IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 265 266 267 268 269 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
Reds
post Feb 14 2012, 12:59
Post #6651





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-February 12
Member No.: 97150



Hi all, this is my first topic in this forum. I recently started using foobar and now I think this is the best audio player in the world. I wanted to know, by experts, if there was the possibility to hide the filter name header. For example i use the filter that sorts by artist, and I want just to hide the "artist field"...Thank you!

This post has been edited by Reds: Feb 14 2012, 13:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reds
post Feb 14 2012, 19:41
Post #6652





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-February 12
Member No.: 97150



How to hide Filter(column) scrollbar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-187-
post Mar 1 2012, 08:25
Post #6653





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-March 12
Member No.: 97495



Hi, I'm using foobar v1.1.11 and the latest version of the Columns UI. I'm having a lot of trouble having the NG playlist group my albums in the way I desire. My library (the one foobar scans for) has albums in 3 codecs I primarily use, AAC, MP3, and FLAC. I want the playlist to automatically sort albums by FLAC first, and then AAC or MP3 (or MP3 then AAC doesn't matter to me), and have them grouped separately by codec. I did however manage to have my albums grouped by codec, but albums encoded in AAC and MP3 are the first to show in the playlist instead of FLAC. I also found out about column sorting, so I added a column for codec but couldn't figure out how to make the playlist automatically sort the way I wished. I've tinkered around with this for ~2 hours already and don't like that I have to come here and beg for help sad.gif. My apologies if topics like this have already been posted for the 1000th time, I couldn't find what I was looking for. Thanks in advance. I'll post a screen shot of what looks a little bit of what I'm trying to achieve if you don't understand. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Mar 1 2012, 12:45
Post #6654





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



To force the Playlist Viewer to sort by lossless music first...

For every Column in "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Columns (tab)":

go to every "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Columns (tab)->Scripts (sub-tab)->Sort (sub-tab)":

and do this:

- Check "use custom sort script"

- and enter this script
CODE
%path_sort% $info(encoding),lossless %album artist% %date% %album%


To force drag-and-drop from Explorer into the Playlist Viewer to sort by lossless music first...

Go to "File->Preferences->Shell Integration":

and enter this script in "Sort incoming files by" field (it's the same as the previous code)
CODE
%path_sort% $info(encoding),lossless %album artist% %date% %album%


To refresh your Playlist Viewer, click on any column header

This post has been edited by derty2: Mar 1 2012, 12:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-187-
post Mar 2 2012, 01:47
Post #6655





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-March 12
Member No.: 97495



Thanks! I can't say that I completely used your solution but you gave me the key to what I'm trying to accomplish. I took the "%path_sort% $info(encoding),lossless" and put it as the first part of "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Filter->sort incoming files as: " and so on. Mine is "$info(encoding),lossless - %album artist% - %album% - %discnumber% - %tracknumber% - %title%" and it works perfectly. Thank you much for your help.

This post has been edited by db1989: Mar 2 2012, 02:14
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sviatoslav
post Mar 2 2012, 18:08
Post #6656





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97522



Hi, I have a problem with foo_uie_albumlist-0.3.5 and foo_ui_columns-0.3.8.8 on Windows 7x64. Perhaps someone of you has seen this behavior as well.

I just bought a new Pc and this is running with Win7 x64. Before this I was using and old machine with WinXP, where this problem didn’t exist.
Foobar blocks for several minutes (5min) when I delete, move or rename files or folders in my media library (Monitor for changes while running). Sometimes it even totally crashes.

When I stop the monitoring, moving etc of files works without any problems.
I’m using foobar2000_v1.1.11 which I just installed new.

When I start foobar2000 with the DEFAULT USER INTERFACE and “monitor for changes while running” – ON, foobar2000 acts fast and without any issues even when moving files in my library.

When install two more components “foo_ui_columns-0.3.8.8“ and „ foo_uie_albumlist-0.3.5.” I get the problem again.

Also my cpu is on 100% during this issue.
Unfortunately foobar doesn’t write any error.log when crashing…

Does anyone has an idea? Thank you in advance



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Holo
post Mar 2 2012, 18:35
Post #6657





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-February 12
Member No.: 96913



Feature Request:

Filters: Ability to display one string while sorting by another.

In my case, a lot of my music is in Japanese, which means that displaying one set of characters and sorting by another set is the norm. This is a thread I created recently to talk about this issue, and my conclusion is that this is something that can only be solved by a change in the way the Filter panels behave.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pbrown
post Mar 11 2012, 18:42
Post #6658





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-March 12
Member No.: 97711



Hi,

Apologies in advance if this is a stupid question with an obvious answer, am entirely new to fb2k.

