IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

31 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo_uie_albumart, Very simple album art panel
rexy
post Feb 3 2005, 08:13
Post #421





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 28-February 04
Member No.: 12351



Binaries and source updated to v0.045.
Please "Reset" your sources list.

I now believe I have definitively fixed the sporadic pure virtual function calls with the special albumart. It seems I was releasing some handles I shouldn't have been. Please check to see if it is indeed fixed on your machines as well.
I also added a minimum height configuration as you can see.
Above all, I have implemented cyclable sources. The way this works is you either use the context menu or assign mouse gestures to at least "Next source" and possibly to the less integral, yet convenient, "First source." So, when you "Next source" it will use the next available source. To allow better use of this feature, I have enhanced the source list so that any source that has a "-" in front of it (before "match:" or anything else) and it will become a sub-source of the last non-"-" source. What this means is that if you have something like
CODE
$whatever()folder.jpg
-$whatever()folder.png
-$whatever()folder.gif
-match:$whatever()*cover*
-match:$whatever()*front*
-default.jpg
match:$whatever()back.*
-match:$whatever()*back*
-match:$whatever()*alt*
-default_alternate.jpg
$whatever()something else.jpg
-default.jpg
then, the first source will be the first non-"-" and if it works then it is display. If it does not, then the next one's used etc. Now, when you "Next source" then it will make it start looking from the next non-"-". Now, that's only the basic behavior. Its whole behavior is too complex for me to bother to outline here, but I made it so it acts in the most convenient way... at least as I see it. So, like "Next source"ing which leads to the same thing will make it skip to the next source for the offset... well, kinda. Just experiment with it, and please report any quirkiness, because it may occur. Now, you can do crazy stuff like have the first source as a "-" and you might get some desirable effects from it, but I find it kinda foolish, but it does work, it doesn't just crap out when you do that.
Now, the "Revert to first source when current source would result in different display" simply means that it will set it to the default (first) source whenever using the current source on any track being processed (whether because of a new track, new focus, or album list) would have resulted in something else than what has already been displayed. So, this is basically good for when you want it to revert to the first source when a new album starts playing.
I now all this might sound really confusing, that's because it is. I suggest you either experiment or, even better, if you can comprehend simple programming logic, just check out the source code and see how it works and look for all the set_image overloadings and func_NextSource.

...phew.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Feb 3 2005, 08:46
Post #422





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



Howdy, rexy,

Thanks for the update. It sounds very exciting. I just wanted to report that I upgraded from the last version you uploaded by simply overwriting the old foo_uie_albumart.dll file, then ran foobar, and as per your instructions, hit the reset button under the source list, and foobar froze up on me. It might have just been taking a really long time to finish resetting, but I'm not that patient.

Anyway, if it is very important that we reset our source lists before we start using this version, then I recommend that people delete their old foo_uie_albumart.dll file (back it up, of course), then start foobar, then close foobar and copy the new foo_uie_albumart.dll file into the componenets directory and restart foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post Feb 3 2005, 08:59
Post #423





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



Just curious, but rather than using
CODE
$whatever()folder.jpg
-$whatever()folder.png
-$whatever()folder.gif

couldn't you just use
CODE
match:$whatever()folder.*
?
My setup has a lot of that stuff. For example:
CODE
match:$left(%_path%,$sub($len(%_path%),$len(%_filename_ext%)))$replace(%artist% - %album%,:,_,?,_,/,_,\,_,,_,",_,,_).*

Works for covers tht are in the same dir with a "Artist - Album" name scheme. All the $replace things are for things with special characters in the title. smile.gif

Rexy: Great plugin, As soon as I get some sleep and can understand what this new stuff means I'll give it try. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverbolt
post Feb 3 2005, 09:34
Post #424





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 9-October 03
Member No.: 9218



QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 12:13 AM)
Above all, I have implemented cyclable sources.
*

This is awesome. Makes me want to scan all my albums (front->back->disc).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
waileongyeo
post Feb 3 2005, 10:39
Post #425





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-November 04
Member No.: 18278



QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 03:13 PM)
Binaries and source updated to v0.045.
Please "Reset" your sources list.

... I also added a minimum height configuration as you can see.

Thanks. That's what I'm trying on the source in v0.044 with no luck.

QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 03:13 PM)
Above all, I have implemented cyclable sources. The way this works is you either use the context menu or assign mouse gestures to at least "Next source" and possibly to the less integral, yet convenient, "First source." So, when you "Next source" it will use the next available source....
*

Could it implement as a sub-menu? Such that all available source defined are listed in the submenu items?

