IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_lirc plugin, LIRC compatibile remote control plugin!
NeXT
post May 6 2006, 19:39
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 16-April 05
Member No.: 21477



Yes, please, somebody port it.. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post May 6 2006, 19:49
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



I haven't switched to 0.9.x yet since I can't use my remote. Had been using RM-X, but it doesn't look like it will be ported. An LIRC plugin for 0.9.x would do the job nicely I think. Hope it is ported. Seems there is enough demand for it at least. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neomcnasty
post May 8 2006, 12:35
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 7-February 06
Member No.: 27606



Hi, I also haven't finally swiched to foobar2000 v0.9.1, because of the lack of foo_lirc.
Phi, I really love your work, so please... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wazoo_999
post May 10 2006, 10:01
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30630



Here is the ported version.
I haven't used neither foo_lirc nor foobar sdk prior to version 0.9.1, therefore in some cases I had to make blind guesses when certain classes were missing or were too different. Please tell me if anything works incorrectly, I'll fix it if I can.
Link

QUOTE (neomcnasty @ May 8 2006, 13:35) *
Hi, I also haven't finally swiched to foobar2000 v0.9.1, because of the lack of foo_lirc.
Phi, I really love your work, so please... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Betse
post May 10 2006, 17:04
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 18834



Looks good, although i can't actually test it. Great work.


--------------------
Inter Deum et Diabolum semper Musica est", Tanzwut
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SBeaver
post May 10 2006, 20:28
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 17-December 03
Member No.: 10499



It works very well!
I got all my buttons working with no hassle whatsoever.
Can't think of any more features that could be useful right now but if I think of any i'll let you know
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Duble0Syx
post May 10 2006, 21:08
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 465
Joined: 2-May 04
Member No.: 13847



Wow, thank you! Just installed this and it works great. Using it with my ATI Remote Wonder. Just downloaded a nice winLIRC plugin for the remotes software (http://remotew.free.fr/plugins.htm) and all is well. Now I can finally switch to v0.9.x. Still missing foo_dirwatch, but I can deal with it now that I have my remote. smile.gif

EDIT: Not sure if it is worth mentioning, but in the console when I press a button on my remote it is shown 6 times. I have no idea what that means, if anything. Seems though like pressing a button once would only put one line in the console. This was the case using the same remote but with the winamp_spam plugin. It is functioning correctly though.

EDIT2: Seems not every button press is shown in the console 6 times. Every press is shown more than once, some more time than others. The forward button for exmple is shown 3 times, the back button 6.

This post has been edited by Duble0Syx: May 10 2006, 22:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spi
post May 11 2006, 02:53
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 3-May 05
Member No.: 21855



works fine for my needs .... thx very much
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lanosk
post May 13 2006, 23:49
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24-April 06
Member No.: 29954



Seems pretty good to me, so far... thanks tons!

--lanosk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neomcnasty
post May 14 2006, 19:54
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 7-February 06
Member No.: 27606



Hi, first thanks a lot for porting the plugin to 0.9.x, but i got a problem.
When I install the plugin I don't see an entry of foo_lirc in Preferences, so I can't configure this.
I hope you can help me, I got foobar2000 v0.9.1 and WinXP (I don't know if this does anything to the problem)

EDIT: I solved the problem, the WinLIRC entry is only visible if i install foo_converter.
Maybe you can solve this, or maybe it's an failure of foobar.

This post has been edited by neomcnasty: May 14 2006, 20:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wazoo_999
post May 16 2006, 08:15
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30630



Hi,

Fixed this issue in version 0.4.1, update is on this page

QUOTE (neomcnasty @ May 14 2006, 20:54) *
Hi, first thanks a lot for porting the plugin to 0.9.x, but i got a problem.
When I install the plugin I don't see an entry of foo_lirc in Preferences, so I can't configure this.
I hope you can help me, I got foobar2000 v0.9.1 and WinXP (I don't know if this does anything to the problem)

EDIT: I solved the problem, the WinLIRC entry is only visible if i install foo_converter.
Maybe you can solve this, or maybe it's an failure of foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shaun_
post Jun 29 2006, 12:36
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-June 06
Member No.: 32371



Does anyone know if it's possible to include keyboard commands? That way one could use a button on the remote and assign it to page up, page down, return, up, down, etc. within the playlist? Right now this plugin does everything I need except for the ability to navigate playlists. Adding this feature would really make this plugin that much greater. If it's not possible, how are some of you getting around this?


EDIT: Possible bug?--Forgot to add, on a fresh start of foobar, button presses are quick and responsive. Over several minutes/button presses of use, a delay builds up and the button presses lag noticeably more than at the start. This happens only with foolirc (girder, irassistant, etc. all work fine), so it isn't a hardware problem I don't think. Not too big of a deal, just pointing it out and wondering if anyone else has had this issue.

