IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Which mp3 plugin?
deeswift
post Jan 18 2004, 12:46
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



I have 3 different plugins: in_mp3pro.dll, in_mad.dll, in_mpg123.dll.

Is one of these better than the other, as I can't hear any difference. The player is 1by1.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post Jan 18 2004, 12:50
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3633
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



"in_mp3pro.dll" supports mp3PRO files. If you don't use any mp3PRO files, don't use it.
"in_mad.dll" is an integer only MP3 decoder. It is good for slow PCs.
"in_mpg123.dll" is the decoder foobar2000 uses AFAIK. I would use that one. The current version supports reading of APEv2 tags and is capabile of gapless playback IIRC.


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bidz
post Jan 18 2004, 12:54
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 351
Joined: 27-December 02
From: Norway
Member No.: 4258



QUOTE (Sebastian Mares @ Jan 18 2004, 03:50 AM)
"in_mad.dll" is an integer only MP3 decoder. It is good for slow PCs.

Umm.. eh? The MAD decoder uses more cpu cycles than in_mpg123 and in_mp3pro, and also in_mp3 in winamp, etc. So why would it be better for slow PC's then?.


--------------------
myspace.com/borgei - last.fm/user/borgei
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deeswift
post Jan 18 2004, 12:59
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



I have no mp3Pro files, so I guess this plugin is out.

in_mad could be good for me (presuming you're correct about it being good for slow PC's) as I don't have no flashy PC, it's 1100Mhz Duron powered sad.gif This is the plugin I usually use. But what does "integer" mean? Sorry for my lack of knowledge on this word.

As for in_mpg123, well I found 3 versions of this right here: http://www3.cypress.ne.jp/otachan/in_mpg123.html

But I have no idea what the difference is between them. I chose the top one, in_mpg123_118ot60a.zip Ver. 1.18y ot60a (327KB) (2004/1/17), and what drew me to this was another thread I saw which said mpg123 could play back mp3 gapless in Winamp, so I downloaded it because I occasionally use Winamp, but mainly to see if it did anything at all in 1by1. The thread I'm referring to is here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....0&&#entry152918

Thanks for the help. smile.gif

This post has been edited by deeswift: Jan 18 2004, 13:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post Jan 18 2004, 13:00
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3633
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



Oh, sorry! My bad...

The MAD plugin should be used for CPUs without a FPU.

Edit: Wait a second... It uses more CPU cycles, but calculating with integers is faster than calculating with decimals.

This post has been edited by Sebastian Mares: Jan 18 2004, 13:05


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deeswift
post Jan 18 2004, 13:01
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



OK.

What's an FPU?

LOL...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post Jan 18 2004, 13:04
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 3633
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



QUOTE (deeswift @ Jan 18 2004, 01:01 PM)
OK.

What's an FPU?

LOL...

1. Integers are whole numbers like 1, 5, 99...
2. FPU stands for "Floating Point Unit". It is the part of the CPU which handles decimals (like 11.4, 1.0000004, 0.5...)


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deeswift
post Jan 18 2004, 13:08
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



Haha... no shit... OK!

How do I know if I have an FPU? Sorry for being a pain in the ass!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 18 2004, 13:09
Post #9


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3293
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Good luck finding a machine without FPU, anything starting from pentium has FPU on-chip, and anything below it is probably too slow to decode MP3
Older machines (pentium-class) have relatively slow FPUs, integer-based decoder will perform better there, but AFAIK in_mp3 is integer-based too (and much faster than MAD). mpg123 performs faster on Athlon-class or P2-class or newer machines.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jtclipper
post Jan 18 2004, 14:36
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 25-May 03
From: Greece
Member No.: 6805



You can always disable the 'Numeric data processor' under a Win 32 OS rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Dimitris
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Jan 19 2004, 06:26
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 5052
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



Most 486s also had an FPU, though Intel sold 486s with the FPU disabled as well.

386s also had FPU, but it was a seperate chip. Back then it cost hundreds just to be able to run fp numbers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bidz
post Jan 19 2004, 06:47
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 351
Joined: 27-December 02
From: Norway
Member No.: 4258



QUOTE (Mike Giacomelli @ Jan 18 2004, 09:26 PM)
386s also had FPU, but it was a seperate chip.  Back then it cost hundreds just to be able to run fp numbers.

386 with fpu = 387 biggrin.gif ..i remember i had a 386 16mhz, and then got a fpu and stuck in, suddenly things became *fast* biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------
myspace.com/borgei - last.fm/user/borgei
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mezenga
post Jan 19 2004, 07:09
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 10-May 03
Member No.: 6509



QUOTE (Mike Giacomelli @ Jan 18 2004, 09:26 PM)
Most 486s also had an FPU, though Intel sold 486s with the FPU disabled as well.

386s also had FPU, but it was a seperate chip.  Back then it cost hundreds just to be able to run fp numbers.

