IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 264 265 266 267 268 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
canuckerfan
post Jan 29 2012, 11:17
Post #6626





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 6-May 08
Member No.: 53322



I'm trying to separate discs within an album. is there anyway to do conditional grouping within ng playlist? I have the following code in the grouping window under preferences:

CODE
$if2(%album artist%,<no artist>)[ / %album%]
$if(%discnumber%, 'Disc -' %discnumber%)


It actually works. It separates the discs underneath the album in the playlist. However, I can not get it to NOT group them when there is only 1 disc on the album.

http://s18.postimage.org/u6333tix5/image.png (it works great here)
http://s7.postimage.org/fytuhwmqz/image.png (but it unnecessarily groups 1-disc albums)

This post has been edited by canuckerfan: Jan 29 2012, 11:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Jan 29 2012, 12:09
Post #6627





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



@ canuckerfan:

You can try to hide the horizontal lines with a code like this, assuming you have %totaltracks% field filled, although you will still get the empty space above each album:

$if(%totaldiscs%,$ifequal(%totaldiscs%,1,$tab(),Disc %discnumber%),$tab())

This post has been edited by Daeron: Jan 29 2012, 12:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
canuckerfan
post Jan 29 2012, 20:42
Post #6628





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 6-May 08
Member No.: 53322



@ Daeron:

thanks that's very close to what I would like. I'll see if I can live with the little space tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt the cat
post Jan 30 2012, 14:26
Post #6629





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 28-December 10
Member No.: 86874



Found a bug, heres how to replicate:

First add a new track to a playlist, then press title button to sort the tracks differently in the playlist. Now press undo. It doesnt undo only the new sorting style, but it also removes the added track from the playlist. I.e. it undo's two things instead of only the last one it should.

Now if you press redo, it redo's only the last thing, i.e. sorts it back differently but doesnt add the removed track back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixda
post Jan 31 2012, 19:24
Post #6630





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 1-November 09
Member No.: 74497



Hello,

i have recently migrated from XP to Windows 7 64bit and i copied my foobar folder (i use portable mode) over to the new machine.
On XP I had customized my UI pretty heavily, but most of it does not work in Windows 7. Is it possible that the depth up to which tabs can be stacked is limited in W7? Also I have a wsh panel to display the album art in a cd-cover image, which will not work. So what are your experiences with migrating your customized foobar to W7 and are there any tricks to improve compatibility?

sorry if this has been answered before, but it seems i cannot search for 'windows 7'.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 31 2012, 19:45
Post #6631





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



never had a problem myself. i dual booted XP/7 for ages using the same foobar install. and i use WSH panel mod a lot. tongue.gif

make sure your components are the latest versions is all i can suggest.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Jan 31 2012, 19:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 31 2012, 19:57
Post #6632





Group: Developer
Posts: 3382
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



http://yuo.be/wiki/columns_ui:faqs#i_am_ru..._splitter_depth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixda
post Jan 31 2012, 20:05
Post #6633





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 1-November 09
Member No.: 74497



thanks for your replies. at least i do know know that my suspicion was correct. I really liked my layout and this is an rather annoying inconvenience, but it seems I cannot do a lot about it, so I will have to rework my layout.

I still have the issue of the wsh jewel case pane crashing, i will do some experiments with this tonight.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixda
post Jan 31 2012, 20:51
Post #6634





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 1-November 09
Member No.: 74497



marc - i use the cd jewel case code from your samples. the panel already crashes on the var definitions:

var shadow_img = gdi.Image(images_path + "shadow.png");

where is images_path defined? may that be (part of the) the problem?

edit:
i found an error in the console:

Error: WSH Panel Mod (CD Jewel Case by marc2003 / atumno): Laufzeitfehler in Microsoft JScript:
Automatisierungsserver kann Objekt nicht erstellen.
File: D:\Programme\Media\foobar2000___WIP___\marc2003\common4.js
Ln: 396, Col: 1
<source text only available at compile time>

This post has been edited by nixda: Jan 31 2012, 21:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 31 2012, 21:12
Post #6635





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



reading the instructions is always good.

