IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_convolve - Impulse response convolver, 'Mother of all effects' plugin
askoff
post Aug 14 2006, 07:44
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 23-December 02
Member No.: 4214



QUOTE (saivert @ Aug 14 2006, 00:50) *
Now I wonder how to learn how to make Impulse response files from scratch using Adobe Audition.

That should be easy. Make a new mono wave file and add for example 8192 samples silence. Put one sample as high as possible somwhere in middle. I suggest you to edit mono file at this stage, because if the impulse differs between channels, I think it can result small delay and/or gain difference between channels. Now you should have impulse responce which doesn't do any "efects". Now you can apply some efects with Adobe Audition to it. Just duplicate the mono file to stereo afterwards. Impulse responce should be at same sampling rate as the audio where it is applied.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
david_dl
post Aug 14 2006, 09:33
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 604
Joined: 17-December 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 26461



QUOTE (saivert @ Aug 14 2006, 10:50) *
QUOTE (foosion @ Jul 30 2006, 11:07) *

I hope you realize that the last mention of equalization in Winamp is from December 2004.


I did not look at the post date sorry. I will start to look at the post dates from now on.
But why are there so old posts still around here? Time to prune the forum database perhaps?

Clean everything from before 2005 and maybe put really important info in a Wiki.
Wikis are for archival of information while forums are for discussions of up to date topics.

Thank you!


Old stuff is still very useful, old threads move to the bottom of forums so the ones noone is ever going to reply to annoy noone, and if someone wants to resume discussion of an old topic, perhaps something to do with recent developments, they can do so without having to repeat everything that has already been said.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Apr 25 2007, 19:55
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



I'm not quite sure how to correctly use the convolver plugin. In my case I would like to use it as an alternative to Dolby Headphone. I have an impulse file from a rehearsal room, but I assume that it isn't enough to only use the convolver plugin, because the stereo field still seems to be unnaturally wide. Would a simple crossfeed plugin, that's put before the convolver plugin, be the best solution here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
askoff
post Apr 29 2007, 23:00
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 23-December 02
Member No.: 4214



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Apr 25 2007, 20:55) *
I'm not quite sure how to correctly use the convolver plugin. In my case I would like to use it as an alternative to Dolby Headphone. I have an impulse file from a rehearsal room, but I assume that it isn't enough to only use the convolver plugin, because the stereo field still seems to be unnaturally wide. Would a simple crossfeed plugin, that's put before the convolver plugin, be the best solution here?

I suppose so. I don't think that it matters much if the crossfeed DSP is before or after the convolver, the results should be almost equal.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slks
post Aug 11 2007, 08:08
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 31-March 06
From: Houston, Texas
Member No.: 29046



Is there a way to get the convolver to work with 6-channel audio? I don't even need seperate impulses for each channel, just one to apply to all.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/sls/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheTravis
post Aug 12 2007, 20:12
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 10-May 06
Member No.: 30639



I think I've fallen love in... Many thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gibson
post Sep 12 2007, 19:06
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46762



I'm running foobar2k v0.9.4.4 and I get en error stating that foobar "Failed to load DLL: foo_convolve.dll
Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000."

So, how do I fix that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Sep 13 2007, 07:06
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



QUOTE (gibson @ Sep 12 2007, 23:36) *
I'm running foobar2k v0.9.4.4 and I get en error stating that foobar "Failed to load DLL: foo_convolve.dll
Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000."
So, how do I fix that?


same here. Dependency Walker highlights files mpr.dll & wzcdlg.dll.
even after downloading and placing those files in foobar & system32 directory, same problem occurs on launch.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buktore
post Sep 13 2007, 07:54
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 506
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 38011



I have no problem. it's work fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Sep 13 2007, 10:52
Post #110





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4483
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (s33m33 @ Sep 13 2007, 08:06) *
same here. Dependency Walker highlights files mpr.dll & wzcdlg.dll.
even after downloading and placing those files in foobar & system32 directory, same problem occurs on launch.

It is not recommended to attempt to fix component loading problems by downloading random DLL files and placing them all over your hard drive. Unless you know exactly what you are doing, you will likely do more harm than good, if you achieve anything at all. Also note that the Dependency Walker FAQ has an entry dealing with MPR.DLL.

Which version of foobar2000 do you use? The convolver DLL that is linked to in the first post is made for foobar2000 0.8.x. If you use 0.9.x, you will have to get the convolver version from the official additional components page.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gibson
post Sep 13 2007, 11:45
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46762



Ah, downloading from the components page instead of from the link at the beginning of the thread fixed it (of course, since I'm running an 0.9 version...). I'm pretty sure that it wasn't obvious that the link in the thread was for v0.8 when I downloaded though. Or maybe I'm just stupid... blink.gif Either way, it works now, so I'm a happy camper. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Sep 14 2007, 05:16
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



QUOTE (gibson @ Sep 13 2007, 16:15) *
Ah, downloading from the components page instead of from the link at the beginning of the thread fixed it (of course, since I'm running an 0.9 version...). I'm pretty sure that it wasn't obvious that the link in the thread was for v0.8 when I downloaded though. Or maybe I'm just stupid... blink.gif Either way, it works now, so I'm a happy camper. smile.gif


this is so embarassing. i did the same thing crying.gif

thanks for the tip foosion smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Che55e
post Jan 11 2008, 13:48
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50327



hi,

is it possible to implement multi-channel support for the convolver somehow?
I'm trying to build up an active 4-way speaker system and it would be just perfect
to load 8 different FIR filters...

thanks...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T&L
post Apr 14 2008, 19:12
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-September 04
Member No.: 17213



Hi,

I have long time had a problem with visualisations(even build-in ones) skipping every 4 seconds when using Convolver. Is there anything on the Convolver's code that can be causing this behaviour?

