IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dsp_xgeq, Graphic Equalizer
olegausa
post Feb 5 2012, 20:47
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



Thanks for fix
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Feb 5 2012, 21:22
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



Honestly, I think adding that whole menu thing was a poor decision as it now forces a menu entry that when clicked, always adds foo_dsp_xgeq to the Active DSP list, which messes with my current settings. I had to go back to a previous version where there was no menu added.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 5 2012, 21:44
Post #128





Group: Developer
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



QUOTE (tribaljet @ Feb 5 2012, 22:22) *
Honestly, I think adding that whole menu thing was a poor decision as it now forces a menu entry that when clicked, always adds foo_dsp_xgeq to the Active DSP list, which messes with my current settings. I had to go back to a previous version where there was no menu added.


What would you want it to do if the eq is not in the list of active DSPs? Display an error message that you need to activate the eq yourself?
Also, I don't understand why you had to go back. Nothing/nobody forces you to click View - Graphic Equalizer. You can still use the DSP manager in the preferences or the vst plugin's submenu.

edit: I could also think of adding a dialog "The eq is not in the list of active DSPs, do you want to add it? [Yes] [No]". But isn't that annoying?
Or adding some enabled checkbox (like the built-in eq has) which adds/removes from the list of active DSPs?

This post has been edited by xnor: Feb 5 2012, 21:51


--------------------
"we are having an educated and deep technical discussion"-amirm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Feb 5 2012, 23:01
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



QUOTE
adding some enabled checkbox (like the built-in eq has) which adds/removes from the list of active DSPs?


I think this is better solution
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Feb 6 2012, 00:59
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (xnor @ Feb 5 2012, 20:44) *
What would you want it to do if the eq is not in the list of active DSPs? Display an error message that you need to activate the eq yourself?
Also, I don't understand why you had to go back. Nothing/nobody forces you to click View - Graphic Equalizer. You can still use the DSP manager in the preferences or the vst plugin's submenu.

edit: I could also think of adding a dialog "The eq is not in the list of active DSPs, do you want to add it? [Yes] [No]". But isn't that annoying?
Or adding some enabled checkbox (like the built-in eq has) which adds/removes from the list of active DSPs?


I have quite a few DSP chain presets that don't include foo_dsp_xgeq, and it is added to the bottom of the active DSP list, activating it in the process. Yes, no one forces anyone to click on View - Graphic Equalizer, but I most certainly would find that dialog box you mentioned a better option, and IMHO not annoying but rather informing the user of the current status of the DSP. That, along with the checkbox would make up for a rather serious approach, one that wouldn't interfere with any current configurations already in use. But if the checkbox could indeed add/remove the EQ from the active DSP list, then it would be enough, if you do find that the dialog box shown when the EQ wasn't on the list to be annoying, which I again have to say would be great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blindbox
post Apr 19 2012, 15:35
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 14-May 10
Member No.: 80623



I love the Auto mode. Nice work on the plugin!

Anyway, any chance for you to make the Window 'separate', as in, allow us to touch the foobar's main window while configuring the equalizer. It helps me when I wanted to seek the song while tuning the equalizer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SoberWarlock
post Jun 13 2012, 12:38
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-February 11
Member No.: 88553



Where can I find (.xqeg) presets this is too much configuration for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vittau
post Jun 20 2012, 17:08
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-October 11
From: Rio de Janeiro
Member No.: 94769



QUOTE (SoberWarlock @ Jun 13 2012, 08:38) *
Where can I find (.xqeg) presets this is too much configuration for me.

An equalizer is supposed to fix things specific to your set-up/equipment, so it's pointless to use someone else's preset. That's why it's called an "equalizer", not an "enhancer" or something. tongue.gif
Also you know the saying, if it ain't broken, don't fix it.


--------------------
Vitor Machado
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
khaos974
post Jul 4 2012, 08:28
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-October 09
From: Beijing
Member No.: 74098



Is is possible to make your EQ a default UI component?
Or a Column UI one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Jul 7 2012, 02:19
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



QUOTE (khaos974 @ Jul 4 2012, 02:28) *
Is is possible to make your EQ a default UI component?
Or a Column UI one?

In order to make sure that player uses this plugin instead of buit-in equalizer just goto preferences click DSP Manager and add "Graphic Equalizer' into Active DSP list and remove "Equalizer' from it if it's there
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
khaos974
post Jul 7 2012, 07:41
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-October 09
From: Beijing
Member No.: 74098



QUOTE (olegausa @ Jul 7 2012, 09:19) *
QUOTE (khaos974 @ Jul 4 2012, 02:28) *
Is is possible to make your EQ a default UI component?
Or a Column UI one?

In order to make sure that player uses this plugin instead of buit-in equalizer just goto preferences click DSP Manager and add "Graphic Equalizer' into Active DSP list and remove "Equalizer' from it if it's there


That's not the issue, I want it permanently on display or in a tab, the same way you can allocate a space for the default equaliser.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burnett_s
post Sep 6 2012, 15:43
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 19-June 03
From: ARG
Member No.: 7291



Thank you but I guess it's not working with latest stable version of foobar2000 1.1.14a...

