IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

276 Pages V  « < 268 269 270 271 272 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
Bob L
post Jun 7 2012, 02:05
Post #6726





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-June 12
Member No.: 100475



Geeze I must be a mental midget. I have tried several times to down load the plug in and install it in my copmponets folder of foobar 2000.

I have the file foo_ui_columns-0.3.8.8 7Z file 555KB in my down load folder.

I down loaded both recommended unziper programs 7Z and the other one recommended on the plugin page. I just cant get it to unzip into my components floder.

I realize every one here is light years ahead of me but have pitty I am trying to get started.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Duck
post Jun 7 2012, 02:26
Post #6727





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68393



unpack it yourself with a file manager or archive program like peazip

This post has been edited by Mr.Duck: Jun 7 2012, 02:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob L
post Jun 7 2012, 03:08
Post #6728





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-June 12
Member No.: 100475



QUOTE (Mr.Duck @ Jun 7 2012, 03:26) *
unpack it yourself with a file manager or archive program like peazip



That worked much better than the prior two unzipers.

Playing with Columns UI Preferences now. Colors and fonts appear locked (greyed out) from changing. hows that unlock?

This post has been edited by Bob L: Jun 7 2012, 03:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trelain
post Jun 7 2012, 04:18
Post #6729





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 2-January 09
From: Omaha, NE USA
Member No.: 65081



Is there a way with one command, keyboard shortcut, etc., to clear all the filters back to their "All" position (the top) without manually clicking each one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob L
post Jun 7 2012, 10:39
Post #6730





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-June 12
Member No.: 100475



QUOTE (Bob L @ Jun 7 2012, 03:08) *
QUOTE (Mr.Duck @ Jun 7 2012, 03:26) *
unpack it yourself with a file manager or archive program like peazip



That worked much better than the prior two unzipers.

Playing with Columns UI Preferences now. Colors and fonts appear locked (greyed out) from changing. hows that unlock?



Found it. I didn't have the colors set to "global/custom"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
michtar
post Jun 8 2012, 11:25
Post #6731





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 44865



QUOTE (michtar @ Jun 5 2012, 14:45) *
Is it possible to get rid of this dotted outline (with follow cursor):

I'll answer myself: not the perfect solution but changing frame colour to background (here: white) kind of works. The problem is it erases through blending (?) black top-bottom frame on active item. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Jun 8 2012, 11:40
Post #6732





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



10secs with google
how to remove dotted lines in windows
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-remove-the-ann...gle-in-windows/

This post has been edited by chiwou: Jun 8 2012, 11:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
michtar
post Jun 8 2012, 12:23
Post #6733





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 44865



Look at this speedy gonzales google wizard. Impressive skills, although I bet you can't do it in 8,788 second, mister. wink.gif I thought it was foobar problem not windows problem. External program - I don't know if it's worth it but thank you.

I take back my thank you wink.gif , this program blows and removes outline where it's needed it (total commander), It's not a foobar problem so let's leave it then.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 8 2012, 12:35
Reason for edit: merging double-post; removing unnecessary full quote ×2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jun 9 2012, 00:40
Post #6734





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



does anyone know how to change the background color of the currently playing song. Since I like a grey background in my play list, its hard to make out the slightly darker grey selection of the currently playing song.. this cannot be changed in preferences as far as I understand.


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Jun 9 2012, 01:06
Post #6735





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



You can change the colors of the currently playing song either individually for each column or globally.

To do it globally,
Go to Preferences -> Display -> Columns UI -> Globals -> Style tab
and check "use global variables for display"
and append this code to the end of the edit field (insert your RGB colors):

$if(%isplaying%,
$set_style(back,<background color>,<selected background color>)
$set_style(text,<text color>,<selected text color>)
)

----------------------------------------

for do it for each individual column (and override the global setting),
For every column in "Preferences -> Display -> Columns UI -> Columns -> <Column Name> Scripts tab -> Style tab
check "use custom style script"
and append this code to the end of the edit field (change the colors to your colors):

$if(%isplaying%,
$set_style(back,$rgb(149,243,143),$rgb(149,243,143))
$set_style(text,$rgb(217,0,119),$rgb(217,0,119))
)

This post has been edited by derty2: Jun 9 2012, 01:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fluidz
post Jun 12 2012, 16:29
Post #6736





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 88126



QUOTE (FichteFoll @ May 29 2012, 05:52) *
QUOTE (Fluidz @ May 28 2012, 15:40) *
Hey guys,

You know the alternating lines inside the playlists? (see circle in picture)

Is it possible to remove those there and add it to the NG Playlist?


It is possible to remove them.

The first option is to switch to the "Themed" mode in Preferences > Display > Columns UI > Colours and Fonts.
If you don't like that you can edit the code in Preferences > Display > Columns UI > Playlist View > Globals (Tab).
I think it's pretty straight forward but you may just delete it (since it can be restored with Tools > Reset style string) and the alternating colours will disappear.

