IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Thread Displaying Weirdly
sabrehagen
post Jul 24 2013, 03:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 26-March 13
Member No.: 107396



Hi,

This thread in the foobar section seems to be displaying weirdly. It only shows the most recent post, with all the others compressed, no matter which way I try and view it, and it is making it very hard to read the thread history, and presumably receive future help. Is it just me, or is there something wrong with the settings on this thread?

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=11995

Thanks,


sabrehagen
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jul 24 2013, 06:21
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



I assume you changed unintentionally the board's "Display Modes" settings.

Switch from Outline to Standard by pressing the white "Options"-button on the top of the page on the right hand.

By the way, HA has its own sub forum for site related questions. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sabrehagen
post Jul 24 2013, 06:56
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 26-March 13
Member No.: 107396



QUOTE (Robertina @ Jul 24 2013, 15:21) *
I assume you changed unintentionally the board's "Display Modes" settings.

Switch from Outline to Standard by pressing the white "Options"-button on the top of the page on the right hand.

By the way, HA has its own sub forum for site related questions. smile.gif

That's the one! I don't know how that happened as it certainly wasn't a conscious change on my end. Thanks for alerting me to that forum, I didn't see it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jul 24 2013, 20:46
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Yes, this sometimes happens seemingly for no reason, as I can attest from experience.

At least some of the time, it might be related to the user entering a thread via Google, possibly including the built-in Google search. That seems to sometimes change the mode without asking for permission.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jul 24 2013, 23:35
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



It happens when someone using the other display option posts a link to a post, which will include a display option switch parameter as well. Once it even changed my view settings permanently and I couldn't find where to change it back... then it went back by itself huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jul 25 2013, 17:16
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE
It happens when someone using the other display option posts a link to a post, which will include a display option switch parameter as well.
Ah, yeah, perhaps this is more likely, although Iím sure Google might sneak a switch in there from time to time. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jul 25 2013, 17:43
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



Have a look at the URLs. This thread, different views:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Jul 26 2013, 16:37
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1302
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jul 25 2013, 00:35) *
It happens when someone using the other display option posts a link to a post, which will include a display option switch parameter as well.


Every link from the internal Google search results does that, but not Invision's native forum search.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jul 26 2013, 19:03
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Maybe the one who put the link in that post used the custom google search then. I wonder if it can be fixed somehow.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jul 26 2013, 21:07
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Jul 24 2013, 11:35) *
Once it even changed my view settings permanently and I couldn't find where to change it back... then it went back by itself huh.gif

Probably you had deleted your browser cache (your individual display mode settings are stored in hydrogenaudio cookies on your PC).

Or, you clicked another link that contained display settings which were equal to your preferred ones and so you have been switched back. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2014 - 21:54