IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_volume, volume control extension for ui_columns
kode54
post Oct 14 2004, 22:04
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It's right here. Requires Columns UI v0.1.2 beta 4 or newer.

Note that this component is a completely independent implementation which I assembled today. Enjoy.


Change log:
1.4:
  • Updated to UI Extension API v5.0.0.
  • Removed scrollwheel hook
1.32:
  • Fixed a lame bug in the configuration dialog. Configured mixer device ID is zero for internal and 1-n, for hardware, where n is the number of hardware mixers in the system. Whoops, it was checking this range improperly, so if device == n, it reset to zero. Kind of made it guaranteed to reset if you only have one hardware mixer.
1.31:
  • Added error logging, the console should always pop up on most serious errors.
1.3:
  • Volume control catches scrollwheel messages, hopefully most of the time.
1.21:
  • Fixed a bug in the trackbar WM_MOUSEMOVE override which only happened to manifest when using the internal volume in combination with foo_osd's volume change pop-up.
1.2:
  • Internal volume is now controlled on a logarithmic scale.
  • Added annoying warning to preferences for internal mixer.
1.1:
  • Added hotkeys for volume up/down/mute, for whichever mixer you have the component configured to use. Rather redundant for internal volume, mostly useful for external mixers.
1.0:
  • Initial release.


This post has been edited by kode54: Dec 9 2004, 13:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mhe
post Oct 14 2004, 23:34
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-April 03
From: Solna, Sweden
Member No.: 6133



QUOTE (kode54 @ Oct 14 2004, 10:04 PM)
It's right here. Requires Columns UI v0.1.2 alpha 4 or newer.

Note that this component is a completely independent implementation which I assembled today. Enjoy.
*


Thats great, im sure alot of people will use it.

It would be even nicer with the possibility to use keyboard shortcuts.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Oct 14 2004, 23:54
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4923
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



QUOTE (mhe @ Oct 14 2004, 02:34 PM)
QUOTE (kode54 @ Oct 14 2004, 10:04 PM)
It's right here. Requires Columns UI v0.1.2 alpha 4 or newer.

Note that this component is a completely independent implementation which I assembled today. Enjoy.
*


Thats great, im sure alot of people will use it.

It would be even nicer with the possibility to use keyboard shortcuts.
*



Works fine with the standard foobar hotkeys for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 14 2004, 23:56
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Uploaded v1.1.
  • Added hotkeys for volume up/down/mute, for whichever mixer you have the component configured to use. Rather redundant for internal volume, mostly useful for external mixers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
janjan
post Oct 15 2004, 08:04
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 13-July 03
Member No.: 7738



Perhaps you should do two additional things:

1: Make an own thread for this component so everyone can find it easily

2: Add a warning in big red blinking letters to the configpage which says "Adjusting the internal volume can cause lag!" or something to stop people from complaining about. cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leak
post Oct 15 2004, 08:55
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 15-October 04
From: Linz, Austria
Member No.: 17657



QUOTE (janjan @ Oct 15 2004, 09:04 AM)
1: Make an own thread for this component so everyone can find it easily

2: Add a warning in big red blinking letters to the configpage which says "Adjusting the internal volume can cause lag!" or something to stop people from complaining about.
*


3: Add an option to choose between linear and exponential volume control so "half as loud" (i.e. -6dB) is at the halfway point of the slider, not just 1/16 of the slider lenght away from the right; getting the volume "just right" would be much easier that way... smile.gif

np: Funkstörung - Mr Important (ft. Rob Sonic of Sonicsum) (Disconnected)


--------------------
np: 4'33"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 15 2004, 10:33
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Uploaded v1.2.
  • Internal volume is now controlled on a logarithmic scale.
  • Added annoying warning to preferences for internal mixer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leak
post Oct 15 2004, 10:49
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 15-October 04
From: Linz, Austria
Member No.: 17657



QUOTE (kode54 @ Oct 15 2004, 11:33 AM)
Uploaded v1.2.
  • Internal volume is now controlled on a logarithmic scale.

  • Added annoying warning to preferences for internal mixer.

