IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools template help
boombass
post Jun 19 2013, 18:13
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 24-August 02
Member No.: 3191



Can someone please help me with my formatting? I want CUETools to output a CUE file with a name like this:

Eric Clapton - Crossroads (disc 1).cue

If and only if there are 2 or more discs in the set. If there is one disc, it should read:

Dire Straits - Love Over Gold.cue

This is what I have for a formatting string, used in the Template box of the main window of CUETools:

D:\%artist%\[%year% - ]%album%\%artist% - %album%[$ifgreater(%totaldiscs%,1, '('disc %discnumber%')',)].cue

Where am I going wrong? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 19 2013, 18:37
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



$ifgreater(x,y,a,b) is already conditional, you don't need the brackets [] around it.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombass
post Jun 19 2013, 20:38
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 24-August 02
Member No.: 3191



Thanks korth! I've got things just about perfect now.

Thank you for your kind help!

This post has been edited by boombass: Jun 19 2013, 20:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombass
post Jun 20 2013, 04:01
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 24-August 02
Member No.: 3191



Is it possible to remove templates from CUETools and CUERipper? I'd like to get rid of the ones that I don't use...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 20 2013, 13:42
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



You can't get rid of the 'stock' templates but you can delete ones you added. This can be done by editing the settings file(s) but you need to use caution. I'd suggest making a backup copy of each file before editing.

CUETools and CUERipper save the last state on exit so to avoid accidental re-saving make sure you don't have a template you want to get rid of selected. Exit both programs.

Run (Windows key + r)
%appdata%\CUERipper\settings.txt
%appdata%\CUE Tools\settings.txt

Find (might be easier if you turn 'word wrap' off.)
OutputPathUseTemplate

Delete the lines that contain the templates you no longer want.
Fix the numbering (important). Numbering starts with zero but may be listed in reverse order.
Adjust the total in OutputPathUseTemplates=

Save the file.

CODE
(The templates I no longer want I marked in red for this example. Numbering is in brown.)

before
OutputPathUseTemplates=6
OutputPathUseTemplate5=mytemplate6.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate4=mytemplate5.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate3=mytemplate4.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate2=mytemplate3.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate1=mytemplate2.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate0=mytemplate1.cue

after
OutputPathUseTemplates=4
OutputPathUseTemplate3=mytemplate6.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate2=mytemplate5.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate1=mytemplate3.cue
OutputPathUseTemplate0=mytemplate1.cue

Edit: added color to example

This post has been edited by korth: Jun 20 2013, 14:00


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombass
post Jun 20 2013, 18:47
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 24-August 02
Member No.: 3191



Thanks again, korth. I really appreciate your clear answers.

I am also quite amazed and pleased that an amazing piece of software like CUETools is free. Now that I've got it configured the way I want, it is saving me quite a lot of time in my project. Very happy to have this.

Hopefully future releases will make it easier to delete unused templates. One more thing, I use different naming schemes for folders and tracks depending on if they are single artist (or predominantly single artist) CDs or various artists. Although CUETools allows me to change templates, I have found through experimentation that other settings are not template specific. So my custom naming scheme for tracks does not carry through. My fix is to have multiple copies of CUETools on my hard drive, one configured for single artists, and one for multiple artists. Not a bad workaround, but it would be much nicer to have this built in.

Nevertheless, I am very happy and grateful for this software!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 20 2013, 18:57
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



You can use 'profiles' in CUETools that will store an alternate 'settings' file. New settings are saved in the profile on exit so you may need to restart CUETools several times (with that profile selected) to get the new profile setup.

This post has been edited by korth: Jun 20 2013, 19:03


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 20 2013, 19:13
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Since this thread is about output templates, is it possible to do the following per templates?

- input: M:\some\folders\file.wav
- output: z:\some\folders\file.flac

Basically convert keeping folder structure but to a different drive/path prefix.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 20 2013, 19:46
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Not that I'm aware of. String functions in the Foobar2000 Title Formatting Reference aren't used by CUETools and %directoryname% in CUETools is actually the same as %path% (the complete path to file including drive letter).


