IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

11 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_infobox, a substitute for buildin file info box
bluenet
post Dec 5 2003, 02:09
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 21-October 03
Member No.: 9406



QUOTE (atici @ Dec 4 2003, 07:40 AM)
Is it possible that I could now erase the original "Show File Info". Is there a .dll corresponding to it, so that when I delete it it'll be gone?

Edit: Aha I did it through the Prefs smile.gif One needs to catalog all these useful plug-ins. I happened to see this by chance.

You can move it to the right box in "Context menu items" ,and move the (Specail) to top:D
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Dec 8 2003, 17:36
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



v1.3.3

Added copy command button.It is independent of title formatting string,and has its own formatting string in config page.

download link:foo_infobox.dll
mirror:foo_infobox.zip

edit: added a mirror download link

This post has been edited by /\/irana: Dec 9 2003, 15:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DustMagnet
post Dec 10 2003, 04:29
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 252
Joined: 22-December 02
From: Winnipeg
Member No.: 4193



I love this plug-in!

BTW, the dll from the main download link fails to load, giving a bad Windows image error. The zipped & mirrored dll loads fine.


--------------------
That's so plausible, I can't believe it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neoufo51
post Dec 10 2003, 04:39
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 13-June 02
Member No.: 2290



Ah, thank you.

This really should be considered as a candidate for being the default infobox in Foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phwip
post Dec 10 2003, 10:24
Post #80





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 345
Joined: 26-February 03
From: Norwich, UK
Member No.: 5189



QUOTE (DustMagnet @ Dec 10 2003, 04:29 AM)
BTW, the dll from the main download link fails to load, giving a bad Windows image error. The zipped & mirrored dll loads fine.

No problems for me downloading from the either of the download links.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DustMagnet
post Dec 11 2003, 03:38
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 252
Joined: 22-December 02
From: Winnipeg
Member No.: 4193



QUOTE (phwip @ Dec 10 2003, 01:24 AM)
QUOTE (DustMagnet @ Dec 10 2003, 04:29 AM)
BTW, the dll from the main download link fails to load, giving a bad Windows image error. The zipped & mirrored dll loads fine.

No problems for me downloading from the either of the download links.

Sorry, I was unclear. It downloads okay. But when I copy the dll over to the components folder and start Foobar, I get a "foobar_inbox.dll is not a valid Windows image" system error, and it doesn't load in Foobar.

I just tried it again and get the same error. The zipped dll does work for me.


--------------------
That's so plausible, I can't believe it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phwip
post Dec 11 2003, 09:34
Post #82





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 345
Joined: 26-February 03
From: Norwich, UK
Member No.: 5189



I did understand what you meant first time, just didn't explain properly in my response. For me, both downloads work fine AND when either downloaded file is copied into my components folder foobar2000 starts successfully and the infobox displays correctly.

So the actual file must be OK, but getting corrupted on download for you. Unless there is something about the file that fails on your OS or with your version of fb2k but works correctly on mine (Windows 2000 Server, fb2k 0.75 beta 1)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Dec 11 2003, 11:42
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE (DustMagnet @ Dec 10 2003, 06:38 PM)
QUOTE (phwip @ Dec 10 2003, 01:24 AM)
QUOTE (DustMagnet @ Dec 10 2003, 04:29 AM)
BTW, the dll from the main download link fails to load, giving a bad Windows image error. The zipped & mirrored dll loads fine.

No problems for me downloading from the either of the download links.

Sorry, I was unclear. It downloads okay. But when I copy the dll over to the components folder and start Foobar, I get a "foobar_inbox.dll is not a valid Windows image" system error, and it doesn't load in Foobar.

I just tried it again and get the same error. The zipped dll does work for me.

Thanks for reporting
It seem the dll link doesn't work for somebody.This had been reported before(here)
I don't know why.
The zip link works for you at least.It is lukey biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverbolt
post Dec 11 2003, 18:19
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 9-October 03
Member No.: 9218



There seems to be a bug in 1.3.3. You can no longer double-click a field in the 'Other meta fields' section to edit it. Don't know if this was intentional or not. Thanks.


--------------------
f to c to f to c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Dec 12 2003, 11:13
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE (Silverbolt @ Dec 11 2003, 09:19 AM)
There seems to be a bug in 1.3.3. You can no longer double-click a field in the 'Other meta fields' section to edit it. Don't know if this was intentional or not. Thanks.

Thanks
fixed in 1.3.3b

1.3.3b download link:foo_infobox.dll

I'll update zip mirror link to new version later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Dec 12 2003, 13:49
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



updated dll download link to v1.3.3c

Now you can press "enter" to open details info dialog in other meta fields list box


Edit: updated zip mirror link to v1.3.3c

This post has been edited by /\/irana: Dec 12 2003, 15:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
atici
post Dec 12 2003, 16:36
Post #87





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 1180
Joined: 21-February 02
From: Chicago
Member No.: 1367



Sorry. Latest link seems to be dead.


--------------------
The object of mankind lies in its highest individuals.
One must have chaos in oneself to be able to give birth to a dancing star.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Dec 12 2003, 16:41
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



QUOTE (atici @ Dec 12 2003, 05:36 PM)
Sorry. Latest link seems to be dead.

