IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dsp_vlevel, dynamic compressor which amplifies the q
igndenok
post Nov 13 2009, 11:56
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 24-October 07
Member No.: 48157



maybe you need MSV C++ SP1 Redistributable !? because last time, mine working when I install this (using XP, forgot what I did that I need to install this)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alter4
post Dec 17 2009, 14:37
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 14-September 04
From: Belarus, Vitebsk
Member No.: 16992



It doesn't work with foobar2000 1.0 beta4 (OS win xp)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 17 2009, 16:53
Post #78





Group: Developer
Posts: 3411
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



alter4, you can find the solution on the previous page: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=588148
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 22 2009, 15:33
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Dec 17 2009, 09:53) *
alter4, you can find the solution on the previous page: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=588148


It doesn't solve the problem here :
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Dec 22 2009, 15:44
Post #80





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Works fine here on WinXP. You're probably just missing some Visual C++ Redist. Try installing this.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 23 2009, 08:19
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



Thanks for answering.

QUOTE (Canar @ Dec 22 2009, 08:44) *
Works fine here on WinXP. You're probably just missing some Visual C++ Redist. Try installing this.


Nope, those are even integrated to my windows cd.
I tried to reinstall, just in case, but it's still the same.

This post has been edited by geoslake: Dec 23 2009, 08:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Dec 23 2009, 13:40
Post #82





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Are you sure you have C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.CRT_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.762-...\MSVCR80.dll?
Otherwise, well, you are on your own, because the obvious solutions don't work and we don't know anything more. You can try Process Monitor to see why it fails to find/load the relevant library.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Dec 23 2009, 14:03
Post #83





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



For the record, for any component developers reading this, this is why you statically link all relevant libraries into your code. It prevents your users from suffering from this nonsense. When I get my build environment set up again I'll statically-link one for you all.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 23 2009, 18:41
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



Don't have the exact folder name you mention, but i got that dll.
Now if only i could drop the dll in the foobar components folder, et voila, but that's not that simple smile.gif
I just hate dependencies.

QUOTE (Yirkha @ Dec 23 2009, 06:40) *
Are you sure you have C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.CRT_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.762-...\MSVCR80.dll?
Otherwise, well, you are on your own, because the obvious solutions don't work and we don't know anything more. You can try Process Monitor to see why it fails to find/load the relevant library.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Dec 24 2009, 00:42
Post #85





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Well you can also put the relevant DLLs to the foobar2000 folder (not components folder, see DLL loading order) with proper manifest.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 24 2009, 08:10
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



Tried that as well, no luck.
About that manifest, I should save this as "Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest" ?

thanks


QUOTE (Yirkha @ Dec 23 2009, 17:42) *
Well you can also put the relevant DLLs to the foobar2000 folder (not components folder, see DLL loading order) with proper manifest.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Dec 24 2009, 12:59
Post #87





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Yeah. You can install e.g. Google Earth and see how they do it.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Dec 24 2009, 22:25
Post #88





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



The proper way to privately deploy the runtime is to put the folder Microsoft.VC80.CRT folder intact as a subdirectory in the application directory, with manifest and all, as per the private assemblies part of this link.

This post has been edited by Zao: Dec 24 2009, 22:27


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Dec 24 2009, 23:42
Post #89


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Try installing the VC2005 SP1 run-time libraries: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...4d-389c36f85647

Assembly load search path: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa...28VS.85%29.aspx. See private assembly info here too.

If you use the private assembly method, you'd need to deploy them to the same folder as the component DLL, in one of the ways mentioned in the above links.

Newer versions of Windows have logging in the Event Log when such an assembly fails to load, but not sure about XP.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Dec 25 2009, 00:04


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 28 2009, 13:42
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



I reinstalled windows yesterday (as my usual monthly update smile.gif), and it now works (without having installed anything else).
I guess a stupid program wanted to install that vc2005 package, as it didn't see it (as its not installed the normal way), and i canceled this install, maybe deleting some stuff.
Still, I hope to see a vlevel version with required things embedded.

Thanks for the help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Dec 28 2009, 15:43
Post #91





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



You should not cancel an installation of a VC++ CRT or DirectX runtime if you think "you already have it". The CRT has a whole bunch of updates and hotfixes, and DirectX comes with a new one every few months or so.
There is no harm whatsoever letting it run to completion if you already have it installed and the setup program just didn't bother detecting it, and if you don't have it, well you need the exact one wanted by the application for it to function properly.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 28 2009, 17:01
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



I know but my windows cd always include latest versions of those, and I hate when programs decide things for me smile.gif

QUOTE (Zao @ Dec 28 2009, 08:43) *
You should not cancel an installation of a VC++ CRT or DirectX runtime if you think "you already have it". The CRT has a whole bunch of updates and hotfixes, and DirectX comes with a new one every few months or so.
There is no harm whatsoever letting it run to completion if you already have it installed and the setup program just didn't bother detecting it, and if you don't have it, well you need the exact one wanted by the application for it to function properly.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 28 2009, 18:14
Post #93





Group: Developer
Posts: 3411
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
I know but my windows cd always include latest versions of those


...And some programs require older versions. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Dec 30 2009, 09:35
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



Wlee, I thougt it worked, but actually, after having played songs for say, 10 or 15 mins, foobar crashes, with this message :
runtime error
this application has requested the runtime to terminate it an unusual way...


