IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
Böreck
post Feb 1 2004, 23:24
Post #101


Tagger developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-April 02
Member No.: 1898



I don't know if it has been said before, or it is wanted this way, but if I press pause and then start the song starts from beginning and doesn't resume (as I expected it).
Realy good work, I like this UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 2 2004, 00:19
Post #102


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (kerpondile @ Feb 1 2004, 08:45 PM)
Shortcutkeys doesn't appear to work when you have selected a playlist in the playlist list.

Fixed, redownload.
QUOTE (Böreck @ Feb 1 2004, 10:24 PM)
I don't know if it has been said before, or it is wanted this way, but if I press pause and then start the song starts from beginning and doesn't resume (as I expected it).
Realy good work, I like this UI.
Good point. Changed (redownload from above link).


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
treech
post Feb 2 2004, 00:19
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 208
Joined: 28-May 02
From: Helsingborg
Member No.: 2147



Found another thing, can't really pin it down, but i think it has to do with foo_shuffle or something, look at the screenshot, there's an extra space between the playlist and the playlist tabs.. not good dry.gif

picture

This post has been edited by treech: Feb 2 2004, 00:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 2 2004, 00:31
Post #104


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (treech @ Feb 1 2004, 11:19 PM)
Found another thing, can't really pin it down, but i think it has to do with foo_shuffle or something, look at the screenshot, there's an extra space between the playlist and the playlist tabs.. not good  dry.gif

picture

I dont see how foo_shuffle is related?

It might be the rebar moving around my windows/controls, it seemed to be doing that before, but Im not sure becuase that tabs got left behind, it doesnt make much sense. Ill rewrite the resizing/window placement code anyway, it seems to be a bit bugged.

Also, is there a way to reproduce it? And is it fixed if you resize the window?


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
treech
post Feb 2 2004, 01:20
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 208
Joined: 28-May 02
From: Helsingborg
Member No.: 2147



QUOTE
Also, is there a way to reproduce it? And is it fixed if you resize the window?


well, resizing the windows takes care of it smile.gif
can't seem to reproduce it as i please though...

QUOTE
I dont see how foo_shuffle is related?

it probably dosen't have anything to do with foo_shuffle, i just noticed it after adding that component, nevermind smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spase
post Feb 4 2004, 05:39
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 773
Joined: 23-October 01
From: USA
Member No.: 340



hey i am lovin this UI...

anyways herre are 2 things i noticed...

1) the playback buttons are really light colored on my system... am i doing something wrong?... screenshot

2) foo_temple doesnt work with this UI for some reason... i doubt its your fault musicmusic, but i thought it was worth a mention.

thanks for the nice work!


also...


OT: @musicmusic: do you plan some improvements to the database explorer? i have been using it a lot and i was wondering what's in store for it.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/spase

-spase-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 4 2004, 15:30
Post #107


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (treech @ Feb 2 2004, 12:20 AM)
well, resizing the windows takes care of it smile.gif
can't seem to reproduce it as i please though...

Since I cant reproduce it, can you redownload and tell me if its fixed?

QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 04:39 AM)
hey i am lovin this UI...

anyways herre are 2 things i noticed...

1) the playback buttons are really light colored on my system... am i doing something wrong?... screenshot

2) foo_temple doesnt work with this UI for some reason...  i doubt its your fault musicmusic, but i thought it was worth a mention.

thanks for the nice work!


also...


OT: @musicmusic: do you plan some improvements to the database explorer?  i have been using it a lot and i was wondering what's in store for it.


1. My fault, I didnt feel like using black so i went for a lighter colour. Obviously it doesnt look good for a lot of people, so i will make it a customisable file or just change it to black or something.

2. Dont see how it would be my fault, but I'll take a look, are you using foobar 0.8?

3. Not really can't be bothered, sorry..


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spase
post Feb 4 2004, 16:13
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 773
Joined: 23-October 01
From: USA
Member No.: 340



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Feb 4 2004, 09:30 AM)
QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 04:39 AM)
hey i am lovin this UI...

anyways herre are 2 things i noticed...

1) the playback buttons are really light colored on my system... am i doing something wrong?... screenshot

2) foo_temple doesnt work with this UI for some reason...  i doubt its your fault musicmusic, but i thought it was worth a mention.

thanks for the nice work!


also...


OT: @musicmusic: do you plan some improvements to the database explorer?  i have been using it a lot and i was wondering what's in store for it.


1. My fault, I didnt feel like using black so i went for a lighter colour. Obviously it doesnt look good for a lot of people, so i will make it a customisable file or just change it to black or something.

2. Dont see how it would be my fault, but I'll take a look, are you using foobar 0.8?

3. Not really can't be bothered, sorry..

1. Maybe a good idea to match it to the color used in windows prefs for button text?

2. No, using the latest non-beta.

Oh and one other thing (not a bug).

When double clicking on a column divider to auto size the column to the left, it makes itself the exact size of the largest item in the column. My personal preference would be to make it slightly larger so it doesn't run into the words in the next column, but thats just me. It might be helpful to others though.

