IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 213 214 215 216 217 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
musicmusic
post May 31 2009, 16:37
Post #5351


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 31 2009, 12:58) *
Sure it could be done but not worth the effort IMHO.
All the standard panels are multi-instance - a lack of effort or good design was never the reason to have a single-instance panel. Perhaps support for single-instance panels was in fact there from the get-go though, I'm not so sure now. Whilst no, it's not amazingly useful to have, say, two identical playlist views viewable at the same time, but people do try and do things like have two different layouts in separate tabs, and ultimately end up disappointed when that doesn't work.

QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 31 2009, 12:58) *
You still can add multiple single instance panels in each layout preset using "Insert panel" instead of "Copy panel"
They may well be copying at a higher level, i.e. splitter etc. As I said, the problem would be on the pasting side, I will try and have a look at changing it.

QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 31 2009, 12:58) *
Not a huge deal that you can copy single instance panels though at long as it doesn't crash.
It seems there is a problem when removing either of your uPnP panels via live editing in either a tab stack or playlist tabs. Seems a bit strange, can you explain what is happening here? Adding another one then does cause a crash.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 31 2009, 18:11
Post #5352





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (musicmusic @ May 31 2009, 17:37) *
QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 31 2009, 12:58) *
Sure it could be done but not worth the effort IMHO.
All the standard panels are multi-instance - a lack of effort or good design was never the reason to have a single-instance panel. Perhaps support for single-instance panels was in fact there from the get-go though, I'm not so sure now. Whilst no, it's not amazingly useful to have, say, two identical playlist views viewable at the same time, but people do try and do things like have two different layouts in separate tabs, and ultimately end up disappointed when that doesn't work.


Most standard panels are self contained. I don't have 2 days to rethink a design that is appropriate. Instanciating/destroying a hybrid CUI/DUI component already gave me a few headaches so no thanks smile.gif.

QUOTE
QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 31 2009, 12:58) *
Not a huge deal that you can copy single instance panels though at long as it doesn't crash.
It seems there is a problem when removing either of your uPnP panels via live editing in either a tab stack or playlist tabs. Seems a bit strange, can you explain what is happening here? Adding another one then does cause a crash.


I just found out that removing the panel was freeing resources but not destroying the window hence graphical glitches when removing the panel in a splitter (a case I didn't test). This is fixed.
The crash you had, I fixed it this morning.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jun 2 2009, 20:37
Post #5353





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



Musicmusic, I've found some characters that don't work properly in NG Playlist, I was wondering if you could take a look. In particular it's the first 4 and 6th of these: ◯,☆,♡,↺,〜,◎,↑,Ω,ずっと - you might wonder why I care but there's an album with those track names!

I'm definitely using a font with those symbols in (calibri), and I tried it in DUI and they work. I'm getting some weird stuff going on, if I paste one of the Japanese characters into the Display box under Playlist View>Columns>Title column>Display, they all show up! (See the inset part in the pic.) Can you explain what's going on? Can I fix it my end?



Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Jun 2 2009, 21:13
Post #5354


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Hmm, there are several weird things about this. Needs more investigation....


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Jun 4 2009, 10:50
Post #5355





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



I am looking to switch from elplaylist to NGplaylist because it s damn faster!
Trying to configure it i have a feature request about grouping.
In Elplaylist you are able to to have in the same playslist grouped items and not grouped items.
Something like that


That would make things a lot more readable
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post Jun 4 2009, 12:48
Post #5356





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



Is it possible to remove headers from Filter columns altogether? I'd love to, because they do not suit my fb2k's background colour (and I do not use fancy Windows themes).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jun 4 2009, 13:55
Post #5357





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2221
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Could you make Columns UI handle keyboard shortcuts the same way as Default UI does? I'd like keys with type [context] to perform the action on currently playing file when nothing is selected. At the moment Columns doesn't do anything in this situation.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarkon
post Jun 4 2009, 22:52
Post #5358





Group: Members
Posts: 200
Joined: 7-November 04
Member No.: 18008



QUOTE (elenhil @ Jun 4 2009, 04:48) *
Is it possible to remove headers from Filter columns altogether? I'd love to, because they do not suit my fb2k's background colour (and I do not use fancy Windows themes).


Already on the request list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 4 2009, 23:15
Post #5359





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



It would be great if Splitters or maybe all Columns UI's items in general had the option to specify a background image. In conjuction with configurable Splitter border sizes (even zero!) and fixed Splitter sizes one wouldn't have to use the "Panel Stack Splitter" extension (from another author) anymore in many situtations. I myself use that extension almost solely for the purpose of having zero sized Splitter borders and displaying background images. Would be very nice if Columns UI could do these two features on its own.

