IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Hydrogenaudio Forum Rules

- No Warez. This includes warez links, cracks and/or requests for help in getting illegal software or copyrighted music tracks!
- No Spamming or Trolling on the boards, this includes useless posts, trying to only increase post count or trying to deliberately create a flame war.
- No Hateful or Disrespectful posts. This includes: bashing, name-calling or insults directed at a board member.
- Click here for complete Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[TOS #5] From: How to create .cue sheets with Foobar2000 1.1.5, From Topic ID: 87772
Shayan
post Jun 6 2013, 13:45
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



I can't mount/burn the generated cuesheet.
DAEMON Tools Pro says: Unable to Mount Image,
What do I do guys?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 6 2013, 15:01
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



You could certainly provide more information, without which we would all just be guessing.

Perhaps you would find it easiest to post the cuesheet here, within codebox tags. I assume the files that it specifies are still present and correctly named.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 6 2013, 15:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 6 2013, 15:28
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE
You could certainly provide more information, without which we would all just be guessing.
Perhaps you would find it easiest to post the cuesheet here, within codebox tags. I assume the files that it specifies are still present and correctly named.

I have converted a dts 5.0 audio cd to stereo flac with foobar2000 using the output parameter 2 (which is "Generate multi-track files").
and I opened the converted flac file with foobar and I selected all tracks and right-clicked on one of them, Utilities->clicked on "Saved as cuesheet".
this is my cuesheet:
CODE
PERFORMER "Opeth"
TITLE "Watershed"
FILE "Opeth - Watershed.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Coil"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Heir Apparent"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 04:18:09
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "The Lotus Eater"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 12:01:26
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Burden"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 20:51:52
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Porcelain Heart"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 28:32:60
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Hessian Peel"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 36:33:33
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Hex Omega"
PERFORMER "Opeth"
INDEX 01 47:59:03

I tried to mount the cuesheet with DAEMON Tools Pro, but says "Unable to mount image"
I tried burning it with Nero Burning Rom, it says: "An error occurred while loading the cue sheet file 'C:\Users\SHE\Desktop\Watershed.cue'. (line1)"
below is the text of a cuesheet from an album that I can Mount and Burn with no problems:
CODE
REM GENRE Metal
REM DATE 2010
REM DISCID 710EAB0D
REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v0.99pb5"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
TITLE "Greatest Hits (CD1)"
FILE "H.I.M. - Greatest Hits (CD1).ape" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Heartkiller"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "The Kiss Of Dawn"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 03:29:29
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Rip Out The Wings Of A Butterfly"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 09:16:50
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Right Here In My Arms"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 12:45:48
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "And Love Said No"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 16:46:05
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Scared To Death"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 20:54:72
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Bleed Well"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 24:35:68
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Vampire Heart"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 28:58:06
TRACK 09 AUDIO
TITLE "The Funeral Of Hearts"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 33:44:41
TRACK 10 AUDIO
TITLE "Pretending"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 38:12:39
TRACK 11 AUDIO
TITLE "Passion's Killing Floor"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 42:06:17
TRACK 12 AUDIO
TITLE "Join Me In Death"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 47:15:14
TRACK 13 AUDIO
TITLE "Heartache Every Moment"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 50:51:72
TRACK 14 AUDIO
TITLE "Killing Loneliness"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 54:48:10
TRACK 15 AUDIO
TITLE "Poison Girl"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 59:17:27
TRACK 16 AUDIO
TITLE "The Sacrament"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 63:08:52
TRACK 17 AUDIO
TITLE "In Joy And Sorrow"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 67:37:67
TRACK 18 AUDIO
TITLE "Wicked Game"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 01 71:38:04
TRACK 19 AUDIO
TITLE "Your Sweet Six Six Six"
PERFORMER "H.I.M."
INDEX 00 75:42:67
INDEX 01 75:44:67


This post has been edited by Shayan: Jun 6 2013, 15:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 6 2013, 17:36
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
I selected all tracks and right-clicked on one of them, Utilities->clicked on "Saved as cuesheet".