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jun 20 2013, 21:43
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 697
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jun 20 2013, 14:13) *
Basically convert keeping folder structure but to a different drive/path prefix.

The best it can do is copy a certain amount of levels _up_ from the file, which can be kind of useless, but might work if your folder structure is very predictable.
Try something like
Z:\$directory(%path%,1,3)/%filename%
or
Z:\$directory(%path%,1,2)/%filename%

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Jun 20 2013, 21:57


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 20 2013, 23:10
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Yes, that does exactly what I want in my case, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombass
post Jun 20 2013, 23:49
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 24-August 02
Member No.: 3191



I see the profiles setting now, and that works exactly as I hoped. Very similar to EAC profiles, and just what I need. Thanks again, korth, for teaching me how to configure CUETools!

Might as well try my luck with one more question. If I don't want to specify the output directory, but choose it at the time of conversion, how would I do that? How would I change my template string?

This post has been edited by boombass: Jun 21 2013, 00:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jun 21 2013, 14:47
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jun 20 2013, 21:43) *
The best it can do is copy a certain amount of levels _up_ from the file, which can be kind of useless, but might work if your folder structure is very predictable.
Try something like
Z:\$directory(%path%,1,3)/%filename%
or
Z:\$directory(%path%,1,2)/%filename%

Thanks for correcting me. I admit I hadn't tried string functions since 2.1.2 and didn't work for me then. Apologies to ChronoSphere for the misinformation.

QUOTE (boombass @ Jun 20 2013, 23:49) *
Might as well try my luck with one more question. If I don't want to specify the output directory, but choose it at the time of conversion, how would I do that? How would I change my template string?

Sorry, I can't help other than suggest 'Browse' or 'Manual' output (no template string).


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombass
post Jun 21 2013, 19:52
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 24-August 02
Member No.: 3191



QUOTE (korth @ Jun 21 2013, 07:47) *
Sorry, I can't help other than suggest 'Browse' or 'Manual' output (no template string).


Not a problem. Thanks for all of your help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claudio Marcio
post Jan 25 2014, 18:07
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-January 14
From: Campinas,SP - Br
Member No.: 114204



QUOTE (korth @ Jun 20 2013, 09:42) *
You can't get rid of the 'stock' templates...

CUETools and CUERipper save the last state...

Run (Windows key + r)
%appdata%\CUERipper\settings.txt
%appdata%\CUE Tools\settings.txt

...


Hi,
I run windows + r and type %appdata%\CUE Tools\settings.txt ... Windows
asked to choose a program to open the file. I choose Notepad but it shows only the lines:

List of interfaces
   1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
  13 ... 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface


Why I do not see OutputPathUseTemplates command?

thank you
Claudio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jan 25 2014, 18:48
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Sounds like you are using Windows 8? That shortcut works on XP-Win7.
You can try entering just %appdata% and navigate to \CUE Tools\settings.txt
Or to navigate to the file directly "C:\Users\{YourUserName}\AppData\Roaming\CUE Tools\settings.txt", you will need to have 'Show Hidden Files & Folders' ticked in the Folder Options of Windows Explorer.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claudio Marcio
post Jan 25 2014, 21:24
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-January 14
From: Campinas,SP - Br
Member No.: 114204



QUOTE (korth @ Jan 25 2014, 14:48) *
Sounds like you are using Windows 8?...
You can try entering just %appdata% and...
Or to navigate to the file directly "C:\Users\....


Hi korth,

My Windows is Win 7 ...
The problem is '%' character, e.g '%appdata%' don't work ... but
'appdata' works fine.


My cuetools not write files with the repair option ... he only checks
files and not write anything in the output folder. Why?