Edit: This is an example of what I mean:

It is just (Panel Stack) Splitters and a Button Bar with background images. Would be awesome if we could do such things with Columns UI itself.

This post has been edited by durch: Jun 4 2009, 23:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Jun 4 2009, 23:50
Post #5360


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (Case @ Jun 4 2009, 13:55) *
Could you make Columns UI handle keyboard shortcuts the same way as Default UI does? I'd like keys with type [context] to perform the action on currently playing file when nothing is selected. At the moment Columns doesn't do anything in this situation.
I will change the standard panels to use the newer keyboard shortcut manager API, that behaviour will come along with that at the Core's discretion.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Jun 5 2009, 02:32
Post #5361





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



I'm running CUI 0.3.7.3 and Vista 64 SP2. It seems with new track notification balloon enabled, after getting my monitor locked and turn off by screensaver and power management. Sometimes I can't bring foobar back from the tray with double mouse clicks on the tray icon (likely after new track), had to use the keyboard shortcut. Please look into it.

This post has been edited by thuan: Jun 5 2009, 02:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Jun 5 2009, 08:54
Post #5362





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



I was wondering if in a column display settings, there was a variable that would give me the number of items in the group?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Jun 5 2009, 16:36
Post #5363





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



QUOTE (durch @ Jun 4 2009, 19:15) *
It would be great if Splitters or maybe all Columns UI's items in general had the option to specify a background image. In conjuction with configurable Splitter border sizes (even zero!) and fixed Splitter sizes one wouldn't have to use the "Panel Stack Splitter" extension (from another author) anymore in many situtations. I myself use that extension almost solely for the purpose of having zero sized Splitter borders and displaying background images. Would be very nice if Columns UI could do these two features on its own.

Edit: This is an example of what I mean:

It is just (Panel Stack) Splitters and a Button Bar with background images. Would be awesome if we could do such things with Columns UI itself.



durch... What a nice config that you've made!!!!! ... don't know about the rest of it but, this little glimpse is wonderful smile.gif
Those buttons are beautiful and the backgrounds and borders too...
Would you mind sharing it with us?
I would be very thankful rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Jun 5 2009, 19:53
Post #5364


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jun 2 2009, 20:37) *
Musicmusic, I've found some characters that don't work properly in NG Playlist, I was wondering if you could take a look. In particular it's the first 4 and 6th of these: ◯,☆,♡,↺,〜,◎,↑,Ω,ずっと - you might wonder why I care but there's an album with those track names!

I'm definitely using a font with those symbols in (calibri), and I tried it in DUI and they work. I'm getting some weird stuff going on, if I paste one of the Japanese characters into the Display box under Playlist View>Columns>Title column>Display, they all show up! (See the inset part in the pic.) Can you explain what's going on? Can I fix it my end?

Thanks smile.gif
Well, my investigations tell me... dare I say it... it's an OS bug. Most probably DUI uses a certain workaround, but you might notice if you double-click the column divider there on a column where the largest item is one that doesn't display correctly in CUI, it will size the column incorrectly (to the width as it would be displayed in CUI).

Anyway, I do have a fix, but it needs more testing to make sure there it doesn't break anything else...


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 5 2009, 22:12
Post #5365





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



    QUOTE (Chipicui @ Jun 5 2009, 17:36) *
    durch... What a nice config that you've made!!!!! ... don't know about the rest of it but, this little glimpse is wonderful smile.gif
    Those buttons are beautiful and the backgrounds and borders too...
    Would you mind sharing it with us?
    I would be very thankful rolleyes.gif

    Nice to know somebody else likes it. But it's not much more than that glimpse - here's the full screenshots: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=637594

    Components:
      Biography View
      Channel Spectrum Panel
      Panel Stack Splitter
      Lyric Show Panel

    Download:
    http://ul.to/wxpisa

    This post has been edited by durch: Jun 5 2009, 22:29
    Go to the top of the page
    +Quote Post
    odyssey
    post Jun 5 2009, 23:28
    Post #5366





    Group: Members
    Posts: 2296
    Joined: 18-May 03
    From: Denmark
    Member No.: 6695



    @musicmusic: Would be great if you could add customized action for left-click instead of default "Play"

    Reason: Useful for partying to avoid playlist hijacking or when I'm in "edit"-mode while listening to music I often accidentially click a track.