And then you should also select Save as type = "ANSI cuesheet".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 6 2013, 18:15
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE
And then you should also select Save as type = "ANSI cuesheet".

Of Course, I tried that before, but I couldn't Mount/Burn the cuesheet.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jun 6 2013, 19:21
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



If you decode to wave and change the cue sheet to reference the newly created wave file what happens?

Perhaps you might want to back up and tell us what the samplerate is.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 6 2013, 19:35
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE
If you decode to wave and change the cue sheet to reference the newly created wave file what happens?

I decoded to wave with this program called "Trader's Little Helper" and changed the third line in cuesheet to the new filename "Opeth - Watershed.wav"
and I still can't Mount/Burn the cuesheet.

QUOTE
Perhaps you might want to back up and tell us what the samplerate is.

The Sampling rate is 44.1 KHz
here is some other info of my flac file:
Audio
Format : FLAC
Format/Info : Free Lossless Audio Codec
Duration : 54mn 59s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 1 398 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 44.1 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Stream size : 550 MiB (100%)
Writing library : libFLAC 1.3.0 (UTC 2013-05-26)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jun 6 2013, 19:41
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



There you go:
QUOTE (Shayan @ Jun 6 2013, 11:35) *
Bit depth : 24 bits

See how providing a little background information can keep people from having to blindly guess what your (off-topic) problem is?

This post has been edited by greynol: Jun 6 2013, 19:45


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 6 2013, 19:50
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



To clarify: CDs are 16-bit. A virtual CD emulator is perfectly correct to refuse a 24-bit image.

Good guesswork, greynol! wink.gif

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 6 2013, 19:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 6 2013, 20:03
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



Oh, right! gosh! I forgot...
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 7 2013, 00:05
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



Wait A Moment! I have a WAVE rip which is "24 bits" Bit depth and I can mount it on my BD Rom,
I also tried to burn it on a CD and it burnt successfully.
Why???
Edit: the cue sheet seems normal to me!

This post has been edited by Shayan: Jun 7 2013, 00:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 7 2013, 00:18
Post #12





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Shayan @ Jun 7 2013, 00:05) *
I can mount it on my BD Rom
How exactly does one mount an image on a BD-ROM? One mounts an image in order to create a virtual drive: it does not make sense to talk about mounting an image on a physical drive. Do you mean that you mounted the image as a virtual BD-ROM? If so, that explains it: BD-ROM supports PCM of various forms, beyond the 16 bits and 44.1 kHz required for CDDA, so I presume Daemon Tools internally converts the cuesheet to the correct format and presents it as a virtual BD-ROM. But how can I be sure? You posted very little information about the process(es) you used for anyone to analyse.

QUOTE
I also tried to burn it on a CD and it burnt successfully.
Why???
With Nero again, should we assume? Presumably it down-converted the file before burning it. Perhaps Nero, for whatever reason, only supports down-conversion of WAV, not FLAC and possibly other lossless formats.

Regardless of such specifics, the fact remains: The cuesheet format was created to specify the layout of a CD. Audio on CDs uses 16 bits and is sampled at 44.1 kHz. If you try to use a cuesheet to access audio with other parameters, you should not expect anything. The fact that some of them work is just a bonus.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 7 2013, 00:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 7 2013, 10:29
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



Yeah, I'm sorry, I should completely give all information.
So,
I have a WAVE DTS 5.0, 24 Bit per sample Album rip with cue sheet.
I mount the image with Daemon Tools (of course on my virtual BD-Rom drive)
and I open the audio CD with Foobar2000 (from BD-Rom),
I click for properties,
It says 16 bits and 2 channels (I understand that daemon tools converted it to 16 bits but why 2 channels?)
here is a snapshot:
http://img194.imageshack.us/img194/7692/mypicel.jpg

I insert the burnt audio CD (in my physical drive, lol), I open CD with foobar and viewed properties, the tracks are 16 bit and they are converted to 2 channel. (just like the mounted CD)

Do you think I should try burning it with Nero to have a DTS5.0 16 Bit audio CD?
if not, how can I write a multichannel album on a CD?

