: Dijon, France
Member No.: 21852



I was thinking of problems of stereo, as it could tire to listen from 2 different speakers with the same channel (in copy mode especially), I don't know if I explain myself well.. In some way, it could create the same problem as with headphones (which is corrected with "crossfeed" ) with problems for the brain to locate where the sound comes from.

Anyway, thanks a lot. I edited my page with your corrections smile.gif


--------------------
Foobar 0.9.X manual - http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
year98
post Jul 11 2005, 01:59
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 16-March 05
Member No.: 20683



Hi.

I am a person who asked about 2.1 setting. Do you remember? ^^

I am using your component well. Then I have a question again.

In the 2.1 mode, how much subwoofer volume is right?

I think 1.0 is a little loud, and 0.5 is small somewhat.

0.6 or 0.7?

In my general concept, 0.5 or 1.0 has to be correct answer.

But my ear tells me "0.65 is suitable..."

My ear is wrong? I want to know correct answer.

Thanks all the time. Sorry for my poor language...

This post has been edited by year98: Jul 11 2005, 02:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Jul 15 2005, 20:50
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (year98 @ Jul 11 2005, 04:59 AM)
In the 2.1 mode, how much subwoofer volume is right?
*

I don't have a subwoofer, therefore I can't advice you to use any kind of settings.

In theory, the sub volume should be set to 1.0, but in practice there is many things from which the resulting sound depends - subwoofer's SPL, position in the room, acoustic response of the room, etc...

Trust your ears! smile.gif


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jaybot
post Jul 26 2005, 18:59
Post #110





Group: Banned
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 23536



hi all, i just downloaded this, i'm not sure how to set it up..

i have 5.1 but i can only hear sound in my two speakers up front, what am i doing? does anyone have an .xml so i can import ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rogeld
post Jul 27 2005, 01:35
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 11824



QUOTE (jaybot @ Jul 26 2005, 09:59 AM)
hi all, i just downloaded this, i'm not sure how to set it up..

i have 5.1 but i can only hear sound in my two speakers up front, what am i doing? does anyone have an .xml so i can import ?
*



Question real quick. Did you change the output channels to 4 or 6? Also, are you getting sound from all the channels with from other software? Hope this helps, good luck!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jaybot
post Jul 27 2005, 10:01
Post #112





Group: Banned
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 23536



QUOTE (Rogeld @ Jul 26 2005, 06:35 PM)
QUOTE (jaybot @ Jul 26 2005, 09:59 AM)
hi all, i just downloaded this, i'm not sure how to set it up..

i have 5.1 but i can only hear sound in my two speakers up front, what am i doing? does anyone have an .xml so i can import ?
*



Question real quick. Did you change the output channels to 4 or 6? Also, are you getting sound from all the channels with from other software? Hope this helps, good luck!
*



hello. it's on 6. and i can hear sounds from other programs, ie wmp10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gecko
post Jul 27 2005, 16:22
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 943
Joined: 15-December 01
From: Germany
Member No.: 662



Go to "upmix" tab. Set mode to "copy" or "surround".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jaybot
post Jul 27 2005, 18:24
Post #114





Group: Banned
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 23536



sound still only comes out from the two front speakers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ultranalog
post Jul 27 2005, 18:32
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 31-July 04
Member No.: 15911



Just to be sure, your 5.1 isn't digital, is it? Foo_channel_mixer is not a dolby/dts encoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jaybot
post Jul 27 2005, 20:32
Post #116





Group: Banned
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 23536



hm.. forget it, ihave no idea what that means..thanks for your help.

actually, problem fixed.
i went to control panal, and my sound setting was on desktop speakers, changed to 5.1 and then re-enabled the plugin. and whalah, works.

lovin what im hearing now!!!!!!

This post has been edited by jaybot: Jul 27 2005, 20:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Aug 4 2005, 14:40
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



Hello,
Iím a french user
I use foo_dsp_continuator & channel_mixer, i have no problem with one or other separately. But with 2 together, after 1 or 2 song, the begin of next is with a delay, like a chorus, i have multiple departure of song. I have to stop and restart until the next bug.


EDIT : After few more test without channel_mixer i already have the same bug, channel_mixer is for nothing smile.gif

This post has been edited by Jinroh: Aug 4 2005, 15:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SafirXP
post Aug 24 2005, 14:28
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 21-April 03
From: Dhaka
Member No.: 6104



guys.. not sure i said this before! can anyone PLEASE make a 0.9 beta 6 compatible version? :S


--------------------
everybody's a jerk. you, me, this jerk!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Aug 24 2005, 15:00
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



QUOTE (SafirXP @ Aug 24 2005, 05:28 PM)
guys.. not sure i said this before! can anyone PLEASE make a 0.9 beta 6 compatible version? :S
*

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....ic=34215&hl=SDK


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SafirXP
post Aug 25 2005, 02:42
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 21-April 03
From: Dhaka
Member No.: 6104



apologies... patience is the key i guess.

well, i think this plugin should come with by foobar by default, or at least in the "special" version!


--------------------
everybody's a jerk. you, me, this jerk!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooler
post Sep 6 2005, 13:09
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 5-July 05
Member No.: 23144



Hi.. I wonder why you haven't released a newer version.. it's been a while since 0.8 alpha was released. Do you intend to release a newer version anytime soon Skipyrich? I hope you do.. Anyway, NICE WORK!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ultranalog
post Sep 6 2005, 13:14
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 31-July 04
Member No.: 15911



Why? There's nothing wrong with the current version. It works perfectly and there'll be enough work adapting it when FB2k 0.9 final comes out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skipyrich
post Sep 6 2005, 14:51
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 28-April 04
Member No.: 13769



Version: 0.9 alpha

- added: bypass option
- added: foo_delay has been merged into this project
- changed: profiles page design
- fixed: crash on 2->1 mix
- fixed: crash on windows shutdown

http://skipyrich.siteburg.com/store/foo_channel_mixer.zip

Warning: To safe migrate from older versions please store your profiles to file then install the newer version of plugin and then import profiles from file.

PS. Will no more versions before foobar0.9 is released! blink.gif


--------------------
My English is very good!
...in comparison with my Korean language...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post Sep 6 2005, 16:25
Post #124





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



I get this error with the new version:
QUOTE ("foobar2000")
ERROR (CORE) : Failed to load DLL: foo_channel_mixer.dll, reason: Unable to load DLL.


I've got both msvcr71.dll and msvcp71.dll in my foobar2000 directory. Does your plugin need any additional libraries? There were no errors with previous (0.8alpha) version.

This post has been edited by mixcherry: Sep 6 2005, 16:26


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jinroh
post Sep 6 2005, 16:27
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20747



same probleme here smile.gif
thanks for this new release

This post has been edited by Jinroh: Sep 6 2005, 16:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

19 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 01:04