    --------------------
    Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
    Go to the top of the page
    +Quote Post
    Chipicui
    post Jun 6 2009, 16:36
    Post #5367





    Group: Members
    Posts: 88
    Joined: 3-September 07
    Member No.: 46732



    QUOTE (durch @ Jun 5 2009, 18:12) *
      QUOTE (Chipicui @ Jun 5 2009, 17:36) *
      durch... What a nice config that you've made!!!!! ... don't know about the rest of it but, this little glimpse is wonderful smile.gif
      Those buttons are beautiful and the backgrounds and borders too...
      Would you mind sharing it with us?
      I would be very thankful rolleyes.gif

      Nice to know somebody else likes it. But it's not much more than that glimpse - here's the full screenshots: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=637594

      Components:
        Biography View
        Channel Spectrum Panel
        Panel Stack Splitter
        Lyric Show Panel

      Download:
      http://ul.to/wxpisa



      Thank you!!!!
      I really like it!, ... really stylish and simple!

      smile.gif
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      Chainyk
      post Jun 7 2009, 11:11
      Post #5368





      Group: Members
      Posts: 15
      Joined: 7-February 09
      Member No.: 66699




      how i can move this panel to the bottom and change color like here
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      sPeziFisH
      post Jun 7 2009, 13:14
      Post #5369





      Group: Members
      Posts: 380
      Joined: 9-October 02
      Member No.: 3506



      QUOTE (Chainyk @ Jun 7 2009, 03:11) *
      how i can move this panel to the bottom and change color like here

      Preferences > Display > Columns UI: Layout

      Here you have to insert them as panels, i.e. (select a splitter,) RMB > Insert panel > toolbars > buttons, seekbar etc.

      Color depends on Visual Style (VS) of your system-setup (Theme etc.)
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      xbullethammer
      post Jun 9 2009, 03:55
      Post #5370





      Group: Members
      Posts: 174
      Joined: 23-September 08
      Member No.: 58561



      @musicmusic

      It appears that my request was completely ignored so I want to at least show the reason for such thing.
      Look at this picture:



      Do you notice any difference?

      I think that it's easier to read all the strings when there are alternating colors on the rows.
      Maybe we don't need another style string for this but a simple way to achieve it will be really appreciated!

      Thanks!


      --------------------
      <insert signature here>
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      vogliadicane
      post Jun 10 2009, 20:43
      Post #5371





      Group: Members
      Posts: 298
      Joined: 17-February 09
      Member No.: 67105



      I want to set 2 alternative options for artwork (cover.jpg or folder.jpg) displayed in NG playlist.

      So in Artwork sources I set :

      $if3($replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)cover,$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)folder)

      That doesn´t work, only the cover.jpg showes up.

      also tried $replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)$if3(cover,folder)

      what´s wrong?

      This post has been edited by vogliadicane: Jun 10 2009, 20:44
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      2E7AH
      post Jun 10 2009, 21:07
      Post #5372





      Group: Validating
      Posts: 2424
      Joined: 21-May 08
      Member No.: 53675



      You have to add them as separate sources:
      1. click add > front cover: $directory_path(%path%)cover
      2. again click add > fron cover: $directory_path(%path%)folder
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      vogliadicane
      post Jun 10 2009, 21:35
      Post #5373





      Group: Members
      Posts: 298
      Joined: 17-February 09
      Member No.: 67105



      QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jun 10 2009, 21:07) *
      You have to add them as separate sources:
      1. click add > front cover: $directory_path(%path%)cover
      2. again click add > fron cover: $directory_path(%path%)folder


      ?? I´m in Preferences/Display/ColumnsUI/ Tab:Artwork

      there´s no add button... unsure.gif

      This post has been edited by vogliadicane: Jun 10 2009, 21:47
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      2E7AH
      post Jun 10 2009, 21:46
      Post #5374





      Group: Validating
      Posts: 2424
      Joined: 21-May 08
      Member No.: 53675



      http://yuo.be/columns.php
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post
      vogliadicane
      post Jun 10 2009, 21:56
      Post #5375





      Group: Members
      Posts: 298
      Joined: 17-February 09
      Member No.: 67105



      QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jun 10 2009, 21:46) *


      oh ok, always thought I get the latest version by updating foobar itself, but, shure, column UI doesn´t belong to the core foobar... biggrin.gif
      I´m curious what I missed the last years smile.gif thanks!
      Go to the top of the page
      +Quote Post

      275 Pages V  « < 213 214 215 216 217 > » 
      Reply to this topicStart new topic
      1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
      0 Members:

       



      RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 17:20