IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Write Offsets - Can't Make Disc, HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8240B
prbatman
post Jan 19 2004, 17:21
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 21-October 03
Member No.: 9410



Hi,

I Have the above drive and have tried to set the Write offset.

Every time I try to make an offset CD to do the above it gets to about 1.15 remaining(Recording time left).Then it just stops and ejects the CD.

I've tried it 4 times and the same thing happens.

When I insert the partly recorded disc it just says Not Recognised.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,

Ian blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 8)
criZZb
post Jan 19 2004, 18:07
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 9-January 03
Member No.: 4493



QUOTE
Any Ideas?


Only one: your drive isn't supported for writing.


--------------------
criZZb
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dreamliner77
post Jan 19 2004, 23:29
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2150
Joined: 29-June 02
From: Boston
Member No.: 2427



If you didn't know, that is a LG (Lucky Goldstar) drive. They are not supported by EAC.


--------------------
"You can fight without ever winning, but never win without a fight." Neil Peart 'Resist'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BruRob
post Jan 20 2004, 01:47
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 22-July 03
Member No.: 7929



QUOTE
If you didn't know, that is a LG (Lucky Goldstar) drive. They are not supported by EAC.


I have a LG drive (a GCE-8481) and it works flawlessly with EAC, as did the older LG drive I used to have.

Perhaps you don't have the right offset or you are setting it incorrectly. Could you provide some more information about this?

Are you using EAC? You didn't tell us, although dreamliner77 assumed so.
Does your software recognize the drive? Is it configured properly. Some more information might help us diagnose your problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prbatman
post Jan 20 2004, 07:19
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 21-October 03
Member No.: 9410



QUOTE (BruRob @ Jan 19 2004, 04:47 PM)
Are you using EAC?  You didn't tell us, although dreamliner77 assumed so. 
yoDoes your software recognize the drive? Is it configured properly.  Some more information might help us diagnose ur problem.

Hi Again,

Yes I am using EAC.

I have it set up correctly as far as I know.

The offset which I have checked with discs and other users is set at +733

It is in Secure Mode with Accurate Stream ticked(It does not Cache Audio So that option is not ticked).

I also have it set up for Lame but usually rip uncompressed then encode with Flac Frontend.

Should I set the offset to 0 when trying to make an offset test CD Or as other users have stated is it not supported for Writing CDs in EAC.

Although if its not supported for Writing how come it works fine in ripping?

My rip speeds start at about 7 and increase to 15 through the rip.

Cheers,

Ian
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
minix
post Jan 20 2004, 08:44
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 19-January 03
Member No.: 4639



QUOTE
I have a LG drive (a GCE-8481) and it works flawlessly with EAC, as did the older LG drive I used to have.

The LG GCE-8240B is different from the rest of LG drives. It has an OAK chipset instead of the typical Mediatek chipset that most LG drives have. Maybe that makes a difference ?

QUOTE
It is in Secure Mode with Accurate Stream ticked(It does not Cache Audio So that option is not ticked).
My rip speeds start at about 7 and increase to 15 through the rip.

An LG drive that doesn't cache audio? unsure.gif
Are you sure about that?

This post has been edited by minix: Jan 20 2004, 08:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AtaqueEG
post Jan 20 2004, 09:36
Post #7





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 1336
Joined: 18-November 01
From: Celaya, Guanajuato
Member No.: 478



QUOTE (prbatman @ Jan 20 2004, 12:19 AM)
Although if its not supported for Writing how come it works fine in ripping?

This two things have nothing to do with each other in EAC.

Have you tried using the "detect drive features" button?
Are does the settings that come up?


In topic, it sounds like your drive is not fully supported by EAC for writing.
This is not uncommon.
Anyway, getting the right offset or not has nothing to do with it.


--------------------
I'm the one in the picture, sitting on a giant cabbage in Mexico, circa 1978.
Reseņas de Rock en Espaņol: www.estadogeneral.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prbatman
post Jan 20 2004, 17:25
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 21-October 03
Member No.: 9410



An LG drive that doesn't cache audio?
Are you sure about that?


Hi,

I checked with EAC it it says it doesn't cache audio.Then I also checked with Feurio(I think thats what its called).
The results of that were that my drive Has Audio Cache Of 0MB ..... & Drive is not able to cache audio.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sir_Fresh
post Dec 1 2004, 00:07
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10238



I got a problem with the disc too. I can create a Offset Test CD with my DVD writer, but when I want to detect the Offset (it can detect overread and the name of the cd) of that cd with my DVD-rom my computer freezes after a couple of minutes of searching for a passage.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2014 - 07:08