IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to transcode FLAC to MP3 (lame) with Foobar?
mj-barton
post Mar 26 2004, 04:22
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10759



How to transcode FLAC to MP3 (lame) with Foobar?

Whats the proper method to get the best result? I want the conversion to be simple and have the mp3s have the tags from the flac files. I have be so used to using EAC to convert to mp3 from cd. This is the first I have used foobar for transcoding.

Thanks
-Mike
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mj-barton
post Mar 26 2004, 04:35
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10759



After searching a discovery I have found this.
1. Decode into .wav format.
2. Encode in mp3 with lame.
3. Use masstagger to load the tag information from filename.

Number 2 is the step I still can't figure out. I am not sure how to configure this. I'll keep on trying but help is needed.

Thanks
-mike
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zver
post Mar 26 2004, 05:11
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 12-June 03
From: toronto
Member No.: 7141



Well,i never encoded from flac to mp3,but i did to mpc,So procedure myst be same..Load all flacs to foobar,select them all&right click on it,click on diskwriter and choose your settings like folders,encoder..etc...in your case choose Lame and select the command option you like...and this should be it.
Be sure that Lame.exe is in Foobar folder smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freakngoat
post Mar 26 2004, 06:09
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 10-January 02
From: Manhattan Beach
Member No.: 979



Select the files in foobar, right click on them, go to convert -> settings. Choose where your lame.exe is, the command line, etc. Then right click on the files again, choose convert -> run conversion -> CLI encoder. That's all there is too it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mj-barton
post Mar 26 2004, 07:24
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10759



What version are you using. I am using v0.8. I am not seeing "CLI encoder" in the dialog window on the left (rightclicked, convert, settings).

Where can I download a older version. I liked it more.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freakngoat
post Mar 26 2004, 07:31
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 10-January 02
From: Manhattan Beach
Member No.: 979



I'm using .8 special
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mj-barton
post Mar 26 2004, 07:49
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10759



me to, I check and I need to download a component. foo_clien
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mj-barton
post Mar 26 2004, 08:01
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 10759



works fine now. Problem solved. Thanks.

This post has been edited by mj-barton: Mar 26 2004, 08:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2014 - 06:50