IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Text Display (foo_textdisplay), UI Element for Default User Interface 0.9.5 and compatible
sylla
post Jul 10 2008, 18:57
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



Sounds wonderful - but I can't seem to download the file? Maybe it's my computer, but could someone test if it should work?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 10 2008, 18:59
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (foosion @ Jul 10 2008, 00:02) *
When I released the component, I was aware that the fallback that is used with "Prefer playing track" was bound to lead to some confusion. Furthermore I decided not to follow the behavior of the existing selection viewers exactly to make it possible to view information about the playing track instead of the selection.


As the fall back in "prefer playing track" is similar to the automatic mode of columnsUi's viewers the confusion is existent but not so big like the other fall back in selection mode because the first one can offer a desirable behavior whereas the first one just irritates. Especially when using two displays in two different modes that can drive you crazy. Can you estimate how are the chances that Peter will add a "now playing" mode for his viewers and if he then would favorize the three-source-mode as well? In my eyes consistency should be an important aim.


QUOTE (foosion @ Jul 10 2008, 00:02) *
I quite like the idea to use three source modes, so I'll definitely consider that for a future version. It still does not solve the problem completely. It would be good to have a visual indication of the current source that does not require the user to write more title formatting code.* Of course, this would be optional but enabled by default. The big question is then how this indicator should look like. Not only should it be easy to recognize while not distracting the user too much from the actual content, it should also work with all color schemes.


Sorry, i am not sure what you mean! If you mean an indication in display without using conditional syntax (please correct me if that is wrong) the simplest would be an checkbox-option "Show Caption for Source mode". If enabled the first line would show depending of state 1)"Now Playing" or 2)"Selection" or 3)"Automatic (Now playing)" resp. "Automatic (Selection)". Such headings may be helpful for users that likes to use just one display and control the source by context menu. In my case such indications wouldn't be necessary as i like to use more dislays so that would orientate myself on the position or tabs of the textdisplays. But as already said, i am not sure if you really meant that at all.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jul 10 2008, 19:01


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tere
post Jul 10 2008, 19:35
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 27-June 06
Member No.: 32281



Whit this plugin there is a way to display what is inside *.nfo also?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jul 10 2008, 21:59
Post #29





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4450
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jul 10 2008, 19:59) *
As the fall back in "prefer playing track" is similar to the automatic mode of columnsUi's viewers the confusion is existent but not so big like the other fall back in selection mode because the first one can offer a desirable behavior whereas the first one just irritates. Especially when using two displays in two different modes that can drive you crazy.
You actually have confused me here. Which fallback behavior is the one you find confusing? And what do you mean by "selection mode"?

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jul 10 2008, 19:59) *
Can you estimate how are the chances that Peter will add a "now playing" mode for his viewers and if he then would favorize the three-source-mode as well?
Between 0% and 100%, read: I don't know. He is currently focusing on other parts of the player for 0.9.6.

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jul 10 2008, 19:59) *
Sorry, i am not sure what you mean! If you mean an indication in display without using conditional syntax (please correct me if that is wrong) the simplest would be an checkbox-option "Show Caption for Source mode". If enabled the first line would show depending of state 1)"Now Playing" or 2)"Selection" or 3)"Automatic (Now playing)" resp. "Automatic (Selection)". Such headings may be helpful for users that likes to use just one display and control the source by context menu. In my case such indications wouldn't be necessary as i like to use more dislays so that would orientate myself on the position or tabs of the textdisplays. But as already said, i am not sure if you really meant that at all.
No, I was actually thinking about a non-textual indicator, which among other things has the disadvantage that it could be scrolled out of view. I was thinking more along the lines of watermark like in the image below. (Disclaimer: The image is purely for demonstration purposes. It is undecided if the watermark feature will be included in a future version of the component or which watermark images would be used.)

The first row shows two indicators that could be used to display that the information is taken from the playing track. The paused indicator on the right might be useful, but I'm not fully convinced about it, since this would mean the watermark would show two different things: the source of the information and the playback state. The second row shows two ideas for a selection indicator (my preference is for the one on the left).