This post has been edited by spase: Feb 4 2004, 16:14


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/spase

-spase-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spase
post Feb 4 2004, 19:04
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 773
Joined: 23-October 01
From: USA
Member No.: 340



One other thing comes to mind.

When minimizing, it only minimizes the main foobar window, rather than all windows (such as database search, album list, history, database explorer, etc).

Is this intended? If so can you make it optional? I have become accustomed to minimizing the main window also minimizing all windows. This is epecially useful for album list/database explorer, as it makes it possible to hide the window without closing and then reopening (which can take a while with a large database).

Anyways thanks.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/spase

-spase-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 4 2004, 19:43
Post #110


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 03:13 PM)
1. Maybe a good idea to match it to the color used in windows prefs for button text?

Ok ill probably do both
QUOTE (spase)
When double clicking on a column divider to auto size the column to the left, it makes itself the exact size of the largest item in the column.  My personal preference would be to make it slightly larger so it doesn't run into the words in the next column, but thats just me.  It might be helpful to others though.

I'm not sure what you mean by "run into the words in the next column", do you mean they get too close?

QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 06:04 PM)
One other thing comes to mind.

When minimizing, it only minimizes the main foobar window, rather than all windows (such as database search, album list, history, database explorer, etc).

Is this intended?
No.
QUOTE
If so can you make it optional?  I have become accustomed to minimizing the main window also minimizing all windows.  This is epecially useful for album list/database explorer, as it makes it possible to hide the window without closing and then reopening (which can take a while with a large database).

Anyways thanks.
Probably my fault, its not happening in current version here so it should be fixed for next version.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
treech
post Feb 4 2004, 20:15
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 208
Joined: 28-May 02
From: Helsingborg
Member No.: 2147



QUOTE
Since I cant reproduce it, can you redownload and tell me if its fixed?


Haven't noticed it for a while, so i guess it's fixed smile.gif
but it still dosen't bring upp the new 0.8 stuff on right click, such as sort ... wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spase
post Feb 4 2004, 22:23
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 773
Joined: 23-October 01
From: USA
Member No.: 340



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Feb 4 2004, 01:43 PM)
QUOTE (spase)
When double clicking on a column divider to auto size the column to the left, it makes itself the exact size of the largest item in the column.  My personal preference would be to make it slightly larger so it doesn't run into the words in the next column, but thats just me.  It might be helpful to others though.

I'm not sure what you mean by "run into the words in the next column", do you mean they get too close?

Yes exactly.

A little space is kinda nice i think.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/spase

-spase-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Der_Iltis
post Feb 5 2004, 09:58
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 9-August 03
Member No.: 8270



What about sliding from one colour on the left to one colour to the right of one column, so you could make a change from blue over yellow to green over maybe four or five columns? So you wouldn't have 5 different coulours. Do you understand what I mean?

This post has been edited by Der_Iltis: Feb 5 2004, 09:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 5 2004, 22:00
Post #114





Group: Admin
Posts: 4582
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



$transition()?

Of course, you'd have to use the same old $padcut() fixed width column crap again, or else the transitions won't be the same for each row...


(Or maybe this would call for some insane modification to the internal renderer... Option to create a gradient bar like with Photoshop's gradient tool... k, that's insane enough, but... then, create an array of colors as wide as the list, based on that gradient... then, draw the text without color codes, as all-white on black... then, use one of the channels from that as alpha level between background and the corresponding column in the gradient array... Voila! It looks cool, but it would be a royal pain in the ass to implement.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spase
post Feb 6 2004, 06:02
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 773
Joined: 23-October 01
From: USA
Member No.: 340



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 5 2004, 04:00 PM)
(Or maybe this would call for some insane modification to the internal renderer... Option to create a gradient bar like with Photoshop's gradient tool... k, that's insane enough, but... then, create an array of colors as wide as the list, based on that gradient... then, draw the text without color codes, as all-white on black... then, use one of the channels from that as alpha level between background and the corresponding column in the gradient array... Voila! It looks cool, but it would be a royal pain in the ass to implement.)

haha DOO ITTT


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/spase

-spase-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slayerbeast
post Feb 8 2004, 08:19
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5545



hey. how come no new activity here.
i'm eagerly waiting for the next version !! :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Feb 8 2004, 22:02
Post #117





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



It seems that foo_ui_columns doesn't play songs at order. When you have selected another song (=some other song, which is not currently playing), and the current song ends it jumps to the song that is selected.

Is this intended? hope you understand...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Haggis
post Feb 8 2004, 22:37
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 28-February 03
Member No.: 5232



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Feb 4 2004, 06:30 AM)
QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 04:39 AM)

OT: @musicmusic: do you plan some improvements to the database explorer?  i have been using it a lot and i was wondering what's in store for it.


3. Not really can't be bothered, sorry..

Sorry to hear that.

I would absolutely love to see something like dbexplorer implemented in a window pane on the side of the column ui. Oh well...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 9 2004, 00:58
Post #119


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 04:39 AM)
2) foo_temple doesnt work with this UI for some reason...  i doubt its your fault musicmusic, but i thought it was worth a mention.

