IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_rmx beta, RM-X plugin for (remote) control freaks
darkain
post Feb 8 2006, 00:14
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (optimuz @ Feb 7 2006, 01:38 PM)
But, I do have a request to make, the Play button, can you do it to a Play/Pause, so when you press play when a track is playing it will pause, so you dont need one play button and one pause button. I hope you understand what I mean. smile.gif
*

Check the list of selectable functions, there should be "Play", "Play/Pause", and "Pause" in the list. Just assign your remote button to "Play/Pause" and it should work.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimuz
post Feb 8 2006, 01:00
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 5-February 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 19606



QUOTE (darkain @ Feb 8 2006, 12:14 AM)
QUOTE (optimuz @ Feb 7 2006, 01:38 PM)
But, I do have a request to make, the Play button, can you do it to a Play/Pause, so when you press play when a track is playing it will pause, so you dont need one play button and one pause button. I hope you understand what I mean. smile.gif
*

Check the list of selectable functions, there should be "Play", "Play/Pause", and "Pause" in the list. Just assign your remote button to "Play/Pause" and it should work.
*



For me, there is none, I've downloaded the latest RC3 from your webpage... I've only choosed to install Intelliremote, unmarked all other options, is it because of that? huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Feb 8 2006, 02:26
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (optimuz @ Feb 7 2006, 04:00 PM)
For me, there is none, I've downloaded the latest RC3 from your webpage... I've only choosed to install Intelliremote, unmarked all other options, is it because of that?  huh.gif
*

hmm, check again, it should be there. also, verify that you are running the currect version of RM-X while it is running. (it will say at the bottom of the configuration window)


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Feb 8 2006, 03:36
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (darkain @ Feb 6 2006, 01:48 PM)
QUOTE (david_dl @ Feb 4 2006, 04:53 PM)
*

well, i fixed up a different bug in some code the console depends on, and ever since then, i havnt been able to reproduce the console task bar bug. lets hope its gone for good!!

still need to add the param stuff to volume tho, but this is gonna take a day or three, as i dont want to half-ass it. i want it to be standardized across all versions of RM-X. so, while you might be used to -db for volume, it will still be represented as 0-100% in RM-X.
*




ok, while messing around w/ some other stuff tonight, the console bug came back. oh noes! well, this time, it was consistant when it would or wouldnt appear. so, i spent a good hour or so trying to track down "why" it was occuring. the thing only happens with foobar, and nothing else. i almost gve up, then decided to browse around the MSDN a bit, and i gave something a try, and it seems to have worked now.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimuz
post Feb 8 2006, 04:16
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 5-February 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 19606



I seem to have 1.0 20050101 huh.gif

But as I said, I've downloaded the latest installer from your website and installed it. So it is kinda strange that it says 1.0!


*edit*

Stupid me saw that I had downloaded 1.0 from your site and not 1.2 RC3 ohmy.gif
But now I have downloaded it and everything works just fine now, thank you again for an AWESOME plugin! smile.gif

This post has been edited by optimuz: Feb 8 2006, 04:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Feb 18 2006, 11:10
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



RM-X Wiki now has the final build of RM-X v1.2. Much newnes and loving to be had!


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimuz
post Feb 20 2006, 03:21
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 5-February 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 19606



TY YOU ARE TEH SHIT darkain!!! biggrin.gif

I've switched to 0.9 now, hope you will make rm-x work with 0.9 soon? smile.gif

This post has been edited by optimuz: Feb 24 2006, 01:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Mar 1 2006, 22:33
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (optimuz @ Feb 19 2006, 06:21 PM)
TY YOU ARE TEH SHIT darkain!!! biggrin.gif

I've switched to 0.9 now, hope you will make rm-x work with 0.9 soon? smile.gif
*


as soon as i get teh SDK, its more or less done. smile.gif


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimuz
post Mar 2 2006, 00:55
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 5-February 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 19606



Yeah I know that you don't have access to the SDK sad.gif But I mean, as soon as you get it I hope you can fix a version for 0.9 too! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leafo
post Mar 20 2006, 04:57
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-September 05
Member No.: 24665



SDK is out!
http://www.foobar2000.org/SDK.zip

Please port this over to 0.9 as soon as you can, this is probably one of my most favorite plugins!

I love using my gamepad as a remote, and even my nintendo ds.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Mar 20 2006, 05:30
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



QUOTE (leafo @ Mar 20 2006, 01:57 PM)
SDK is out!
http://www.foobar2000.org/SDK.zip

Please port this over to 0.9 as soon as you can, this is probably one of my most favorite plugins!

