IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

11 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_infobox, a substitute for buildin file info box
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 10:33
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



I have written a small plugin for enhancing the fuction of show file info box.

Here is the screenshot


Edit1: copy the post on "Third-party plugins" thread
Component name - foo_infobox
Component type (appropriate section) - General
Which foobar2000 version the component works with - 0.7.1
Short description of the component - A substitute for the build-in file info box
Compile date - October 18, 2003
Download link - http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/general.php#8
Screenshot link - foo_infobox.PNG


Some explanation about "Override codepage" option:
If you check that option,then you can select any codepage installed in your system.foo_infobox will convert all meta tags from ANSI to UTF-8 using selected codepage,instead of using system default codepage.
It is useful for reading some tags not stroed in Unicode correctly.

Edit:updated download link to new version

This post has been edited by /\/irana: Feb 19 2004, 18:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neoufo51
post Oct 19 2003, 10:39
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 13-June 02
Member No.: 2290



Now this is a worthy replacement...

Well done.

Edit: After playing around with this new box, I can honestly say that this should be the next official info box for Foobar2000. Seriously, you should contact Peter and have him take a look at this. Flexible and very functional. The ONLY thing I would ask to make it perfect is to make it resizeable and keep its size over many uses.

This post has been edited by neoufo51: Oct 19 2003, 10:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sld
post Oct 19 2003, 10:51
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1016
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



It's nice. Quite a bit more intuitive than the current one.

What do the options 'change focus' and 'follow cursor' do? Would they actually be relevant in the file info box?

Edit:
Answer: 'Change focus' synchronises the selected song in the playlist to the file displayed in the info box and 'Follow cursor' synchronises the file info box display to the song selected in the playlist. Yes, very relevant indeed. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by sld: Oct 19 2003, 11:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Oct 19 2003, 11:02
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



Some of my files give an error when opening the "special" window.

ERROR (CORE) : Illegal operation:
Code: C0000005h, flags: 00000000h, address: 77C336D0h
Access violation, operation: read, address: 00000000h
Module: "msvcrt", loaded at 77C00000h - 77C53000h
Symbol: "strcmp" (+00000010h)
This is the first crash logged by this instance.
Code bytes:
77C336B0h: FD 5E 5F 5B C3 8D 42 FC 5E 5F 5B C3 CC CC CC CC
77C336C0h: 8B 54 24 04 8B 4C 24 08 F7 C2 03 00 00 00 75 3C
77C336D0h: 8B 02 3A 01 75 2E 0A C0 74 26 3A 61 01 75 25 0A
77C336E0h: E4 74 1D C1 E8 10 3A 41 02 75 19 0A C0 74 11 3A
Crash info dumped to failure.txt in your program directory.
If you are reading this, you should restart the program as soon as possible to avoid further trouble, and report this exact message to the developer.
ERROR (CORE) : error executing menu command: "Show file info (special)"

Don't know what could be the difference, but these files can be opened in text mode by Total Commander and give ASCII-DOS charset mode in default, while the "good" files are ANSI-Windows by default. I don't see any other differences, not even in the tag types, APEv2 and ID3v1 are present only in these files.

I Use WinXP SP1 if it's important.

EDIT: OK, encountered some other files with ID3v2 tags, and they give the same error. Maybe the other files once had ID3v2, which got stripped, don't know.
BTW, I use kode54's plugin to read ID3v2 tags, no writing to them , though.

This post has been edited by kalmark: Oct 19 2003, 11:17


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 19 2003, 11:38
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 4605
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Slight problem with the group boxes. (image)

Stretch the tops of both boxes up by one point and all is well. :B

EDIT: Hmm, from a bit of tweaking, I end up with the final positions/sizes of 205x119 at 3,29 and 153x158 at 212,29. Or, in resource code, sort of:

CODE
CONTROL "Standard meta fields", -1, BUTTON, BS_GROUPBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 3, 29, 205, 119
CONTROL "Technical info", -1, BUTTON, BS_GROUPBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 212, 29, 153, 158


This post has been edited by kode54: Oct 19 2003, 11:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 12:09
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



@kode
Fixed and uploaded,thanks

@kalmark
I don't know what's the problem.In fact foo_infobox doesen't read tags from files directly.It load file info by querying the info from database,or asking database to reload info from file, then querying database
If you upload a file causing the error,I could look into it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neoufo51
post Oct 19 2003, 12:42
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 13-June 02
Member No.: 2290