The example uses different colors although it would be hard to chose those automatically to match the users color scheme (read: prevent them from being invisible against the background color). The benefit is that both the text and the watermark are easier to read. Using different colors for different watermarks adds another way to distinguish them except for their shape. This means it is easier to recognize the watermark at a glance. For comparison, here is the same image converted to grayscale:


QUOTE (tere @ Jul 10 2008, 20:35) *
Whit this plugin there is a way to display what is inside *.nfo also?
No, this is not possible.

This post has been edited by foosion: Jul 11 2008, 13:57


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ritsl
post Jul 10 2008, 23:39
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 2-December 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 38275



I'm using this component to show lyrics now. Very nice. One thing that bothers me a bit: when a new song starts playing, the scroll position of the text display stays at whatever it was for the previous song. I'd like it better if the text view scrolls back to top when the contents change.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 11 2008, 13:17
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (foosion @ Jul 10 2008, 22:59) *
You actually have confused me here. Which fallback behavior is the one you find confusing? And what do you mean by "selection mode"?


Sorry for confusion! I find both fallbacks confusing - what i meant was that the fall back in "prefer playing track" may represent a behavior many users like so that the irritation for them is not so high because they want it that way and they are aware of it. Whereas the fall back in selection mode (i mean: prefer playing track is unchecked, there is nothing selected and there is playback -> playing track is displayed) at least for me doesn't seem to have any senseful usage. Using two trackdisplays, one for playing track and the other one for selected track and both have fallbacks - that is the highest degree of irritation.

QUOTE (foosion @ Jul 10 2008, 22:59) *
No, I was actually think about a non-textual indicator


Now i know what you mean! I think a better idea than using central placed watermarks would a sign/symbol in the upper-left corner. I am not a psychologist of perception but i assume that most people when they start regarding a window they put their focus firstly to the corner on left side of the top - just alone because there the text starts. It would be enough to use visual indications just for "prefer playing track" mode so that the existence of an indicator represents the state as "now playing track". In that case an additional pause-sign would be a good idea as then the both signs represents the playback state.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jul 11 2008, 13:18


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
labou
post Jul 15 2008, 23:24
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 4-August 07
From: GA
Member No.: 45904



its not loading im my foobar???



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jul 15 2008, 23:39
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



QUOTE (labou @ Jul 15 2008, 17:24) *
its not loading im my foobar???





Maybe you got a bad download. In case if helps, my file size for component is 235
K

terry

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jul 15 2008, 23:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
labou
post Jul 15 2008, 23:48
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 4-August 07
From: GA
Member No.: 45904



thanks... I reinstalled foobar and its working now

This post has been edited by labou: Jul 16 2008, 00:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jul 16 2008, 00:44
Post #35





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Wow, look what I missed when on vacation.

Thank you, foosion.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jul 16 2008, 00:51


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
labou
post Jul 16 2008, 01:44
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 4-August 07
From: GA
Member No.: 45904



is it possibly 2 make is scroll down by itself; sorda like timestamp?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acidus
post Jul 16 2008, 13:01
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-July 08
Member No.: 55531



great tool foosion!

another question: is it possible to hide the timestamps for displaying lyrics?

e.g.

QUOTE
[ti:take on me]
[ar:a-ha ]
[al:]
[by:¸è´ÊÎá°®]
[offset:500]
[00:36]We're talking away
[00:39]I don't know what
[00:40]I'm to say I'll say it anyway
[00:44]Today's another day to find you
[00:48]Shying away
[00:51]I'll be coming for your love, OK?
[00:53][01:33][02:52]Take on me
[00:59][01:38][02:57]Take me on
[01:04][01:44][03:03][03:20]I'll be gone
[01:09][01:48]In a day or two
[03:08][03:25]In a day
[01:15]So needless to say
[01:18]I'm odds and ends
[01:20]But I'll be stumbling away
[01:24]Slowly learning that life is OK.
[01:27]Say after me
[01:30]It's no better to be safe than sorry
[02:34]Oh the things that you say
[02:37]Is it live or
[02:39]Just to play my worries away
[02:43]You're all the things I've got to remember
[02:46]You're shying away
[02:49]I'll be coming for you anyway
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
start78
post Jul 29 2008, 22:33
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 20320



Totaly missed that! Thanks so much for this plugin!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yod4z
post Aug 1 2008, 09:57
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47375



Thank you for this plugin. Is it possible to add some space between the informations displayed?

