IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_rmx beta, RM-X plugin for (remote) control freaks
darkain
post Jan 20 2007, 19:16
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (turn.self.off @ Jan 20 2007, 07:24) *
maybe not the right place to ask but im playing around with the stand alone version and i cant find a way to control the system volume when using it.

as in, i have two multimedia keys that is supposed to control volume up and down (and a mute to), but how do i go about assigning those to volume control?

do i need to write a script or something?

i thought that by adding the system mixer plugin i should get the option to do simple volume control...


what you request currently isnt available. this is a planned feature of the system-mixer though. the problem is? the required API for it is only a month old now, and other things have had much higher priorities.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Jan 22 2007, 08:52
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



well there i no hurry darkain. by setting up some hotkeys in powerpro and using rmx stand alones ability to send keyboard combos i made them interact tongue.gif

in theory i should be able to use powerpro (and have so in the past) to manage those keys. but the internal key recognition system for powerpro do not see said multimedia keys, and the plugin that supposedly extends on it appears to be temperamental...

now, while there is a good deal of overlap between powerpro and rmx, it would be interesting to have a plugin that allowed on to interact with the other.

i tried to do so by using the "launch" function in rmx to send commandline commands to powerpro, but that didnt work for some reason. maybe if i buildt some batch scripts or similar but that would be to much work tongue.gif

still, the hotkeys work for now wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Jan 22 2007, 09:26
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (turn.self.off @ Jan 21 2007, 23:52) *
well there i no hurry darkain. by setting up some hotkeys in powerpro and using rmx stand alones ability to send keyboard combos i made them interact tongue.gif

in theory i should be able to use powerpro (and have so in the past) to manage those keys. but the internal key recognition system for powerpro do not see said multimedia keys, and the plugin that supposedly extends on it appears to be temperamental...

now, while there is a good deal of overlap between powerpro and rmx, it would be interesting to have a plugin that allowed on to interact with the other.

i tried to do so by using the "launch" function in rmx to send commandline commands to powerpro, but that didnt work for some reason. maybe if i buildt some batch scripts or similar but that would be to much work tongue.gif

still, the hotkeys work for now wink.gif



1) never heard of powerpro, i'll look into it, eventually (and possibly make a plugin?)
2) come to think of it, i dont think RMX's "launch" command supports command line arguements, i'll look into this and implement it ASAP if its not already there


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Jan 22 2007, 09:52
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



www.ppro.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MeanorDljato
post Feb 6 2007, 18:18
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-February 07
Member No.: 40202



Darkain. First of all, thanks for the RMX program. Its very usable in my everyday life.
I suggest that you make it an option to close windows media player just like its possible to close winamp and bsplayer with one button.
I have an audigy 2 zs platinum pro. that means i have a big box outside the computer and when i touch any of its buttons and have rmx running at the same time, rmx crashes... to bad. just wanted to hear if any has the same error?

thanks again darkain.. it must be nice to help so many people
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Feb 6 2007, 20:22
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (MeanorDljato @ Feb 6 2007, 09:18) *
Darkain. First of all, thanks for the RMX program. Its very usable in my everyday life.
I suggest that you make it an option to close windows media player just like its possible to close winamp and bsplayer with one button.
I have an audigy 2 zs platinum pro. that means i have a big box outside the computer and when i touch any of its buttons and have rmx running at the same time, rmx crashes... to bad. just wanted to hear if any has the same error?

thanks again darkain.. it must be nice to help so many people


what version/build are you using? please attach your master.xml file.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MeanorDljato
post Feb 7 2007, 21:56
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-February 07
Member No.: 40202



im using the 19. of january edition of both media edition and standalone edition. following is the code in the master.xml for standalone edition which crashes as well as the media edition and winamp as well when i touch the extern panel for audigy 2 platinum pro.


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes" ?>
- <plugin>
- <root name="Master" expanded="0" id="-456091386476183744">
<info name="Identification" lib="20070119" sdk="20070119" windows="5.2.3790" platform="2" arch="x86" />
<function name="[NONE]" id="-1443182112830393600" />
<function name="Script Command" expanded="0" id="7037930815016912896" />
- <tree name="Scripts" expanded="0">
<button name="Reset Scripts" />
</tree>
- <tree name="Plugins" expanded="0">
<bool name="App Commands" expanded="1" filename="app_commands.dll">1</bool>
<bool name="IntelliRemote" expanded="1" filename="intelliremote.dll">1</bool>
<bool name="Power Management" expanded="1" filename="power_management.dll">1</bool>
</tree>
<function name="Launch" expanded="0" id="6933527318802745344" />
- <tree name="Configuration" expanded="0">
<bool name="Enabled">1</bool>
<bool name="Tray Icon">1</bool>
- <bool name="Configuration Window" expanded="0">
0
<int name="X">204</int>
<int name="Y">159</int>
<int name="Width">597</int>
<int name="Height">400</int>
</bool>
- <bool name="Console Window" expanded="0">
0
<int name="X">0</int>
<int name="Y">0</int>
</bool>
</tree>
</root>
</plugin>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Feb 21 2007, 06:54
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



I'll be honest. I don't have any Creative hardware anymore. Theres not a whole lot of testing I can do. The entirety of RMX is open source now, so if someone else wants to take a dab at it, they can.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DudeXP
post Feb 25 2007, 16:31
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-February 07
Member No.: 40947



QUOTE (MeanorDljato)
I have an audigy 2 zs platinum pro. that means i have a big box outside the computer and when i touch any of its buttons and have rmx running at the same time, rmx crashes... to bad. just wanted to hear if any has the same error?


Unfortunately I do. I have an Audigy 2 platinum ex and i have the exact same problem.

QUOTE (darkain)
I'll be honest. I don't have any Creative hardware anymore. Theres not a whole lot of testing I can do. The entirety of RMX is open source now, so if someone else wants to take a dab at it, they can.


Disappointed to hear this. This is the main reason why I had to uninstall RM-X. Well...i'll just keep my fingers crossed then...hoping to see a fix for this.

-DudeXP
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bb10
post Mar 6 2007, 00:13
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 8-November 06
Member No.: 37341



Please add a plugin with the ability to use the x10 usb RF remote smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DragonMaster
post Oct 21 2007, 16:38
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 11-January 06
Member No.: 27027



I've been trying to figure out if there's a way to have more functions than the basic play/pause/stop/volume up/volume down. Is there one?

Also, I can't find anywhere what the LUA scripts can do except print("????"). Anyone can help?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 14:01