And, you want to add these lines to the playlist list? No idea.


Thanks for the post man. Helped a tonne!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jun 24 2012, 07:51
Post #6737





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (derty2 @ Jun 9 2012, 01:06) *
You can change the colors of the currently playing song either individually for each column or globally.

To do it globally,
Go to Preferences -> Display -> Columns UI -> Globals -> Style tab
and check "use global variables for display"
and append this code to the end of the edit field (insert your RGB colors):

$if(%isplaying%,
$set_style(back,<background color>,<selected background color>)
$set_style(text,<text color>,<selected text color>)
)

----------------------------------------

for do it for each individual column (and override the global setting),
For every column in "Preferences -> Display -> Columns UI -> Columns -> <Column Name> Scripts tab -> Style tab
check "use custom style script"
and append this code to the end of the edit field (change the colors to your colors):

$if(%isplaying%,
$set_style(back,$rgb(149,243,143),$rgb(149,243,143))
$set_style(text,$rgb(217,0,119),$rgb(217,0,119))
)


Thanks for your help derty, that worked.


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
badmanstevo
post Jun 24 2012, 14:42
Post #6738





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-June 12
Member No.: 100936



Hello,

I've searched everywhere for this for ages but can't find an answer.

(I don't really get the difference between NG Playlist and regular playlists but whatever...)

I have my NG playlists set up just how I want them, i.e. with the artwork shown on the left. I also have custom playlists set up just how I want them, i.e. without artwork but with more columns. Problem is, NG playlist settings only applies to 3 playlists: All Music, Filter Results and Filter Results (Playback).

Question is: Is it possible to / How can I pick and choose which playlists use the NG playlist setup and which ones use the columns setup?

Thanks,
Steve

P.S. Dunno how to upload pictures onto this forum - I can provide screenshots if someone tells me how. Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
endosz1
post Jun 25 2012, 20:33
Post #6739





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-June 12
Member No.: 100979



I want to change the skin of Foobar2000 0.9.4 (downloaded the old version so it would be compatible with last.fm)

I downloaded a skin and the instructions told me to go to file > preferences > display > columns UI. When I click on display the only options are context menu, default user interface, and title formatting. There is no columns UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 25 2012, 21:22
Post #6740





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (endosz1 @ Jun 25 2012, 20:33) *
There is no columns UI.
You should probably install it first…
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emueyes
post Jun 27 2012, 05:05
Post #6741





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 13-June 12
Member No.: 100657




Hi all

I'm not sure if this is a ColumnsUI issue, but I'll start it here anyway.

I can't format text properly in the Item Detail panel. It shows the artist / album / title correctly, and I can change its colour, and font type, but none of the fonts will let me make them italic, or bold.

The feature does work, I accidently formatted the filter panels to a large italic font, not what i wanted there, but exactly what I want for the Detail Panel.

Odd problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fluidz
post Jul 5 2012, 09:38
Post #6742





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 88126



Hey guys,

I am a bit confused on how to replace and merge certain UI elements. I have explained what I mean by this in a screenshot below.

I am not too concerned with making my config look good at the moment because I don't know how to do these things:

Red: The waveform is WAY too big, unless the track is dead quite it is small, as you can see it's a huge rectangle with jagged edges basically. How can I reduce this so I can actually see the waveform beyond all or nothing? It's not like the song is non-stop beats 24/7, you can search it on YouTube.
Green: Any way to change the background colour of these panels? Or change the icons/pictures for "File" etc...?
Orange: As you can see there is a split inbetween the pink panels, of the standard Windows UI background colour, the same one used in 'Green'. Any way to 'merge' the two panels together so as to remove this line, the same is asked about the background panel colour for album art.
Blue: It is obviously possible to customize this panel, but how?

Also my album and track audio gain isn't showing, why is that? It only does for certain tracks? Do I need something else other than a 'raw' song?



I appreciate any and all help!

This post has been edited by Fluidz: Jul 5 2012, 09:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jul 5 2012, 10:02
Post #6743





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 929
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeċ, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



It's pop, it's supposed to be compressed into oblivion, if you ripped the album yourself, ensure you didn't accidentally postprocess it.
That track doesn't look too insane for me in any of the waveform frontends, though:




Longer tracks will look a bit more solid thanks to how the bucketing of the analysis process works, but in general, if the source audio is mangled, the result will be as well.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jul 5 2012, 10:04


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Jul 6 2012, 16:33
Post #6744





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



I can't execute time-related searches using the CUI search filter toolbar element, and I think the issue is with the CUI search filter toolbar element.