Got the new dll, but its now saying that XP doesnt see if as a valid windows image. It doesnt load at all now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ilikedirtthe2nd
post Oct 19 2003, 13:15
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 470
Joined: 26-October 01
From: Germany
Member No.: 352



this crash appeared (after approx a minute), when i installed infobox

CODE
Illegal operation:
Code: C0000005h, flags: 00000000h, address: 00000000h
Access violation, operation: read, address: 00000000h
Module: "foobar2000", loaded at 00400000h - 0044E000h
Additional info: menu_manager::run_command() / "Playback/Stop"
This is the first crash logged by this instance.
Version info:
foobar2000 v0.7.1
UNICODE


i thought: shit happens, but then in the next instance this happened

CODE
Illegal operation:
Code: C0000005h, flags: 00000000h, address: 77F73905h
Access violation, operation: write, address: 00000001h
Module: "ntdll", loaded at 77F40000h - 77FEE000h
Symbol: "RtlSizeHeap" (+000005EFh)
Additional info: service creation failure
This is the first crash logged by this instance.
Code bytes:
77F738E5h:  14 56 E8 4E 92 01 00 0F B7 06 29 43 28 80 65 14
77F738F5h:  00 57 53 E8 7C F6 FF FF 8B 47 08 8B 4F 0C 3B C1
77F73905h:  89 01 89 48 04 75 21 66 8B 07 66 3D 80 00 73 18
77F73915h:  0F B7 C8 8B C1 83 E1 07 B2 01 C1 E8 03 D2 E2 8D
Version info:
foobar2000 v0.7.1
UNICODE


i deleted the plugins and everything runs smooth again. i can't reproduce anything so far, but i thought the error logs might help you somehow. they don't for me wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 13:17
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE (neoufo51 @ Oct 19 2003, 03:42 AM)
Got the new dll, but its now saying that XP doesnt see if as a valid windows image.  It doesnt load at all now.

sorry:blink:
reuploaded,try again
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 13:30
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



It seem there are many bugs in this plugin.
I haven't done many test.Now I don't have enough time to debug it and my code skill is very bad.
So try this plugin on your own risk. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by /\/irana: Oct 19 2003, 13:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 13:45
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



v1.2.4 uploaded
Just fixed a fool bug causing the crack
Please redownload the dll
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guruboolez
post Oct 19 2003, 13:57
Post #12





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 3474
Joined: 7-November 01
From: Strasbourg (France)
Member No.: 420



Is there any way to sort meta fields [other] by display name (alphabetic)? I have a lot of personnal field, and finding the good one is not very fast with the actual sorting (physical, I suppose) system.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 14:26
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



v1.2.5 uploaded,version num increase so fast ohmy.gif

@kalmark and ilikedirtthe2nd
I think I have found what cause the problem before.
Please download new version,hope this had fixed the crash

@guruboolez
I can't open the image,damning proxy server sad.gif
I have see what you mean.I suppose I could do this in the future,but not promise smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guruboolez
post Oct 19 2003, 14:50
Post #14





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 3474
Joined: 7-November 01
From: Strasbourg (France)
Member No.: 420



Small suggestion (but don't take this one in count if you don't find it useful for most people): a way to pop-up COMMENT field.
I've on some files a lot of informations, and the small defined box is too small for read them with comfort.
On some other files (opera for exemple), COMMENT field is heavily formatted, with tabs and large lines. For exemple :

CODE
                                 Mitridate, Re di Ponto
                                  Opera seria, K87/74a
         Libretto : Vittorio Amadeo Cigna-Santi, dalla tragedia di Jean Racine



Mitridate, re di Ponto........................................... Guiseppe Sabbatini
(King of Pontus – Roi du Pont)

Aspasia, promessa sposa di Mitridate............................. Natalie Dessay
(bethrothed to Mitridate – fiancée de Mithridate)

Sifare, figliuolo di Mitriate.................................... Cecilia Bartoli
(son of Mitridate – fils de Mithridate)


The small box of your nice component is just killing this formatting. Therefore, it would be nice for me to keep a way to pop-up some fields (at least the COMMENT one) with this component.

But don't feel obliged to do it: I can live with old tagging visualisation window, as long as foobar2000 will keep this last one.

This post has been edited by guruboolez: Oct 19 2003, 14:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Oct 19 2003, 15:15
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



QUOTE (/\/irana @ Oct 19 2003, 03:26 PM)
v1.2.5 uploaded,version num increase so fast ohmy.gif

@kalmark and ilikedirtthe2nd
I think I have found what cause the problem before.
Please download new version,hope this had fixed the crash

OK, crash fixed, thank you!

