IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

73 Pages V  « < 71 72 73 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playlist_tree, still very experimental (beta stage)
antar3s
post Mar 4 2008, 20:09
Post #1777





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



QUOTE (vigge @ Feb 28 2008, 21:12) *
Unfortunately it doesn't work very well with what I was trying to accomplish:
CODE
%album%
@quote<@format<$ifgreater(%_itemcount%,1,,@hidden2 )>>
|
%title%

Hides every node, I guess due to all nodes starting out with 0 items when they're being created.

CODE
%album%
@quote<@format<$ifgreater(%_itemcount%,1,,@hidden )>>
|
%title%

Renders nodes with only 1 item unexpandable and leaves the rest. They're still visible though, I want the ones with less than a specified number of subitems to be hidden =/


interestingly enough: i tested it again and found that it's only working if 'sort by display name when populating' is enabled!!! i'm not sure if this is a bug or a feature wink.gif

i guess this would be what you want:
CODE
'@format<$ifgreater(%_itemcount%,1,,@hidden2 )>' %album%|%title%


This post has been edited by antar3s: Mar 4 2008, 21:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 5 2008, 17:58
Post #1778





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



EDIT: When I send to current playlist I cant focus on current playling track, if it was in previous playlist. Cant play previous track either. Is there a walkaround for this?

This post has been edited by Xezzy: Mar 5 2008, 18:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 5 2008, 18:38
Post #1779





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Oh, I found the way to get focus. Back button doesnt work (as previous PLAYING) anyway, I think its not doable o.0

EDIT: sorry for previous double post, it wasnt intentional.
Ive read on your page that adding file to playlist through tree playlist is requested, but only for @drop'ed folders. Hope it will be good for source: @playlist<x> either :]

EDIT2: IMHO @node doesnt work properly, it should use only %_name% of query to determine node. Be cause my queries looks like this:

%_name% '('%_itemcount%')'

its impossible to create @node o.0

EDIT3(lol): Why I cant limit by size if I want more than 2gb? 26 gb for ex.?

This post has been edited by Xezzy: Mar 11 2008, 16:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 11 2008, 16:03
Post #1780





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



So any1 knows how to bypass this silly 2gb limitation? I want to create playlist restriced by size. Maybe there are other plugins that can do that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antar3s
post Mar 11 2008, 19:04
Post #1781





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



QUOTE (Xezzy @ Mar 5 2008, 18:38) *
EDIT2: IMHO @node doesnt work properly, it should use only %_name% of query to determine node. Be cause my queries looks like this:

%_name% '('%_itemcount%')'

its impossible to create @node o.0

EDIT3(lol): Why I cant limit by size if I want more than 2gb? 26 gb for ex.?


For the size limitation i suggest to use a @scheme query, like the one in this post from cwbowron.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 11 2008, 20:41
Post #1782





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Uhm, thank you, I will try to make it work smile.gif
<No luck yet tongue.gif>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
the in sound fro...
post Mar 13 2008, 23:41
Post #1783





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 13688



Hi all,

I'm looking for a way to index leaves inside the Playlist Tree.

E.g., for a "most played" query, I'd like to get:

1. Artist - song
2. Artist - song
3. ...
4. and so on...

Is it possible?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 14 2008, 12:34
Post #1784





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Edit query and type %artist% - %title% in format box.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 14 2008, 17:34
Post #1785





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



It looks like playlist tree can run schemes at startup. Is it possible to write scheme which would change background color? (depending on cwb_systemdatetime in my case...)

This post has been edited by Xezzy: Mar 14 2008, 17:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Mar 14 2008, 21:23
Post #1786





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Um... No.
Playlist tree is only runs schemes that deal with (surprise!) playlists.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Mar 14 2008, 21:43


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
the in sound fro...
post Mar 15 2008, 12:26
Post #1787





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 24-April 04
Member No.: 13688



QUOTE (Xezzy @ Mar 14 2008, 03:34) *
Edit query and type %artist% - %title% in format box.
I'll try to make myself clearer.

I already get:

artist - title
artist - title
artist - title

I'm trying to get:

1. artist - title
2. artist - title
3. artist - title


Thx for your help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pŁppchen
post Mar 19 2008, 11:34
Post #1788





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-March 08
Member No.: 52147



Hi.
Is there any collection of schemes which are usefull and used very often? I'm looking for a scheme to fill my Ipod. But I don't want to fill it with random tracks. Moreover I want to fill it with random albums. Maybe in this way: Pick a random track, look if it's allready in the tracklist, in case not, add the whole album. Is this possible? I'm not into deep with the scheme language yet. Is there anyone who made something similar?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Mar 31 2008, 06:18
Post #1789





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



Is it just me or can playlists ONLY be made consisting of up to 2047 MB? I can't seem to make a playlist filled with random songs that is 2 GB or more sad.gif.