Again, thanks for your updates.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Feb 3 2005, 11:43
Post #426





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



rexy, great news about service and cyclable sources!

i support what Duble0Syx said. could we have it that all files matching a source string get added to list of covers (matches for '-' prefixed strings with corresponding attribute) for all source strings.

then you would delete duplicate files from this list (same matches from different source strings), and do what you did as before ...

btw, could you have a look at my previous request?
QUOTE (mazy @ Jan 23 2005, 07:43 PM)
slideshow mode would be nice too (auto-cycling these images after some delay). and 100% preview on mouse hover (show title-less window with full-size image when possible after hovering mouse pointer over cover art for some time).
*

it would be even better, if you could add some eyecandy for that auto-cycling mode or generally when the cover art changes (of course, that would be set to off by default as it would make things a little bit slower). i would love the effect of alphablending on this ... when cover changes, you would start for example 20-step over 1sec (could be configurable) alphablending animation from current image to image of that new cover art. in case that new cover art should be showed when that animation is taking progress, you would simply start over from what's being displayed to that new cover.

what you think? i know it's just eyecandy, but ... wink.gif


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Strictly4me
post Feb 3 2005, 12:06
Post #427





Group: Members
Posts: 308
Joined: 17-December 04
From: Vienna, Austria
Member No.: 18729



QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 03:13 PM)
Binaries and source updated to v0.045.
... I also added a minimum height configuration as you can see.

Thank you so much, for this feature rexy!
We love you! wub.gif

((((( Strictly4me )))))
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Feb 3 2005, 13:03
Post #428





Group: Members
Posts: 936
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



I think mines sprung a leak

after about 5 seconds

this is how i can make the error reoccur.

remove albumart.dll from the components dir opened foobar, closed foobar, copyed the .dll back in to the compents dir, open foobar, put albumart into the top menu (not the sidebar) and set the minimum height to 300, opened albumart prefs, clicked the reset button, close foobar, reopen foobar, foobar systray icon shows but locks up (also using %99 cpu time), use task manager to kill foobar.

same thing occurs if i put Albumart in the sidebar instead of the menu, using the same method above.

using albumart version 0.045
columns 0.1.2

EDIT: changed pics into hyperlinks, no point bloating the thread

This post has been edited by A_Man_Eating_Duck: Feb 3 2005, 22:39


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 3 2005, 14:04
Post #429





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



My foobar hangs too.

Great plugin though, really like it.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rexy
post Feb 3 2005, 14:13
Post #430





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 28-February 04
Member No.: 12351



Sorry, but I am unable to recreate this situation in which foobar hangs. Could someone else also having the problem post his own instructions on how to make foobar hang as well? And please, try your instructions more than once and see that they indeed do it over and over and make sure to try to remove steps and see if it affected anything so that there are minimal redundent steps. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Supernaut
post Feb 3 2005, 14:15
Post #431





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 9-April 04
Member No.: 13359



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Feb 3 2005, 02:04 PM)
My foobar hangs too.
*
Mine hung too after upgrading, but I got it solved somehow: I removed the plugin (renamed to .bak), started foobar, closed foobar, renamed to .dll again, started foobar, enabled the plugin, and it was working.

Hope it helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rexy
post Feb 3 2005, 14:27
Post #432





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 28-February 04
Member No.: 12351



Okay. I changed some foolish thing in the source. I think it was it that was causing the hangs. Could you check please. Regardless, though, that thing needed to be changed.
Binaries and source updated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rexy
post Feb 3 2005, 14:37
Post #433





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 28-February 04
Member No.: 12351



QUOTE (Duble0Syx @ Feb 2 2005, 11:59 PM)
Just curious, but rather than using
CODE
$whatever()folder.jpg
-$whatever()folder.png
-$whatever()folder.gif

couldn't you just use
CODE
match:$whatever()folder.*
?
*

First of all, that was just an example and there's not a chance that's the source list I use. Afterall, whouldn't you use real functions instead $whatever()? You would.
Now except for that, using
CODE
$whatever()folder.jpg
-$whatever()folder.png
-$whatever()folder.gif
would explicitly mean that you want any $whatever()folder.jpg to take precedence over a png with a similar path, which in turn takes precedence over a gif with a similar path, while using
CODE
match:$whatever()folder.*
would simply return the first image file with "folder" as its name in that directory, which means that not only would it bring in stuff like folder.tiff, it would also not have the hierchy one might have needed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 3 2005, 15:03
Post #434





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Seems to work fine now.

Thanks.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topdownjimmy
post Feb 3 2005, 15:18
Post #435





Group: Members
Posts: 525
Joined: 1-January 05
From: Boston
Member No.: 18762



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Feb 3 2005, 09:03 AM)
Seems to work fine now.

Thanks.
*


Hooray! biggrin.gif

Now...who knows of a back cover art repository? rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
VLSI
post Feb 3 2005, 15:58
Post #436





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 11-March 03
Member No.: 5443



QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 02:13 AM)
Binaries and source updated to v0.045.
*
Great improvements with this release.

I would just like to point out that this bug is still present.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
upNorth
post Feb 3 2005, 15:58
Post #437





Group: Members
Posts: 1099
Joined: 18-March 03
From: Oslo, Norway
Member No.: 5569



Great work, rexy! I especially like the way you combined a "-" in front with the cycling, as it makes it really configurable. The whole sources list functionality is very simple, yet clever, IMHO.