Appreciate your help
Claudio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jan 25 2014, 23:44
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



You've changed topics (TOS#5)
QUOTE
My cuetools not write files with the repair option ... he only checks
files and not write anything in the output folder. Why?
Either the source could not be repaired or a non-supported Input type was used. (2.1.5 is a little more flexible and allows you to repair from batch modes provided only one image is selected.)

This post has been edited by korth: Jan 25 2014, 23:50


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claudio Marcio
post Jan 26 2014, 04:34
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-January 14
From: Campinas,SP - Br
Member No.: 114204



QUOTE (korth @ Jan 25 2014, 19:44) *
You've changed topics (TOS#5)
QUOTE
My cuetools not write files with the repair option ...
Either the source could not be repaired or a... non-supported Input type was used. (2.1.5 is a little more flexible and allows you to repair from batch modes provided only one image is selected.)


I use EAC with CTDB plugin to rip my CDs

I read an article on the internet saying that CUETools does not repair a second time because
of CTDB considers the file has been repaired, is this true?

what is batch modes?

I'll detail my situation:
1 - In the EAC, only TWO tracks are incorrect:
       7 | (1/1) Differs in 4880 samples @ 00:00:27 to 00:00:32
       9 | (1/2) Differs in 20 samples @ 01:28:44,01:28:57,01:36:13,01:37:06 ...

       which means (1/1) and (1/2)?

2 - How can I do to create a Cue Sheet in EAC only these two tracks
      to fix them in cuetools?

Can you help me again?
Claudio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jan 26 2014, 05:30
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE
I read an article on the internet saying that CUETools does not repair a second time because
of CTDB considers the file has been repaired, is this true?

That depends on how many repair records are present for that disc in the database. If there is only one repair record then there is nothing to repair a second time. If more than one repair record exists and you think you selected the wrong one for repair, you can run repair again and select a different one. Note: You shouldn't discard the original files until you are satisfied with the repair result.

QUOTE
what is batch modes?

Did you follow the link?
On discs with multiple entries, Repair function needs to display a window asking confirmation and presenting you with a choice of available repair targets. This window is currently only visible when Input: is set to Folder browser mode with a single file (or file grouping) selected. Batch modes (Multiselect Browser mode, Drag'n'drop mode or selecting an entire folder in Folder Browser mode) not supported.
Batch modes are also described in this section of the wiki.

QUOTE
I'll detail my situation:
1 - In the EAC, only TWO tracks are incorrect:
7 | (1/1) Differs in 4880 samples @ 00:00:27 to 00:00:32
9 | (1/2) Differs in 20 samples @ 01:28:44,01:28:57,01:36:13,01:37:06 ...

which means (1/1) and (1/2)?

(1/1) 1 record out of 1. (1/2) 1 record out of 2. There is only one record in the database for track#7 but there are two different versions of track#9.

QUOTE
2 - How can I do to create a Cue Sheet in EAC only these two tracks
to fix them in cuetools?

You can't repair with CUETools that way. You need input the entire CD for CUETools to find the record in the database.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Jan 26 2014, 08:27
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Hi!!
Can anyobody provide me a resource describing what exactly macros cuetools support. The homepage says something about template syntax being exactly same as fb2k but that's not quite true as I encountered some macros working in foobar don't get parsed at all. For example %date% is never triggered or assigned the year value from album properties dialog. Don't know why but it's always interpolated as %date% to output structure. Thanks for help!
Anyway a complete overview of all macro bindings to album info dialog and functions supported would be much appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claudio Marcio
post Jan 26 2014, 18:09
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-January 14
From: Campinas,SP - Br
Member No.: 114204



QUOTE (korth @ Jan 26 2014, 01:30) *
QUOTE
2 - How can I do to create a Cue Sheet in EAC only these two tracks
to fix them in cuetools?

You can't repair with CUETools that way. You need input the entire CD for CUETools...


OK korth... I created this new topic, as you warned me ... sorry
The topic title is: EAC Cue Sheet for repair in the CUETools

Thanks for help!
Claudio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 08:06