Any help?


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Totyo
post Mar 31 2008, 09:31
Post #1790





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 4-November 07
Member No.: 48480



When I am trying to add my music folder with @drop<> and while it processes the files, foobar2000.exe is trying to connect several times to the internet and if I block it in my firewall it crashes saying:

Unhandled exception : Could not connect to host

and also: it would be cool to lock playlist to a query (creating an autoplaylist)

This post has been edited by Totyo: Apr 1 2008, 06:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scars
post Apr 1 2008, 22:52
Post #1791





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 1-April 08
Member No.: 52460



Hi all,

im using playlist tree with my foobar2000 - great plugin, now ive tried to use a query for my albums, that updates itself if ill add new albums to the folder...

for example this is the folder:

CODE
Albums
+Artist
|   +Album1
|   |       Song1
|   |       Song2
|   |      
|   +Album2
|           Song1
|           Song2
|          
+Artist2
    +Album1
    |       Song1
    |       Song2
    |      
    +Album2
            Song1
            Song2


So if i use this folder with the @drop command the songs are listet but without their subfolders

CODE
Albums
Song1
Song2
Song1
Song2
Song1
Song2
Song1
Song2


Is it possible that he also shows the subfolders ?

thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Apr 4 2008, 02:16
Post #1792





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



i upgraded from an athlon xp 2500+ (barton) to an athlon 64 x2 4200+. i have a total of 13,033 tracks and 5 queries. it literally took 45 seconds to refresh all the trees, now it takes 5 seconds.

im used to doing other things while i waited for this and now i dont have time. would it be possible to add a delay so the refresh process takes longer? lalala.gif

This post has been edited by gob: Apr 4 2008, 02:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Apr 5 2008, 07:11
Post #1793





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



In scheme queries, is there away to get hold of the tracks in the Playback Queue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jbk_atl
post Apr 9 2008, 18:52
Post #1794





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 31-March 08
Member No.: 52428



Great Plugin ........ couple of questions / suggestions

* would be cool to change icons individually if possible as opposed to being limited to folder / leaf

* also, could you make it so you can use .png files as well

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_termite
post Apr 10 2008, 02:09
Post #1795





Group: Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15248



I do not have Automatically Refresh enabled on any queries/folders. Each time there is a track change, the component blinks; I assume its redrawing itself. Is that normal behavior or is it just me? If it is normal it would be nice if the redraw was optimized so it didn't blink.

PS +1 to the previous post regarding PNG's.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arithmomaniac
post Apr 14 2008, 00:29
Post #1796





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-December 07
Member No.: 49337



The $rand() function for Population Order stopped working for me. Is this a known problem?
Relevant extensions:

foobar2000 core 0.9.5.1
Playlist Tree Panel 3.0.4 [Aug 2 2007 - 10:16:21]
Randomized Playlist Entry 1.2.3
Send to Device 1.1.2 [Nov 28 2007 - 10:13:31]
Columns UI 0.2
Default User Interface 0.9.5
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Apr 14 2008, 14:43
Post #1797





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (Arithmomaniac @ Apr 13 2008, 18:29) *
The $rand() function for Population Order stopped working for me. Is this a known problem?


It was removed from foobar2000.

If you use foo_cwb_hooks, you can get the latest and use the $cwb_rand() function instead.


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arithmomaniac
post Apr 15 2008, 04:34
Post #1798





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-December 07
Member No.: 49337



QUOTE
was removed from foobar2000.

If you use foo_cwb_hooks, you can get the latest and use the $cwb_rand() function instead.


Thanks.
Arithmomaniac
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Apr 15 2008, 04:38
Post #1799





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



cwbowron,

Is there a reason that playlist tree can only create random playlists up to 2047 MB in size, and no higher?

~ Kei


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Apr 18 2008, 02:41
Post #1800





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



QUOTE (Kiteroa @ Apr 5 2008, 18:11) *
In scheme queries, is there away to get hold of the tracks in the Playback Queue?


Found it:

(for-each-queue-entry fn)


But I am also trying to refer to a node using

(for-each-node-entry node-name fn)

but cannot get the syntax right to refer to a (sub-)node in a different playlist tree. Anyone know how?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fabien
post May 27 2008, 13:43
Post #1801





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 15-July 06
Member No.: 32941



Hello,

how do you activitate the playlist tree? I am on 0.9.5.2 version.
I tried to trigger a query but nothing happens. In the preferences page, when i click on query, or leaf, there is a dialog bow with "Playlist Tree must be active to select icons" message. How can i do this?

Thanks in advance
Fabien
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

73 Pages V  « < 71 72 73 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 00:32