This post has been edited by Shaun_: Jun 29 2006, 12:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radish
post Jul 14 2006, 15:22
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-June 06
Member No.: 31679



I seem to be having trouble using this plugin.
The plugin works, but I can only bind one key at a time!
So, if I bind volume up on the remote to something, I cannot bind any of the other keys!
Anyone have this problem before? I've tried several different remotes... Thanks in advance

-r

Edit: Shaun, there is a commercial IR program called Girder which you can assign keypresses to buttons on your remote. I hear there's a large learning curve, though. Might be worth checking out.

This post has been edited by radish: Jul 14 2006, 18:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Betse
post Jul 15 2006, 09:43
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 18834



QUOTE (radish @ Jul 14 2006, 16:22) *
[..]

Edit: Shaun, there is a commercial IR program called Girder which you can assign keypresses to buttons on your remote. I hear there's a large learning curve, though. Might be worth checking out.

With Girder you can practically do anything you can do with windows. Its a great program. The learning curve is a bit long, but after a few hours you can figure it out with some online manuals.


--------------------
Inter Deum et Diabolum semper Musica est", Tanzwut
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Oct 17 2006, 17:31
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Maybe some girder geek in here: I use the latest free girder (its 3.2.9). Do you know, if I could achieve the following:

Toggle a state/ a variable between 0 and 1. If 0, do some action on another rc keys, if 1, do some other.

The idea is, because I have a "fast" button on my rc. So I want to be able to switch some other buttons between fast and slow modes. (i.e. scrolling buttons, forward/rewind buttons).

I couldn't find a help file or proper documentation for V3 yet.

Girder 4 is bloaty and way too expensive.

This post has been edited by Squeller: Oct 17 2006, 17:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Oct 17 2006, 18:31
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Solved it with a simple states toggle and by enabling/disabling groups.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Dec 25 2006, 03:42
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 166
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



Thanks a lot Phi.
Is working great with my ATI Wonder.
One small request(Or maybe someone else knows how).
To be able to assign a button for Rating. (Rating tagging) Using foo_custominfo
TIA
Mr E
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Jan 8 2007, 15:57
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 166
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



*bump*
Further to above post. Any ideas on adding rating tags with "Remote Wonder" Control?
TIA
Mr E

Its ok I'v sussed it out 8 )

This post has been edited by MrEnergizer: Jan 11 2007, 13:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wazoo_999
post May 16 2007, 11:02
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30630



I''ll add the context menus to the list of actions this weekend.

QUOTE (MrEnergizer @ Jan 8 2007, 16:57) *
*bump*
Further to above post. Any ideas on adding rating tags with "Remote Wonder" Control?
TIA
Mr E

Its ok I'v sussed it out 8 )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post May 21 2007, 11:58
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 166
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



[quote name='wazoo_999' date='May 16 2007, 11:02' post='492430']
I''ll add the context menus to the list of actions this weekend.

Waiting in anticipation rolleyes.gif wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Jun 5 2007, 16:11
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 166
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



~bump~
Hi Wazoo. Still waiting on the context menus.
Will be much appreciated. Thanks
Mr E.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wazoo_999
post Jun 28 2007, 11:27
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30630



Hi All,

the update is at the usual place. I'm having slight issues with hierarchy of the main menus, I hope to fix it in the next point release.
http://esnips.com/web/binaries/


QUOTE (MrEnergizer @ Jun 5 2007, 18:11) *
~bump~
Hi Wazoo. Still waiting on the context menus.
Will be much appreciated. Thanks
Mr E.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Jul 13 2007, 16:14
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 166
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



Firstly wazoo thx for the update....
Sorry to keep hassling but I don't use custom info for rating( Which is in new context menus) I use a masstagger script.
In preferences - 'Keyboard shortcuts' I have setup under TYPE [context/now playing] and ACTION Scripts : 1 rating, Scripts : 2 Rating etc. etc.
Is there some way to implement this in the context menu of Foo_lirc as it is missing at the moment. There is a 'scripts' with no list of my user scripts
I want to use my remote to rate tag my files.
Hope you understand.
Thx for your help.
Mr E
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edwardar
post Jan 24 2008, 23:19
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15139



I just got an ATI remote wonder plus - thanks for this plugin - it's exactly what I needed!

I have found a small bug (I think):
I want one of my remote buttons to be the "play random" button in foobar. When I assign it in foo_lirc it there are 2 "random" commands, but both switch the playlist order to random (one of them is supposed to play random).

I guess this is just a naming problem - any chance of a fix?

Thanks again for a most useful plugin!

Ed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
askoff
post Aug 17 2008, 19:27
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 23-December 02
Member No.: 4214



Does foo_lirc work with the latest foobar 0.9.5.5 version? I have troubles with assigning commands to keys. I get lirc messages from my remote control, but can't assing any command for them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 05:24