IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_rmx beta, RM-X plugin for (remote) control freaks
4nt1
post Sep 22 2006, 03:42
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



darkain you the man!!!
thankyou sooo much
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unknownllama
post Sep 25 2006, 03:41
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28063



Before I get started messing with the settings, I was wondering if this supports commandline arguments like "foobar.exe runcmd=YOUR COMMAND". How would one implement or gain some kind of access to menu commands with the Script Command function?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Sep 25 2006, 04:47
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (unknownllama @ Sep 24 2006, 18:41) *
Before I get started messing with the settings, I was wondering if this supports commandline arguments like "foobar.exe runcmd=YOUR COMMAND". How would one implement or gain some kind of access to menu commands with the Script Command function?



currently, the scripting system in RM-X has no access to foobar specific functions, and RM-X does not work with foobar's command line paramater interfaces.

The "Script Command" function will execute Lua scripts. The best way currently to experiment with this would probably be the Telnet plug-in for RM-X, as its an interactive Lua console with some basic help features implemented into it.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
daniel1113
post Sep 25 2006, 08:41
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-March 05
Member No.: 20944



darkain,

First off, thank you very much for taking the time to port RM-X over to foobar 0.9. I don't know what I would do without this plug-in.

I've been playing with the beta on my system using 0.9.4, and am running into a few problems.

1. No matter which percentage I set the volume up/down buttons to change, pressing the buttons causes the volume to change from 100% to 0%, with no steps in between.

2. The Play/pause button no longer functions correctly. It will properly play a track, but it does not pause.

Hopefully the bugs can be worked out without taking too much time. Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bytemastr
post Sep 27 2006, 06:53
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 15-February 06
From: Washington, DC
Member No.: 27759



I get this error when attempting to download this link: http://www.darkain.com/Download/foo_RMX.dll

CODE
Not Found
The requested URL /Download/foo_RMX.dll was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


QUOTE (darkain @ Jun 19 2004, 15:34) *
[UPDATE for foobar2000 0.9]
Install RM-X Media Edition v1.2 and replace the foo_RMX.dll component with this file.
[/UPDATE]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Sep 27 2006, 06:59
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (bytemastr @ Sep 26 2006, 21:53) *
I get this error when attempting to download this link: http://www.darkain.com/Download/foo_RMX.dll

CODE
Not Found
The requested URL /Download/foo_RMX.dll was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


QUOTE (darkain @ Jun 19 2004, 15:34) *


[UPDATE for foobar2000 0.9]
Install RM-X Media Edition v1.2 and replace the foo_RMX.dll component with this file.
[/UPDATE]




it should all be up and running now (hopefully). we are in the process of switching web hosts at the moment though, so things are iffy for the time being.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Oct 12 2006, 19:33
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



QUOTE (daniel1113 @ Sep 25 2006, 08:41) *
2. The Play/pause button no longer functions correctly. It will properly play a track, but it does not pause.


noticed this myself...

just moved over from winamp because the latest release was cpu-hungry as hell. foobar2k barely register in comparison...

edit (late one, sorry. but i dont see the need to post another time on this):

it allso seems that using a hotkey or similar to put the music on pause, and then trying to hit the rmx-managed play/pause button on my keyboard will not unpause the music...

This post has been edited by turn.self.off: Oct 22 2006, 19:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Headless
post Nov 3 2006, 06:17
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-November 06
Member No.: 37107



Awesome plugin. I just got an X-Fi Platinum with the RM1800 and i'm really liking how this works. I noticed the featureset for foobar2k was a bit sparse and was hoping i could use the 'script option' to send it a command or two that wasn't supported, but just saw the post saying that it doesn't interface with foobar2k sad.gif With that knowledge in hand, I wanted to ask if it's possible to add the ability to bind a key to the option 'Playback->Stop After Current'...Any chance? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Nov 3 2006, 06:23
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (Headless @ Nov 2 2006, 21:17) *
Awesome plugin. I just got an X-Fi Platinum with the RM1800 and i'm really liking how this works. I noticed the featureset for foobar2k was a bit sparse and was hoping i could use the 'script option' to send it a command or two that wasn't supported, but just saw the post saying that it doesn't interface with foobar2k sad.gif With that knowledge in hand, I wanted to ask if it's possible to add the ability to bind a key to the option 'Playback->Stop After Current'...Any chance? biggrin.gif



all of the "playback" options available in foobar 0.8 where supported, however, i didnt get that feature re-implemented in the foobar 0.9 build yet. SO! if you want it, switch back to foobar 0.8 or use Winamp for the time being.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Headless
post Nov 5 2006, 16:26
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-November 06
Member No.: 37107



Hello, and thanks for the response!
I actually tried the 0.8 version first. Neither the 0.9 or 0.8 version includes the option to toggle 'stop after current' menu item in foobar2k sad.gif I can choose 'playback order' but i only get the options for Default/Repeat/Repeat one/Random.

This post has been edited by Headless: Nov 5 2006, 16:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Nov 27 2006, 21:44
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



Alrighty. Its been a while since I've activly worked on RM-X. I've been focusing more on other projects lately.

Anyways, I just looked into things... And heres how it goes..