QUOTE
Extract the marc2003 folder from this zip into your foobar profile directory. On a standard install this will be located at %appdata%\foobar2000. On a portable install, this will be directly inside the main foobar2000 folder.


i defy anyone to come back and say my scripts don't work after following this... laugh.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: Jan 31 2012, 21:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixda
post Jan 31 2012, 21:16
Post #6636





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 1-November 09
Member No.: 74497



i don't understand. i did extract it to the foobar folder. the 'marc2003' folder (and it's contents...) is there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 31 2012, 21:30
Post #6637





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



your files cannot be in the correct place. i even reproduced your folder structure exactly and all my scripts work without any modification. you shouldn't need to concern yourself with the values of any variables in the scripts. it just works when the instructions are followed....

screenshot
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixda
post Jan 31 2012, 21:38
Post #6638





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 1-November 09
Member No.: 74497



did you notice my edit in my last-but-one post? i may have edited it while you were answering so eventually you did not read it?
i found an error message in the console, i suspect some restrictions problem:

Error: WSH Panel Mod (CD Jewel Case by marc2003 / atumno): Laufzeitfehler in Microsoft JScript:
Automatisierungsserver kann Objekt nicht erstellen.
File: D:\Programme\Media\foobar2000___WIP___\marc2003\common4.js
Ln: 396, Col: 1

edit:
maybe we should move the discussion to the wsh scripting thread?

This post has been edited by nixda: Jan 31 2012, 21:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 31 2012, 21:43
Post #6639





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



google translate to the rescue....

QUOTE
Automatisierungsserver kann Objekt nicht erstellen >> Automation server can not create object.


that error means you didn't follow step 2 of the instructions.

QUOTE
Start foobar and goto File>Preferences>Tools>WSH Panel Mod and uncheck the option for Safe mode. Restart when prompted.


This post has been edited by marc2003: Jan 31 2012, 21:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nixda
post Jan 31 2012, 21:47
Post #6640





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 1-November 09
Member No.: 74497



man i feel embarrassed now, i did miss the safe mode option (although i had read it...), sorry.

that did the trick, thank you.

the folder issue was just a mistake on my part, i was typing in the wrong window...

however, thank you very much!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moogy82
post Feb 6 2012, 14:42
Post #6641





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 96963



Sorry for the language folks wink.gif I do not speak English

I use "Item properties" panel (it's CUI unit or something) and there's one things I'd really like to know:

Is there a way and if it is how to make an item-properties-panel show only using metadata fields (i.e. make all lines where value field has NOTHING in it do not appear on the panel).

PS.. another thing I don't understand is Properties-General information. It describes files as I see, but for example Audio MD5 line(field) doesn't match with real hash sums (I use HashTab tool for that). So what it describes then?

Thank you VERY much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Feb 6 2012, 19:25
Post #6642





Group: Members
Posts: 424
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



QUOTE (Moogy82) *
Is there a way and if it is how to make an item-properties-panel show only using metadata fields (i.e. make all lines where value field has NOTHING in it do not appear on the panel).

No. But you could use an Item Details panel to achieve this functionality , though you would have to manually configure the entire panel with title formatting code.

QUOTE (Moogy82) *
but for example Audio MD5 line(field) doesn't match with real hash sums (I use HashTab tool for that). So what it describes then?

I'm not familiar with the entire capabilities of HashTab tool, but I would assume the difference is because HashTab is hashing the entire file, while foobar is hashing only the audio data within the file. A hash of the audio data only is useful because it won't change when you edit file tags or otherwise alter the file's non-audio data.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
codedash
post Feb 7 2012, 09:27
Post #6643





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 08
Member No.: 52440



Why the download is not a .zip archive so we can install it right from foobar? Not a big deal, just sayin...

This post has been edited by codedash: Feb 7 2012, 09:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moogy82
post Feb 7 2012, 20:26
Post #6644





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 96963



QUOTE (trout @ Feb 6 2012, 22:25) *
No. But you could use an Item Details panel to achieve this functionality , though you would have to manually configure the entire panel...


Thanks. I'll try that panel and hope I can get it configured.

QUOTE
I'm not familiar with the entire capabilities of HashTab tool, but I would assume the difference is because HashTab is hashing the entire file, while foobar is hashing only the audio data within the file. A hash of the audio data only is useful because it won't change when you edit file tags or otherwise alter the file's non-audio data.


You're right hashing-the-entire-file is what HashTab does. But although I do understand what you meant by "foobar is hashing only the audio data within the file" (and it seems like a really smart feature to me) I still have some "WHYs".