I've tried to execute searches like %last_modified% DURING LAST 1 WEEK using the CUI filter search toolbar element, but the search result always returns my entire library. I get a similar result if I try the same search on %added%. All other searches I try on metadata and info fields that do not contain times or dates are successful with the CUI filter search toolbar element.

I'm using 1.1.13, CUI (with NG playlist selected), foo_plorg, and facets, among other components. My library consists of FLACs with vorbis tags and mp3s with ID3v2.3 tags. I've tried many permutations of time-related searches, but no joy in any of these with the CUI filter search toolbar element despite success with all of the identical search strings in facets. After my initial failures with the CUI search filter toolbar element, I switched over to facets via the menu item library>facets and conducted time-related searches within facets as a popup, but still with my CUI display. Once I was assured I had the search syntax correct in facets and could see accurate results within facets, I copied the search strings into the search filter toolbar element and executed a search, but I could not get the search filter results to be anything other than my entire library every time. Lastly, I switched to DUI - I was able to conduct all searches successfully within a media library search element.

I can also successfully display columns of %last_modified% and %added% and similar in my playlist viewer that show accurate data, so I don't think the data are corrupt as far as I can tell.

Given all of that, I think the issue is with the CUI search filter toolbar element. I've never tried to conduct time-related searches before yesterday, so I don't know if whatever is causing this is a recent event or not. The last change to my configuration was installing the final version of 1.1.13 the day it was available. I also uninstalled facets and tried the searches again within CUI, but no change to the CUI results. I'm not experiencing any other strange or unstable behavior on my computer or with foobar2000.

Is anyone else seeing something similar or seen this before, or is this unique to my setup? Thanks for any feedback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FichteFoll
post Jul 7 2012, 02:13
Post #6745





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-April 12
Member No.: 99350



QUOTE (godrick @ Jul 6 2012, 16:33) *
I can't execute time-related searches using the CUI search filter toolbar element, and I think the issue is with the CUI search filter toolbar element.

I've tried to execute searches like %last_modified% DURING LAST 1 WEEK using the CUI filter search toolbar element, but the search result always returns my entire library. I get a similar result if I try the same search on %added%. All other searches I try on metadata and info fields that do not contain times or dates are successful with the CUI filter search toolbar element.


Can you give example queries on other fields that are working?

Andway, I do not think the CUI search filter is capable of doing that. It just searches the ARTIST, TITLE, ALBUM and stuff fields (plain text) and filters them in the playlist AND in the filter selectors (like Facets).
Ususally you will need the "library search", which you stated in your post you were using with DUI. That can also be accessed as a popup via Library > Search.

This post has been edited by FichteFoll: Jul 7 2012, 02:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Jul 7 2012, 14:40
Post #6746





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



The search restrictions you mention are only in play when the search filter is placed in a stock splitter with filter panels, which is not the case in my setup. I can conduct searches successfully using more than a dozen tag fields beyond my three filter panels of genre, album artist and album. The time-related tag fields are the only tag fields I've discovered so far that won't work in the search filter toolbar.

This post has been edited by godrick: Jul 7 2012, 15:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danyal711
post Jul 12 2012, 08:55
Post #6747





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-July 12
Member No.: 101363



I'm fairly new to Columns UI and have poured through most of the options but can't figure out how to do the following. I have 3 main panels that I use, Artists, Albums, and then the track list panel with the variety of columns (artist, album, track no, title, date, length). When I click on an artist, I would like the view to automatically sort by Date (so that the albums arrange oldest to newest). I tried changing the "Sort incoming files by" in the filter tab, but the problem with this is that when I do a search, the search results get ordered by date as well (which doesn't end up making any sense).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Jul 12 2012, 10:55
Post #6748





Group: Members
Posts: 776
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (danyal711 @ Jul 12 2012, 02:55) *
I'm fairly new to Columns UI and have poured through most of the options but can't figure out how to do the following...


Documentation on Columns UI can be found here. I also suggest that you read the information contained and linked to here.

You can also google "columns ui" for more information, as well as read this thread.

It would help if you could be more specific other than telling us what the panels contain. What exactly are you using in your layout?

This post has been edited by BenB: Jul 12 2012, 10:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Solynth
post Jul 12 2012, 11:39
Post #6749





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 20-February 12
Member No.: 97273



So I've recently noticed that some albums I add show up in NG Playlist completely out of track order. I've searched this up and 90% of people seem to fix it by using the "Sort incoming files by" option, however this didn't work for me.

My script for "Sort incoming files" is:
CODE
%album artist% | %date% | %album% | %tracknumber%


And I have "Apply core sort settings to added items" checked.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Jul 12 2012, 14:16
Post #6750





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Do you have a reason for putting Pipe or Dash characters between syntax variables in your sort script?

I looked into this once and tried a little test. . .read my Post (from Jun 15 2011) here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

276 Pages V  « < 268 269 270 271 272 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 10:56