IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WMP10 Final comes with new 2004 FhG Pro ACM codec?
Jebus
post Sep 2 2004, 21:25
Post #26





Group: Developer
Posts: 1326
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



QUOTE (DigitalMan @ Sep 2 2004, 11:38 AM)
Has anyone tried this out yet?  Was wondering if they fixed from WMP9:

1) Wrong playtime calculations on LAME encoded (VBR related?) MP3s
2) Couldn't FF/RW LAME MP3s
3) Inability to force it to use tag metadata for library features - it kept creating virtual tags via the Allmusic.com database which created problems like artist consistency (Beatles, The vs. The Beatles vs. Beatles, etc.)
4) Inconsistent / cumbersome behavior when trying to associate cover art with albums

Would like to know if these have been fixed before I even think about installing it on my machine.
*


Well I never had a problem seeking on LAME MP3s with WMP9, but as for the rest I am equally curious and will try it out in about an hour when I get home from work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yodule
post Sep 2 2004, 22:18
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28-May 03
Member No.: 6861



It also comes with the new WMA 9.1 codec !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Sep 2 2004, 23:13
Post #28





Group: Developer
Posts: 1326
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



Nope, still has my MP3s with bitrates generated completely at random sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DigitalMan
post Sep 2 2004, 23:38
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 27-March 02
From: California, USA
Member No.: 1631



QUOTE (Jebus @ Sep 2 2004, 02:13 PM)
Nope, still has my MP3s with bitrates generated completely at random sad.gif
*


Too bad - do the FF/RW buttons work on LAME MP3s? What a shame that MS doesn't care enough to properly support MP3. I would be interested to know if you saw any of the other issues or if they have been corrected.


--------------------
Was that a 1 or a 0?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dimt
post Sep 3 2004, 07:50
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 9-June 04
Member No.: 14581



it did not even play any of my mp3s. says suitable codec not found:)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
westgroveg
post Sep 3 2004, 08:45
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 1236
Joined: 5-October 01
Member No.: 220



QUOTE (dimt @ Sep 3 2004, 06:50 PM)
it did not even play any of my mp3s. says suitable codec not found:)
*

Same, I d/led from Wish's link, uninstalled my Raduim hack then installed WMP 10 & now no FhG mp3 codec is installed. Could be I didn't restart my PC yet?

This post has been edited by westgroveg: Sep 3 2004, 08:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
westgroveg
post Sep 3 2004, 09:29
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 1236
Joined: 5-October 01
Member No.: 220



K, I re-booted, still no ACM FhG mp3 codec. XPSP2, Windows Media Player 10.00.00.3646.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evereux
post Sep 3 2004, 10:28
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 907
Joined: 9-February 02
From: Cheshire, UK
Member No.: 1296



I have it.

C:\WINDOWS\system32\l3codecp.acm

Just installed WMP10 although, I couldn't say for sure it came from installing that. I didn't check previously.


--------------------
daefeatures.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
happy_harry
post Sep 3 2004, 10:58
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 1-September 03
Member No.: 8633



QUOTE (DigitalMan @ Sep 2 2004, 08:38 PM)
Has anyone tried this out yet?  Was wondering if they fixed from WMP9:

1) Wrong playtime calculations on LAME encoded (VBR related?) MP3s
2) Couldn't FF/RW LAME MP3s
3) Inability to force it to use tag metadata for library features - it kept creating virtual tags via the Allmusic.com database which created problems like artist consistency (Beatles, The vs. The Beatles vs. Beatles, etc.)
4) Inconsistent / cumbersome behavior when trying to associate cover art with albums

Would like to know if these have been fixed before I even think about installing it on my machine.
*


1) OK.
2) OK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
beto
post Sep 3 2004, 15:48
Post #35





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 713
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Sao Paulo
Member No.: 15173



WMP10 broke mp3 support in the player for me as well...

I'll investigate further when I have the time...


