IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
lame3100m - a constraint vbr variant
halb27
post Nov 17 2013, 11:41
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2424
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Dormagen, Germany
Member No.: 25015



There was a bug in 3100l when it was called without options (or with option '--longhelp' or similar), that is when it was not about real encoding.
Lame3100m is a bug fix for this.

There are also some minor tweaks, the most important of which is giving no accuracy bias any more to loud spots in the music.
It is not expected however that these changes produce essential audible differences compared to version 3100l.

Lame3100m can be downloaded from here.

This post has been edited by halb27: Nov 17 2013, 11:43


--------------------
lame3100m -V1 --insane-factor 0.75
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LedHed8
post Nov 17 2013, 21:43
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 1-June 13
Member No.: 108428



Thanks for the continued development halb27. I've been unable to get the --frameAnalysis command to work while encoding with foobar. Does anyone have any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong? Am I missing an additional foo component? The encodings are fine when I add the command, but I am not getting any analytical outputs. I've placed the command before and after the Vx quality parameter with no result. Thank you in advance for the help. LedHed8
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goa pride
post Nov 17 2013, 22:29
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 13-January 12
Member No.: 96416



QUOTE (LedHed8 @ Nov 17 2013, 21:43) *
Thanks for the continued development halb27. I've been unable to get the --frameAnalysis command to work while encoding with foobar. Does anyone have any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong? Am I missing an additional foo component? The encodings are fine when I add the command, but I am not getting any analytical outputs. I've placed the command before and after the Vx quality parameter with no result. Thank you in advance for the help. LedHed8

where is lame_enc.dll ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LedHed8
post Nov 17 2013, 22:37
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 1-June 13
Member No.: 108428



It's located in a separate codecs folder. Let me guess? I need to put it inside the foobar folder?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 17 2013, 22:43
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3337
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



foobar2000 doesn't use lame_enc.dll. And AFAIK it simply ignores everything that an encoder prints to stdout.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LedHed8
post Nov 17 2013, 22:57
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 1-June 13
Member No.: 108428



Doh! ohmy.gif That's right. Forget that foobar grabs lame.exe. Thanks for the help lvqcl and goa pride!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halb27
post Nov 17 2013, 23:14
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2424
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Dormagen, Germany
Member No.: 25015



--frameAnalysis requires lame3100m to be invoked from the cmd prompt.


--------------------
lame3100m -V1 --insane-factor 0.75
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LedHed8
post Nov 17 2013, 23:38
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 1-June 13
Member No.: 108428



Thank you halb27.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 20:42