I want to have:
CODE
%title%$crlf()
[%artist%$crlf()]
[%album%[ '('%date%')']$crlf()]


$if2(%lyrics%,No lyrics available)

but in the view i have no space between the track information and the lyrics

-----------------

Is it possible to add for a futur version possibility to specify different font for the display (like track info in 10 font size and lyrics to 8 font size)?

This post has been edited by Yod4z: Aug 1 2008, 09:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlleyMan
post Aug 1 2008, 10:27
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 20-October 07
Member No.: 48003



QUOTE (Yod4z @ Aug 1 2008, 02:57) *
but in the view i have no space between the track information and the lyrics


Add $crlf() for each blank line.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 1 2008, 12:56
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I have one request:

the text display shows the first track of a selection with multiple items. Would love to have the opportunity to display the info of all selected tracks (with usage of %list_index%).


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yod4z
post Aug 1 2008, 17:42
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47375



QUOTE (AlleyMan @ Aug 1 2008, 10:27) *
Add $crlf() for each blank line.

Thank you it work great
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dypsis
post Aug 2 2008, 03:35
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 3-December 07
Member No.: 49205



Some of my tracks have year and date metadata in both TYER and TDRC frames. This means that the year is displayed twice.

Is there a way to get it to display Year/Date only once?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cartman(2vd)
post Aug 3 2008, 16:14
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 240
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 33888



QUOTE (Yod4z @ Aug 1 2008, 09:57) *
Is it possible to add for a futur version possibility to specify different font for the display (like track info in 10 font size and lyrics to 8 font size)?


i doubt it... try to read help included inside the zip file. FAQ part in preference.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wortels
post Oct 22 2008, 15:16
Post #45





Group: Banned
Posts: 170
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15154



foosion when calculating the center point (horizontally) can you use the whole width of the panel instead of panel - scrollbar width. I think it would look much better IMO. Right now with a scrollbar the alignment looks weird.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 22 2008, 19:39
Post #46





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



...wouldn't text be covered up by the scroll bar then...


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wortels
post Oct 23 2008, 07:34
Post #47





Group: Banned
Posts: 170
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15154



not if its padded correctly. but that isn't the solution either. I am getting alignment issues whenever the scrollbar shows up
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Varluche
post Nov 16 2008, 00:34
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 25-February 08
Member No.: 51591



Hi,
I wish to display an information text, such as the info I can get from the Allmusic website for instance, everytime I listen to an album. Can I save a text file in my album folder and display it using this component ? Does it work that way ? Or can you suggest another way ?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
threEchelon
post Dec 17 2008, 22:19
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 12-June 08
Member No.: 54270



Edit: Nevermind this. I think the problem is something to do with the toolbar header.

I was previously using foo_textdisplay in the upper left box beneath the element containing the tabs labeled Info, Console, etc. and it was working perfectly fine using a very small height, just over what is big enough to contain two lines of text. Then, I moved the plugin to where it is now and I've encountered a problem: each time I restart foobar, the height changes despite the face that I've locked the height.


Here is a before picture:




And an after picture:




I can't think of what could cause this. Do you know what might be happening, foosion or anyone else?

This post has been edited by threEchelon: Dec 17 2008, 22:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mar2zz
post Dec 17 2008, 23:19
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 669
Joined: 5-September 07
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 46810



Does it also happen if you lock also the height of the panel beneath the textdisplay? (the playlisttabs-container that is?)


--------------------
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=whoj6BOSfE4 (foob.fm)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 23:00