IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Having problems converting FLAC to mp3
theflesh
post Sep 12 2012, 03:13
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-September 12
Member No.: 103083



Hi- I'm new and not sure where to post this. I am trying to get to know foobar2000 as I have heard it is an excellent proram. I've been following a guide to help me set it up. I got to the part where it says to go ahead and convert the FLAC. I right-click and go to convert. The quide I'm using says the first time I do this it shold ask where LAME.exe is. However, it does not, so I can't tell it where it is. It therefore converts the FLAC into... a FLAC. I have looked all over for some place to add LAME.exe and have been unsuccessful. Any help would be greatl appreciated.

'Ol Fleshy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EagleScout1998
post Sep 12 2012, 03:22
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 1-October 06
Member No.: 35820



I would add the lame.exe file to the main program folder:

C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000 - for the 64 bit version of Windows

or...

C:\Program Files\foobar2000 -- for 32 bit


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Sep 12 2012, 03:29
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (EagleScout1998 @ Sep 11 2012, 19:22) *
I would add the lame.exe file to the main program folder:

C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000 - for the 64 bit version of Windows

or...

C:\Program Files\foobar2000 -- for 32 bit

The other way.

By the way, foobar2000 doesn't come in 64bit, the installation is always 32bit in "\Program Files (x86)\"

This post has been edited by eahm: Sep 12 2012, 03:45


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EagleScout1998
post Sep 12 2012, 04:07
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 1-October 06
Member No.: 35820



The 64 bit version of Windows creates a second “Program Files” folder for 32bit programs. Anything that goes into "\Program Files (x86)\" is a 32bit application. Foobar2000 is a 32bit program. Hence, its program files are located in that folder. There is no need for this second “Program Files” folder in the 32bit version of Windows. But I had no way of knowing which version the OP was using, so I listed both.

Of course, neither of this is relevant to the topic.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Sep 12 2012, 04:42
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Understood your reply now, sorry working in IT and used to most clients I read your comment in a completely different way that you meant it.

This post has been edited by eahm: Sep 12 2012, 04:45


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 12 2012, 12:50
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (theflesh @ Sep 12 2012, 03:13) *
Hi- I'm new and not sure where to post this.
Since you are using foobar2000, its General subforum would have been a logical place. Moved accordingly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2014 - 06:50