IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 210 211 212 213 214 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
andrea.ippo
post Apr 25 2009, 14:35
Post #5276





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 64072



How can I get the Autoplaylist feature using CUI's Album List Panel?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Apr 25 2009, 14:59
Post #5277





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



You have Album List in Library menu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post Apr 25 2009, 15:03
Post #5278





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



QUOTE (lwiczek @ Apr 25 2009, 11:19) *
Would it be possible to gain access to Display --> Default User Interface --> Playlist View without switching to DUI? The problem is that this component/section is used with playlist/library search and if one wants to modify columns in those panels there's need to switch interface for that which is very inconvenient sad.gif

Yes, that's a little annoying. I too was wondering if that's achievable.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrea.ippo
post Apr 25 2009, 17:19
Post #5279





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 64072



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Apr 25 2009, 14:59) *
You have Album List in Library menu

I know, but since I have a CUI album panel always visible on the left side of my foobar config, I was wondering if I could create an autoplaylist using that panel I already use, without having to go to the menu, open the standard album list and then create a new autoPL.

Thanks anyways
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Apr 28 2009, 08:47
Post #5280


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (JackieKu @ Apr 23 2009, 07:25) *
I have a problem with Item properties panel.
If the panel is in a unselected tab(it's hidden) and use "current selection" tracking mode, it shows nothing after I switch to the tab. Though there are some tracks have been selected. I need selected those tracks again to make it works, it is a bit annoying when I edit the tags.
It should only happen when the tab control get's the keyboard focus, which only happens here after a second click on the tab control. Are you seeing something different?

QUOTE (Tetsujin @ Apr 25 2009, 01:42) *
I have a little annoyance
Only when Foobar is maximized, status bar's volume control isn't shown properly (only the number and a part of letter 'd')

What is the reason and how can I fix it?
Strange. Is that a custom VS? Try one of the stock ones.

QUOTE (lwiczek @ Apr 25 2009, 10:19) *
Would it be possible to gain access to Display --> Default User Interface --> Playlist View without switching to DUI? The problem is that this component/section is used with playlist/library search and if one wants to modify columns in those panels there's need to switch interface for that which is very inconvenient sad.gif
I don't control the Default UI.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Apr 28 2009, 08:59
Post #5281





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



@musicmusic
Would you think about adding artist picture support for the artwork view panel, please? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackieKu
post Apr 30 2009, 10:31
Post #5282





Group: Developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 22-May 05
Member No.: 22211



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Apr 28 2009, 15:47) *
QUOTE (JackieKu @ Apr 23 2009, 07:25) *
I have a problem with Item properties panel.
If the panel is in a unselected tab(it's hidden) and use "current selection" tracking mode, it shows nothing after I switch to the tab. Though there are some tracks have been selected. I need selected those tracks again to make it works, it is a bit annoying when I edit the tags.
It should only happen when the tab control get's the keyboard focus, which only happens here after a second click on the tab control. Are you seeing something different?

No, I only clicked the tab once. I think it shouldn't care which control take the focus, though.
I found if the panel is in a splitter would cause this, finally.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Apr 30 2009, 13:51
Post #5283





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



QUOTE (ironflippy @ Apr 14 2009, 21:50) *
QUOTE (chiwou @ Apr 14 2009, 12:54) *
but you can use a string like "(1979) A Night at the Opera"

without actually changing the album tags?

yeah of course
['('%date%') ']%album%

QUOTE (musicmusic @ Apr 18 2009, 19:19) *
If you mean the inline incremental search thing, it works fine here. Either something to do with your script or third party splitter panel.

yeah wink.gif thx, but now it works also with the PSS
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anas
post May 2 2009, 20:26
Post #5284





Group: Members
Posts: 466
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Deutschland
Member No.: 21968



It seems I found a bug in the buttons toolbar options dialogue. Might have been reported before. It is perfectly reproducable as well. The bug occurs when adding a new button.
Press the "Add" button and then immedeatly the "Move up" button to move the seperator to its destined location. Then, without clicking the corresponding list entry again, start modifying the newly added button. Instead of applying any changes made to the new button, it will apply the changes to the item at the bottom of the list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 5 2009, 23:35
Post #5285





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



found a bug

make a simple layout with "item detail" and "playlist" (columns or NG)

configure "item detail" to display for exemple %lyrics% ( what is important is have scroll bar)

playlist must have scroll bar
click on playlist or playback order
now you can't scroll ( with mouse) on "item detail" ( not possible to set focus on "item detail" with mouse or keybord )

remove somes items in playlist ( playlist must not have scroll bar )
click on playlist (set focus)
now you can scroll ( with mouse) on "item detail" !