Anyhow, I'm using Columns UI and have a craptonne of compilations. However, I'm having a few problems with the Artist column for these. As well as finding the tracks under the 'Various Artists' listing in the column, I'd also like to be able to filter directly to a specific artist that may have tracks spread across a large number of my compilations. I don't really want to lose the Various Artists option either, though, and I *really* don't want to have to ctrl+f every time.

I've tried playing around with the groupings but haven't observed any effect in the artist column as yet, am I missing a really obvious way to do this? Is it even possible?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
doris
post Mar 12 2012, 13:56
Post #6659





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-March 12
Member No.: 97735



Hi,

I'm using columns ui, and I would like to sort albums by year. However, this seems to create the unfortunate side effect whereby albums that contain tracks tagged with multiple dates (e.g. best-ofs) get broken up. Is there a way to sort albums by date but only if each track within the album is tagged with the same date?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
luppa
post Mar 17 2012, 16:32
Post #6660





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 19-June 11
Member No.: 91652



Hi,

I have been using Columns UI with ELplaylist. ELplaylist displays album covers (or artist picture, in my setup, if album cover is not found), and it uses the ColumnsUI Artwork to get the picture. I would like to use a different way to layout the groups, depending on if the album artwork found, or if it is using the artist picture, or if no artwork is not found at all. Is there a field, like a boolean field that would let me know this information? Or maybe a text field with path to the picture, I could check that out? Something like %columnsUI_artwork_path% or something like that. Didn't find anything in the documentation.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DragonQ
post Mar 20 2012, 22:21
Post #6661





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 27-March 07
Member No.: 41926



Hi,

I've used this code for one of my columns in the Columns UI Playlist View for ages and it's always worked fine with the system font (Segoe UI, 9 pt):

CODE
$if(%ispaused%,$rgb(185,0,0,185,0,0)●$rgb(),$if(%isplaying%,$rgb(0,140,0,0,140,0)♪$rgb(),[%queue_index%]))

However, I've just noticed that, for some reason, the music symbol ♪ isn't showing up (the ● symbol is fine). I tried replacing it with $char(9834) but it has no effect. The music symbol appears fine in Word 2010 with the same font.

Has anything changed in recent versions of Foobar that might've broken this??

Thanks.

This post has been edited by DragonQ: Mar 20 2012, 22:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkScythe
post Mar 21 2012, 01:40
Post #6662





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-November 11
Member No.: 95037



QUOTE (DragonQ @ Mar 20 2012, 16:21) *
Hi,

I've used this code for one of my columns in the Columns UI Playlist View for ages and it's always worked fine with the system font (Segoe UI, 9 pt):

CODE
$if(%ispaused%,$rgb(185,0,0,185,0,0)●$rgb(),$if(%isplaying%,$rgb(0,140,0,0,140,0)♪$rgb(),[%queue_index%]))

However, I've just noticed that, for some reason, the music symbol ♪ isn't showing up (the ● symbol is fine). I tried replacing it with $char(9834) but it has no effect. The music symbol appears fine in Word 2010 with the same font.

Has anything changed in recent versions of Foobar that might've broken this??

Thanks.


It works fine for me, though I don't remember if I use Segoe anymore. I use Meiryo in several instances, but I don't recall changing everything over.

Here's what I've been using for a while:
CODE
//Play/Pauuse indicator column missing in CUI, coming from DUI
//Set to display a basic animation when track is playing
//Will display the earliest queue index of a track, if a track has been queued for manual playback; This will be overridden by the play/pause indicator if the track begins playing

$if($or(%ispaused%,%isplaying%),
$if(%ispaused%,∬,$if(%isplaying%,$select($add($mod(%playback_time_seconds%,8),1),⋙,♪,♫,♪,♫,♪,♫,♪))),
$if(%queue_index%,%queue_index%))


The relevant code seems the same, so if nothing else, maybe try forcing it to be a different font?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DragonQ
post Mar 22 2012, 20:20
Post #6663





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 27-March 07
Member No.: 41926



Seems like a reboot fixed it. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xin-Hong
post Mar 24 2012, 17:33
Post #6664





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-November 07
From: France
Member No.: 48473



Hello,

Any news from musicmusic ? His great plugin has not been updated since one year

Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pulha
post Mar 27 2012, 03:09
Post #6665





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 11-March 08
Member No.: 51944



How can I export every configuration from every plugin to a friend without going through every component preferences with the PCs side by side as I have been doing?
FCL does not import a lot of the configurations
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 27 2012, 09:17
Post #6666