I really appreciate your feedbacks and answers, Thanks a lot guys.

Edit: Gosh! I opened the Source 5 channel WAVE file with foobar2000 and clicked on properties and it says 16 bit and 2 channels? What the...? Impossible
I think it has a bug or something and all the above information are incorrect.
I checked the Source WAVE file with this program called "Mediainfo" and it says 24 bits per sample and 5 channels.
so with what program can I get the properties/information on an Audio CD??????
I'm sure that my burnt Audio CD is multichannel because I played it on my Home theatre system!

This post has been edited by Shayan: Jun 7 2013, 10:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 7 2013, 14:25
Post #14





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5.1_Music_Disc

QUOTE
These players will recognize the disk as a standard audio CD. The only requirement is an audio processor, usually a receiver, that can decode the DTS audio stream.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 7 2013, 16:00
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5.1_Music_Disc
These players will recognize the disk as a standard audio CD. The only requirement is an audio processor, usually a receiver, that can decode the DTS audio stream.

Well, That kinda explains Everything! ohmy.gif
but correct me if I'm wrong; you're saying there's no way I could get the exact information on an Audio CD/DVD ? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 7 2013, 16:10
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



No I don't. And I don't really understand your question.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Jun 7 2013, 16:25
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



QUOTE (Shayan @ Jun 7 2013, 17:00) *
Well, That kinda explains Everything! ohmy.gif
but correct me if I'm wrong; you're saying there's no way I could get the exact information on an Audio CD/DVD ? blink.gif


DTS CDs comply with the red book. The wav file that you burn on CD is 44100, 16 bits. The"catch" is that the audio data are not PCM samples, but DTS data formated as 16 bit samples. So, you can rip the CD, and get DTS-WAV. Now use some tool to extraxt or decode DTS data out of it. For example foo_input_dts, load the dts-wav and convert it to 5 channel wav, or any other multichannel capable format of your choice. Or use the extracted dts file to author a DVD.

Hope it helps


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 7 2013, 16:25
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE
No I don't. And I don't really understand your question.

Information Like, Bit Depth, Channels, Sampling Rate... that kind of information??
So if I want to get these kinda informations from an Audio-CD, should I just decode it to WAVE?
QUOTE
Now use some tool to extraxt or decode DTS data out of it. For example foo_input_dts, load the dts-wav and convert it to 5 channel wav, or any other multichannel capable format of your choice. Or use the extracted dts file to author a DVD.

Hope it helps

do you mean convert by saying decode?

This post has been edited by Shayan: Jun 7 2013, 16:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CoRoNe
post Jun 7 2013, 17:25
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 31-May 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 22417



What more information do you want?


--------------------
DC-Bass Source Mod: http://reino.degeelebosch.nl
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 7 2013, 19:18
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE (CoRoNe @ Jun 7 2013, 17:25) *
What more information do you want?

OMG! now I see! thanks a lot,
btw, are you using v1.2.3?? is it better than 1.2.6 because I don't see bit depth on my version.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 7 2013, 19:36
Post #21





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



DTS is lossy, and lossy codecs usually don't have such property as bit depth.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CoRoNe
post Jun 7 2013, 19:55
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 31-May 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 22417



I don't update with every new release.
Preferences -> Default User Interface -> Status bar: add %__bitspersample%


--------------------
DC-Bass Source Mod: http://reino.degeelebosch.nl
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayan
post Jun 7 2013, 20:23
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Esfahan
Member No.: 108502



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jun 7 2013, 19:36) *
DTS is lossy, and lossy codecs usually don't have such property as bit depth.

Umm...that's intresting, I didn't know it's lossy, I did some googling,
but why is that? I never knew lossy codecs like mp3 doesn't have bit depth.

QUOTE (CoRoNe @ Jun 7 2013, 19:55) *
I don't update with every new release.
Preferences -> Default User Interface -> Status bar: add %__bitspersample%

WoW! Thanks! that is very useful.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 08:01