This post has been edited by Melomane: May 5 2009, 23:40


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 5 2009, 23:46
Post #5286


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (tedgo @ Apr 28 2009, 08:59) *
Would you think about adding artist picture support for the artwork view panel, please? smile.gif
Will do wink.gif

QUOTE (Anas @ May 2 2009, 20:26) *
It seems I found a bug in the buttons toolbar options dialogue. Might have been reported before. It is perfectly reproducable as well. The bug occurs when adding a new button.
Press the "Add" button and then immedeatly the "Move up" button to move the seperator to its destined location. Then, without clicking the corresponding list entry again, start modifying the newly added button. Instead of applying any changes made to the new button, it will apply the changes to the item at the bottom of the list.
Thanks, I see what the issue is, I'll fix that.

QUOTE (Melomane @ May 5 2009, 23:35) *
found a bug

make a simple layout with "item detail" and "playlist" (columns or NG)

configure "item detail" to display for exemple %lyrics% ( what is important is have scroll bar)

playlist must have scroll bar
click on playlist or playback order
now you can't scroll ( with mouse) on "item detail" ( not possible to set focus on "item detail" with mouse or keybord )

remove somes items in playlist ( playlist must not have scroll bar )
click on playlist (set focus)
now you can scroll ( with mouse) on "item detail" !
Are you sure you don't just have some broken mouse software installed? Try killing anything like SetPoint etc. with Task Manager.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 6 2009, 09:26
Post #5287





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



QUOTE (musicmusic @ May 6 2009, 00:46) *
QUOTE (Melomane @ May 5 2009, 23:35) *
found a bug

make a simple layout with "item detail" and "playlist" (columns or NG)

configure "item detail" to display for exemple %lyrics% ( what is important is have scroll bar)

playlist must have scroll bar
click on playlist or playback order
now you can't scroll ( with mouse) on "item detail" ( not possible to set focus on "item detail" with mouse or keybord )

remove somes items in playlist ( playlist must not have scroll bar )
click on playlist (set focus)
now you can scroll ( with mouse) on "item detail" !
Are you sure you don't just have some broken mouse software installed? Try killing anything like SetPoint etc. with Task Manager.

i have this problem on asus eeepc with elantech smart pad, i have tried the latest drivers , no change.
but scroll work in all other panels : seekbar, playback order...
also it isn't possible to scroll with keybord in "item detail" ( in 2 different computers and os)
also it is possible to scroll with pad if "item detail" is in "tab stack" and if i click first on tab or i select tab with keyboard
problem appear also with "biography" and "lyrics panel", they are panel that can't get focus ( no action possible)
i understand this is a minor problem and it appear only with eeepc ( elantech pad) but can you do something ?

This post has been edited by Melomane: May 6 2009, 09:27


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 6 2009, 13:14
Post #5288


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



I can't do anything about it, because it is your mouse touchpad software that is doing strange things.

It doesn't have any interactive elements which is why it doesn't take the keyboard focus.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 6 2009, 23:04
Post #5289





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



QUOTE (musicmusic @ May 6 2009, 14:14) *
I can't do anything about it, because it is your mouse touchpad software that is doing strange things.

It doesn't have any interactive elements which is why it doesn't take the keyboard focus.


same problem with another notebook , vista and synaptic touchpad
i understand, it is a small problem but annoying
and also why i can't scroll with keyboard?


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 6 2009, 23:13
Post #5290


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Definitely no problem here with latest (?) Synaptics software "v11.2.4 14Aug08" I have installed on my laptop. [edit] Seems there is also some newer 12.x versions around, but I'm not sure if there is a generic version available.

You can't scroll using the keyboard because it doesn't take the keyboard focus. I understand how you might find it useful, but since it doesn't allow a selection and there is no indicator of focus (like say a flashing cursor) it would generally be confusing.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: May 6 2009, 23:24


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 8 2009, 22:06
Post #5291





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



QUOTE (musicmusic @ May 7 2009, 00:13) *
Definitely no problem here with latest (?) Synaptics software "v11.2.4 14Aug08" I have installed on my laptop. [edit] Seems there is also some newer 12.x versions around, but I'm not sure if there is a generic version available.