--------------------
http://volutabro.blogspot.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jebus
post Sep 3 2004, 15:52
Post #36





Group: Developer
Posts: 1326
Joined: 17-March 03
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 5541



actually (and this is weird) WMP10 seems to display 2 different bitrates - the old (wrong) one, and a correct average bitrate on the bottom bar while the file is playing. Also going to file/properties while a VBR MP3 is playing displays (in the same window) both the correct bitrate AND the old wrong one. Yeesh!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kotrtim
post Sep 3 2004, 16:56
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 4-December 02
Member No.: 3989



QUOTE (DigitalMan @ Sep 2 2004, 02:38 PM)
QUOTE (Jebus @ Sep 2 2004, 02:13 PM)
Nope, still has my MP3s with bitrates generated completely at random sad.gif
*


Too bad - do the FF/RW buttons work on LAME MP3s? What a shame that MS doesn't care enough to properly support MP3. I would be interested to know if you saw any of the other issues or if they have been corrected.
*



Is FF = fast foward?
then..................this is my answer
Yes, Yes, it even works with mpg, avi etc etc

just download this add on and you can FF/RW anything that uses DirectShow to playback video/audio

http://ogo.nerim.net/reclockfilter/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post Sep 3 2004, 17:08
Post #38





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2390
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



http://download.microsoft.com/download/a/0...4/WM9Codecs.exe


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Otto42
post Sep 3 2004, 20:54
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1075
Joined: 15-October 03
From: Memphis, TN
Member No.: 9323



MP3's seem to work fine for me. And after installing the 3ivx codec from 3ivx.com, WMP10 will now play M4A's with no trouble. Even will recognize them and allow you to put them in the music library, although it doesn't seem to understand the tags yet.


--------------------
http://ottodestruct.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Sep 3 2004, 22:39
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 5147
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



QUOTE (Otto42 @ Sep 3 2004, 11:54 AM)
MP3's seem to work fine for me. And after installing the 3ivx codec from 3ivx.com, WMP10 will now play M4A's with no trouble. Even will recognize them and allow you to put them in the music library, although it doesn't seem to understand the tags yet.
*


Just a heads up: The AAC decoder in 3ivx is trialware AFAIK, so after 30 days you'll beed to grav coreaac or some other filter or it'll stop working.

---

No problems with MP3s here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Otto42
post Sep 3 2004, 23:02
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 1075
Joined: 15-October 03
From: Memphis, TN
Member No.: 9323



QUOTE (Mike Giacomelli @ Sep 3 2004, 04:39 PM)
Just a heads up:  The AAC decoder in 3ivx is trialware AFAIK, so after 30 days you'll beed to grav coreaac or some other filter or it'll stop working.
*

I just wanted to see if that had been fixed or made possible yet. With WMP9, there was basically no way to get WMP to recognize or allow M4A's to go into the library. I'll remove 3ivx now that I know, as I don't use WMP anyway. smile.gif


--------------------
http://ottodestruct.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
master
post Sep 4 2004, 01:06
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 180
Joined: 14-January 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 4566



My system....
Athlon XP 1500+ (which run in 1.33GHz)
768MB DDR SDRAM
GeForce 3 Ti200 64MB
Maxtor 40GB HDD
CD-ROM/DVD-ROM plus external CD-RW drive
E-MU 1820m w/o sync card

The recommended by M$...
1.5GHz & above CPU What kind of processing power it needed??? mad.gif
512MB RAM Yeah!!! biggrin.gif
256MB Display Card Is WMP10 with Doom3/HL2 engine built in? blink.gif
60GB FREE HDD space I thought the download size is only 11,638KB? Will it expand 500 times after installing? shock1.gif
CD-ROM/DVD-ROM/CD-RW Drive Sheesh, luckily no DVD-RW drive needed. laugh.gif
24-bit Soundcard for HDCD Lucky me. biggrin.gif
5.1 compatible Soundcard for MultiChannel Contents Bad Luck of me. tongue.gif


--------------------
Break The Rules!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rjamorim
post Sep 4 2004, 01:27
Post #43


Rarewares admin


Group: Members
Posts: 7515
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Brazil
Member No.: 81



Oh, you are so funny!