I love using my gamepad as a remote, and even my nintendo ds.
*



I second that...

Can't wait to get my audigy 2 remote working smile.gif

W00t W00t media centre here we come smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Mar 20 2006, 07:19
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



yes, i know the SDK is out. the SDK also REQUIRES Visual Studio 2005... which means either no port, or i am forced to migrate my entire codebase over to Visual Studio 2005. so basically, in other words, dont expect anything from me anytime soon.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post Mar 26 2006, 02:33
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



QUOTE (darkain @ Mar 19 2006, 10:19 PM)
yes, i know the SDK is out.  the SDK also REQUIRES Visual Studio 2005... which means either no port, or i am forced to migrate my entire codebase over to Visual Studio 2005.  so basically, in other words, dont expect anything from me anytime soon.
*

Thats a real shame. Although after using foobar v0.9 I don't see much that makes continuing to use v0.8.3 painful in any way. 0.9 does seem a bit faster and has a few nice feature. Hope that sooner or later this gets ported. I won't switch until RMX, albumart & the trackinfo panel are working.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seldaek
post Mar 26 2006, 05:16
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 7-October 05
From: Belgium
Member No.: 24935



You can manage to control foobar without this plugin by using a combination of Girder & shortcuts in foobar (they don't have to be global if you target foobar's window in Girder).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post Mar 26 2006, 08:05
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



QUOTE (Seldaek @ Mar 25 2006, 08:16 PM)
You can manage to control foobar without this plugin by using a combination of Girder & shortcuts in foobar (they don't have to be global if you target foobar's window in Girder).
*

The advantage of RMX was that foobar could be minimized and the screensaver could be active. Changing tracks wouldn't effect any of this. If that option would work the same way then it would be feasible. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Duble0Syx: Mar 26 2006, 08:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seldaek
post Mar 26 2006, 13:31
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 7-October 05
From: Belgium
Member No.: 24935



Well I just tried that with Girder. You have two options:
- Set the key to global in foobar and then it works even in the tray, it will then wake up the computer but you can restore the screensaver at the same time, not perfect.
- Send a command to foobar window with WParam & LParam set (you can capture them through Girder), then it doesn't wake up the computer but doesn't work if foobar is in the tray, so it's not perfect either. Although I may not be aware of all the possibilities of Girder which is quite complex so that may still be possible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Mar 31 2006, 00:29
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



it seems to be a very common arguement for people to just use another app for their "remotes", and therefor "rm-x isnt needed". but if we kept up w/ this mentatlity, we would all still be using MIDI files played on our sound-blaster 16's, right? RM-X does a hell of a lot more then just give a few remotes access to a media player. it is an entirely dynamic programming API + scripting envoirnment with features only limited by ones imagination.

ok, enough about that rant, back to whats important. "RM-X Media Edition" is a very special and specific build of the RM-X Core. Media Edition relies on a single code base with multiple entry points to support multiple media players with a single binary (this is why there is only 1 installer for all of Media Edition for all players).

with foobar2000 now requiring components to be built in Visual Studio 8 and forcing them to be Unicode (instead of ANSI), this leaves me with only three possible options.

1) rebuild all of RM-X Core from the ground up in VS8 w/ unicode support and hope and pray that I can get this to work with the four other active media players (as well as the three or more other media players i'm adding support for on the side)

2) fork the RM-X Media Edition tree between foobar2000 vs all other media players.

3) abandon foobar2000 support completely.


problems:

1) The RM-X Core is used in more then just RM-X Media Edition. I have several projects that use it now. Forcing VS8 + Unicode would mean abandoning Windows 9x/ME support completely, and possibly hurting Windows NT4 support. While this may not bother the majority of users out there, one of the build of RM-X is designed to run on legacy hardware/software to have a very cheaply built home-automation system.

2) For a fork, the entire RM-X Core and vBase SDK would need to be forked, not just the media player interaction. This would mean I would have to actively manage twice as much code for every single update. Plus going this route, there would no longer be that guarantee that all of the RM-X plugins would work in both the normal build of RM-X as well as in the foobar2000 specific build.

3) not supporting foobar2000 would be the easist course of action for me, however, i dont want to lose support for this player after all of the work i have already put into it.


I think the biggest issue right now is that RM-X has grown too large and is out of hand now. There are currently (i think) 8 media player plugins/components in R&D, and about 30 RM-X plugins in the active development tree. This doesnt count the work being done on RM-X Stand-Alone, the IPC, and networking tools in development.

