IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_utils, plugin discussion
Yirkha
post Oct 17 2009, 22:43
Post #101





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



If you accidentally the whole playlist, just revive it from the Recycler.
(Click with the right mouse button on the playlist tabs or in Playlist Manager, choose Restore > Playlistname).


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Johnnz
post Oct 17 2009, 23:13
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 1-September 09
Member No.: 72819



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Oct 18 2009, 10:43) *
If you accidentally the whole playlist, just revive it from the Recycler.
(Click with the right mouse button on the playlist tabs or in Playlist Manager, choose Restore > Playlistname).


Thing is, that I am trying to customize foobar for a stand alone audio player for my hifi system, with only the most necessary controls to be buttons on the front face activating hotkeys (i.e. one here for Remove playlist) as well as a few Autohotkey scripts for more complex operations. I want to avoid having to need mouse input (though I will have scroll control to scroll titles under the pointer and select title to play).

This post has been edited by Johnnz: Oct 17 2009, 23:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Oct 18 2009, 11:47
Post #103





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Internally, the read-only function from foo_utils and autoplaylists are implemented using the same mechanism (so-called playlist locks). As a consequence, it is technically not possible to use the read-only function on an autoplaylist.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sapta
post Oct 31 2009, 08:31
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 21-September 09
Member No.: 73364



I have set a keyboard shortcut to "Send to <specified> playlist and play" but the problem is it only works for album list (or is it album list panel? :s) but not for column UI filters. Yet the context menu option is there to send and add selection to specified playlist ohmy.gif (although the send option doesn't start playback). How can I set it so that it will send selections to a specified playlist on a keyboard shortcut? Actually I don't know why it's not working the way it is currently, as it should be :/ Also, can I set Mouse double-click as the action for adding to specified playlist?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Oct 31 2009, 23:18
Post #105





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Sorry, I don't know what the Columns UI filter component does that would break keyboard shortcuts.

QUOTE (Sapta @ Oct 31 2009, 08:31) *
Also, can I set Mouse double-click as the action for adding to specified playlist?
Generally, no. Some components might allow you to set the default action for double-clicking to arbitrary context menu commands, but it's not the default.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Nov 8 2009, 09:57
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 1307
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (foosion @ Oct 17 2009, 23:47) *
Internally, the read-only function from foo_utils and autoplaylists are implemented using the same mechanism (so-called playlist locks).

I am using foo_utils to protect some of my playlists against accidental edits by making them read-only.

If tracks are included in both unprotected and read-only playlists, they are deleted in the latter if I renamed them in the former with foobar's file operations function. My Autoplaylist however shows them with their updated names.

Can other members confirm this behavior? I expected such renamed files to be kept in the read-only playlist either with their old or with their new names or am I doing something wrong?

foobar2000 v0.9.6.9, CUI 0.3.8.0, Playlist Tools v0.6.2 beta 6, 65 playlists, five of them set to read-only, plus one Autoplaylist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Nov 16 2009, 04:30
Post #107





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



As foo_utils doesn't remember last position for it dialogs, can the position be changed a little lower - below the menu (toolbar)?
for some release in the future of course wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 16 2009, 22:47
Post #108





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



The window is positioned in relation to the main window. This is done automatically by Windows. There is also no reliable way (meaning support in the foobar2000 SDK) to determine the position of the menu or toolbar area.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hayden54
post Dec 6 2009, 00:18
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 30-January 08
Member No.: 50905



I used to have some of the functions of foo_utils (add to playlist, send to playlist etc.) as some of the main context menu items and most frequently used. Now they appear under legacy items with the new foobar betas. I was wondering if that will be changed in future updates, as I find that these the most useful parts of foo_utils.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Dec 6 2009, 18:20
Post #110





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



It's already on my to-do list, but I have no idea if I'll manage to do it before next year. wink.gif


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eric1123
post Dec 27 2009, 05:55
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-December 09
Member No.: 76380



I dont think this specific problem has come up yet, but i could be wrong :S but i am having trouble getting a song to play automatically after getting redirected from a read-only playlist. Am I missing something or is this not possible? any help would be greatly appreciated smile.gif I am using version 9.6.5 beta 1. I have no problem getting the song to redirect to its own playlist, but i just want foobar to switch to that playlist and begin playback
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Dec 27 2009, 12:55
Post #112





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



That is not possible.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Feb 6 2010, 20:30
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



Hey, is there any chance that we can get this updated to use the new 1.0 SDK? It'd be nice to not have all of the context menu commands crammed into the unsorted "legacy commands" submenu. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Feb 7 2010, 00:40
Post #114





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



It's on my list.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Feb 7 2010, 01:03
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



Awesome, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Apr 24 2010, 13:17
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 2800
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (foosion @ Feb 7 2010, 00:40) *
It's on my list.


just a reminder, thanx by advance, we are waiting for it wink.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DoXer
post Nov 26 2010, 22:41
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24706



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Apr 24 2010, 13:17) *
QUOTE (foosion @ Feb 7 2010, 00:40) *
It's on my list.


just a reminder, thanx by advance, we are waiting for it wink.gif

Please update it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mercenary09
post Dec 9 2010, 14:08
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80333



I just have to ask, and I'll prob. get yelled at possibly, but I wanted to be able to send to a playlist without being asked where to send it to (I wanted a 1-click tool; made a button..), but the context menus don't have the option:
http://www.anony.ws/i/justt.png

yet they list every playlist for viewer. Either way, thanks for any reply. I don't know if/how I could add a context menu myself, so blah.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Dec 10 2010, 15:54
Post #119





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



The individual commands show for me in the keyboard shortcut preferences page. Do you have them available there? I don't know which component is shown on your screenshot. Maybe it does not work with the legacy context menu commands from foo_utils.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mercenary09
post Dec 10 2010, 17:51
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80333



Hm, yeah. Maybe it doesn't. The command that I was hoping would be, if it were to exist, isn't shown under Keyboard shortcuts. The screen was from the tab stacker component.

Yeah, er, I thought I had possibly asked if this plugin could do it, but I guess I didn't at all, heh. I didn't actually use it before, but now that I installed the component, those options are available. Silly me. No component troubleshooter problems from using it, either. Has like a billion options with anything playlist related. Nice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Udun
post Dec 20 2010, 21:02
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 53442



QUOTE (eric1123 @ Dec 27 2009, 07:55) *
I dont think this specific problem has come up yet, but i could be wrong :S but i am having trouble getting a song to play automatically after getting redirected from a read-only playlist. Am I missing something or is this not possible? any help would be greatly appreciated smile.gif I am using version 9.6.5 beta 1. I have no problem getting the song to redirect to its own playlist, but i just want foobar to switch to that playlist and begin playback



QUOTE (foosion @ Dec 27 2009, 14:55) *
That is not possible.


Still not possible ?
That is an oversight in the SDK then


--------------------
Win7 Pro - latest stable foobar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 20 2010, 21:11
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Your constructive point is?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Dec 21 2010, 15:51
Post #123





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Why do you think that this is due to a limitation of the foobar2000 SDK?


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bfly
post Mar 8 2011, 12:40
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-March 03
Member No.: 5690



is there an alternative for the 'add to playlist'-functionality of this plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Mar 8 2011, 21:16
Post #125





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4459
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



What kind of alternative are you looking for?


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 16:22