IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
LameACM and WMP 9?, Can It Work?
envision01
post Jul 6 2004, 04:14
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 15088



I'm a WMP user (say what you wish, it works for me) and would like to get Lame to work in WMP for CD ripping. WMP must use ACM encoders and I can not get LameACM to work. I have tried every version of LameACM I can find on the web, all produce the same thing. That is, WMP hanging using 400MB of RAM. The audio is basically garage, in every player. I played in back in Winamp, foobar, etc.

I was kind of hoping that someone could give it a try and tell me if there is anything that can be done. all of the steps to make Mp3 encoding work in WMP and listed at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...kb;en-us;306494.

Any input on the subject would be great. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Simba7
post Jul 6 2004, 05:36
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 7-July 02
From: Miles City, MT, USA
Member No.: 2506



Yep.. Use Exact Audio Copy. That should clear up all problems.

This post has been edited by Simba7: Jul 6 2004, 05:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
envision01
post Jul 6 2004, 05:47
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 15088



That helped sad.gif I think it's an issue with LameACM, but I don't know enough about it to be sure.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
magic75
post Jul 6 2004, 08:22
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 511
Joined: 2-December 02
Member No.: 3959



I think I have seen posts about this. Search. IIRC it is not possible.

EDIT: And recommending EAC isn't very helpful. It is a great ripper for me, but for someone who likes WMP it is just not an alternative.

This post has been edited by magic75: Jul 6 2004, 08:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gabriel
post Jul 6 2004, 08:32
Post #5


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 2950
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Nanterre, France
Member No.: 138



I remember having seen somewhere a page describing how to do it.
Unfortunately, I do not remember the address. At least you know it is possible, and explained somewhere on the web.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Teqnilogik
post Jul 6 2004, 08:50
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 25-January 04
From: USA
Member No.: 11500



This may help you out:

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 306494 - Description of the MP3 Encoding Plug-In for Windows Media Player for Windows XP

Edit: Silly me, I somehow totally missed the URL you referred to in the first post. I just saw the post and starting searching Google to see if I could come up with anything and that's all I could get. If I come across anything else I'll let ya know.

This post has been edited by Teqnilogik: Jul 6 2004, 09:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gabriel
post Jul 6 2004, 10:15
Post #7


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 2950
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Nanterre, France
Member No.: 138



http://iamnotageek.com/b/topic/77-Free_MP3...ws_Media_Player
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&...adix.net&rnum=1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
envision01
post Jul 6 2004, 15:53
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 15088



The problem is i'm looking to use lame, all of the guides always use the warez fhg encoder. I know how-to set it up, but when using lameACM it produces garbage.

I was kind of hoping one of you guys who dev. lame could add the reg entries and give it a shoot encoding, and tell me if it's lameacm hat is the issue, or if wmp is the issue.

btw, here's quote from one of these links....
QUOTE
Note:  I've tried to use the LAME codec, both 3.92 and 3.93.1, for the above hack.  They do not work right.  For some reason WMP allocates TONS of memory until you blow up the virtual memory pool and it crashes.  [A memory leak? Sounds like it, but the lame programmers are pretty good, I would not expect that sort of sloppy error from them.]  The same LAME codec works fine in othe apps (EAC for one), but not in WMP. Perhaps WMP just uses it in a funky way that crashes it.

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&...adix.net&rnum=1

This post has been edited by envision01: Jul 6 2004, 15:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
envision01
post Jul 17 2004, 17:33
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 15088



Any other ideas from anyone? Any lame dev's check it out?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
envision01
post Aug 25 2004, 14:39
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 15088



last and final bump
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 07:25