IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 266 267 268 269 270 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
jas282
post Mar 29 2012, 19:35
Post #6676





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-February 12
Member No.: 97364



ok, i guess i was using that one already....

is there a way to have the embedded artwork pop-out into another window upon clicking? the configure button inside Display->ColumnsUI->Layout is grayed out...

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kilu
post Mar 29 2012, 22:19
Post #6677





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 1-May 05
Member No.: 21811



QUOTE (derty2 @ Mar 29 2012, 21:06) *
Panel Stack Splitter

Thanks, worked perfectly.


--------------------
made of radiation
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ellis
post Mar 30 2012, 17:55
Post #6678





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-May 11
Member No.: 90447



Is there any way to exclude certain folders from being displayed? Basically, my library folder is set to M:\Music and with there is a folder called "Phone Music" which contains V0 MP3s which have been encoded ready to send to my phone via Zune.

Now, when I browse to an artist using the filter, and say they have three albums, it lists six because it will list the FLAC ones found in my main folder as well as the MP3 ones found in the "Phone Music" folder. Is there any way to stop it from display all files in the Phone Music folder? I basically don't want to ever see these files in foobar2000. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkScythe
post Mar 31 2012, 03:29
Post #6679





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-November 11
Member No.: 95037



QUOTE (Ellis @ Mar 30 2012, 11:55) *
Is there any way to exclude certain folders from being displayed? Basically, my library folder is set to M:\Music and with there is a folder called "Phone Music" which contains V0 MP3s which have been encoded ready to send to my phone via Zune.

Now, when I browse to an artist using the filter, and say they have three albums, it lists six because it will list the FLAC ones found in my main folder as well as the MP3 ones found in the "Phone Music" folder. Is there any way to stop it from display all files in the Phone Music folder? I basically don't want to ever see these files in foobar2000. tongue.gif


Assuming your PC's audio files are all FLACs, you could simply set the media library to restrict to *.FLAC or exclude *.MP3 I think.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ellis
post Mar 31 2012, 11:12
Post #6680





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-May 11
Member No.: 90447



QUOTE (DarkScythe @ Mar 31 2012, 02:29) *
QUOTE (Ellis @ Mar 30 2012, 11:55) *
Is there any way to exclude certain folders from being displayed? Basically, my library folder is set to M:\Music and with there is a folder called "Phone Music" which contains V0 MP3s which have been encoded ready to send to my phone via Zune.

Now, when I browse to an artist using the filter, and say they have three albums, it lists six because it will list the FLAC ones found in my main folder as well as the MP3 ones found in the "Phone Music" folder. Is there any way to stop it from display all files in the Phone Music folder? I basically don't want to ever see these files in foobar2000. tongue.gif


Assuming your PC's audio files are all FLACs, you could simply set the media library to restrict to *.FLAC or exclude *.MP3 I think.

Unfortunately, whilst I'm working on having an all-FLAC collection, I haven't quite got there yet, and some of the music I have was only released as an MP3 download as well. Thanks for the suggestion though, I'm sure that would work if it was the case that I had all FLAC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Mar 31 2012, 11:35
Post #6681





Group: Developer
Posts: 3411
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Just mark this folder as hidden.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pulha
post Mar 31 2012, 15:07
Post #6682





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 11-March 08
Member No.: 51944



1) My foobar seems to prefer embedded over external artwork (even when the external pic is bigger). Any way to get it to prefer external?
Edit: im talking about the cover art in EsPlaylist

2) Is there any way i get foobar to tell me in a simple way if there is a folder.jpg in the directory of the now playing music?
Ex: "No folder.jpg" or "Folder.jpg" appears in the main window title

thanks

This post has been edited by pulha: Mar 31 2012, 15:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
austin_s
post Mar 31 2012, 19:45
Post #6683





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 31-March 12
Member No.: 98260



Can anyone help me with title formatting for groups?

I wrote this and it isn't working for some reason:

$ifequal($stricmp(%album artist%, %album%), 1, %album%, %album artist%[ - %album%])

It should display "Artist - Album" if the album and artist name aren't the same. If it is a self titled album it should display just the album.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Mar 31 2012, 20:00
Post #6684





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



$if($stricmp(%album artist%,%album%),%album%,%album artist%[ %album])

Notice how there are no spaces after the commas.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
austin_s
post Mar 31 2012, 21:33
Post #6685





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 31-March 12
Member No.: 98260



QUOTE (Dario @ Mar 31 2012, 20:00) *
$if($stricmp(%album artist%,%album%),%album%,%album artist%[ %album])

Notice how there are no spaces after the commas.

Oh ok. I didn't know that was a rule. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jas282
post Apr 2 2012, 22:56
Post #6686





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-February 12
Member No.: 97364



is there a way to have the embedded artwork pop-out into another window upon clicking? the configure button inside Display->ColumnsUI->Layout is grayed out...

right clicking on the window doesn't seem to show this option, either....

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lettuceman44
post Apr 3 2012, 04:25
Post #6687





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 28-February 12
Member No.: 97449



So I have a tab list of 3 different filters, each tab is called filter.