As I can see "audio data" depends on a format we use -- I've checked FLAC and APE formats (converted one file to both ones) and each one has its own audio-data-hash. So I just want to clarify about this "audio data" term -- it shouldn't be the same while a different lossless compression algorithm (format) is used. Right? ..But when we uncompressed them (convert to WAV / AIFF) back it would be the same anyway. Right? wink.gif

Why WAV files has no "audio data" hash information in their properties.. now it seems we can somehow add tags to them as well, which of course changes hash of the entire files, so I think it would be very handy to have "audio-data" information on them as well. Isn't it?

Could you please elaborate on this a bit more? Or give some links on that -- I googled "Audio MD5", but didn't get anything useful..

Big thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Druss2k4
post Feb 9 2012, 14:46
Post #6645





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-January 12
Member No.: 96778



I have 3 questions about columns UI, hope you can help me :

1/ how to get working tabs ? i would like a few ones like that : http://img828.imageshack.us/img828/2540/foobar11s.jpg
I you can show me how the "layout" should be, it could be very usefull.
my current layout is : http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/7954/layoutds.jpg

2/ In columns UI > colour and fonts, there are options to change selected item background.
but can't find how to change the background of the currently played item. (because the current color is too similar of others : http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/3894/cuplayed.jpg )

3/ In preferences > display > columns UI > tab "notification area", I see option to change icon, but I can't find the old foobar icon (I used foobar 9.4.3). does someone own the .ico file?

This post has been edited by Druss2k4: Feb 9 2012, 14:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Feb 9 2012, 19:11
Post #6646





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



>> how to change the background of the currently played item.

For each column in "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Columns->Scripts->Style (tab)"
add this string:

$if(%_isplaying%,
$set_style(back,$rgb(149,243,143),$rgb(149,243,143))
$set_style(text,$rgb(217,0,119),$rgb(217,0,119))
)


and make sure "Use custom style script" is checked

--- ALTERNATIVELY ---

Go to "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Globals->Variables (tab)"
and add this string:

$set_global(color.bg.playing,$rgb(149,243,143))
$set_global(color.bg.selected,$rgb(149,243,143))
$set_global(color.txt.playing,$rgb(217,0,119))
$set_global(color.txt.selected,$rgb(217,0,119))


Go to "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Globals->Style (tab)"
and add this string:

$if(%isplaying%,
$set_style(back,$get_global(color.bg.playing),$get_global(color.bg.selected))
$set_style(text,$get_global(color.txt.playing),$get_global(color.txt.selected))
)


and make sure "Use global variables for display" is checked

and go back to each column in "File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Columns->Scripts->Style (tab)"
and uncheck all "Use custom style script" checkboxes

And... change all colors to suit yourself.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kasen
post Feb 10 2012, 14:32
Post #6647





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-February 12
Member No.: 97065



I'm new to Foobar and trying to set up a ColumnsUI layout. I have most things working the way I want them to apart from the following:
[Here is an image of what I have so far: http://i.imgur.com/6Qhhv.jpg]

1. I've managed to use $swapprefix to sort "The Beatles" as "Beatles, The" in the Artist filter panel on the left. Is there any way to have it sort as if it says "Beatles, The" but displays "The Beatles"

2. How do I change the sorting on specific items? This is mainly for classical music, for example I want "Johann Sebastian Bach" to be sorted as "Bach, Johann Sebastian". Basically I'm looking for the equivalent of the "Sort Artist" field on iTunes.


3. Currently, if I press a letter on the keyboard whilst the focus is on the playlist it takes me to the first track beginning with that letter. How do I change it so it takes me to the first artist beginning with that letter?

This is not as important as the other issues but it would still be nice to fix:
4. In iTunes, clicking on the "Artists" title on the filter-panel reset it back to showing all artists (rather than having to scroll back up to the top to do this). Is there a way to set up foobar so I can do the same thing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Feb 10 2012, 17:17
Post #6648





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



@Kasen - I made a post on Sep 11 2011 at another thread; read it and get some ideas for yourself. *post is here*
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ninjaherring
post Feb 12 2012, 06:12
Post #6649





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-February 12
Member No.: 97099



Hey,
I've started using columns UI and I like the album art next to the album, but I'm trying to get rid of the unholy gap that singles or small albums produce:



...in the same way that itunes does it:



Possible?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pulha
post Feb 12 2012, 18:15
Post #6650





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 11-March 08
Member No.: 51944



Any way to use a specific font for the buttons?
Want to use webdings instead of an image because for some reason i cant change them.
Using CUI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 264 265 266 267 268 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 14:45