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



hold down shift and then click the file menu and select browse configuration folder. then open the configuration folder and copy the various .cfg files relating to the components you are sharing. when your friend replaces their files with yours, he/she needs to make sure foobar is not running while they do it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Mar 27 2012, 13:41
Post #6667





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



QUOTE (Xin-Hong @ Mar 24 2012, 08:33) *
Hello,

Any news from musicmusic ? His great plugin has not been updated since one year

Thanks smile.gif


I'd like some news too. I don't really miss any features, but the "This is a legacy preferences page." pop-up in the preferences is a bit annoying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Mar 27 2012, 18:15
Post #6668





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Yes, I would like musicmusic to update the Filter panel and add a horizontal scrollbar; it only has a vertical scrollbar.
I only use the Filter in a flat-list single view mode and I have very long horizontal strings.
If this feature IS ADDED ...please don't forget to add checkboxes for hiding both scrollbars, as many users don't want them displayed at all.

Does anybody here think I'm talking to the wind?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkScythe
post Mar 28 2012, 00:55
Post #6669





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-November 11
Member No.: 95037



QUOTE (derty2 @ Mar 27 2012, 12:15) *
Yes, I would like musicmusic to update the Filter panel and add a horizontal scrollbar; it only has a vertical scrollbar.
I only use the Filter in a flat-list single view mode and I have very long horizontal strings.
If this feature IS ADDED ...please don't forget to add checkboxes for hiding both scrollbars, as many users don't want them displayed at all.

Does anybody here think I'm talking to the wind?


whoooosh~

But yes, I would like to see if musicmusic is still actively developing this as well. xD
I would love for the $tab() to be supported within the item details panel..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reds
post Mar 28 2012, 11:24
Post #6670





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-February 12
Member No.: 97150



Hi guys! Does anyone know how to hide/remove scrollbar in the filter panel? I'm using columns UI!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xin-Hong
post Mar 28 2012, 18:18
Post #6671





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-November 07
From: France
Member No.: 48473



QUOTE (MC Escher @ Mar 27 2012, 13:41) *
QUOTE (Xin-Hong @ Mar 24 2012, 08:33) *
Hello,

Any news from musicmusic ? His great plugin has not been updated since one year

Thanks smile.gif


I'd like some news too. I don't really miss any features, but the "This is a legacy preferences page." pop-up in the preferences is a bit annoying.


+1 smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jas282
post Mar 28 2012, 18:39
Post #6672





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-February 12
Member No.: 97364



hello all! beginner user here... trying to get album art (embedded in ID3) to show up in my columns UI setup....

i have been using :
foo_uie_albumart.dll (2012-02-22 19:38:10 UTC) Album Art Panel 0.2.7.1

but i read the sticky at the top of the thread... and it seems like this plugin is crashware:

foo_uie_albumart.dll : Album Art Panel
Reason: Crashware, no longer under development.

so i went here: http://www.foobar2000.org/components/tag/album+art

and only saw the discogs thing... but it doesn't display in columns UI, right?

so help! what is the latest, supported album art panel for columns UI?!? i've searched the forums, but nothing in the last three years....thank you for your help in advance!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 28 2012, 18:46
Post #6673





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it has one built in. on the layout editor, right click>insert panel>panels>artwork view
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kilu
post Mar 29 2012, 18:07
Post #6674





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 1-May 05
Member No.: 21811



Hey guys.

I'm wondering, is it possible to somehow determine panel sizes other than dragging the borders with ColumnsUI?

Specifically, I have a horizontal splitter with two panels inside of it (item details and spectrum analyser), and I would like both of those panels be equal in size, each taking 50% of the available width.
Any ideas? I've been trying to just eyeball it and it's close enough for now, but I would really like to know if it's possible to lock the width to some percentage or something.

Thanks.


--------------------
made of radiation
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Mar 29 2012, 19:06
Post #6675





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Replace your 'Horizontal Splitter' with: 'your two panels placed horizontally inside Panel Stack Splitter(s)' .

It should look something like this in the Layout tree window (Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Layout):

     [-] Panel Stack Splitter
       |     [-] Panel Stack Splitter
       |      |     |
       |      |      ''''' Item Details
       |      |
       |     [-] Panel Stack Splitter
       |            |
       |             ''''' Spectrum Analyzer



In the configuration window of the purple PSS, for both items do this:

Everything is unchecked and everything is blank except for the following:

      Caption = whatever you like
      Size = 100
      Padding left = 0
      Padding top = 0
      Padding right = 0
      Padding bottom = 0
      Panel placement mode = Horizontal

Do the same to the other Panel Stack Splitters.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 265 266 267 268 269 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 17:06