* Volume changes to always min/max - FIXED
* Pause, Play/Pause not pausing/unpausing at all - FIXED
* Stop After Current - ADDED

I'll try to get an instal up sometime this week. smile.gif


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Nov 27 2006, 21:53
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



looking forward to it biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Nov 30 2006, 02:32
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



RM-X has seen quite a few library changes lately (due to quite a few of the ones used going silent/dead). So this is my major slow-down, trying to get the new libraries doing what I want. I found a major issue with the new XML parser last night, so I've had to slow down things a bit to worry more about the libraries then getting things working for the specific media players. I'll try to get something out in the next 24 horus tho. (I kinda wish it was already out tho, but I gotta make sure it works)


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Nov 30 2006, 20:10
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



better that it works out of the "box" then it needs patch after patch for basic functionality wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Dec 1 2006, 00:01
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



From Darkain.com:

QUOTE
Two pieces of news to talk about...

Firstly!
Here is a shout-out to all of you developers out there! Many of the users of RM-X are knowledgable in computer programming as well as hardware/software interaction. RM-X supports a free and open-source SDK for developing RM-X plugins. RM-X itself as well as all of the first-party plugins are built directly off of this SDK. We simply don't have the resources to support every possible device in the world, so we are asking that those out there in the world who use this piece of software to help and contribute. Most of the first-party plugins are also included with the SDK, so additions/fixes to these are always welcome too!

Secondly!
RM-X v1.3 (20061129) is now available. This address some specific issues with foobar2000 as well as the XML parser. This build also has added some basic UTF-8 support to the RM-X core, but should be considered highly experimental at this time.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Dec 1 2006, 08:02
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



downloading as i write this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Dec 4 2006, 16:19
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



works fine so far. about the only problem i have had is the odd "cant create tooltip" error...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Dec 4 2006, 19:37
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (turn.self.off @ Dec 4 2006, 07:19) *
works fine so far. about the only problem i have had is the odd "cant create tooltip" error...


please send me your "\RMX Settings\Master.xml" file.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Dec 4 2006, 19:45
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



how do you want that done? by mail or some other way?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Dec 4 2006, 19:50
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (turn.self.off @ Dec 4 2006, 10:45) *
how do you want that done? by mail or some other way?



its just a small text file. you can post it here, or PM me. either is fine.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Dec 4 2006, 19:53
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes" ?>
- <plugin>
- <root name="Master" expanded="0" id="563722862982163648">
<info name="Identification" lib="20060920" sdk="20060920" windows="5.0.2195" platform="2" host="foobar2000" />
<function name="Script Command" expanded="0" id="220075391346423488" />
- <tree name="Scripts" expanded="0">
<button name="Reset Scripts" />
</tree>
- <tree name="Plugins" expanded="0">
<bool name="Updates" unique="Updates.dll" expanded="1">1</bool>
<bool name="User Input" unique="User Input.dll" expanded="1">1</bool>
</tree>
- <group name="Playback" unique="player" expanded="0">
<function name="Play" unique="play" id="699806526742492928" />
<function name="Play/Pause" unique="playpause" id="167717648411599200" />
<function name="Pause" unique="pause" id="757296416206709504" />
<function name="Stop" unique="stop" id="611868565957642240" />
<function name="Previous Track" unique="prev" expanded="0" id="32925850847846912" />
<function name="Next Track" unique="next" expanded="0" id="509090879044722688" />
<function name="Random Track" unique="randtrack" id="311438189129433664" />
<function name="Playback Order" unique="order" expanded="0" id="409870932531088384" />
<function name="Fast Forward" unique="ffwd" expanded="0" id="1037437062653322496" />
<function name="Fast Rewind" unique="frwd" expanded="0" id="1094519875211167232" />
</group>
- <group name="Volume" unique="volume" expanded="0">
<function name="Up" unique="up" expanded="0" id="720185476318565760" />
<function name="Down" unique="down" expanded="0" id="1152487476923115264" />
<function name="Mute" unique="mute" id="170504919036242592" />
</group>
- <tree name="Configuration" expanded="0">
<bool name="Enabled">1</bool>
<bool name="Tray Icon">0</bool>
- <bool name="Configuration Window" expanded="1">
0
<int name="X">140</int>
<int name="Y">188</int>
<int name="Width">600</int>
<int name="Height">516</int>
</bool>
- <bool name="Console Window" expanded="0">
0
<int name="X">0</int>
<int name="Y">0</int>
</bool>
</tree>
- <root name="Playlist" expanded="0" id="406340143039852480">
<info name="Identification" lib="20060920" sdk="20060920" />
</root>
</root>
</plugin>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Dec 4 2006, 20:04
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



Well, first off, it appears that the version of RM-X that you are using is a few months out of date. But, I don't think much has changed in the windowing code though. So I'll go ahead and start running some tests on Windows 2000.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Dec 4 2006, 20:17
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



heh, that may result from me installing the beta over the existing rm-x install...

that way i didn't have to do all the settings again tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Dec 4 2006, 20:21
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (turn.self.off @ Dec 4 2006, 11:17) *
heh, that may result from me installing the beta over the existing rm-x install...

that way i didn't have to do all the settings again tongue.gif



you ARE using a beta though. an older beta. and as for plugins, they dont matter a whole lot. plugins from the begining of the year till now a nearly identicle. the main RM-X core is the only thing receiving updates.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turn.self.off
post Dec 4 2006, 20:41
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-October 06
Member No.: 36276



strange, the one im using is the one you posted about above...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 09:52