*


W-H-O-A - now that was almost Just-In-Time... wink.gif

np: Massive Attack - Special Cases (Luomo Remix) (Nohuume)


--------------------
np: 4'33"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ErikS
post Oct 15 2004, 10:53
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 8-October 01
Member No.: 247



Excuse me if I have missed something, but where do I enable it? I don't get any volume control in the main userinterface...

Have latest 1.2 volume control
Columns UI 0.1.2 alpha 4
Foobar 0.8.3

No errors reported while loading plugins. I can in preferences choose which device to control.

What have I missed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
janjan
post Oct 15 2004, 10:58
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 13-July 03
Member No.: 7738



You can add/remove it like every other columns extension. Rightclick in the sidebar or menubar -> 'Toolbars' -> 'Volume control'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Leak
post Oct 15 2004, 11:02
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 15-October 04
From: Linz, Austria
Member No.: 17657



QUOTE (ErikS @ Oct 15 2004, 11:53 AM)
Excuse me if I have missed something, but where do I enable it? I don't get any volume control in the main userinterface...

Have latest 1.2 volume control
Columns UI 0.1.2 alpha 4
Foobar 0.8.3
*


Just checking - are you actually *using* the Columns UI? (Preferences/Display/User interface module) The volume control toolbar won't work with FooBar2000s normal UI.

If so, you can activate it in the toolbar context menu, it's under "Toolbars"...

np: Richard Devine - Captract (Asect Dsect)


--------------------
np: 4'33"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ErikS
post Oct 15 2004, 11:40
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 8-October 01
Member No.: 247



Ah, thank you. I didn't realize there were a context menu for the toolbars smile.gif I was just looking around in the config dialog box.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dano
post Oct 15 2004, 16:27
Post #13





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 395
Joined: 2-March 04
Member No.: 12414



thanks kode54 for the volume slider, very nice!
i have one problem with it though, if i set the control device to my soundcard (aureon wave) it will not remember this setting, after i start the preferences again, it's back to "Foobar 2000 internal"
Or after i press "Save All"

This post has been edited by dano: Oct 15 2004, 16:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WhiteLion
post Oct 15 2004, 16:38
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 29-October 03
Member No.: 9528



kode54
Thanks for the volume extension!
Is it possible to use a progressbar (or something similar, like foo_dirvol) instead of the trackbar? Or there are some columns_ui extension's SDK restrictions?

This post has been edited by WhiteLion: Oct 15 2004, 16:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Messer
post Oct 15 2004, 18:14
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 568
Joined: 6-May 02
From: Warsaw / Poland
Member No.: 1977



Kode, I've just managed to "break" my DMX 6fire using your component. All I could hear was loud noise and had to restart the device sad.gif

Perhaps this is just because of buggy drivers, but make sure that you initialize mixer interface just once and reuse it, instead of initializing/deinitializing it every time you want to change the volume...

(I'm just guessing, of course, but that was the reason for this wierd soundcard behaviour when I was writing my foo_mixer plugin.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkwarras
post Oct 15 2004, 18:15
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 808
Joined: 10-June 03
From: Zaragoza
Member No.: 7113



QUOTE (dano @ Oct 15 2004, 07:27 AM)
thanks kode54 for the volume slider, very nice!
i have one problem with it though, if i set the control device to my soundcard (aureon wave) it will not remember this setting, after i start the preferences again, it's back to "Foobar 2000 internal"
Or after i press "Save All"
*


Same here. Anyway, thanks for this! smile.gif


--------------------
Iván
My Blog: http://www.ivancastell.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 16 2004, 01:26
Post #17





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (WhiteLion @ Oct 15 2004, 08:38 AM)
kode54
Thanks for the volume extension!
Is it possible to use a progressbar (or something similar, like foo_dirvol) instead of the trackbar? Or there are some columns_ui extension's SDK restrictions?
*

A progress bar control does not ordinarily imply that it is clickable or draggable in the way that a trackbar does. (Besides, I always thought that looked silly. I may make this configurable in the future, but it will be a completely different control, as would the case for a vertical slider panel.)


QUOTE (Messer @ Oct 15 2004, 10:14 AM)
Kode, I've just managed to "break" my DMX 6fire using your component. All I could hear was loud noise and had to restart the device sad.gif

Perhaps this is just because of buggy drivers, but make sure that you initialize mixer interface just once and reuse it, instead of initializing/deinitializing it every time you want to change the volume...