No, it ain't - for me wink.gif


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverbolt
post Dec 18 2003, 01:25
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 9-October 03
Member No.: 9218



Found a very small bug (nitpicking really). Standard meta fields (Title, Artist, Album, etc.) have their field names saved in lowercase instead of uppercase. For example, if you view the tags in the default infobox, you'll see the Title field as "title" instead of "TITLE" (you'll need to double-click the field). This should be quite easy to fix (in fact, can even be done w/ a hex editor).

Also, how hard would it be to sort the technical info as well as the metadata fields? (Not really neccessary, I know, but just curious.)

Thanks! :]


--------------------
f to c to f to c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixmixmix
post Dec 18 2003, 02:10
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 10457



awesome plugin. thanks!

haven't found any problems
ph34r.gif


no really smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Dec 18 2003, 18:09
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE (Silverbolt @ Dec 17 2003, 04:25 PM)
Found a very small bug (nitpicking really). Standard meta fields (Title, Artist, Album, etc.) have their field names saved in lowercase instead of uppercase. For example, if you view the tags in the default infobox, you'll see the Title field as "title" instead of "TITLE" (you'll need to double-click the field). This should be quite easy to fix (in fact, can even be done w/ a hex editor).

Also, how hard would it be to sort the technical info as well as the metadata fields? (Not really neccessary, I know, but just curious.)

Thanks! :]

ok,v1.3.4 uploaded

-fixed bug of standard fields name saved in lowercase
-added sort technical info option

You can download it from new dynmic 3rd party foobar2000 components
direct download link:foo_infobox.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aron
post Dec 20 2003, 00:35
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 1-September 03
Member No.: 8630



/\/irana:
are there any plans to make infobox support multiple items selected? if it did this, i could remove the standard foobar file info from my context menu smile.gif

it could be done the same way the standard one does it -- fields with the same info would show the data, fields with different info would say (info varies) or whatever.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverbolt
post Dec 20 2003, 01:01
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 9-October 03
Member No.: 9218



aron: it already does :]
select the multiple items > right-click > Show file info (special) > Multi-edit
Multi-edit is to the left of the Update and Close buttons


--------------------
f to c to f to c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RedawgTS
post Dec 20 2003, 04:09
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 11-July 02
From: Magrathea
Member No.: 2554



I think aron means that he want's it to automatically take you to the multi-edit dialog when you select multiple files. That's something I'd like to see too.


--------------------
RedawgTS
King of all the little people with really big swords.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Dec 20 2003, 08:29
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE (RedawgTS @ Dec 19 2003, 07:09 PM)
I think aron means that he want's it to automatically take you to the multi-edit dialog when you select multiple files. That's something I'd like to see too.

Hm..Try v1.3.5
Added a "multiple edit" context menu item when you select multiple files
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aron
post Dec 20 2003, 11:04
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 1-September 03
Member No.: 8630



QUOTE (RedawgTS @ Dec 19 2003, 07:09 PM)
I think aron means that he want's it to automatically take you to the multi-edit dialog when you select multiple files. That's something I'd like to see too.

im thinking that it would make a lot more sense and be a lot easier to use if there was only one context menu entry, like foobar default, that simply changed when multiple items were selected. like this:

http://shovelbeating.org/~nirvana/newbox.jpg

what do you think? (i think this would be great/perfect)

(hope i didnt leave anything out in that image.)

edit: also, notice how instead of just 'technical info' it says 'common technical info,' as well as the changed titlebar.

This post has been edited by aron: Dec 20 2003, 11:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zegilles
post Dec 20 2003, 11:52
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 19-June 03
Member No.: 7279



I love the way it works now. That is to say you can only browse the selected files with previous/next when several files are selected. Your proposal would break this feature, unless it comes in another menu entry.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aron
post Dec 20 2003, 12:20
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 1-September 03
Member No.: 8630



QUOTE (zegilles @ Dec 20 2003, 02:52 AM)
I love the way it works now. That is to say you can only browse the selected files with previous/next when several files are selected. Your proposal would break this feature, unless it comes in another menu entry.

dude. previous/next works without highlighting anything. so it would leave this functionality intact., and wouldnt break anything
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zegilles
post Dec 20 2003, 12:37
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 19-June 03
Member No.: 7279



QUOTE (aron @ Dec 20 2003, 12:20 PM)
QUOTE (zegilles @ Dec 20 2003, 02:52 AM)
I love the way it works now. That is to say you can only browse the selected files with previous/next when several files are selected. Your proposal would break this feature, unless it comes in another menu entry.

dude. previous/next works without highlighting anything. so it would leave this functionality intact., and wouldnt break anything

k, I say it again: the prev/next browsing is limited to the selected files when you select more than one file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aron
post Dec 20 2003, 12:40
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 1-September 03
Member No.: 8630



QUOTE (zegilles @ Dec 20 2003, 03:37 AM)
QUOTE (aron @ Dec 20 2003, 12:20 PM)
QUOTE (zegilles @ Dec 20 2003, 02:52 AM)
I love the way it works now. That is to say you can only browse the selected files with previous/next when several files are selected. Your proposal would break this feature, unless it comes in another menu entry.

dude. previous/next works without highlighting anything. so it would leave this functionality intact., and wouldnt break anything

k, I say it again: the prev/next browsing is limited to the selected files when you select more than one file.

there are easy ways around this issue.

for example, a simple option in the preferences. "view multiple highlighted items together, or one by one (limits scope of previous/next)"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

11 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 23:56