IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
'error opening file for playback' message w/ .WMAs
fubunics
post Aug 31 2004, 07:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-January 04
Member No.: 10928



I'm getting an 'ERROR (CORE): error opening file for playback' message with EVERY SINGLE WMA file I have when I attempt to play them in foobar. I'm using foobar v0.8.3 . I just updated to XP Service Pack 2 recently, as well as updated my sound card to a Chaintech AV-710 Sound Card. Foobar plays my MPC and MP3 files perfectly, so what the heck is the deal?!? I'm guessing that it may have something to do with Microsoft's stupid copyright crap. I did a search but found nothing yet. All of my WMA's are created by me using dbpowerAMP and I've had no problems with them in the past. They are not 'protected' and they play fine in Windows Media Player, Media Player Classic, and Winamp 2.91. WHAT IN THE HECK AM I MISSING HERE?!? Thanks for any advice you may have (the problem is probably something simple that I've overlooked, but I haven't found it yet!).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picmixer
post Aug 31 2004, 07:49
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 5916



Hmh, are you sure that you installed the wma decoder on your last foobar2000 installation?

In case you haven't it is either included in the special installer, or available by itself on the official download page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fubunics
post Aug 31 2004, 08:02
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-January 04
Member No.: 10928



crying.gif EWWWWWWWW, now I'm just pissed. You guessed it. I'd been using the special installer version, but apparently I hadn't checked the WMA box (nor did I realize that I had to in order to play WMA files mad.gif , kind of stupid that it isn't checked by default like some of the other formats if you ask me). I did look on the site before for a WMA input just in case I was missing something of that nature, but I didn't run across it when I looked before. Anyway, thanks for helping out a moron like me. You can safely lock this thread now, lol.

EDIT: make that REALLY, REALLY STUPID, in my opinion, that WMA isn't checked
by default under a normal install - SPEEX, WavPack, Monkey's Audio, and FLAC are checked by default on a 'NORMAL' install, but not WMA?!? I'm going to go out on a limb and say that .wma audio files are slightly more commonly used than 'speex' files, in particular. How annoying. huh.gif

This post has been edited by fubunics: Aug 31 2004, 08:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr_Rabid_Teddybe...
post Aug 31 2004, 08:06
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1197
Joined: 3-September 03
From: Bergen, Norway
Member No.: 8667



Just get special installer from Case's site (it's the best and most updated installer anyways) >> HERE <<
Also, if the necessary codecs aren't on your system already, get the Microsoft redistributional package >> HERE <<


--------------------
"ONLY THOSE WHO ATTEMPT THE IMPOSSIBLE WILL ACHIEVE THE ABSURD"
- Oceania Association of Autonomous Astronauts
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 08:21