Static linking anyone ? :)

Thanks

ps : It would be so awesome if this could be incluided in the default foobar dsp components.
I didn't find any plugin (vst) giving such an efficient result.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 1 2010, 23:08
Post #95





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 813
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Static compile since people complained enough. I'm frankly amazed devs don't do this so end users won't complain.....

Moo. ohmy.gif

EDIT: See link down further.

This post has been edited by mudlord: Jan 2 2010, 05:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geoslake
post Jan 1 2010, 23:38
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 12-January 07
Member No.: 39575



Thanks Mudlord (The Mudlord, from the emu scene ?), but your dll doesn't work here, foobar (1.0b6) crashes as soon as i try to play a song.
Here is the report, tell me if you need more :
(sorry, didnt find a way to collapse text or something)

CODE
Illegal operation:
Code: C0000005h, flags: 00000000h, address: 00F61DC3h
Access violation, operation: write, address: 0000000Ch

Call path:
playback_process entry=>dsp/run=>dsp_manager::run

Code bytes (00F61DC3h):
00F61D83h: 50 08 8B CF FF D2 66 8B 08 8A 40 02 66 89 4C 24
00F61D93h: 04 8A D8 EB 04 8A 5C 24 06 8A 54 24 04 8A 4C 24
00F61DA3h: 05 0F BE D2 89 54 24 04 8B 46 10 DB 44 24 04 0F
00F61DB3h: BE C9 DC 35 A8 7F F7 00 D9 5C 24 04 D9 44 24 04
00F61DC3h: D9 58 0C 89 4C 24 04 DB 44 24 04 8B 4E 10 D9 5C
00F61DD3h: 24 04 D9 EE D8 5C 24 04 DF E0 F6 C4 01 75 0A DD
00F61DE3h: 05 30 E0 F7 00 D9 5C 24 04 D9 44 24 04 8B C6 D9
00F61DF3h: 59 10 88 5E 28 C6 46 29 01 5B 59 C3 CC 56 8B F0

Stack (029FF368h):
029FF348h: 7E418734 003A043A 0000040B 00001000
029FF358h: 01A3AEE4 01982960 DCBAABCD 00000000
029FF368h: 00000000 3F800000 00F62619 E52ECF1B
029FF378h: 0246DB7C 00F7F5C0 029FF3EC 029FF3DC
029FF388h: 0054D9B0 EC001F79 4DC89D79 09107A8D
029FF398h: EC001F79 4DC89D79 8140CBB7 09107A8D
029FF3A8h: 029FF3E0 00F754EB 00000000 0050AD7E
029FF3B8h: 0246DB78 00FA42E0 0246DB70 00000000
029FF3C8h: 021833A0 EC001F79 4DC89D79 8140CBB7
029FF3D8h: 09107A8D 00F7F5C0 029FF470 0052B288
029FF3E8h: 00000000 029FF47C 00510A04 0246DB78
029FF3F8h: 01BC430C 01BC4588 01BC45F8 7C910060
029FF408h: 003D0000 7C91005D 000168FF EC001F79
029FF418h: 4DC89D79 8140CBB7 09107A8D 7C90E920
029FF428h: 7C910060 FFFFFFFF 0246DB70 0246DB70
029FF438h: 00000001 00000000 00000000 0109001F
029FF448h: 03000300 0000001F 00000000 0246DB70
029FF458h: 029FF444 0246DB70 00000000 00000001
029FF468h: 0000F4B4 029FF3F8 029FF4A4 0052F3B7
029FF478h: 0000000D 029FF4B4 0048B6DC 01BC45C0

Registers:
EAX: 00000000, EBX: 00000014, ECX: 00000028, EDX: 00000064
ESI: 00FA42E0, EDI: 0246DB7C, EBP: 8140CBB7, ESP: 029FF368

Crash location:
Module: foo_dsp_vlevel
Offset: 1DC3h


Moderation: Codeboxed.

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Jan 1 2010, 23:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 1 2010, 23:45
Post #97





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 813
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Weird...All I did was a plain compile. I remember getting the source from Case or someone who did mods on the plugin.
Where can I get the vanilla source code?

QUOTE
Thanks Mudlord (The Mudlord, from the emu scene ?)


Yes, the one and the same.

EDIT: Ah yes, the code from ssamadhi97 I compiled. It appears to crash right where the settings code is initialized. I would prefer if that code is rewritten since it looks quite old anyway.

This post has been edited by mudlord: Jan 2 2010, 00:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Jan 2 2010, 04:34
Post #98





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



http://www.wiesinger.com/opensource/foobar...-20080302.0.zip <-- this is the most up-to-date vlevel source. iirc wiesl fixed a few bugs. i'd have compiled it myself but i don't even have a build environment atm


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 2 2010, 05:19
Post #99





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 813
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Thanks Canar, those sources fixed the problem.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Jan 2 2010, 05:52
Post #100





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Thank you for your efforts, mudlord.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 11:44