Both time and money are extremely limited for me right now, so its been a struggle for prioritizing what does or doesnt get worked on. If I do get around to getting an updated version of RM-X for foobar2000, I have no idea when I would even begin such a project. sad.gif


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimuz
post Apr 4 2006, 00:33
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 5-February 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 19606



This means I'm going back to 0.8.3 because this plugin is the most important out there! smile.gif

Too bad, I really liked 0.9 until now sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
david_dl
post Apr 4 2006, 07:57
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 604
Joined: 17-December 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 26461



VS8 can build ANSI apps fine. The only difference is it uses unicode *by default*, ie. you actually have to select ANSI if you want it. If it is too hard to use VS8, would it not be possible to build a 'proxy plugin' for foobar, using VS8, which loads the rmx functionality from another module? IMHO this would be a good way to go especially when multiple media players are involved, they could all share the same RMX core modules, new versions of the media player plugins would not be needed unless you wanted to add new features dependant on that particular media player's api.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post Apr 4 2006, 18:25
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



QUOTE (david_dl @ Apr 3 2006, 10:57 PM)
VS8 can build ANSI apps fine. The only difference is it uses unicode *by default*, ie. you actually have to select ANSI if you want it. If it is too hard to use VS8, would it not be possible to build a 'proxy plugin' for foobar, using VS8, which loads the rmx functionality from another module? IMHO this would be a good way to go especially when multiple media players are involved, they could all share the same RMX core modules, new versions of the media player plugins would not be needed unless you wanted to add new features dependant on that particular media player's api.
*

I'm no programmer, but that sounds pretty good. I can't switch to 0.9 without my remote functioning properly. If it won't work, couldn't someone write a similar component just for foobar? I'd imagine the hardest part would be adding support for different remotes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seldaek
post Apr 5 2006, 03:52
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 7-October 05
From: Belgium
Member No.: 24935



QUOTE (darkain @ Mar 31 2006, 01:29 AM)
it seems to be a very common arguement for people to just use another app for their "remotes", and therefor "rm-x isnt needed".  but if we kept up w/ this mentatlity, we would all still be using MIDI files played on our sound-blaster 16's, right?  RM-X does a hell of a lot more then just give a few remotes access to a media player.  it is an entirely dynamic programming API + scripting envoirnment with features only limited by ones imagination.
*

Girder is kinda that too, but don't get me wrong, I'm not trying to say "don't use RM-X", I was just pointing that other solutions exist while they way for a .9 port of RM-X so no-one kills himself because of a missing plugin smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Sep 20 2006, 21:54
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



OKAY!! Time for some beta testing RM-X on Foobar 0.9.

For now, there is no installer for the beta, so you have to do a few steps to get it to work.

Step 1:
Download and install the old RM-X for foobar 0.8 from this URL: http://www.darkain.com/Download/index.php?download_id=15

Step 2:
Replace foobar2000\components\foo_RMX.dll with the one contained at the following URL: http://www.darkain.com/Download/foo_RMX.dll

Step 3:
ENJOY! smile.gif


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 20 2006, 22:57
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



are there any pre-requisites for this to work? do i need to install any creative software for my rm1000? (shudders) tongue.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: Sep 20 2006, 22:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkain
post Sep 20 2006, 23:10
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 19-June 04
From: Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 14782



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 20 2006, 13:57) *
are there any pre-requisites for this to work? do i need to install any creative software for my rm1000? (shudders) tongue.gif



RM-X does all device detection on start-up, so it doesn't matter what order things are installed in.

as for the RM-1000 specifically, if its an external reciever (such as the Extigy), you will need creative's software installed and use the Remote Center plugin. (make sure this plugin gets installed when installing RM-X). If its an internal reciever (such as SB-Live Platinum), then you can use the IntelliRemote plugin.


--------------------
-=- Darkain Dragoon -=-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 20 2006, 23:14
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (darkain @ Sep 20 2006, 23:10) *
QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 20 2006, 13:57) *

are there any pre-requisites for this to work? do i need to install any creative software for my rm1000? (shudders) tongue.gif



RM-X does all device detection on start-up, so it doesn't matter what order things are installed in.

as for the RM-1000 specifically, if its an external reciever (such as the Extigy), you will need creative's software installed and use the Remote Center plugin. (make sure this plugin gets installed when installing RM-X). If its an internal reciever (such as SB-Live Platinum), then you can use the IntelliRemote plugin.


ah ok. i have an external box for my platinum ex. guess i need the creative software....... crying.gif laugh.gif

thanks for the quick reply. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 03:17