Failed to load DLL: foo_dsp_xgeq.dll
Reason: Error en una rutina de inicialización de biblioteca de vínculos dinámicos (DLL).


BR,
Burnett

EDIT: Maybe because I'm running a modified version of foobar2000?

This post has been edited by burnett_s: Sep 6 2012, 15:46


--------------------
Greetings
Sonny Burnett.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Sep 6 2012, 15:54
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 777
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Works fine for me.

You may have chosen not to install a necessary dependency at installation. Try running the foobar installer again and choose the "Full" option.

Make sure Graphic Equalizer has been added to (and configured at) the Active DSP list which is located at Preferences > Playback > DSP Manager.

This post has been edited by BenB: Sep 6 2012, 16:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burnett_s
post Sep 6 2012, 17:05
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 19-June 03
From: ARG
Member No.: 7291



QUOTE (BenB @ Sep 6 2012, 11:54) *
Works fine for me.

You may have chosen not to install a necessary dependency at installation. Try running the foobar installer again and choose the "Full" option.

Make sure Graphic Equalizer has been added to (and configured at) the Active DSP list which is located at Preferences > Playback > DSP Manager.


It works now!
Graphic Equalizer was the name, I couldn't find it, LOL!
Thank you very much!

This post has been edited by burnett_s: Sep 6 2012, 17:23


--------------------
Greetings
Sonny Burnett.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Oct 5 2012, 02:17
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



Does this plugin has some skins? Can you add this ability in feature.
Great plugin, thanks... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mitchjs
post Oct 25 2012, 06:05
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-April 04
Member No.: 13391



very excellent plugin, any chance to add some "remote control" maybe via window send message interface
so we could remotely control sliders, and enable/disable and such?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pdaddy
post Nov 3 2012, 14:28
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-November 12
Member No.: 104294



Thanks for this very nice plugin!

I wonder what happens below 20Hz or above 20KHz. Does the gain revert to 0dB or does it stay on the setting of 20Hz / 20KHz?

If the latter is true, one could i.e. use the 20Hz setting for a subsonic filter of -12dB.

This post has been edited by Pdaddy: Nov 3 2012, 14:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madboy
post Jan 20 2013, 19:16
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 4-October 07
Member No.: 47571



Hello I need from yours help.
I use many old version of foobar2000 downloaded from 8/14/2006 ( version 0.9.0.0 ) - because a plugin Cross-over. , which outputs to split his professional amplifiers and speaker cabinets.
I loved your version of 31 cinnamon equalizer - but it will not start on my version. If you download the latest version of the player - not going CROSS-Over .
Is there any option to remodel to go to older versions of the player.
If so - how.
Could you share.

I apologize for my bad English
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 20 2013, 19:24
Post #144





Group: Developer
Posts: 3467
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Update your crossover plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madboy
post Jan 22 2013, 21:15
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 4-October 07
Member No.: 47571



it's okay - after the update I now have working plugins.
thank you

This post has been edited by madboy: Jan 22 2013, 21:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Richard Hell
post Jan 27 2013, 09:37
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-January 13
Member No.: 106222



Hello,

I'd like to know if there was a way to include the Graphic Eq into the GUI, or even better to replace the built in Eq with it, and if that's possible, how to do it ?
I'd like to insert it into a Tab...

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stephan_g
post Aug 29 2013, 19:50
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 220
Joined: 6-June 10
From: Bavaria
Member No.: 81240



This component appears to do exactly what it's supposed to, without any ill effects. Great! Thank you. It could/should be the standard EQ shipped with Foobar as far as I'm concerned.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alekksander
post Oct 25 2013, 15:27
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-October 13
From: East Europe
Member No.: 111161



QUOTE (Richard Hell @ Jan 27 2013, 09:37) *
Hello,

I'd like to know if there was a way to include the Graphic Eq into the GUI, or even better to replace the built in Eq with it, and if that's possible, how to do it ?
I'd like to insert it into a Tab...

Thanks



i second that. replacing original equalizer so foo_dsp_xgeq is in gui would be amazing


--------------------
-----------------
♭ ------------
-----------
--------
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post Nov 2 2013, 01:48
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



Where can I find some Graphic Equalizer presets?
I did some but lol I am so fool. Complete ignorance about. Just to have some notion.
Or I am too lazy.
Can somebody please post some presets?
I want big bass and highs

This post has been edited by servimo: Nov 2 2013, 01:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alekksander
post Nov 2 2013, 14:10
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-October 13
From: East Europe
Member No.: 111161



If You like the monkeys smile just do it Yourself, how do we, or the present know how smiley that monkey should be on Your system?


--------------------
-----------------
♭ ------------
-----------
--------
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 12:51