You can't scroll using the keyboard because it doesn't take the keyboard focus. I understand how you might find it useful, but since it doesn't allow a selection and there is no indicator of focus (like say a flashing cursor) it would generally be confusing.


thank you for you answer


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexinc
post May 10 2009, 12:47
Post #5292





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 51251



haven't been around for a while and using columns ui with basic costumization for a while now. 2 questions i got - maybe someone can help me to find answers!? wink.gif

first one: when having definied a genre-column in playlist-view, is there any way to pre-define a kind of drop-down list with genres? it would make it much easier when editing the genre-tag of a (many) file(s), without the need of writing the whole genre-string in it again, by just selecting one out of the drop-down list or maybe having kind of auto-completion after the first letters...

second one: having on the left side 5 filters, the first one is filtering the files by directory structure, using $directory(%path%,3) right now and seperating singles from albums. i would love to have this filter being a tab, so i can first select tab for singles, albums and both and later the other filters for genre, year, and so on can be used. is there any way to create tabs that seperate by paths/folder structure like above filter-command does?

thx i.a. alex

This post has been edited by alexinc: May 10 2009, 12:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post May 10 2009, 13:05
Post #5293





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



QUOTE (alexinc @ May 10 2009, 13:47) *
first one: when having definied a genre-column in playlist-view, is there any way to pre-define a kind of drop-down list with genres? it would make it much easier when editing the genre-tag of a (many) file(s), without the need of writing the whole genre-string in it again, by just selecting one out of the drop-down list or maybe having kind of auto-completion after the first letters...

Foobar has it since 0.9.6.1: http://www.foobar2000.org/?page=Changelog#section5
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexinc
post May 10 2009, 13:24
Post #5294





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 51251



QUOTE (novembre @ May 10 2009, 14:05) *
QUOTE (alexinc @ May 10 2009, 13:47) *
first one: when having definied a genre-column in playlist-view, is there any way to pre-define a kind of drop-down list with genres? it would make it much easier when editing the genre-tag of a (many) file(s), without the need of writing the whole genre-string in it again, by just selecting one out of the drop-down list or maybe having kind of auto-completion after the first letters...

Foobar has it since 0.9.6.1: http://www.foobar2000.org/?page=Changelog#section5


how it comes, it doesnt work for me? installed the latest version... is it, cause i'm using columns ui and not default user interface? i listed GENRE under preferences - advanced - display - autocomplete fields!? is there any other option i have to activate within preferences? thx i.a.

This post has been edited by alexinc: May 10 2009, 13:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post May 10 2009, 13:54
Post #5295





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



Foobar queries autocompletion suggestions from files in Media Library, you should add your desired folders in Preferences -> Media Library.
It's not a "chronology" of previously entered strings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexinc
post May 10 2009, 14:03
Post #5296





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 51251



QUOTE (novembre @ May 10 2009, 14:54) *
Foobar queries autocompletion suggestions from files in Media Library, you should add your desired folders in Preferences -> Media Library.
It's not a "chronology" of previously entered strings.


thx for your reply, but thats what i already have from the beginning. monitoring 2 selected folders... autocompletion doesnt work on any of the tags (not even artist or album)!?

ok, i see now, its working when editing the tag in properties dialog of each file! smile.gif but what i wanna get is exactly that feature when editing tags directly in playlist-view! wink.gif


This post has been edited by alexinc: May 10 2009, 14:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post May 10 2009, 15:31
Post #5297





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



That might be caused by sparse SDK updates...
musicmusic: In case you find time to do it before the next one, here's the API:
(And be warned that IAutoComplete subclassing the target edit control can interfere with any other subclassing for custom key handling like TAB, I remember there is a lot of hacks in the core to get this work in Properties edit grid correctly with IME and everything.)
CODE
//! \since 0.9.6.1
class NOVTABLE library_meta_autocomplete : public service_base {
        FB2K_MAKE_SERVICE_INTERFACE_ENTRYPOINT(library_meta_autocomplete)
public:
        //! Gives you a value list IUnknown to pass to IAutoComplete, for the specified metadata field name.
        //! Returns false when there's nothing to autocomplete to / this field is not configured as autocompletable.
        virtual bool get_value_list(const char * metaName, pfc::com_ptr_t<IUnknown> & out) = 0;
};

FOOGUIDDECL const GUID library_meta_autocomplete::class_guid = { 0x4b976e34, 0xf05a, 0x4da4, { 0xad, 0x65, 0x71, 0x9c, 0xdf, 0xd, 0xed, 0xae } };


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post May 10 2009, 19:40
Post #5298





Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



Would it be possible to auto disable/enable artwork coulumn based on playlist name (like with other colums now)? And/or add switch to show/hide it as a command availible to keyboard shortcuts//button mapping?


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 10 2009, 21:58
Post #5299


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (Yirkha @ May 10 2009, 15:31) *
musicmusic: In case you find time to do it before the next one, here's the API:
Thanks. Right, I've added support for it in 0.3.7.0 (just released) in NG Playlist only. If it works without problems I can extend that to Item properties also (I don't think it makes sense in Filter panel).


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post May 10 2009, 22:13
Post #5300





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Wow, thanks for the update and the possibility to set up artist pictures for artwork view smile.gif
Unfortunately i can't access it with right-click on the panel...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 210 211 212 213 214 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 09:15