IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

60 Pages V  « < 55 56 57 58 59 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WSH Panel Mod, foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod
T.P Wang
post Sep 25 2012, 11:15
Post #1401





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



@Falstaff:
Compare? I can implement a function to check the binary same only. Did you mean that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 25 2012, 11:15
Post #1402





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



T.P, you'll have to forgive me for being stupid (again) but can you give us an example of what on_tooltip_custom_paint() can do and how to use it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Sep 25 2012, 18:23
Post #1403





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (T.P Wang @ Sep 25 2012, 12:15) *
@Falstaff:
Compare? I can implement a function to check the binary same only. Did you mean that?


for example:

img1 = 1x1 pixel with pixel color = RGB(255-000-000)
img2 = 1x1 pixel with pixel color = RGB(000-000-255)
img3 = 1x1 pixel with pixel color = RGB(000-000-255)

img1.Compare(img2) should return false

but

img2.Compare(img3) should return true


?

it's for optimizing my color scheme background from cover, for now, i'm just grab a pixel, i'd like to take 3 or 6 pixels and compare how many are equals to know what's the best color to use ...



FYI, here is my function to get an overaly image that match with the cover to fill the area on the left of the cover

CODE
function getOverlayColorScheme(image) {
    // get pixel
    var pixel_img = gdi.CreateImage(1, 1);
    var gb = pixel_img.GetGraphics();
    gb.DrawImage(image, -2, Math.floor(image.Width/2)*-1, image.Width, image.Height, 0, 0, image.Width, image.Height, 0, 255);
    pixel_img.ReleaseGraphics(gb);
          
    // draw & fill a box with this pixel color, used after as an overlay image with .Resize method to fit the area to overlay
    var box_img = gdi.CreateImage(2, 2);
    gb = box_img.GetGraphics();
    for(var j=0; j<2; j++) {
        for(var i=0; i<2; i++) {
            gb.DrawImage(pixel_img, i, j, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 255);
        }
    }
    box_img.ReleaseGraphics(gb);
    return box_img;
}


This post has been edited by Falstaff: Sep 25 2012, 18:41


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Sep 26 2012, 02:31
Post #1404





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



@marc2003:
Wooops, it's not your fault, that functionality has been broken for some time...
I'll fix it ASAP, thanks for reporting.

@Falstaff:
So it's a binary same comparison, I'll implement it soon since it's not complicated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Sep 26 2012, 06:55
Post #1405





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



Thanx T.P smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metalive
post Oct 1 2012, 16:32
Post #1406





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 25-April 06
Member No.: 30026



Hi!

I am novice to JavaScript so I was wondering if someone could paste a config that simply displays the album art in fullscreen with original aspect ratio and black background. And how do I enter and leave fullscreen mode?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 2 2012, 11:10
Post #1407





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can't go fullscreen with this. it's just a panel like most other foobar display components. check inside the component folder\samples for a basic artreading script (GetAlbumArtAsync.txt).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 3 2012, 21:11
Post #1408





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



How is going v1.6.0 dev ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
22U2
post Oct 5 2012, 15:22
Post #1409





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52247



Hi! I need to create a button, that will select album of selected in el_playlist track. e.g. for delete whola album, or crop, or stuff..
I need.. but i dont know how. Can please anyone help me?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kaller
post Oct 6 2012, 17:40
Post #1410





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 10-January 11
Member No.: 87205



Hello folks,

I have a probably similar question as the previous poster: How can I select all tracks that belong to a certain grouping (ie. album) using WSH code? I know how I can retrieve the selected items of a playlist, but that is not exactly what I need. I want to compute an average rating value over an album and it should be shown as soon with the album info.
Or is this better done in the ELPlaylist itself? But I have not found an ELPlaylist option to iterate over all album items and get meta tags from the files either. So I guess I have to use a WSH panel. Can somebody point me in the right direction on how to get only tracks that belong to the same album as the currently selected playlist track?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kaller
post Oct 7 2012, 11:20
Post #1411





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 10-January 11
Member No.: 87205



Nevermind, I found a solution myself after some thinking: I iterate over all items in the items of the current playing playlist and check if the items likely belong together based on the meta tags.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 7 2012, 18:53
Post #1412





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



v1.5.5 is released, thanks to T.P. Wang smile.gif

- FIX: Fix a bug that preprocessor "tooltip" didn't work at all.
- ADD: Added GetColorScheme() method to IGdiBitmap interface.

i'm going to check that new stuff asap !!