Hrmm... its weird because i just tried it and it was working here..

QUOTE (spase @ Feb 4 2004, 09:23 PM)
Yes exactly.

A little space is kinda nice i think.


I added a bit of space for now in alpha 9, which btw is compiled with the 0.8 sdk, so you will have to move to 0.8 beta if you want to use alpha 9, sorry.

QUOTE (kerpondile @ Feb 8 2004, 09:02 PM)
It seems that foo_ui_columns doesn't play songs at order. When you have selected another song (=some other song, which is not currently playing), and the current song ends it jumps to the song that is selected.

Is this intended? hope you understand...
Are you sure you dont just have follow cursor on?

QUOTE (Haggis @ Feb 8 2004, 09:37 PM)
I would absolutely love to see something like dbexplorer implemented in a window pane on the side of the column ui.  Oh well...


I considered it before, but if I was going to add it would be later..

Ok alpha 9

changelog:
- support left/right/centre alignment for columns
- support playlist "filters" for columns
- some internal changes & fixes, and slightly less memory usage
- updated to 0.8 sdk, added some related features
- global colour string, with option to use individual string for each column
- changed colour of toolbar buttons; can also now also set your own bitmap for it
- added import/export tools
- fixed colour codes shown in tooltips
- "global" string also used when sorting.
- added some options from standard ui.

Warning! Config compatibility is broken in this version.

Also I ran out of space in the config screen. For now you need to remember:
colour spec syntax: text colour code|selected text|background|selected background
playlists filter separator is ;

Finally I havent testing the importer/exporter much, it would be nice if someone could verify everything is working as expected.

Also dont throw trash at the importer you will probably get what your asking for..

old 0.7.7 compatible alpha 8 is still here.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Feb 9 2004, 00:59


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Haggis
post Feb 9 2004, 02:24
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 28-February 03
Member No.: 5232



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Feb 8 2004, 03:58 PM)
QUOTE (Haggis @ Feb 8 2004, 09:37 PM)
I would absolutely love to see something like dbexplorer implemented in a window pane on the side of the column ui.  Oh well...


I considered it before, but if I was going to add it would be later..

I wouldn't expect such a feature for a while, but it's good to know that at least it is (was?) being thought about.

With the default UI, the balloon tips pop up when the song is paused and unpaused as well. Could you please consider adding this if it isn't too difficult?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psynapse
post Feb 9 2004, 05:14
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 5318



wow
i am seriously digging this component cool.gif

i've more or less copy and pasted segments from my regular playlist, to keep all my formattting/colour codes, but arrange it all neatly in colums. great stuff smile.gif

weird thing is though, the i mainly use litestep and hotkeys to call dynamp commands to control foobar2k, but these aren't working with foo_columns.

my hotkey to toggle playlist still works though blink.gif


--------------------
_
psy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 9 2004, 14:03
Post #122





Group: Admin
Posts: 4582
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



There seems to be a bug with adding or removing items from the playlist. When I add a lot of items, the scrollbar does not reflect the new list size. If I remove any entries above the file which is currently playing, it continues to repaint in the same spot. The list seems to correct itself if I scroll it, or if I do something which triggers a repaint.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post Feb 9 2004, 14:10
Post #123





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE
QUOTE (kerpondile @ Feb 8 2004, 09:02 PM)
It seems that foo_ui_columns doesn't play songs at order. When you have selected another song (=some other song, which is not currently playing), and the current song ends it jumps to the song that is selected.

Is this intended? hope you understand...
QUOTE

Are you sure you dont just have follow cursor on?


That was it! thanks

This post has been edited by kerpondile: Feb 9 2004, 14:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 9 2004, 16:49
Post #124


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (Haggis @ Feb 9 2004, 01:24 AM)
With the default UI, the balloon tips pop up when the song is paused and unpaused as well.  Could you please consider adding this if it isn't too difficult?
Changed, redownload.

QUOTE (psynapse @ Feb 9 2004, 04:14 AM)
weird thing is though, the i mainly use litestep and hotkeys to call dynamp commands to control foobar2k, but these aren't working with foo_columns.

my hotkey to toggle playlist still works though  blink.gif
Can you explain what exactly it is you are doing and how it is meant to work?

QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 9 2004, 01:03 PM)
There seems to be a bug with adding or removing items from the playlist. When I add a lot of items, the scrollbar does not reflect the new list size. If I remove any entries above the file which is currently playing, it continues to repaint in the same spot. The list seems to correct itself if I scroll it, or if I do something which triggers a repaint.

Thanks, I could only reproduce it when removing items, but it should be fixed anyway, redownload.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
treech
post Feb 9 2004, 19:56
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 208
Joined: 28-May 02
From: Helsingborg
Member No.: 2147



I lööve the export/import thing biggrin.gif

QUOTE
- updated to 0.8 sdk, added some related features


in 0.8, if you select a few files and right click you get a sort option, it's not there...(with the plugin) ohmy.gif

This post has been edited by treech: Feb 9 2004, 19:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 00:32