I found that setting the playback thread priority on fb2k's advanced options to 3 or lower helps on the issue, but causes skipping when other programs are using cpu-time.

This visualisation skipping has been in every 0.9x foobar2000 I have tried, the last beta included.

Environment: 2.2GHz AMD Athlon XP, 512MB RAM, Windows XP SP2, foobar2000 0.9x, foo_convolve 0.3

Thanks in advance smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HAlat
post Jun 2 2008, 09:33
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-May 08
Member No.: 53751



How are things with crossfeed convolution? That would be so great to experiment with. Or has the development of this component ended?

My interest is in speaker simulation using headphones. I would be happy with symmetrical crossfeed using just one "stereo" impulse response, one channel for left and right direct sound effects and the other for left and right crossfeed effects. I don't think asymmetric true stereo crossfeed effects are that necessary since the ideal listening setting is symmetrical anyway.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
haaho
post Oct 3 2008, 10:30
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-December 06
Member No.: 38357



Can you recommend me some impulse which makes the sound softer (warmer). I am using Audigy4,KS 24 bit.

This post has been edited by haaho: Oct 3 2008, 10:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eliteforce
post Jun 1 2009, 02:38
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 8-August 07
From: Austria
Member No.: 46033



I have a few questions related to the Plugin:

a) Does anyone know of a visual/graphical wave editor that allows one to "adjust" the wave manually? biggrin.gif

b) How does the length of the unitpulse2k "spike" affect the plugin?
Is there a way to make the recorded pulse more detailed (maybe by broadening or repeating the pulse a few times)?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jun 1 2009, 03:11
Post #118





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (Eliteforce @ Jun 1 2009, 03:38) *
a) Does anyone know of a visual/graphical wave editor that allows one to "adjust" the wave manually?

Most editors can do that: Audacity (open source) or CEP/Audition
Just zoom enought in the wave and make "adjustments"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acedriver
post Jul 19 2009, 03:15
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 14390



not working in Win7 RC. hoping for an update.

QUOTE
Failed to load DLL: foo_convolve.dll
Reason: This component is not compatible with this version of Windows and needs to be recompiled with a newer version of the foobar2000 SDK; please contact the author of this component to obtain an updated version of this component.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/acedriver
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jul 19 2009, 03:33
Post #120





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



Which version are you using?
0.3 works fine on latest foobar and Windows 7
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acedriver
post Jul 19 2009, 14:47
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 29-May 04
Member No.: 14390



my bad.. I didn't update blush.gif

since the last update date is 2006, I assume I have the same version


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/acedriver
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eliteforce
post Oct 11 2009, 10:39
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 8-August 07
From: Austria
Member No.: 46033



I don't really know how this whole convolution thingy works and so this question might be "stupid", but I'll try anyway. wink.gif

Lets say you record the unitpulse dirac played through an expensive and very balanced reference speaker in a anechoic chamber
and also record it played through your speaker at home.

Now I could take the home file to the studio and simulate how it sounds at home, right?

But what if I'd like to do it the other way around, namely trying to get the studio sound into the home. (at least in terms of tonality) happy.gif

Guess what would be need is a tool that takes two impulses and combines them somehow,
e.g. first inverse all "ups and downs" to get a flat sound and then optionally apply the other impulse, so you'd end up with the sound of that other impulse..

Does that make any sense? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jan 12 2010, 17:53
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I made an impulse file with an EQ which works nicely. I also tried making an impulse file using the freeverb DSP to add some reverb - This file was not attenuated, but when I use it, the output is attenuated by ~7dB. Why? When I open the file in Audition it doesn't seem attenuated.

It seems very light on resources. If I apply a higher quality EQ (maybe a parametric EQ) to the impulse, would the quality still be very high and possibly higher than the built in EQ?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zappa
post Jun 18 2010, 17:31
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-June 10
Member No.: 81615



Hello Garf and others,


I don't know if this thread is still active / sometimes checked by the developer (that would be Garf, right)? I want to thank you for your effort - I am a fan and avid user of the convolving plugin.

Like many others I use Foobar2000 (v1.0.3) with the foo_upnp.dll plugin to stream lossless and HD music to my HD-capable streaming client (Linn Majik DS) and HiFi Stereo System. Works beautifully, as it merges the many advantages and impressive functionality of Foobar2000 (slim build, low use of system resources, plugins!!!) with the comfort of (bitperfect) HD network streaming and the sound quality of a good DAC/power electronics... This is truly a solution that meets audiophile needs!


Again like many others, I am also using foo_convolve.dll (a seperate DSP-Chain for foo_upnp.dll was recently introduced) to realize digital room correction and speaker driver-time-alignment ( example: http://www.acourate.com/ ). Which also works flawlessly. The only quibble I have would be that one has to manually change the convolution-filter file each time one plays a different resolution.


My question: Do you think it technically possible to update the plugin - so that one could prepare & load multiple filter files (with different resolutions, 16/44.1, 16/48, 24/96 and 24/192 for instance) into the plugin, and have it automatically change filter-files according to incoming file resolution? Ideally not dependent on foobar's default control playback - as people using foo_upnp.dll for streaming don't use those - but somehow "inside the plugin"? A "plugin-input-resolution sensitive multifilter-convolver", so to speak.


If technically possible (I know, even to a person like me who's not into programming the task seems complex), would it inspire you to try and implement this functionality? Or do you know someone who might be interested? It would add so much more value to an already gorgeous plugin. And make a lot of people even happier...



Best regards, Martin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 18 2010, 19:10
Post #125





Group: Developer
Posts: 3464
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I always add resampler DSP just before convolver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 18:00