EDIT:
CODE
    // [1.5.5]:
    VBArray GetColorScheme(max_count);

what is max_count exactly ? any tips about how this is working ? thanx by advance...

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 7 2012, 18:56


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 7 2012, 22:33
Post #1413





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



i can't make GetColorScheme working, it seems that colors returned are not good, RGB decimal value returned as BGR decimal value or something close ofthat, so color is bad sad.gif

or maybe i still need to be pointed in the right way for using this sad.gif

*waiting help*


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Oct 8 2012, 04:28
Post #1414





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



@Falstaff:
It's a stupid bug, I've uploaded v1.5.5.1 to fix that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 8 2012, 05:50
Post #1415





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (T.P Wang @ Oct 8 2012, 05:28) *
@Falstaff:
It's a stupid bug, I've uploaded v1.5.5.1 to fix that.


ok, it's better now, but still buggy : a white image return a black color (as a black image!), weird

and could you explain me how max_count parameter is used please? is it ordered by dominant color (0 = main dominant color, 1 = next one, ...) ?

Ty

EDIT: hmmm, not so better, because other weird results found here: yellow image return a green color (0,240,32), a near white one return a blue color (0,0,240) ...

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 8 2012, 06:01


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Oct 8 2012, 07:54
Post #1416





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



@Falstaff:
Look what an idiot I've made mellow.gif
Please try this one:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/2451120/foo_uie_ws...mod-1.5.5.2.zip
Note that the algorithm haven't been optimal yet.

And for the max_count parameter, your guess is right, you can just set it to 1 in your situation.


This post has been edited by T.P Wang: Oct 8 2012, 07:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 8 2012, 11:02
Post #1417





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i think i've found a bug in 1.55 - the clear button in the properties dialog doesn't work. it appears to clear the values but when you click apply to reload the script, the old values come back. 1.54 works as i expect.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 8 2012, 17:28
Post #1418





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



@T.P Wang: this time it's ok, thank you smile.gif

but i confirm the Clear Properties from dialog box bug, no reset is done...


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 12 2012, 16:20
Post #1419





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



any fix for the Clear button in Properties ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 16 2012, 19:35
Post #1420





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



CODE
v1.5.6
- FIX: 'Clear' button in Properties doesn't work since v1.5.5.


Thanx for the fix smile.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 17 2012, 19:59
Post #1421





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



@T.P Wang:

bug report using v1.5.6: after some crash of the panel for some king of errors in my jscript, WSH Panel Mod freeze and i've no other option to kill foobar2000...

maybe due to the changes around window Properties use ?

no other information to provide, sorry, but it appends 2 time today while coding a new panel sad.gif

could you check your modifications please?

thanx.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 17 2012, 22:06
Post #1422





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



many other weird crash, 2 panels crashed nearly synchronously, the 2 ones on a gdiDrawText method, and that make bad redraw on columnsUI toolbar too, but this time no freeze

CODE
Argument ou appel de procÚdure incorrect
File: <main>
Ln: 81, Col: 9


v1.5.6 seems unstable for now ...

HTH


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 17 2012, 23:20
Post #1423





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



finally not sure that the crashed were due to a WSH PM bug, but the freeze of WSH Panel Mod (no respond) is, and it happens again after these panel crash on error. for now, i've catched errors with try{} catch,
but that will not fix the freeze panel issue.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Oct 18 2012, 09:09
Post #1424





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



I'll investigate it later, it may due to the tooltips api.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 18 2012, 17:16
Post #1425





Group: Members
Posts: 2804
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (T.P Wang @ Oct 18 2012, 10:09) *
I'll investigate it later, it may due to the tooltips api.


ok ty, i should be able to live with it for a while if i do not code too much error in my next scripts wink.gif

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 18 2012, 17:17


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

60 Pages V  « < 55 56 57 58 59 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 11:28