Great plugin, BTW, finally some way to use the infobox in an easy&stylish way! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 17:21
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



V1.2.6 uploaded
Now it is resizeable.

@guruboolez
I have added a button for comment,click it will popup a detail dialog.Hope this will fit your needed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guruboolez
post Oct 19 2003, 17:34
Post #17





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 3474
Joined: 7-November 01
From: Strasbourg (France)
Member No.: 420



For me, it's perfect. Thank you very much.
There's maybe a better or simply complementary way to do it: add an option to allow the user to see ALL fields embedded in a file in "other meta" box. Therefore, if some people need to pop-up another common fields, they can do it.

But for my needs, your system is simply ingenious wub.gif


Some questions:
what mean "change focus" and "follow cursor" ?
And what is "override codepage" intended for ?
Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nyarlathotep
post Oct 19 2003, 17:41
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-April 03
From: Haut-Médoc FRA
Member No.: 5943



QUOTE (guruboolez @ Oct 19 2003, 06:34 PM)
Some questions:
what mean "change focus" and "follow cursor" ?
And what is "override codepage" intended for ?

Change focus: choose if when you click on "previous" or "next" in the file info box, the cursor moves or not in the playlist.
Follow cursor: choose if the informations in the file info box must be updated when the cursor is moved to another track in the playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guruboolez
post Oct 19 2003, 17:42
Post #19





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 3474
Joined: 7-November 01
From: Strasbourg (France)
Member No.: 420



Merci very much wink.gif

This post has been edited by guruboolez: Oct 19 2003, 17:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 19 2003, 17:42
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE
Some explanation about "Override codepage" option:
If you check that option,then you can select any codepage installed in your system.foo_infobox will convert all meta tags from ANSI to UTF-8 using selected codepage,instead of using system default codepage.
It is useful for reading some tags not stroed in Unicode correctly.


quote from sld
QUOTE
What do the options 'change focus' and 'follow cursor' do? Would they actually be relevant in the file info box?

Edit:
Answer: 'Change focus' synchronises the selected song in the playlist to the file displayed in the info box and 'Follow cursor' synchronises the file info box display to the song selected in the playlist. Yes, very relevant indeed. 


Edit:nyarlathotep faster smile.gif

This post has been edited by /\/irana: Oct 19 2003, 17:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 20 2003, 03:04
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



v1.2.6.1 uploaded
No more change,only fixed the flicker when opening the dialog
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Luxus
post Oct 20 2003, 03:24
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 27-May 03
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 6845



great plugin .. biggrin.gif i love it... i hope this replace the standard version
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neoufo51
post Oct 20 2003, 04:08
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 13-June 02
Member No.: 2290



Hmmmm... getting the "invalid windows XP image" crash again upon loading of foobar. Plugin won't load at all with 1.2.6.1.

INFO (CORE) : startup time: 4466 ms
ERROR (CORE) : Failed to load DLL: foo_infobox.dll, reason: Unable to load dll.

This post has been edited by neoufo51: Oct 20 2003, 04:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 20 2003, 05:27
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



QUOTE (neoufo51 @ Oct 19 2003, 07:08 PM)
Hmmmm... getting the "invalid windows XP image" crash again upon loading of foobar. Plugin won't load at all with 1.2.6.1.

INFO (CORE) : startup time: 4466 ms
ERROR (CORE) : Failed to load DLL: foo_infobox.dll, reason: Unable to load dll.

ph34r.gif
Hmm...work well here
It's weird.I change nothing but one line about displaying the dialog.I think that code doesn't run when loading dll.
It seem only you have that problem.
Did all version can't be loaded,or only some of them?
I compressed the dll using upx.I don't know if this casue the problem.
I have uploaded a uncompressed dll.You can try it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/\/irana
post Oct 21 2003, 09:44
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 25-March 03
Member No.: 5661



v1.2.7 uploaded

download link:foo_infobox.dll

Add an dropdown listbox.Now you can choose how it work when clicking "previous" or "next' button,
save changes,don't save changes or popup a window prompting you

screenshot


Hmm,too many items in dialog ph34r.gif
If you didn't like new version,you can download v1.2.6 from here

This post has been edited by /\/irana: Oct 21 2003, 14:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

11 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 21:48