IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Keyboard shortcut oddity
chileboy
post Sep 25 2013, 20:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 17-November 07
From: Summit, NJ
Member No.: 48810



Like everyone I suppose, I have a preferred sorting order (which fb2k remembers) accessed by clicking on Edit -> Sort -> Sort by...

I sometimes will click on a column heading to sort differently, and to save myself some time I assigned Alt-S to that sequence. Strange thing is, it will not work. I mean, the dialog box appears properly as if I had clicked on Edit -> Sort -> Sort by..., and it shows my preferred Sort order, but pressing Enter or clicking OK does not actually re-sort the list. Making it "Global" has no effect.

As this is my first foray into keyboard shortcuts, am I missing something? As a test, I assigned Alt-C to "Check for Updates", and it works fine.

Thanks,

- Mark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
marc2003
post Sep 26 2013, 21:44
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4870
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'll just be one of this annoying people that says "it works for me...." tongue.gif

are you sure it's bound to the main sort menu and not the selection>sort menu?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chileboy
post Sep 28 2013, 14:31
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 17-November 07
From: Summit, NJ
Member No.: 48810



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 26 2013, 16:44) *
are you sure it's bound to the main sort menu and not the selection>sort menu?

omg I am such an idiot - blush.gif - that was it. I didn't see it at first because I didn't even know you could do that and didn't fully understand what you were saying - when I clicked up on the menu itself, it wasn't an option because, duh, I only had one item highlighted in the playlist.

So all is well now, thanks very much, I'll go sit in the corner now.

- Mark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 10:54