--------------------
Get up-to-date binaries of Lame, AAC, Vorbis and much more at RareWares:
http://www.rarewares.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neoufo51
post Sep 4 2004, 02:48
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 13-June 02
Member No.: 2290



256MB is enough for the player if you don't run those visualizations.

Don't fret, guys. Just tested it on a friends 700Mhz, 256MB PC and it runs like a dream as long as you dont run the new visualizations.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mdefranc
post Sep 4 2004, 04:49
Post #45





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 49
Joined: 15-October 01
From: Midwest
Member No.: 295



Per Wish,Sep 2 2004, 05:46 AM: "I don't believe it, MS has included a 2004 compiled FhG Professional ACM codec with WMP10 final....Thanks to MTRH for hosting this pic."

It's amazing that the above message remains posted. Has anyone actually verified the assertion? On XP-SP2, I downloaded WMP10. The FhG codec did NOT change from the 1.9 (Build 305) that had been previously installed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nyaochi
post Sep 4 2004, 07:06
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Tokyo, Japan
Member No.: 99



QUOTE (mdefranc @ Sep 4 2004, 12:49 PM)
Per Wish,Sep 2 2004, 05:46 AM: "I don't believe it, MS has included a 2004 compiled FhG Professional ACM codec with WMP10 final....Thanks to MTRH for hosting this pic."

It's amazing that the above message remains posted.  Has anyone actually verified the assertion?  On XP-SP2, I downloaded WMP10.  The FhG codec did NOT change from the 1.9 (Build 305) that had been previously installed.
*

I could verify that WMP10 installed on my WinXP-SP1 machine.


Windows Media Player seems to use this codec for ripping audio CDs from the fact that we can choose 128Kbps or higher for MP3 encoding. But if you want to use this codec from other programs such as CDex, you have to make a registory hack to activate this codec. wink.gif

This codec encodes really fast (ca. 40x on my Pentium-IV machine). Quality of 128Kbps is OK for my portable use.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wish
post Sep 4 2004, 14:56
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 25-September 01
Member No.: 19



QUOTE (mdefranc @ Sep 4 2004, 11:49 AM)
Per Wish,Sep 2 2004, 05:46 AM: "I don't believe it, MS has included a 2004 compiled FhG Professional ACM codec with WMP10 final....Thanks to MTRH for hosting this pic."

It's amazing that the above message remains posted.  Has anyone actually verified the assertion?  On XP-SP2, I downloaded WMP10.  The FhG codec did NOT change from the 1.9 (Build 305) that had been previously installed.
*


Search for that file l3codecp.acm, you'll find it in Windows\System32. I can't believe people would think I am making this up. rolleyes.gif mad.gif

It doesn't register the l3codecp.acm as an ACM codec in the registry, thats why the ACM codec manager and other apps don't see it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Sep 4 2004, 14:56
Post #48





Group: Admin
Posts: 4687
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Yes. I already scanned the INF files bundled with the installer. It is registered as the preferred MP3 encoder for WMP, but not as a standard ACM codec.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Norman
post Sep 4 2004, 15:33
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 29-September 01
Member No.: 42



QUOTE (nyaochi @ Sep 4 2004, 06:06 AM)
Windows Media Player seems to use this codec for ripping audio CDs from the fact that we can choose 128Kbps or higher for MP3 encoding. But if you want to use this codec from other programs such as CDex, you have to make a registory hack to activate this codec. wink.gif

This codec encodes really fast (ca. 40x on my Pentium-IV machine). Quality of 128Kbps is OK for my portable use.
*


Have you got this registry hack? Are other bitrates selectables? Is ABR/VBR implemented?

Edit: Nevermind, I managed to hack the registry myself and it looks like just CBR is implemented.

Norman

This post has been edited by Norman: Sep 4 2004, 15:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
QuantumKnot
post Sep 4 2004, 15:38
Post #50





Group: Developer
Posts: 1245
Joined: 16-December 02
From: Australia
Member No.: 4097



I can also confirm that the new mp3 codec encodes very fast, certainly for an FhG one anyways. It doesn't appear in ACM list though the ability to encode at 128 kbps is enough proof to me that it is "there" smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 22:27