(I'm just guessing, of course, but that was the reason for this wierd soundcard behaviour when I was writing my foo_mixer plugin.)
*

The mixer device is opened from the moment you configure it until the moment you switch to another mixer device, or close the player. The only thing which does not open/close it is the configuration dialog, which enumerates properties by device ID. Would you mind seeing how this example software behaves on your sound card?

QUOTE (jkwarras @ Oct 15 2004, 10:15 AM)
QUOTE (dano @ Oct 15 2004, 07:27 AM)
thanks kode54 for the volume slider, very nice!
i have one problem with it though, if i set the control device to my soundcard (aureon wave) it will not remember this setting, after i start the preferences again, it's back to "Foobar 2000 internal"
Or after i press "Save All"
*


Same here. Anyway, thanks for this! smile.gif
*


The function which opens the configured mixer resets the selected device to internal if it fails to open the mixer. Perhaps I should switch to a simpler model which does not open the mixer, as is the case with one of my references. I could make it configurable, because if I don't open the mixer, you lose the "nifty" volume sliders tracking to match changes made to mixer elsewhere.

Uploaded v1.21.
  • Fixed a bug in the trackbar WM_MOUSEMOVE override which only happened to manifest when using the internal volume in combination with foo_osd's volume change pop-up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Oct 19 2004, 07:19
Post #18





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



One suggestion:
Enable the scroll wheel to change the volume when the mouse is in the volume control toolbar. I'm sure everyone will love this one and it has been done on the foopilot look IIRC
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 19 2004, 13:55
Post #19





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Oct 18 2004, 11:19 PM)
One suggestion:
Enable the scroll wheel to change the volume when the mouse is in the volume control toolbar. I'm sure everyone will love this one and it has been done on the foopilot look IIRC
*

Done.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fiend Angelical
post Oct 19 2004, 16:49
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 11-December 03
Member No.: 10367



How can you check what version your Columns UI is?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkwarras
post Oct 19 2004, 16:54
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 808
Joined: 10-June 03
From: Zaragoza
Member No.: 7113



QUOTE (Fiend Angelical @ Oct 19 2004, 07:49 AM)
How can you check what version your Columns UI is?
*

Under 'preferences>components'


--------------------
Iván
My Blog: http://www.ivancastell.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hadda
post Oct 20 2004, 00:42
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 2-April 04
From: Kraków Poland
Member No.: 13188



I've waiting for plugin like this. (I wondering if i could make mixer in future with some foo_looks skin in some tab. smile.gif. It would be great if you put some actions to keyboard shortcuts menu to control volumes (for example Wave up/Wave down) ). Thank you for this plugin. smile.gif


--------------------
Foopilot one beta files: http://hadda.mybesthost.com/
Foopilot page with instructions: http://www.foopilot.republika.pl/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 20 2004, 00:49
Post #23





Group: Admin
Posts: 4610
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (Hadda @ Oct 19 2004, 04:42 PM)
It would be great if you put some actions to keyboard shortcuts menu to control volumes (for example Wave up/Wave down)
*

Already done, see [main] Components/Volume toolbar *.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hadda
post Oct 20 2004, 16:57
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 2-April 04
From: Kraków Poland
Member No.: 13188



@kode54:
smile.gif Yes i can direct your plugin with Components/Volume toolbar [up/down/mute].
But i wondering about do full mixer in foo_looks skin using plugin like this. In foo_looks only way (that i know) to get some value (and display it) is from format title from playlist (for example it could be "%volume_Wave_value%".). And set it from some action (for example: 'Components/Volume toolbar wave up'). I wont to direct all mixer values in the same time and diplay it. But i thing one value is enouth for me. Sometimes i only need to change master volume and this i can make very handly for now with your plugin. But maybe you take this into consideration in future versions smile.gif


--------------------
Foopilot one beta files: http://hadda.mybesthost.com/
Foopilot page with instructions: http://www.foopilot.republika.pl/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkwarras
post Oct 20 2004, 22:55
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 808
Joined: 10-June 03
From: Zaragoza
Member No.: 7113



Hi, thanks a lot for this plugin! smile.gif

Just a little request: Could it be possible to have a vertical volume slide?


--------------------
Iván
My Blog: http://www.ivancastell.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 01:59