Is there a way to rename the actual tab? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
billybag
post Apr 7 2012, 23:49
Post #6688





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90282



Really thought this would be fixed or a solution made in the last 9 months ive had this problem. Decided to make another post on the matter in case my constant google searching is not bringing me a solution that is actually there.

Problem: My genre filter box in columns_ui is treating multiple genres as one genre
Programs involved: i used MusicBrainz Picard to tag my content. It; separates; multiple; genres; like; this. Foobar treats it all as one genre (i.e. "It; separates; multiple; genres; like; this" is a single genre).

The problem is extremely simple and i really would have though a plugin, at the least, would have been created to help remedy the situation but i cant find anything. I am relly hoping that someone recently has found a fix and one that doesnt involve redoing all the tags to the thousands upon thousands of songs i have on my computer.

MassTagger seems promising but either i can't figure out how to use it in my favor or it is just not possible.

thank you so much in advance! this has been driving me nuts
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Noks
post Apr 8 2012, 02:07
Post #6689





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-April 12
Member No.: 98518



QUOTE (lettuceman44 @ Apr 2 2012, 23:25) *
So I have a tab list of 3 different filters, each tab is called filter.

Is there a way to rename the actual tab? Thanks.


Turn on the layout editing mode and right click the tab, you'll see the option to rename/remove it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jumban
post Apr 9 2012, 07:24
Post #6690





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-April 12
Member No.: 98565



Hey guys! =) I have been using foobar2k's Columns UI for quite a while now and I really like it. However, I recently ran into a small problem.

The default Columns of the playlist were #, Title, Album, Artist, Date and Length. I went to add another column called codec, because I want to see the file format right beside every song. Well it did work, and I can see the format of every song. mp3, flac, monkey etc. The problem happens though, when I try to sort the playlist according to a codec. Meaning I want to make all the Mp3s higher up, and the FLACs lower down. But pressing the codec column doesn't do anything. =( even though i can see the arrow which represents sort ascending and sort descending, the songs do not seem to have any response at all.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Apr 9 2012, 08:28
Post #6691





Group: Members
Posts: 575
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



Works here, simply defining a %codec% column. Maybe you messed with the Sort tab?

Alessandro

This post has been edited by mobyduck: Apr 9 2012, 08:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dankster
post Apr 13 2012, 08:32
Post #6692





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-November 09
Member No.: 75178



I can't figure out what code will link meta-data such as genre, bitrate, etc, with a given column. I go Columns UI --> Playlist View --> right click--> "new", but I dont know that code to make a column labled genre. Can you help?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dankster
post Apr 13 2012, 08:40
Post #6693





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-November 09
Member No.: 75178



I just installed foobar. All the tracks I added are automatically in the "default" playlist. I want to be able to browse the new songs by genre, artist, and album, like in Itunes. I can't brows them in the filters unless I do a search, first. Also, is there any way to set up a general "music" folder that isnt the default playlist?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Apr 13 2012, 11:33
Post #6694





Group: Members
Posts: 575
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



QUOTE (Dankster @ Apr 13 2012, 00:32) *
I can't figure out what code will link meta-data such as genre, bitrate, etc, with a given column.
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...tting_Reference

HTH.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rasputinator
post Apr 15 2012, 00:14
Post #6695





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-April 12
Member No.: 98828



Hey guys, I was wondering if you would be able to help me out with a bit of customisation of NG Playlist.

In the standard grouping each album has a "heading" line which includes various tags relevant to that album. As such:



But what I'm looking to do is also put a similar line right below all the track listings, with the same ability of putting custom tags in.



I of course have not the slightest clue how to go about this, would anyone be able to point me in the right direction?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Apr 15 2012, 00:45
Post #6696





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



I doubt you can put it under of the corresponding group (album, in this case). You can create a second grouping pattern which will be placed right under the first one, though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Apr 15 2012, 19:21
Post #6697





Group: Members
Posts: 264
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



What you show in your mockup is impossible.
You can create a second grouping script right under the first, but foobar will group by the values you display. And you can't right-justify text while keeping the line.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
makuab
post Apr 15 2012, 20:46
Post #6698





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-April 12
Member No.: 98857





How can I make this area darker to match the playlist font/background colors?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dankster
post Apr 16 2012, 00:01
Post #6699





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-November 09
Member No.: 75178



QUOTE (mobyduck @ Apr 13 2012, 11:33) *
QUOTE (Dankster @ Apr 13 2012, 00:32) *
I can't figure out what code will link meta-data such as genre, bitrate, etc, with a given column.
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...tting_Reference

HTH.

Alessandro


I have tried that, but when I make a new column, it never actually retrieves the tags that are saved in song's metadata. Here the column is created, but it is blank.



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Apr 16 2012, 00:09
Post #6700





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



follow the syntax formatting pattern used for the columns that do return data. remove the %'s from the linked metadata field entry box.

EDIT: Hope the above works....I do not use CUI and shall try to refrain from answering when I am not sure.

FYI, in your screenshot, have you clicked APPLY?

This post has been edited by tpijag: Apr 16 2012, 00:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 266 267 268 269 270 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 19:20