One little feature request:
If it's not too hard to implement, could you add a "crop" feature? a simple setting that would remove X pixels around the whole image. I think some of the covers I download would look better if I could shave off just a few pixels.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Olive
post Feb 3 2005, 18:19
Post #438





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 297
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 12312



QUOTE (topdownjimmy @ Feb 3 2005, 03:18 PM)
Now...who knows of a back cover art repository?    rolleyes.gif
*

http://www.mega-search.net/ or get a scanner wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Feb 3 2005, 18:19
Post #439





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4455
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



IMO it would be a good idea to interpret paths as relative to the directory of the current track rather than the foobar2000 directory. It is currently rather cumbersome to use images that are stored relative to the audio files.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nbv4
post Feb 3 2005, 18:54
Post #440





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 27-June 03
Member No.: 7420



Cool, thanks a lot for the minimum height option, now I don't have to rely on the panel stack window to see album art.

Although the modified albumlist panel still crashes every five minutes for me sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
strogoff_ger
post Feb 3 2005, 19:49
Post #441





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 25-November 04
Member No.: 18338



Hello Rexy,

is it possible to implement the following feature in albumart?

I would like to have some sort of album preview in the panel window: the cover of the currently playing album would be displayed in the middle, and let`s say the 2 or 3 albums before and after would be displayed on top and below (and with a slightly smaller thumbnail). So when i`d click on a cover the first track of the album would start to play and the corresponding cover art would slide in focus.

A display of for instance 6 x 6 coverarts as a square would also be imaginable.

Am i a dreamer? rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Feb 3 2005, 22:34
Post #442





Group: Members
Posts: 936
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 01:27 PM)
Okay. I changed some foolish thing in the source. I think it was it that was causing the hangs. Could you check please. Regardless, though, that thing needed to be changed.
Binaries and source updated.
*


Seems to have fixed my problems


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rexy
post Feb 3 2005, 23:33
Post #443





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 28-February 04
Member No.: 12351



QUOTE (VLSI @ Feb 3 2005, 06:58 AM)
QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 02:13 AM)
Binaries and source updated to v0.045.
*
Great improvements with this release.

I would just like to point out that this bug is still present.
*


I did not quite understand exactly what your bug was. Would you care to describe it with a more detail?

QUOTE (upNorth @ Feb 3 2005, 06:58 AM)
Great work, rexy! I especially like the way you combined a "-" in front with the cycling, as it makes it really configurable. The whole sources list functionality is very simple, yet clever, IMHO.

One little feature request:
If it's not too hard to implement, could you add a "crop" feature? a simple setting that would remove X pixels around the whole image. I think some of the covers I download would look better if I could shave off just a few pixels.
*

Thanks.
About crop, I think what I'll do is have a pad feature (which was request earlier anywho) and make it so a negative value would crop instead of pad.
By the way, I like your avatar. Do you actually have a Dirty doll or is the image just from the cover?

QUOTE (foosion @ Feb 3 2005, 09:19 AM)
IMO it would be a good idea to interpret paths as relative to the directory of the current track rather than the foobar2000 directory. It is currently rather cumbersome to use images that are stored relative to the audio files.
*

I don't see how it would be a good idea. As I see it, it is a lot more logical as it is now, because it just formats the TAGZ string and you put what you want there. I guess what I can do is make it so source strings have an added variable which will equal the track's directory. Maybe you can explain to me why your idea would work better? I don't really see why.

QUOTE (nbv4 @ Feb 3 2005, 09:54 AM)
Cool, thanks a lot for the minimum height option, now I don't have to rely on the panel stack window to see album art.

Although the modified albumlist panel still crashes every five minutes for me sad.gif
*

Your welcome.
Could you please explain exactly when and how it crashes, because all the crash issues I've experienced are gone and it seems others are reporting their crash issues are gone too. Please make sure you are using both the latest albumlist and albumart panels from my archive.

This post has been edited by rexy: Feb 3 2005, 23:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Feb 3 2005, 23:57
Post #444





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4455
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (rexy @ Feb 3 2005, 11:33 PM)
I don't see how it would be a good idea. As I see it, it is a lot more logical as it is now, because it just formats the TAGZ string and you put what you want there. I guess what I can do is make it so source strings have an added variable which will equal the track's directory. Maybe you can explain to me why your idea would work better? I don't really see why.
*
Relative path specifications are much easier to write (and read) than absolute path specifications that have to use titleformatting to extract the path of the directory of the current track.
Example:
CODE
folder.jpg
%album%.jpg
..\folder.jpg
versus
CODE
$left(%_path%,$strrchr(%_path%,\))folder.jpg
$left(%_path%,$strrchr(%_path%,\))%album%.jpg
<almost insanely complicated expression that only adds character noise>folder.jpg


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stripe
post Feb 4 2005, 00:10
Post #445





Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 26-January 03
Member No.: 4740



.44 worked fine for me but .45 does not want to display images except the default ones in the foobar directory. It's like it doesn't find them anymore, either with my old config or when i reset. I'm on win98. When I go "open directory", it always points to the one containing the first file open when fb opened. But it doesn't find even files in this directory.

stripe/ben
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

31 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th October 2014 - 09:57