And here goes the Time Machine... (to the "age" where only CAD programs uses the FPU laugh.gif)
CODE
386 DX: full 32bits system*, optional separated FPU
386 SX: 32bits cpu, 16bit memory bus (slower), optional separated FPU

486 DX: full 32bits system*, FPU integrated at cpu chip
486 SX: full 32bits system*, no FPU

* ISA BUS excluded.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NatGun
post Jan 20 2004, 06:27
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 11-September 03
Member No.: 8790



QUOTE (Sebastian Mares @ Jan 18 2004, 03:50 AM)
"in_mp3pro.dll" supports mp3PRO files. If you don't use any mp3PRO files, don't use it.
"in_mad.dll" is an integer only MP3 decoder. It is good for slow PCs.
"in_mpg123.dll" is the decoder foobar2000 uses AFAIK. I would use that one. The current version supports reading of APEv2 tags and is capabile of gapless playback IIRC.

any idea where i could find the mpg123.dll plugin?? i would love foobars gapless playback in winamp. the link above is in japanese and i cant tell what im looking at.


anyone have experience with this plugin? is it as good as the standard winamp plugin?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Jan 20 2004, 07:03
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



There are some in_mpg123 links visible right under the bullet-list.

edit: Please see the Otachan's in_!mpg123 thread for info about the alternative Winamp mp3 playback plugin.

This post has been edited by kjoonlee: Aug 24 2006, 06:16


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deeswift
post Jan 20 2004, 17:26
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



in_mpg123_118ot60a.zip Ver. 1.18y ot60a (327KB) (2004/1/17)
in_mpg123_118ot60asse.zip Ver. 1.18y ot60a SSE (327KB) (2004/1/17)
in_mpg123_118ot60asse2.zip Ver. 1.18y ot60a SSE2 (328KB) (2004/1/17)

But which one is best!!?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rossthiof
post Jan 20 2004, 17:33
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 5-November 03
Member No.: 9673



Cool, MP3-Gapless-Support in Winamp5 (with this plug-in).

Or am I wrong ?


--------------------
FLAC --> MP3 (Lame 3.96.1: V5 --athaa-sensitivity 1)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Jan 20 2004, 17:42
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



QUOTE (deeswift @ Jan 21 2004, 01:26 AM)
But which one is best!!?

If you don't use a Pentium III, Pentium 4, or an Athlon XP, get the first one.
If you use a Pentium III or Athlon XP system, get the SSE one.
If you use a Pentium 4, get the SSE2 one.

edit: If your CPU isn't one of the above, but supports SSE or SSE2, then use the appropriate build, please. smile.gif

This post has been edited by kjoonlee: Jan 20 2004, 17:54


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deeswift
post Jan 20 2004, 17:48
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



Thanks. I use a crappy Duron 1100 sad.gif but it does have SSE.

This post has been edited by deeswift: Jan 20 2004, 17:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
detokaal
post Jan 20 2004, 17:54
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 9-November 03
Member No.: 9748



SSE Version works in Winamp 2.91 also.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thinky
post Jan 20 2004, 17:57
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 9-July 02
From: Germany
Member No.: 2537



QUOTE (bidz @ Jan 19 2004, 06:47 AM)
386 with fpu = 387

Nope, the i387 was the fpu itself.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deeswift
post Jan 20 2004, 18:29
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7851



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chichazor
post Jan 20 2004, 19:07
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 24-September 03
Member No.: 8994



QUOTE
Cool, MP3-Gapless-Support in Winamp5 (with this plug-in).

Or am I wrong ?

I think that only with lame with gapless parameters files. Foobar can play gapless any mp3 files.


--------------------
Living forevermore, leaving today, back to my place, I've got: Nothing to say!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rossthiof
post Jan 20 2004, 19:23
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 5-November 03
Member No.: 9673



Hmm, just encoded a few files from flac with foobar and lame (3.95.1) to MP3, but Winamp5 doesn't play gapless with the mp123-plug-in. blink.gif

Have anyone any idea, what could help ?

Thanks !


--------------------
FLAC --> MP3 (Lame 3.96.1: V5 --athaa-sensitivity 1)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr_Rabid_Teddybe...
post Jan 21 2004, 09:28
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 1197
Joined: 3-September 03
From: Bergen, Norway
Member No.: 8667



QUOTE (deeswift @ Jan 18 2004, 03:46 AM)
The player is 1by1.

1by1 ( http://www.rz.uni-frankfurt.de/~pesch/ ) will currently use any mp3 ACM codec or mpglib.dll or any Winamp 2.x (5.x) input plug to decode mp3. So you have even more options too choose from than:
QUOTE
in_mp3pro.dll, in_mad.dll, in_mpg123.dll.

Like e.g Nullsoft in_mp3.dll or Lame ACM codec or ...


--------------------
"ONLY THOSE WHO ATTEMPT THE IMPOSSIBLE WILL ACHIEVE THE ABSURD"
- Oceania Association of Autonomous Astronauts
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 14:07